3
Genome Technology: High-throughput Methods

Date: Monday, January 13, 2014
Time: 7:00 AM-10:00 PM
Room: Grand Exhibit Hall
Genotyping By Sequencing (GBS) in Numerous Species:  Lessons from the Bench
Charlotte Acharya, Cornell University; Sharon E. Mitchell, Cornell University; Katie Hyma, Cornell University

Back to BACs?
Darren Heavens, The Genome Analysis Centre; Matt Clark, The Genome Analysis Centre; Sarah Ayling, The Genome Analysis Centre; Dharanya Sampath, The Genome Analysis Centre

Mapping Eukaryotic Genomes Using Solid-State, Electronic Nanodetectors
John F. Thompson, Nabsys; John Oliver, Nabsys; Barrett Bready, Nabsys

Ligation Bias in Illumina Next-Generation DNA Libraries: Implications for Sequencing Ancient Genomes
Andaine Seguin-Orlando, Centre for GeoGenetics, Natural History Museum of Denmark; Mikkel Schubert, Centre for GeoGenetics, Natural History Museum of Denmark; Joel Clary, Musée des Confluences; Julia Stagegaard, Ree Park-Ebeltoft Safari; Maria T. Alberdi, Museo Nacional de Ciencias Naturales; Alfredo Prieto, Universidad de Magallanes; José Luis Prado, INCUAPA CONICET-UNICEN; Eske Willerslev, Centre for GeoGenetics, Natural History Museum of Denmark; Ludovic Orlando, Centre for GeoGenetics, Natural History Museum of Denmark, University of Copenhagen

Development of a Bioinformatics Pipeline for Detection of Genome-Wide SNPs
Masaaki Kobayashi, School of Agri., Meiji University; Hajime Ohyanagi, School of Agri., Meiji University; Hiromi Toyoshima, School of Agri., Meiji University; Tomoyuki Takano, School of Agri., Meiji University; Hideki Takanashi, Agricultural and Life Sci., The Univ. of Tokyo, JST, CREST; Atsushi J. Nagano, Center for Ecological Research, Kyoto Univ., JST, PRESTO; Hitoshi Tainaka, Agricultural and Life Sci., The Univ. of Tokyo, JST, CREST; Tsuyoshi Tokunaga, Earth Note Co. Ltd., JST, CREST; Takashi Sazuka, Nagoya Univ., JST, CREST; Hiroyoshi Iwata, Agricultural and Life Sci., The Univ. of Tokyo, JST, CREST; Nobuhiro Tsutsumi, Agricultural and Life Sci., The Univ. of Tokyo, JST, CREST; Kentaro Yano, School of Agri., Meiji University

KeyGene® SNP Select: The Ultimate Flexibility in Genotyping
Franck Lhuissier, KeyGene; René C.J. Hogers, KeyGene; Marjo de Ruiter, KeyGene; Michiel J.T. van Eijk, KeyGene; Nathalie J. van Orsouw, KeyGene

Automated RNA Sample QC Using the Agilent 2200 TapeStation System
Melissa Huang Liu, Agilent Technologies; Solange Borg, Agilent Technologies; Adam Inche, Agilent Technologies; Matthew Connelly, Agilent Technologies; Dierdre Boland, Agilent Technologies; Arunkumar Padmanaban, Agilent Technologies; Eva Graf, Agilent Technologies

Making Our Lifes Easier: NGS Goes Automatic
Olivier Bouchez, INRA, UMR1388 GenPhYSE - GeT-PlaGe Genomics Facility; Diane Esquerré, INRA, UMR444 LGC - GeT-PlaGe Genomics Facility; Emeline Lhuillier, INRA, UMR444 LGC - GeT-PlaGe Genomics Facility; Johanna Barbieri, INRA, UMR444 LGC - GeT-PlaGe Genomics Facility; Celine Jeziorski, INRA, UMR444 LGC - GeT-PlaGe Genomics Facility; Sophie Valiere, INRA, UMR444 LGC - GeT-PlaGe Genomics Facility; David Rengel, INRA LIPM; Gerald Salin, INRA, UMR444 LGC - GeT-PlaGe Genomics Facility; Frederic Escudie, INRA, UMR444 LGC - GeT-PlaGe Genomics Facility; Claire Kuchly, INRA, UMR444 LGC - GeT-PlaGe Genomics Facility; Clémence Genthon, INRA, UMR444 LGC - GeT-PlaGe Genomics Facility; Marie Vidal, INRA, UMR444 LGC - GeT-PlaGe Genomics Facility; Cemile Ant, Tecan; David Rodarie, Tecan; Cécile Donnadieu, INRA, UMR444 LGC - GeT-PlaGe Genomics Facility; Denis Milan, INRA, UMR444 LGC - GeT-PlaGe Genomics Facility

Easyquencing: A Repeated Sequences Filtration Strategy for NGS
Francesco Panara, ENEA - Trisaia Research Center; Aurélie Bérard, INRA, US1279 Etude du Polymorphisme des Génomes Végétaux; Maharajah Ponnaiah, INRA, US1279 Etude du Polymorphisme des Génomes Végétaux; Marie-Christine Le Paslier, INRA, US1279 Etude du Polymorphisme des Génomes Végétaux; Dominique Brunel, INRA - EPGV

Automated Assessment of Next Generation Sequencing Library Preparation Workflow for Quality and Quantity Using the Agilent 2200 TapeStation System
Melissa Huang Liu, Agilent Technologies; Solange Borg, Agilent Technologies; Arunkumar Padmanaban, Agilent Technologies; Deepak Saligrama, Agilent Technologies; Donna McDade Walker, Agilent Technologies; Adam Inche, Agilent Technologies; Jim Elliott, Agilent Technologies

