2104
Aquaculture 1

Date: Saturday, January 11, 2014
Time: 8:00 AM-6:10 PM
Room: Royal Palm Salon 3-4
Organizer:
Steven Roberts
8:00 AM
Welcoming Remarks


8:15 AM
A Genome Map for a Species with Male Tetrasomic Inheritance, Coho Salmon, and Location of Quantitative Trait Loci
Miyako Kodama, University of Washington; Marine Brieuc, University of Washington; Robert Devlin, Fisheries and Oceans Canada; Jeff Hard, Northwest Fisheries Science Center; Kerry Naish, University of Washington

9:00 AM
9:15 AM
Bulk Segregant RNA-Seq Reveals Expression and Positional Candidate Genes and Allele-Specific Expression for Disease Resistance Against Enteric Septicemia of Catfish
Ruijia Wang, The Fish Molecular Genetics and Biotechnology Laboratory; Luyang Sun, Auburn University; The Fish Molecular Genetics and Biotechnology Laboratory; Lisui Bao, The Fish Molecular Genetics and Biotechnology Laboratory; Jiaren Zhang, The Fish Molecular Genetics and Biotechnology Laboratory; Yanliang Jiang, The Fish Molecular Genetics and Biotechnology Laboratory; Jun Yao, The Fish Molecular Genetics and Biotechnology Laboratory; Lin Song, The Fish Molecular Genetics and Biotechnology Laboratory; Jianbin Feng, The Fish Molecular Genetics and Biotechnology Laboratory; Shikai Liu, The Fish Molecular Genetics and Biotechnology Laboratory; John Liu, The Fish Molecular Genetics and Biotechnology Laboratory

10:20 AM
Break


10:50 AM
Genome Dynamism in a Basal Vertebrate: Challenges and Biological Implications
Chris Amemiya, Benaroya Research Institute; Jeramiah J. Smith, University of Kentucky

11:40 AM
Lunch


1:10 PM
Developing Molecular Markers for Population and Quantitative Genetic Analysis of Seriola lalandi Using Transcriptome Sequencing
Victor Martinez, FAVET-INBIOGEN. University of Chile; Alok Patel, FAVET-INBIOGEN. UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE

1:25 PM
A Comprehensive Methylome for Crassostrea gigas Provides Insight into the Role of DNA Methylation in Bivalves
Mackenzie Gavery, University of Washington; Steven Roberts, University of Washington

1:40 PM
Evaluating the Effectiveness of Managed Gene Flow to Reduce Adaptation to Captivity in Supportive Breeding Programs
Charles D. Waters, University of Washington; Marine S. O. Brieuc, University of Washington; Curtis M. Knudsen, Oncorh Consulting; David E. Fast, Yakama Nation Fisheries; Jeff Hard, Northwest Fisheries Science Center; Kenneth I. Warheit, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife; Kerry Naish, University of Washington

1:55 PM
A Dense Linkage Map for Chinook Salmon (Oncorhynchus tshawytscha) Reveals Variable Chromosomal Divergence Following an Ancestral Whole Genome Duplication Event
Marine S.O. Brieuc, University of Washington; Charles D. Waters, University of Washington; James E. Seeb, University of Washington; Kerry A. Naish, University of Washington

3:00 PM
Intermission


3:15 PM
Tissue‐Specific Alternative Splicing in Rainbow Trout
Rafet Al-Tobasei, Middle Tennessee State University

3:30 PM
Atlantic Salmon Liver Transcriptome Response to Diets Containing Camelina Products
Xi Xue, Memorial University of Newfoundland; Tiago S. Hori, Memorial University of Newfoundland; Marije Booman, Memorial University of Newfoundland; Stefanie M. Hixson, Memorial University of Newfoundland; Christopher C. Parrish, Memorial University of Newfoundland; Kim Johnstone, Genome Atlantic; Derek M. Anderson, Dalhousie Agricultural Campus; Matthew L. Rise, Memorial University of Newfoundland

3:45 PM
SNP Discovery in Blue Catfish (Ictalurus furcatus) Populations via Genotyping–by-Sequencing
Eric Peatman, Auburn University; Chao Li, Auburn University; The Fish Molecular Genetics and Biotechnology Laboratory; Wilawan Thongda, Auburn University; Benjamin Beck, USDA-ARS Stuttgart National Aquaculture Research Center; Brian Bosworth, USDA-ARS Warmwater Aquaculture Research Unit; Geoff Waldbieser, USDA-ARS Warmwater Aquaculture Research Unit

4:15 PM
Influence of Camelina Oil-Containing Diets on the Atlantic Cod Antiviral Immune Transcriptome and Elovl Family Transcript Expression
Matthew L. Rise, Memorial University of Newfoundland; Marije Booman, Memorial University of Newfoundland; Xi Xue, Memorial University of Newfoundland; Qingheng Xu, Memorial University of Newfoundland; Stefanie M. Hixson, Memorial University of Newfoundland; Christopher C. Parrish, Memorial University of Newfoundland; Kim Johnstone, Genome Atlantic; Charles Y. Feng, Memorial University of Newfoundland; Derek M. Anderson, Dalhousie Agricultural Campus

4:30 PM
NRSP-8 Bioinformatics coordinator - Reecy


4:45 PM
AgEncode


See more of: Workshops