2145
Fruit/Nuts

Date: Saturday, January 11, 2014
Time: 8:00 AM-12:40 PM
Room: Pacific Salon 3
Organizer:
Ksenija Gasic
8:00 AM
Welcoming Remarks


8:01 AM
An Update on Rosaceae Genomes
Amit Dhingra, Department of Horticulture, Washington State University

8:21 AM
Genome Wide Sequence-Based Association Studies for Dissection of Important Agronomic Traits in Apricot
Veronique Decroocq, UMR BFP1332 - INRA-Universite Bordeaux II; Stéphanie Mariette, UMR BioGeCo, INRA; Fabienne Wong Jun Tai, UMR BFP1332 - INRA-Universite Bordeaux II; Stéphane Decroocq, UMR BFP1332 - INRA-Universite de Bordeaux; David Tricon, UMR BFP1332 - INRA-Universite de Bordeaux; Patrick Lambert, UR1052 GAFL, INRA; Guillaume Roch, CEP Innovation; Jean-Marc Audergon, UR1052 GAFL, INRA; Macha Nicholski, Centre de BioInformatique de Bordeaux CBIB; Alexis Groppi, Centre de BioInformatique de Bordeaux CBIB; Aurélien Barre, Centre de BioInformatique de Bordeaux CBIB; Filippo Geuna, DISAA, University of Milano; Daniele Bassi, University of Milano; Stefano Tartarini, Università di Bologna UNIBO; Luca Dondini, Università di Bologna; Tatyana Zhebentyayeva, Clemson University, Genomics&Computational Biology Laboratory; Albert G. Abbott, UMR BFP1332 -INRA-Universite Bordeaux II

8:41 AM
Implications of Genome Heterogeneity in Peach [Prunus persica (L.) Batsch] as Distinguished from by Sequence Analysis of Genomic Variants
Jonathan Fresnedo Ramirez, University of California; Pedro J Martínez-García, Dept. Plant Sciences University of California Davis; Dan E. Parfitt, University of California; Carlos H. Crisosto, University of California; Thomas M. Gradziel, University of California

9:01 AM
Harvesting the Macadamia Genome
Graham J King, Southern Cross Plant Science, Southern Cross University; Catherine J Nock, Southern Cross Plant Science, Southern Cross University; Abdul Baten, Southern Cross Plant Science, Southern Cross University; Wayne Hancock, Southern Cross University; Asuka Kawamata, Southern Cross Plant Science, Southern Cross University; Craig Hardner, University of Queensland; Bruce Topp, University of Queensland; Robert Henry, University of Queensland QAAFI

9:21 AM
Genetic Determinism of Chilling and Heat Requirements and Flowering Date, Three Phenological Traits Highly Affected By Climate Change in Sweet Cherry
Sophie Castède, INRA, UMR 1332 Biologie du Fruit et Pathologie; José Antonio Campoy, INRA, UMR 1332 Biologie du Fruit et Pathologie; José Quero-Garcia, INRA, UMR 1332 Biologie du Fruit et Pathologie; Loïck Le Dantec, INRA, UMR 1332 Biologie du Fruit et Pathologie; Maria Lafargue, INRA, UMR 1287 EGFV; Teresa Barreneche, INRA, UMR 1332 Biologie du Fruit et Pathologie; Bénédicte Wenden, INRA, UMR 1332 Biologie du Fruit et Pathologie; Elisabeth Dirlewanger, INRA, UMR 1332 Biologie du Fruit et Pathologie

9:41 AM
The Gene Conferring Columnar-Type Growth in Apple Encodes a Putative 2OG-Fe(II) Oxygenase
Pieter J Wolters, Fondazione Edmund Mach; Henk Schouten, Plant Research International, Plant Breeding, WUR; Riccardo Velasco, Fondazione E. Mach; Azeddine Si Ammour, Fondazione Edmund Mach; Paolo Baldi, Fondazione Edmund Mach

