16
Genome Mapping, Tagging & Characterization: Aquaculture

Date: Monday, January 14, 2013
Time: 7:00 AM-10:00 PM
Room: Grand Exhibit Hall
Development of the Catfish 250K SNP Array
Shikai Liu, Auburn University; Luyang Sun, Auburn University; Fanyue Sun, Auburn University; Yanliang Jiang, The Fish Molecular Genetics and Biotechnology Laboratory; Yu Zhang, Auburn University; Jiaren Zhang, Auburn University; Jianbin Feng, Auburn University; Ludmilla Kaltenboeck, Auburn University; Huseyin Kucuktas, Auburn University; John Liu, Auburn University

Whole Genome SNP Discovery and Analysis of Catfish Genetic Diversity
Luyang Sun, Auburn University; Shikai Liu, Auburn University; Yu Zhang, Auburn University; Jiaren Zhang, Auburn University; Jianbin Feng, Auburn University; Geoff Waldbieser, USDA - Agricultrural Research Service; John Liu, Auburn University; Huseyin Kucuktas, Auburn University; Ludmilla Kaltenboeck, Auburn University

Towards the Identification of Sex-Determining Genes in Channel Catfish
Fanyue Sun, Auburn University; Shikai Liu, Auburn University; John Liu, Auburn University

Genome-Wide Comparative Mapping of Channel Catfish with Zebrafish
Yanliang Jiang, The Fish Molecular Genetics and Biotechnology Laboratory; Yu Zhang, Auburn University; Geoff Waldbieser, USDA - Agricultrural Research Service; Fanyue Sun, Auburn University; John Liu, Auburn University

Transcriptome and Expression Profiling of Response to Acute Hypoxia in the Gill of Adult Catfish
Jianbin Feng, Auburn University; Shikai Liu, Auburn University; Yu Zhang, Auburn University; Jiaren Zhang, Auburn University; Ludmilla Kaltenboeck, Auburn University; Huseyin Kucuktas, Auburn University; John Liu, Auburn University

Chromosomal Rearrangements in the Genus of Salmo
Song Lin, SIMON FRASER UNIVERSITY; Jieying Li, SIMON FRASER UNIVERSITY; William S. Davidson, Simon Fraser University

Heritability of Age at Maturity in Wild and Hatchery Origin Chinook Salmon (Oncorhynchus tshawytscha)
Benjamin Hecht, University of Idaho; Maureen Hess, Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission; Craig Rabe, Nez Perce Tribe; Shawn Narum, Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission

Three sex loci and an sdY in Tasmanian Atlantic salmon
William D. Eisbrenner, Simon Fraser University; Natasha Botwright, CSIRO; Mathew Cook, CSIRO; Evelyn A. Davidson, Simon Fraser University; Sonja Dominik, CSIRO; John Henshall, CSIRO Animal, Food and Health Sciences; Stacy L Jones, Simon Fraser University; Peter D. Kube, CSIRO; Krzysztof P. Lubieniecki, Simon Fraser University; Nick G. Elliott, CSIRO; Sophia Peng, Simon Fraser University; William S. Davidson, Simon Fraser University

Mutagenesis in Sperm of Fugu (Takifugu rubripes) and Amago Salmon (Oncorhynchus masou ishikawae) using N-Ethyl-N-Nitrosourea (ENU) for Developing a New Aquaculture Breeding Technique of TILLING
Hiroyuki Okamoto, NRIA, Fisheries Research Agency, Japan; Miwa Kuroyanagi, Fisheries Laboratory, University of Tokyo, Japan; Akiyuki Ozaki, NRIA, Fisheries Research Agency; Kazuharu Nomura, NRIA, Fisheries Research Agency, Japan; Koichiro Gen, NRIA, Fisheries Research Agency, Japan; Tadashi Imai, NRIFEIS, Fisheries Research Agency, Japan; Takashi Katayama, NRIFEIS, Fisheries Research Agency, Japan; Yoshihisa Yamamoto, NRIFEIS, Fisheries Research Agency, Japan; Aoi Nozawa, Fisheries Laboratory, University of Tokyo, Japan; Masashi Fujita, Fisheries Laboratory, University of Tokyo, Japan; Yasutoshi Yoshiura, NRIA, Fisheries Research Agency, Japan; Kiyoshi Kikuchi, Fisheries Laboratory, University of Tokyo, Japan

The Organization of the Atlantic Salmon (Salmo salar) sdYGene and its Potential Genomic Environments
Emily I. Palibroda, Simon Fraser University; Krzysztof P. Lubieniecki, Simon Fraser University; Yvonne Y. Y. Lai, Simon Fraser University; William D. Eisbrenner, Simon Fraser University; William S. Davidson, Simon Fraser University

