15
Genome Mapping, Tagging & Characterization: Forest Trees

Date: Monday, January 14, 2013
Time: 7:00 AM-10:00 PM
Room: Grand Exhibit Hall
Unraveling Post-Transcriptional Regulation Mechanisms on Eucalyptus Wood Formation, the microEGo Project
Jorge A P Paiva, Instituto de Biologia Experimental e Tecnologica; Victor Carocha, ITQB - Instituto de Tecnologia Química e Biológica; Clara S. Graça, Instituto de Biologia Experimental e Tecnologica; Nuno D. Mendes, Instituto de Engenharia de Sistemas e Computadores; Jorge Oliveira, Instituto de Engenharia de Sistemas e Computadores; Andreia J Amaral, Instituto de Medicina Molecular; Clara Araújo, Altri Florestal; Lucinda Neves, Instituto de Biologia Experimental e Tecnológica; Susana Pera, Instituto de Investigação Científica Tropical; Susana Araújo, Instituto de Investigação Científica Tropical; Pedro M. Fevereiro, Instituto de Biologia Experimental e Tecnologica; Ana Teresa Freitas, Instituto de Engenharia de Sistemas e Computadores; Jacqueline Grima-pettenati, University of Toulouse III - CNRS

Genomics Resources for North American Hardwoods
John E. Carlson, Chonnam National University; Margaret Staton, Clemson University Genomics Institute; Charles Addo-Quaye, Pennsylvania State University; Jeanne Romero-Severson, University of Notre Dame; Scott E. Schlarbaum, University of Tennessee; Mark V. Coggeshall, University of Missouri; Haiying Liang, Clemson University; Oliver Gailing, Michigan Technological University; Tim McCleary, University of Notre Dame; Teodora Orendovici-Best, Pennsylvania State University; Nicole Zembower, Pennsylvania State University; Tao Xu, Clemson University; Sandra Owusu, Michigan Technological University; Ketia Shumaker, The University of West Alabama; Nicholas Wheeler, Pennsylvania State University

Preliminary SNP Discovery in Loblolly Pine (Pinus taeda L.) Exome
Mengmeng Lu, Texas A&M University; Carol Loopstra, Texas A&M University; Konstantin V. Krutovsky, Georg-August-University of Göttingen

SNP Discovery and Marker Development as a First Step to look for Local Adaptation in Two Closely Related White Pine Species
Simon Nadeau, Natural Resources Canada; Nathalie Isabel, Natural Resources Canada; Manuel Lamothe, Natural Resources Canada; Marie-Claude Gros-Louis, Natural Resources Canada; Julie Godbout, Natural Resources Canada; Kermit Ritland, University of British Columbia

Genomic Selection in Radiata Pine in New Zealand
Phillip L. Wilcox, Scion; Emily J. Telfer, Scion; Natalie Graham, Scion; Rod D. Ball, Scion; John Butcher, Radiata Pine Breeding Company; Paul Jefferson, Radiata Pine Breeding Company; Heidi Dungey, Scion; Alvin Yanchuck, Scion

Transcriptome Dynamics of the Dormancy - Growth Transition in Douglas-fir Needles
Richard Cronn, USDA Forest Service Pacific Northwest Research Station; Brian J. Knaus, USDA Agricultural Research Service; Peter Dolan, Mathematics, University of Minnesota-Morris; Dee Denver, Department of Zoology, Oregon State University; Brad St Clair, USDA Forest Service Pacific Northwest Research Station

The Genomics of Adaptation to Climate: de novo Assembly and Gene Expression Analysis of Interior Spruce and Lodgepole Pine
Sam Yeaman, University of British Columbia; Kay Hodgins, University of British Columbia; Kristin Nurkowski, University of British Columbia; Loren Rieseberg, University of British Columbia; Sally N. Aitken, University of British Columbia

Promoting a Functional and Comparative Understanding of the Conifer Genome-Implementing Applied Aspects for more Productive and Adapted Forests
Vedhu Krystufek, Federal Research and Training Centre for Forests; Michael Mengl, Federal Research and Training Centre for Forests; Daniela Jahn, Federal Research and Training Centre for Forests

A Strategy for Genetic Analysis of Height Growth in Japanese Cedar
Mine Nose, Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute; Masahiro Miura, Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute; Atsushi Watanabe, Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute

