10
Genome Mapping, Tagging & Characterization: Brassicas, Arabidopsis

Date: Monday, January 14, 2013
Time: 7:00 AM-10:00 PM
Room: Grand Exhibit Hall
High-Density SNP Markers Based Map Construction and Genome-Wide Linkage Analysis in Brassica napus
Harsh Raman, NSW Department of Primary Industries; Jessica Dalton-Morgan, University of Queensland; Simon Diffey, University of Wollongong; Rosy Raman, NSW Department of Primary Industries; David Edwards, University of Queensland; Jacqueline Batley, University of Queensland

Comparative Mapping of Glucosinolate Accumulation in Brassica A, B, C Genomes
Yong Pyo Lim, Chungnam National University; Xiaonan Li, Chungnam National University; Nirala Ramchiary, Chungnam National University; Chaofan Zhu, Chungnam National University; Vignesh Dhandapani, Chungnam National University; Su-Ryun Choi, Chungnam National University

Comparative Genomics of Brassicales Plastomes
Michelle Tang, University of Missouri; Patrick Edger, University of California, Berkeley; J. Chris Pires, University of Missouri

Chromosomal Rearrangements Cause Divergence of the Brassica B Genome from its Closely Related A and C Genomes and Limit Homoeologous Recombination
Zahra-Katy Navabi, Agriculture and Agri/Food Canada; Terry Huebert, Agriculture and Agri/Food Canada; Andrew G. Sharpe, National Research Council; Ian Bancroft, John Innes Centre; Isobel Parkin, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada

Genetic Basis of Local Growing Season Adaptation
Justin O. Borevitz, Australian National University

Genome-Wide Association Mapping of Seedling Development Traits and Gene Expression in Brassica napus
Niklas Körber, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research; Anja Bus, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research; Erin Higgins, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada; Isobel Parkin, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada; Benjamin Stich, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research

Genetic Survey of a Canadian Collection of Brassica napus Breeding Lines and Germplasm
Vicky Roslinsky, Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada; Sally Vail, Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada

Identification and Characterisation of Candidate Blackleg Resistance Genes in Brassica napus
Reece Tollenaere, University of Queensland; Salman Alamery, University of Queensland; Mohd Rafizan Samian, University of Queensland; Alice C Hayward, University of Queensland; Philipp Emanuel Bayer, University of Queensland; Jessica Dalton-Morgan, University of Queensland; Emma Campbell, University of Queensland; Kenneth Chan, University of Queensland; Michał T. Lorenc, Australian Centre for Plant Functional Genomics; Sahana Manoli, University of Queensland; Jiri Stiller, CSIRO Plant Industry; Rosy Raman, NSW Department of Primary Industries; Harsh Raman, NSW Department of Primary Industries; David Edwards, University of Queensland; Jacqueline Batley, University of Queensland

Molecular Characterization of the CRa Gene Conferring Clubroot Resistance in Brassica rapa
Hiroki Ueno, Gene Research Center, Shinshu University; Etsuo Matsumoto, Nagano Vegetable and Ornamental Crops Experiment Station; Daisuke Aruga, Department of Applied Biology, Shinshu University; Satoshi Kitagawa, Department of Applied Biology, Shinshu University; Hideo Matsumura, Shinshu University; Nobuaki Hayashida, Division of Applied Biology, Shinshu University

Microspore Culture of Brassica rapa
Yong Pyo Lim, Chungnam National University; Min Young Park, Chungnam National University; Guusje Bonnema, Wageningen UR Plant Breeding

Identification, Characterization and Comparative Analysis of Aux/IAA Gene Family in Brassica rapa
Yong Pyo Lim, Chungnam National University; Vignesh Dhandapani, Chungnam National University; Xiaonan Li, Chungnam National University; Parameswari Paul, Chungnam National University; Su-Ryun Choi, Chungnam National University