Genome-wide SNP Association Analysis of Body Weight in Atlantic Salmon (salmo salar)
Alejandro P. Gutierrez, Simon Fraser University; Krzysztof P. Lubieniecki, Simon Fraser University; Evelyn A. Davidson, Simon Fraser University; Steve Fukui, Mainstream Canada; Ruth E. Withler, Pacific Biological Station; Bruce Swift, TRI-GEN Fish Improvement Ltd.; Sigbjørn Lien, CIGENE, Norwegian University of Life Sciences; Matthew P. Kent, CIGENE, Norwegian University of Life Sciences; William S. Davidson, Simon Fraser University

Immune-Related Gene Expression Profiling of Pacific Bluefin Tuna During Early Development
Motoshige Yasuike, National Research Institute of Fisheries Science, FRA; Goshi Kato, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology; Yoji Nakamura, National Research Institute of Fisheries Science, FRA; Atushi Fujiwara, National Research Institute of Fisheries Science, FRA; Kazunori Kumon, Seikai National Fisheries Research Institute, FRA; Hideki Nikaido, Seikai National Fisheries Research Institute, FRA; Hidehiro Kondo, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology; Ikuo Hirono, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology; Motohiko Sano, National Research Institute of Fisheries Science, FRA

Global Gene Expression Profiling in the Hypothalamus and the Pituitary of the Pacific Bluefin Tuna using Next-generation Sequencing
Miyuki Mekuchi, National Research Institute of Fisheries Science, FRA; Motoshige Yasuike, National Research Institute of Fisheries Science, FRA; Nobuhiko Ojima, National Research Institute of Fisheries Science, FRA; Takuma Sugaya, National Research Institute of Fisheries Science, FRA; Koichiro Gen, Seikai National Fisheries Research Institute, FRA; Hideki Nikaido, Seikai National Fisheries Research Institute, FRA; Akio Shimizu, National Research Institute of Fisheries Science, FRA; Motohiko Sano, National Research Institute of Fisheries Science, FRA

A Whole Genome Radiation Hybrid Panel and The Framework Physical Map of Yellowtail (Seriola quinqueradiata)
Jun-ya Aoki, NRIA, Fisheries Research Agency; Wataru Kai, NRIFS, Fisheries Research Agency; Yumi Koda-Kawabata, NRIA, Fisheries Research Agency; Akiyuki Ozaki, NRIA, Fisheries Research Agency; Kazunori Yoshida, SNFRI, Fisheries Research Agency; Tatuso Tsuzaki, SNFRI, Fisheries Research Agency; Takashi Koyama, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology; Takashi Sakamoto, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology; Kazuo Araki, NRIA, Fisheries Research Agency

Combining Marker-Assisted Selection with Traditional Selection in Yellowtail (Seriola quinqueradiata)
Kazuki Akita, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology; Kazunori Yoshida, SNFRI, Fisheries Research Agency; Akiyuki Ozaki, NRIA, Fisheries Research Agency; Jun-ya Aoki, NRIA, Fisheries Research Agency; Yumi Koda-Kawabata, NRIA, Fisheries Research Agency; Wataru Kai, NRIFS, Fisheries Research Agency; Junpei Suzuki, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology; Kanako Kobayashi-Fuji, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology; Kazuo Araki, NRIA, Fisheries Research Agency; Tatsuo Tsuzaki, SNFRI, Fisheries Research Agency; Takashi Sakamoto, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology; Takashi Koyama, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology; Ryo Kumagai, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology

Genome Annotation and Comparison of Two Pacific Rockfishes Differing in Longevity
Alex J Sickler, Juniata College; Vincent Buonaccorsi, Juniata College; Oleg Evgrafov, University of Southern California

Genome and Sex Determination Mechanism in Half-Smooth Tongue Sole (Cynoglossus semilaevis)
Songlin Chen, Yellow Sea Fisheries Research Institute, CAFS; Guojie Zhang, BGI; Changwei Shao, Yellow Sea Fisheries Research Institute, CAFS; Jun Wang, BGI Genomics; Manfred Schartl, University of Wuerzburg; Qisheng Tang, Yellow Sea Fisheries Research Institute, CAFS; Wentao Song, Yellow Sea Fisheries Resarch Institute,

Gene Expression in Early Development of Rainbow Trout with Divergent Life Histories
Garrett McKinney, Purdue University; Frank Thrower, NOAA; Krista Nichols, NOAA Fisheries

Single Nucleotide Polymorphism (SNP) Discovery in Rainbow Trout using Restriction Site Associated DNA (RAD) Sequencing of Doubled Haploids and Assessment of Polymorphism in a Population Survey
Yniv Palti, USDA-ARS-NCCCWA; Guangtu Gao, USDA-ARS-NCCCWA; Michael Miller, University of Oregon; Roger Vallejo, USDA-ARS-NCCCWA; Paul A. Wheeler, Washington State University; Edwige Quillet, INRA - GABI; Jianbo Yao, West Virginia University; Gary H. Thorgaard, Washington State University; Mohamed Salem, West Virginia University; Caird E. Rexroad III, USDA-ARS-NAA-NCCCWA