Low Range-Wide Genetic Structure Inferred from Complete Chloroplast Genomes in Alaska Yellow-Cedar
Katie N. Armes, Botany and Plant Pathology, Oregon State University; Tara N. Jennings, USDA Forest Service; Paul Hennon, Pacific Northwest Research Station, USDA Forest Service; Dave D'Amore, Pacific Northwest Research Station, USDA Forest Service; Richard Cronn, USDA Forest Service Pacific Northwest Research Station

Complexity of miRNA and their isomiRs During Formation of an Epigenetic Memory in Norway Spruce
Igor Yakovlev, Norwegian Forest and Landscape Institute; Adam Vivian-Smith, Norwegian Forest and Landscape Institute/Bioforsk; YeonKyeong Lee, Norwegian University of Life Sciences; Carl Gunnar Fossdal, Norwegian Forest and Landscape Institute

Exome Resequencing in a Populus deltoides Association Population
Annette M. Fahrenkrog, University of Florida; Leandro Gomide Neves, University of Florida; Brad Barbazuk, University of Florida; Matias Kirst, University of Florida

A 12K BeadChip Array Design for Populus nigra using Genome–Wide Re-Sequencing Data
Patricia Faivre Rampant, INRA Evry; Simone Scalabrin, IGA, Instituto di Genomica Applicata; V Jorge, INRA; V Segura, INRA; V Guerin, INRA; Paul Spephen Raj, INRA; S. Giacomello, University of Udine; N. Felice, University of Udine; Federica Cattonaro, Instituto di Genomica Applicata; F. Bitton, INRA; R. Elmaki, INRA; C. Aluome, INRA; Marie-Christine Le Paslier, INRA, US1279 EPGV, CEA-IG/Centre National de Génotypage; A. Berard, INRA; Aurélie Chauveau, INRA, US1279 EPGV, CEA-IG/ Centre National Genotypage; R. Buonon, INRA; Dominique Brunel, INRA, CEA-IG/Centre National de Génotypage; M. Viguier, University of Southampton; A. Payne, University of Southampton; Gail Taylor, University of Southampton; Michele Morgante, Università Di Udine, Istituto di Genomica Applicata; C. Bastien, INRA

Association Analysis Identifies Melampsora xcolumbiana Poplar Leaf Rust Resistance SNPs
Jonathan M. LaMantia, Forest Sciences - University of British Columbia; Jaroslav Klapste, University of British Columbia; Richard Hamelin, University of British Columbia; Shawn D. Mansfield, Department of Forestry, University of British Columbia; Carl J. Douglas, Department of Botany, University of British Columbia; Yousry A. El-Kassaby, University of British Columbia

Developing EST SSR Markers for Constructing a Framework Genetic Linkage Map for Yellow-Poplar (Liriodendron tulipifera L.)
Xinfu Zhang, Clemson University; M. Staton, Clemson University Genomics Institute; Scott E. Schlarbaum, University of Tennessee; Jeanne Romero-Severson, University of Notre Dame; John E. Carlson, Chonnam National University; Haiying Liang, Clemson University

Genome-Wide Analyses of the Ten Multigene Families Involved in the Eucalyptus grandis Phenylpropanoid Metabolism and Lignin Branch Pathway
Victor Carocha, ITQB - Instituto de Tecnologia Química e Biológica; Marçal Soler, University of Toulouse III - CNRS; Charles Hefer, BCB Unit, University of Pretoria; Hua Wang, University of Toulouse III - CNRS; Alexander Myburg, University of Pretoria; Pedro M. Fevereiro, DBV - Faculdade de Ciências, Universidade de Lisboa; Jorge A P Paiva, Instituto de Biologia Experimental e Tecnologica; Jacqueline Grima-pettenati, University of Toulouse III - CNRS

A High-Density Linkage Map for Eucalyptus urophylla and E. grandis based on 1,100 F1 Progenies Genotyped with 6,000 SNP Markers
Jerome Bartholome, INRA Bordeaux; Eric Mandrou, INRA Toulouse; Ibouniyamine Nabihoudine, INRA Toulouse; Christophe Klopp, INRA Toulouse; Christophe Plomion, INRA Bordeaux; Jean-Marc Gion, INRA Bordeaux