PreBreed-Yield: Population Genomics Resources for Nested Association Mapping and Precision Breeding in Winter Oilseed Rape
Birgit Samans, Justus Liebig University; Rod Snowdon, Justus Liebig University; Uwe Scholz, IPK Gatersleben; Stephan Weise, IPK Gatersleben; Nicolaus von Wirén, Leibniz Inst. of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research; Frank Ordon, Julius Kühn-Institute (JKI); Kerstin A. Nagel, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH; Fabio Fiorani, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH; Ulrich Schurr, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH; Jens Leon, University of Bonn; Jinquan Li, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research; Benjamin Stich, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research; Heiko Becker, University of Göttingen; Maike Hinze, Syngenta; Katja Brummermann, Syngenta; Frank Breuer, KWS Saat AG; Peter Duchscherer, Bayer CropScience Raps GmbH; Jutta Kaiser, Bayer CropScience Raps GmbH; Stefan Abel, Limagrain; Dieter Stelling, DSV Seeds; Zeljko Micic, DSV Seeds; Jutta Ahlemeyer, DSV Seeds; Markus Wolf, German Seed Alliance; Amine Abbadi, NPZ Lembke; Gunhild Leckband, German Seed Alliance

Natural Variation of H3K27me3 Distribution Between Two Arabidopsis Accessions and its Association with Flanking Transposable Elements
Heiko Schoof, University of Bonn, INRES Crop Bioinformatics; Xue Dong, Max-Planck-Institute for Plant Breeding Research

Frequent Regulatory Neofunctionalization After Gene Duplication in Reproductive Organs of Arabidopsis
Alexander J. Hammel, University of British Columbia; Keith Adams, University of British Columbia

Positive Regulation of ABA Responses by AtCPL5 that Encodes a Novel Ser-2-specific RNA Polymerase II C-terminal Domain Phosphatase in Arabidopsis
Y-M Jin, School of Agricultural Biotech; Yeonghoon Cho, School of Agricultural Biotech. Seoul National Univ.; J.R. Jung, Seoul National Univ; H Jeon, Seoul National Univ; S. Won, Seoul National Univ; J-I Tak, Seoul National Univ; R Yue, Seoul National Univ; H. Koiwa, Seoul National Univ; J. Jeong, Seoul National Univ; M. Kim, Seoul National Univ

The Arabidopsis thaliana PSS1 Gene Confers Nonhost Resistance Against Two Soybean Pathogens, Phytophthora sojae and Fusarium virguliforme
Madan K. Bhattacharyya, Iowa State University; Rishi Sumit, Iowa State University; Binod B. Sahu, Iowa State University; Devinder Sandhu, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point; Min Xu, Iowa State University

Whole-Genome Triplication and Species Radiation in the Southern African Tribe Heliophileae (Brassicaceae)
Terezie Mandakova, CEITEC, Masaryk University; Klaus Mummenhoff, Osnabrueck University; Andreas Mühlhausen, Osnabrueck University; Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, Missouri Botanical Garden; Ladislav Mucina, Curtin University; Martin A. Lysak, CEITEC, Masaryk University

Next-Generation Prospecting in the Yukon Territory: Mining Stress Tolerance Traits using a Native Extremophile Plant
Marc J. Champigny, McMaster University; Wilson Sung, McMaster University; Vasile Catana, McMaster University; Peter S. Summers, McMaster University; Barbara A. Moffatt, University of Waterloo; G. Brian Golding, McMaster University; Robin K. Cameron, McMaster University; Elizabeth A. Weretilnyk, McMaster University

A Textbook Example of Recent Polyploidy in Cardamine: The True Story
Terezie Mandakova, CEITEC, Masaryk University; Ales Kovarik, Institute of Biophysics; Judita Zozomova-Lihova, Institute of Botany, SAS; Rie Shimizu-Inatsugi, University of Zurich; Kentaro Shimizu, University of Zurich; Klaus Mummenhoff, Osnabrueck University; Karol Marhold, Institute of Botany, SAS; Martin A. Lysak, CEITEC, Masaryk University

New Brassica Variety as Natural Resources for Industry
Shinje Kim, Fungi and Plants Co., Ltd; Ju-Kwang Hwang, Fungi and Plants Co., Ltd; Kil-Young Yun, Fungi and Plants Co., Ltd; Soonbong Lee, Fungi and Plants Co., Ltd; Mi-So Jang, Fungi and Plants Co., Ltd.

Cytokinesis Defects as a Basis for Genome Doubling
Danny N.V. Geelen, Ghent University

See more of: Poster Categories