Mapping QTL for Spleen Size and BCWD Resistance in Rainbow Trout
Roger L. Vallejo, USDA-ARS-NCCCWA; Yniv Palti, USDA-ARS-NCCCWA; Sixin Liu, USDA-ARS-NCCCWA; Timothy J. Welch, USDA-ARS-NCCCWA; Timothy D. Leeds, USDA-ARS-NCCCWA; Jason P. Evenhuis, USDA-ARS-NCCCWA; Caird E. Rexroad III, USDA-ARS-NAA-NCCCWA; Gregory D. Wiens, USDA-ARS-NCCCWA

Characterization of Specific miRNAs Involved in Maternal-Zygotic Transition in Rainbow Trout Embryos (Oncorhynchus mykiss)
Hao Ma, West Virginia University; Mark Hostuttler, National Center for Cool and Cold Water Aquaculture; Hairong Wei, Michigan Technological University; Caird E. Rexroad III, USDA-ARS-NAA-NCCCWA; Jianbo Yao, West Virginia University

RNA-Seq Analysis of Stress Response in Rainbow Trout
Sixin Liu, USDA-ARS-NCCCWA; Guangtu Gao, USDA-ARS-NCCCWA; Yniv Palti, USDA-ARS-NCCCWA; Gregory Weber, USDA-ARS-NCCCWA; Caird E. Rexroad III, USDA-ARS-NAA-NCCCWA

Quantitative Real-Time PCR Analysis of Gene Expression Levels in IHHNV-infected Pacific Blue Shrimp
Joanna Malfavon-Borja, California State University San Marcos; Kyle Sylakowski, California State University San Marcos; Suzanne Hizer, California State University San Marcos; Denise Garcia, California State University San Marcos

Transcriptomic Characterization of the Early Development Stages in Pacific White Shrimp (Litopenaeus vannamei) with Emphasis on Physiological Changes During Metamorphosis
Jianhai Xiang, Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Jiankai Wei, Institute of Oceanology,chinese Academy of Sciences; Xiaojun Zhang, Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Fuhua Li, Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Genome-wide Genic SNPs Development and Association Analysis with Abiotic Stress in the Pacific Oyster Crassostrea gigas
Li Li, Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Haigang Qi, Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Jiafeng Wang, Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Zhicai She, Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Fei Xu, Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Linlin Zhang, Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Jinpeng Wang, Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Guofan Zhang, Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Pathgenomics of the Oyster and Transcriptomic Infection Responses Reveals a Highly Evolved Innate Immune System
Linlin Zhang, Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Ximing Guo, Rutgers University; Li Li, Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Guofan Zhang, Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

The Transcriptome of the Eastern Oyster Crassostrae virginica in Response to Bacterial Challenge
Marta Gomez-Chiarri, University of Rhode Island; Ian McDowell, University of Rhode Island; Chamilani Nikapitiya, University of Rhode Island; Saebom Sohn, University of Rhode Island

DNA Haplotype-Based Identification of Blood Cockle Species from the Western Coastal Waters of Peninsular Malaysia
Reiko Fuseya, NRIFE, Fisheries Research Agency; Tatsuya Yurimoto, JIRCAS; Kotaro Tsuchiya, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology; Alias Man, FRI Kampong Acheh, Department of Fisheries; Yukio Maeno, JIRCAS

Sex-Related Genes Obtained by Pyrosequencing 454 and cDNA Library in Red Abalone (H. rufescens)
Edgar A. Lopez-Landavery, CICESE; Amelia Portillo-Lopez, Universidad Autonoma de Baja California; Cristian Gallardo, Universidad de Concepcion; Miguel A. del Rio Portilla, CICESE

Uncovering the Functional Genetics of Macroalgal Ulva Blooms using Transcriptome Analysis
Shennel Gelin, Salve Regina University; Tania Aires, Salve Regina University; Kristen Dostie, Salve Regina University; Matthew Bresemen, Salve Regina University; Noe Mercado, Salve Regina University; Christine Stimpson, Salve Regina University; Hope Allen, Salve Regina University; Amy Battocletti, University of Rhode Island; Carol Thornber, University of Rhode Island; John David Swanson, Salve Regina University

Identification and Partial Characterization of the Selenoproteome in Emiliania huxleyi
Analissa F. Sarno, California State University San Marcos; Karina Gonzalez, Harvard University; Xizhe Wang, California State University San Marcos; Josh Moberly, California State University San Marcos; Ahmed Hadaegh, California State University San Marcos; Xiaoyu Zhang, California State University San Marcos; Betsy Read, California State University, San Marcos

See more of: Poster Categories