Retrotransposons And Their Use As Molecular Markers In Eucayptus species
Helena Sanches Marcon, Genetic Department, Bioscience Institute, UNESP; Douglas S. Domingues, Instituto Agronômico do Paraná; Celso Luis Marino, UNESP

Development of Species-Specific SCAR Markers in Eucalyptus
K. Kettener, UNESP; M.C.P. Fuchs, UNESP; A.C.A. Madacki, UNESP; S. Oda, Suzano Celulose e Papel; Celso Luis Marino, UNESP

Expression Patterns and Promoter Activity of a Gene Encoding a Eucalyptus Aquaporin (TIP2) Involved in Abiotic Stress Responses
Marcela Iara Rodrigues, IB - UNESP - Department of Genetics; Juliana Pereira Bravo, IB - UNESP - Department of Genetics; Ivan G. Maia, IB - UNESP - Department of Genetics

Tissue-Specificity and Stress Responsiveness of the Promoter Region of a Gene Encoding an Alanine-Glyoxylate Aminotransferase from Eucalyptus grandis
Juliana Pereira Bravo, IB - UNESP - Department of Genetics; Alessandra Vasconcellos Nunes, IB - UNESP - Department of Genetics; Ivan G. Maia, IB - UNESP - Department of Genetics

Microsatellite Discovery using 454 Sequencing in an Endangered North American Hardwood Tree
Nicholas LaBonte, Purdue University; Keith E. Woeste, USDA-FS HTIRC, Purdue University

Laying the Groundwork for Association Mapping in Black Walnut (Juglans nigra L.)
Amy Fernow, University of Notre Dame; Tim McCleary, University of Notre Dame; Mark V. Coggeshall, University of Missouri; Jeanne Romero-Severson, University of Notre Dame

Preliminary Insights into the Genome of Flowering Dogwood (Cornus florida L.) – Implications for the Study of Local Adaptation in the Eastern North American Hardwood Forest Ecosystem
Andrew J. Eckert, Virginia Commonwealth University; Christopher J. Friedline, Virginia Commonwealth University; Hugh L. Eaves, ILS Program, Virginia Commonwealth University; Rodney J. Dyer, Department of Biology, Virginia Commonwealth University; Maria C. Rivera, Department of Biology, Virginia Commonwealth University; Matthias Leu, Department of Biology, College of William and Mary

Comparative Genomics of Acacia auriculiformis and Acacia mangium
Melissa M.L. Wong, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia

Development and use of Genomic Resources to Study Oak Tree Adaptation
Christophe Plomion, INRA Bordeaux; Jean-Marc Aury, CEA - Genoscope; Joelle Amselem, INRA Versailles; Caroline Belser, CEA - Genoscope; Helene Berges, INRA Toulouse; Catherine Bodénès, INRA Bordeaux; Emilie Chancerel, INRA Bordeaux; François Ehrenmann, INRA Bordeaux; Patricia Faivre Rampant, INRA Evry; Christophe Klopp, INRA Toulouse; Antoine Kremer, INRA Bordeaux; Karine Labadie, CEA - Genoscope; Céline Lalanne, INRA Bordeaux; Philippe Leroy, INRA GDEC; Isabelle Lesur, INRA Bordeaux; Francis Martin, INRA Nancy; Céline Noirot, INRA Toulouse; Grégoire Le Provost, INRA Bordeaux; Hadi Quesneville, INRA - URGI; Jerome Salse, INRA Clermont-Ferrand; Corinne DaSilva, CEA - Genoscope; Delphine Steinbach, INRA - URGI; Laure Villate, INRA Bordeaux

Analysis of Bark Transcriptome from Two Contrasting Clones of the Rubber Tree (Hevea brasiliensis)
Camila Campos Mantello, UNICAMP; Benicio Cardoso-Silva, Universidade Estadual de Campinas; Carla Cristina da Silva, State University of Campinas; Renato Vicentini, University of Campinas; Anete P. Souza, Laboratory of Genetics and Molecular Analysis, UNICAMP

Transcriptome Assembly and SNP Identification in Pongamia pinnata (L.) Pierre using RNA-seq
Jill Wegrzyn, University of California, Davis; Carol Loopstra, Texas A&M University; David E. Harry, TerViva; Claire S. Kinlaw, TerVIva

See more of: Poster Categories