Computer Demos 2

Date: Monday, January 13, 2014
Time: 12:50 PM-3:00 PM
Room: California
Organizers:
David E. Matthews and Dave Clements
12:50 PM
C07
EPIC-CoGe:  Functional and Diversity Comparative Genomics
Eric Lyons, University of Arizona; Matthew Bomhoff, University of Arizona; Fan Li, University of Pennsylvania; Brian D. Gregory, University of Pennsylvania

1:10 PM
C08
Updates in CottonGen: An Integrated Genomics, Genetics and Breeding Database for the Cotton Research Community
Jing Yu, Washington State University; Sook Jung, Washington State University; Chun-Huai Cheng, Washington State University; Stephen P. Ficklin, Washington State University; Taein Lee, Washington State University; Ping Zheng, Washington State University; Don C. Jones, Cotton Incorporated; Richard G. Percy, USDA-ARS, Southern Plains Agricultural Research Center; Dorrie Main, Washington State University

1:30 PM
C09
GDR, the Genome Database for Rosaceae, in Chado and Tripal
Sook Jung, Washington State University; Stephen P. Ficklin, Washington State University; Taein Lee, Washington State University; Chun-Huai Cheng, Washington State University; Anna Blenda, Genetics and Biochemistry, Clemson University; Ping Zheng, Washington State University; Jing Yu, Washington State University; Aureliano Bombarely Gomez, Plant Biology Department, Cornell University; Sushan Ru, Washington State University; Katherine M. Evans, Washington State University; Cameron Peace, Washington State University; Albert G. Abbott, Clemson University; Lukas Mueller, Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research; Mercy Olmstead, University of Florida; Dorrie Main, Washington State University

1:50 PM
C10
The Cool Season Food Legume Database: An Integrated Resource for Basic, Translational and Applied Research
Dorrie Main, Washington State University; Chun-Huai Cheng, Washington State University; Stephen P. Ficklin, Washington State University; Marwa Sanad, National Research Center; Sook Jung, Washington State University; Taein Lee, Washington State University; Ping Zheng, Washington State University; Clare Coyne, Washington State University; Rebecca McGee, Washington State University; Keithanne Mockaitis, Indiana University

2:10 PM
C11
Cartogratree: Enabling Forest Tree Genomics through Association Studies
Jacob Zieve, University of California, Davis; Hans Vasquez-Gross, University of California Davis; Damian Gessler, University of Arizona; David Neale, Dept. Plant Sciences University of California Davis; Jill Wegrzyn, University of Connecticut

2:30 PM
C12
Bioinformatic Solutions in Forest Genomics: Accessing the TreeGenes Database
Jill Wegrzyn, University of Connecticut; Jacob Zieve, University of California, Davis; Hans Vasquez-Gross, University of California Davis; Derek Lin, University of California, Davis; James Zheng, University of California, Davis; David Neale, Dept. Plant Sciences University of California Davis