2120
Cattle/Sheep/Goat 2

Date: Sunday, January 12, 2014
Time: 8:00 AM-12:40 PM
Room: San Diego
Organizer:
Kristi M. Cammack
8:00 AM
8:20 AM
Detecting Selection Signatures from Population Differentiation: Results from the SheepHapMap and 1000 Bull Genomes Datasets
Bertrand Servin, INRA, UMR1388 GenPhySe; Maria-Ines Fariello, Universidad de la Republica; Magali San Cristobal, INRA UMR1388 Génétique, Physiologie et Systèmes d’Elevage; Aurélien Capitan, INRA; Dominique Rocha, INRA UMR1313 Animal Genetics and Integrative Biology; Simon Boitard, Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle

8:40 AM
Genetic Diversity and Differentially Selected Regions Among 5 Common U.S. Sheep Breeds
Michelle R. Mousel, USDA, ARS, Animal Disease Research; Lifan Zhang, Nanjing Agricultural University; Xiaolin Wu, Bayer CropScience; Jennifer Michal, Washington State University; Xiang Zhou, Washington State University; Bo Ding, Washington State University; Michael Dodson, Washington State University; Nermin El-Halawany, National Research Center of Egypt; Gregory Lewis, Journal of Animal Science; Zhihua Jiang, Washington State University

9:00 AM
Genotypes within Cellular Growth and Cell Cycle Processes Associated with Feed Efficiency in Sheep
Rebecca Cockrum, Colorado State University; Kathleen J. Austin, Department of Animal Science, University of Wyoming; Robert H. Stobart, University of Wyoming; Natalie K. Pickering, Invermay Agricultural Centre, AgResearch Ltd; Milton Thomas, Colorado State University; John C. McEwan, AgResearch Ltd. Invermay Agricultural Centre; Kristi M. Cammack, Department of Animal Science, University of Wyoming

9:20 AM
Genome-Wide Association Study of Dry Matter Intake, Metabolic Weight, Growth and Feed Efficiency in Beef Cattle
Dorian J. Garrick, Department of Animal Science, Iowa State University; Mahdi Saatchi, Iowa State University; Jeremy Taylor, University of Missouri; US Feed Efficiency Consortium, www.beefefficiency.org

9:40 AM
Exploratory Analysis of Genetic Variants Underlying Body Temperature in Beef Cattle
Matt L. Spangler, University of Nebraska - Lincoln; Jeremy T. Howard, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Stephen D. Kachman, University of Nebraska - Lincoln; Daniel C. Ciobanu, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Larry A. Kuehn, US Meat Animal Research Center; Merlyn K. Nielsen, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Terry L. Mader, Haskell Ag. Lab., Northeast Research and Extension Center

10:00 AM
Break


10:30 AM
Transcriptomics of High Altitude Disease
Angela Cánovas, University of California-Davis; Alma Islas-Trejo, University of California-Davis; Kurt Stenmark, University of Colorado-Denver; Dale Brown, University of Colorado-Denver; Milton Thomas, Colorado State University; Rebecca Cockrum, Colorado State University; Juan F. Medrano, University of California-Davis

10:50 AM
An Evaluation of the Differences in the Rumen Transcriptome Among Beef Steers with Extreme Feed Efficiency Phenotypes
Amanda K. Lindholm-Perry, USDA-ARS, U.S. Meat Animal Research Center; Rebecca J. Kern, University of Wyoming; Larry A. Kuehn, USDA-ARS, U.S. Meat Animal Research Center; Jeremy R. Miles, USDA-ARS, U.S. Meat Animal Research Center; Harvey C. Freetly, USDA-ARS, U.S. Meat Animal Research Center; Warren M. Snelling, USDA-ARS, U.S. Meat Animal Research Center; Paul A. Ludden, University of Wyoming

11:10 AM
Predicting Complex Traits from the Rumen Microbiome: Applications for Greenhouse Gas Mitigation
Elizabeth M. Ross, Department of Environment and Primary Industries; Benjamin J. Hayes, Department of Environment and Primary Industries; Benjamin Cocks, Department of Environment and Primary Industries; Peter J. Moate, Department of Enviroment and Primary Industries; Leah Marett, Department of Enviroment and Primary Industries

11:30 AM
Comparison Between Sheep and Diary Cattle GWAS for Methane Emissions
Natalie K. Pickering, Invermay Agricultural Centre, AgResearch Ltd; Eileen Wall, Sustainable Livestock Systems Group, SRUC; Georgios Banos, Sustainable Livestock Systems Group, SRUC; Cesar Pinares-Patino, Grasslands Research Centre, AgResearch Ltd; Benoit Auvray, Invermay Agricultural Centre, AgResearch Ltd; Ken G. Dodds, Invermay Agricultural Centre, AgResearch Ltd; John McEwan, Invermay Agricultural Centre, AgResearch Ltd

11:50 AM
Combining Bioinformatics and Statistical Modeling to Understand the Ecology of the Rumen Microbial Ecosystem in Sheep
Melinda Ellison, University of Wyoming; Gavin Conant, Informatics Institute, University of Missouri; Rebecca Cockrum, Colorado State University; Kathleen J. Austin, Department of Animal Science, University of Wyoming; Huan Truong, University of Missouri; Michela Becchi, University of Missouri; William R. Lamberson, Division of Animal Sciences, University of Missouri; Kristi M. Cammack, Department of Animal Science, University of Wyoming

12:10 PM
Compositional and Functional Seggregation of Rumen Microbiome in Beef Cattle with Different Feed Efficiency
Le Luo Guan, Department of Agricultural, Food and Nutritional Science; Bibaswan Ghoshal, Department of Agricultural, Food and Nutritional Science; Mi Zhou, Department of Agricultural, Food and Nutritional Science; Emma Hernandez-Sanabria, Faculty of Bioscience Engineering; Paul Stothard, Department of Agricultural, Food and Nutritional Science

12:30 PM
Panel Discussion


See more of: Workshops