A Cost-Effective Method for High-Throughput Construction of Illumina Sequencing Libraries
Joseph P. Dunham, University of Southern California; Maren Friesen, Michigan State University

Structural Variation Detection and De Novo Assembly in Complex Genomes Using Extremely Long Single-Molecule Imaging
Weiping Wang, BioNano Genomics; Alex Hastie, BioNano Genomics; Ernest Lam, BioNano Genomics; Chongyuan Luo, The Salk Institute; Joseph Ecker, Salk Institute for Biological Studies & Howard Hughes Medical Institute; Stephane Rombauts, VIB Department of Plant Systems Biology, Ghent University; Yong Q. Gu, USDA ARS, Western Regional Research Center; Han Cao, BioNano Genomics

Whole Genome Profiling (WGPTM) 2.0: Sequence-Based Physical BAC MAPS with Megabasepair Contigs
Divya Venepally, Keygene, Inc.; Jan van Oeveren, Keygene; D. Woltinge, Keygene; K Jansen, Keygene; Jifeng Tang, KeyGene; Antoine Janssen, KeyGene; Edwin van der Vossen, Keygene; Michiel J.T. van Eijk, KeyGene

A Fast Solution for NGS Library Prep with Low Nanogram DNA Input, for Multiple Sample Types and Sequencing Platforms
Fiona J. Stewart, New England Biolabs; Pingfang Liu, New England Biolabs; Gregory J.S. Lohman, New England Biolabs; Eric Cantor, New England Biolabs; Bradley W. Langhorst, New England Biolabs; Erbay Yigit, New England Biolabs; Lynne M. Apone, New England Biolabs; Daniela B. Munafo, New England Biolabs; Christine J. Sumner, New England Biolabs; Joanna Bybee, New England Biolabs; Laurie Mazzola, New England Biolabs; Thomas C. Evans, New England Biolabs; Nicole M. Nichols, New England Biolabs; Eileen T. Dimalanta, New England Biolabs; Theodore B. Davis, New England Biolabs

Genotyping by Sequencing in Pooled Samples of Barley Doubled Haploid Lines: A Case Study
Sébastien Bélanger, University Laval; Martine Jean, Université Laval; Francois Belzile, Laval University

Construction of a High Throughput Salt-Specific RNAi Library for Creeping Bentgrass (Agrostis stolonifera L.)
Shui-zhang Fei, Iowa State University; Jingjie Hao, Iowa State University; Ying Feng, Iowa State University; Chonglie Ma, Life Science & Technology Center, China Seed Group Co. Ltd

Transcriptome Characterization and Sequencing Based Identification of Cold Responsive Genes in Cabbage
T. Senthil Kumar, Sunchon National University; Jong-In Park, Sunchon National University; Hee-Jeong Jung, Sunchon National University; Nasar Uddin Ahmed, Sunchon National University; MiYoung Chung, Sunchon national university; Illsup Nou, Sunchon National University

Genome-Wide Quantification of Homeolog Expression Ratio in Synthetic Allotetraploid Arabidopsis kamchatica
Satoru Akama, Tokyo Institute of Technology; Rie Shimizu-Inatsugi, University of Zurich; Kentaro K. Shimizu, IEU, University Zurich; Jun Sese, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Characterization of Water Stress Related Transcriptome in Tall Fescue
Shyamal K Talukder, The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation; Perumal Azhaguvel, Syngenta; Shreyartha Mukherjee, The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation; Konstantin Chekhovskiy, The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation; Yuhong Tang, The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation; Malay C. Saha, The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation

Transcriptome Analysis of Cell Wall Related Genes in High Biomass Energy Sorghum
Mahnaz Kiani, Department of Horticulture, Texas A&M University; Robert R. Klein, USDA-ARS, Southern Plains Agricultural Research Center; Doreen Ware, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, Cold Spring Harbor; Patricia E. Klein, Department of Horticulture,Texas A&M University

The EmbryoGENE Platforms: Integration of Bovine Embryonic Genome-Wide DNA Methylome and Transcriptome
Eric Fournier, Université Laval; Habib Allah Shojaei Saadi, Université Laval; Dominic Gagné, Université Laval; Jason R. Grant, University of Alberta; Prudencio Tossou, Université Laval; Marc-André Sirard, Université Laval; Claude Robert, Université Laval

Validating Temperature Sensors for a High-Throughput Automated Bud Break Sensor
George Jacob Kleinknecht, Oregon State University; Heather E. Lintz, Oregon State University; Kruger Anton, University of Iowa

Field and Lab-Based Phenotyping Approaches to Crop Root Growth Dynamics
Christopher N Topp, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center

High-Throughput Sample Preparation for SMRT® Sequencing
Michael Weiand, Pacific Biosciences; Andrew Barry, Perkin Elmer; Kristi Spittle Kim, Pacific Biosciences; Nicole Rapicavoli, Pacific Biosciences; Jenny Gu, Pacific Biosciences; Elaine Wong-Ho, Perkin Elmer; Laurel Provencher, Perkin Elmer; Luke Hickey, Pacific Biosciences

A Cheap and Efficient Approach to Identify Sex-Linked Genes in Non-Model Organisms using NGS Data
Aline Muyle, Lyon 1 University, LBBE; Franck Picard, CNRS - LBBE; Sylvain Mousset, UCBL; Gabriel AB Marais, CNRS/Universite Lyon 1,Villeurbanne, France

An Open High Throughput Service Platform for Molecular Breeding in China
Henry Lu, China Colden Marker Biotech; Guoqiang Wan, China Golden Marker Biotechnology Com. Ltd.; Bryan Zhong, China Colden Marker Biotech

See more of: Poster Categories