Climate Change and ICRCGC

Climate change is expected to cause drastic changes in agroclimatic conditions including temperature, precipitation, soil nutrients, and incidence of disease-pests. To combat these changed scenarios, development of climate-resilient crop varieties with growth plasticity, resistance to biotic and abiotic stresses, improved growth and development patterns, higher efficiency for carbon sequestration and utilization of soil macro- and micronutrients is imperative. Serious efforts should be made to identify and generate suitable genetic resources and develop proper climate envelop for their conservation. Genomic and transgenic techniques coupled with traditional breeding approaches must be deployed for genomic dissection of crops’ responses to climate change and their improvement with new gene combinations for a more sustainable agriculture. Speakers with life-time experiences on diverse crops will address these issues and will depict the road map of future genomics and molecular breeding endeavors including constitution of the International Climate-Resilient Crop Genomics Consortium (ICRCGC).

Chittaranjan Kole(Clemson University) and David Bergvinson(Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation)
Date: Saturday, January 14, 2012
Time: 8:00 AM-10:10 AM
Room: Royal Palm Salon 5-6
Phil Simon
8:00 AM
Forest Genomics for Mitigating Climate Change and Breeding Resilient Trees
Konstantin V. Krutovsky, Department of Ecosystem Science and Management, Texas A&M University

8:15 AM
Genomics and Breeding with the GDH Technology: Impacts on Food Security
David A. Lightfoot, Southern Illinois University Carbondale

8:30 AM
Genomics and Breeding of Cereals for Root Architecture and Abiotic Stress Tolerance
Antonio Costa De Oliveira, Federal University of Pelotas; Luciano C. da Maia, Federal University of Pelotas; Rogerio O. de Sousa, Federal University of Pelotas

8:45 AM
Gene Discovery and Pre-breeding in Cereals for Broad Resistance Against Insects Adaptable to Variable Environments
Mehmet Cakir, Murdoch University; Huyen Phan, Murdoch University; Janine Vitou, CSIRO; Scott Haley, Colorado State University; Joyce Malinga, Murdoch University; Frank Peairs, Colorado State University; Hulya Ilbi, Murdoch University; Do Mornhinweg, USDA-ARS; Ana Maria Castro, Murdoch University; Lynn Dahleen, USDA-ARS; Mustapha Bouhssini, CGIAR; Vicky Tolmay, Murdoch University; Francis C. Ogbonnaya, International Center for Agricultural Research in the Dry Areas; Qwain Edwards, CSIRO; Wendy Lawson, Murdoch University

9:00 AM
Molecular and Genomics-Assisted Breeding of Perennial Crops for Climate Change Mitigation and Adaptation
Michael Abberton, IBERS Aberystwyth University; Athole Marshall, IBERS, Aberystwyth University; Richard Hayes, IBERS, Aberystwyth University; Rattan Yadav, IBERS, Aberystwyth University; Alan Lovatt, IBERS, Aberystwyth University; Mike Humphreys, IBERS, Aberystwyth University

9:15 AM
Genomics and Breeding for Adaptation in Rice with Emphasis on Submergence and Salt Stress
Abdelbagi Ismail, International Rice Research Institute; Damien J. Platten, International Rice Research Institution; Michael J. Thomson, International Rice Research Institute; Bertrand Collard, International Rice Research Institute; Glenn Gregorio, International Rice Research Institute; David J. Mackill, International Rice Research Institute

9:30 AM
Developing Genomic Resources to Improve Abiotic Stress Tolerance in Wheat
Paul J. Berkman, University of Queensland; Kaitao Lai, University of Queensland; Michal Lorenc, Australian Centre for Plant Functional Genomics; Hong Lee, University of Queensland; Paul Visendi, Australian Centre for Plant Functional Genomics; Mike Imelfort, University of Queensland; Sahana Manoli, University of Queensland; Pradeep Ruperao, University of Queensland; Chris Duran, Australian Centre for Plant Functional Genomics; Emma Campbell, University of Queensland; Pilar Hernandez, Instituto de Agricultura Sostenible, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (IAS, CSIC); Jiri Stiller, University of Queensland; Marie Kubalakova, Institute of Experimental Botany; Hana Simkova, Institute of Experimental Botany; Jaroslav Dolezel, Institute of Experimental Botany; Jacqueline Batley, University of Queensland; David Edwards, University of Queensland

9:45 AM
Genetic Determinism and Candidate Genes for Flowering Date - A Phenological Trait Highly Affected by Climate Change in Sweet Cherry
Sophie Castède, INRA-UR419, Unité de Recherches sur les Espèces Fruitières (UREF); José Antonio Campoy, INRA; Loïck Le Dantec, INRA-UR419, Unité de Recherches sur les Espèces Fruitières (UREF); José Quero-Garcia, INRA-UR419, Unité de Recherches sur les Espèces Fruitières (UREF); Umesh Rosyara, Michigan State University; Amy Iezzoni, Michigan State University; Elisabeth Dirlewanger, INRA. UR419, Unité de Recherches sur les Espèces Fruitières

10:00 AM
International Climate-Resilient Crop Genomics Consortium (ICRCGC)
Robert Henry, The University of Queensland; Roberto Tuberosa, DISTA - University of Bologna; Chittaranjan Kole, Clemson University

See more of: Workshops