2127
Compositae

Date: Tuesday, January 14, 2014
Time: 1:30 PM-3:40 PM
Room: Pacific Salon 4-5 (2nd Floor)
Organizers:
Richard Michelmore and John M Burke
1:30 PM
Reference Genome of Sunflower, line HA412: Version 0.9
Christopher J. Grassa, University of British Columbia; Nolan Kane, University of Colorado; Nicolas Langlade, Laboratoire des Interactions Plantes Micro-organismes (LIPM) - INRA/CNRS; Jérôme Gouzy, Laboratoire des Interactions Plantes Micro-organismes (LIPM) - INRA/CNRS; Navdeep Gill, University of British Columbia; Thuy N Nguyen, University of British Columbia; Sariel Hubner, University of British Columbia; John E. Bowers, Department of Plant Biology, University of Georgia; Nadia I. Chaidir, University of British Columbia; Hélène Bergès, INRA - CNRGV; Matthew King, DuPont Pioneer; Zhao Lai, Department of Biology, Indiana University; Eleni Bachlava, Monsanto Company; Steve Knapp, Monsanto Company; John M. Burke, Department of Plant Biology, University of Georgia; Patrick Vincourt, INRA LIPM; Loren H. Rieseberg, University of British Columbia

1:50 PM
Lettuce Genome Assembly, Structure and Annotation.
Maria Jose Truco, Genome Center, University of California; Sebastian Reyes Chin-Wo, Genome Center, University of California; Dean Lavelle, Genome Center, University of California; Alexander Kozik, Genome Center, University of California; Lutz Froenicke, Genome Center, University of California; Huaqin Xu, Genome Center, University of California; Richard Michelmore, Genome Center, University of California

2:10 PM
de novo Genome Assembly and Ultra-Dense Mapping of Artichoke, Chicory and Endive, and Syntenic Comparisons Across the Compositae
Davide Scaglione, DISAFA - Plant Genetics and Breeding, University of Turin; Sebastian Reyes Chin-Wo, Genome Center, University of California; Sergio Lanteri, DISAFA - Plant Genetics and Breeding, University of Turin; Alberto Acquadro, DISAFA - Plant Genetics and Breeding, University of Turin; Ezio Portis, DISAFA, Plant Genetics and Breeding, University of Torino; Matteo Tirone, DISAFA - Plant Genetics and Breeding, University of Turin; Lutz Froenicke, Genome Center, University of California; Christopher Beitel, Genome Center, University of California; Ian Korf, Genome Center, University of California; Loren H. Rieseberg, University of British Columbia; Richard Michelmore, Genome Center, University of California

2:30 PM
Sequence Capture for Compositae Phylogenetics.
Jennifer Mandel, University of Memphis

2:50 PM
TBA
M. Eric Schranz, Wageningen University

3:10 PM
Unravelling Self-Incompatibility in the Asteraceae: Cloning of the S Locus in Chicory (Cichorium intybus L).
Theo Hendriks, University of Lille; Lucy Gonthier, University of Lille; Christelle Blassiau, University of Lille; Sylvain Legrand, University of Lille; David Gagneul, University of Lille; Brigitte Huss, University of Lille; Hélène Bergès, INRA - CNRGV; Marie-Christine Quillet, University of Lille

See more of: Workshops