10:01 AM
Genome Sequence Comparisons Reveal Interspecific Hybridizations and Admixture in Citrus Domestication
Fred G. Gmitter, University of Florida, IFAS-CREC; G. Albert Wu, DOE Joint Genome Institute; Simon Prochnik, DOE Joint Genome Institute; Patrick Ollitrault, CIRAD, UMR AGAP; Manuel Talon, Centro de Genomica, IVIA; Marcos Antonio Machado, Centro de Citricultura Sylvio Moreira, IAC; Michele Morgante, Università di Udine; Olivier Jaillon, Genoscope; Daniel S. Rokhsar, DOE Joint Genome Institute

10:21 AM
Development and Preliminary Evaluation of the IStraw90 Axiom® Array in the Cultivated Strawberry (Fragaria ×ananassa)
Nahla Bassil, USDA/ARS, NCGR; Thomas Davis, University of New Hampshire; Iraida Amaya, IFAPA-Centro de Churriana,; Laurent R. Bellon, Affymetrix Inc.; Fiona Brew, Affymetrix UK Ltd; Béatrice Denoyes, INRA; Thijs van Dijk, Wageningen-UR Plant Breeding,; Stephen P. Ficklin, Washington State University; Amy Iezzoni, Michigan State University; Sook Jung, Washington State University; Lise L. Mahoney, University of New Hampshire; Dorrie Main, Washington State University; Michael Mittmann, Affymetrix Inc.; Amparo Monfort, IRTA-CRAG,; Cameron Peace, Washington State University; Ali Pirani, Affymetrix Inc.; Umesh Rosyara, Michigan State University; Daniel J. Sargent, Center for Research and Innovation, Fondazione Edmund Mach; Teresa A. Webster, Affymetrix Inc.; Dave J. Wood, University of New Hampshire; Y Yang, University of New Hampshire; Hailong Zhang, University of New Hampshire; W. Eric Van de Weg, Plant Breeding Wageningen University & Research centre

10:41 AM
Break


11:00 AM
Molecular Analysis of the Papaya Diminutive Mutant Revealed a Large Deletion in CpMMS19 Gene
Ratnesh Singh, Texas A&M University System, AgriLife Research; Eric Tong, Hawaii Agriculture Research Center; Anxiu Kuang, University of Texas-Pan American; Rajeswari Srinivasan, University of Hawaii; Richard Manshardt, University of Hawaii; Qingyi Yu, Texas A&M AgriLife Research

11:20 AM
Genomic Selection of Promising Parental Combinations: A Case Study in Japanese Pear
Hiroyoshi Iwata, The University of Tokyo; Takeshi Hayashi, NARO Agricultural Research Center (NARC); Shingo Terakami, NARO Institute of Fruit Tree Science; Norio Takada, NARO Institute of Fruit Tree Science; Toshihiro Saito, NARO Institute of Fruit Tree Science; Toshiya Yamamoto, NARO Institute of Fruit Tree Science

11:40 AM
Identification of the Gene Controlling g-Decalactone Content in Strawberry Fruit Using Two Independent Genetic and Genomic Approaches
Alan Chambers, Florida University; José F. Sánchez-Sevilla, IFAPA - Breeding and Biotechnology; Anne Plotto, USDA-ARS, U. S. Horticultural Research Laboratory; Eduardo Cruz-Rus, IFAPA; Jinhe Bai, USDA-ARS, U. S. Horticultural Research Laboratory; Victoriano Valpuesta, IHSM-University of Málaga-CSIC; Miguel A. Botella, IHSM-University of Málaga-CSIC; Vance M. Whitaker, University of Florida; Kevin M. Folta, University of Florida; Iraida Amaya, IFAPA - Breeding and Biotechnology

12:00 PM
Mapping and Identification of Disease Resistance Candidate Genes in Three Malus Populations Using SSRs, DArTs and Infinium SNP Markers and Illumina Sequencing Technology
John Baison, Agricultural Research Council, Biotechnology Platform; Jasper Rees, Agricultural Research Council

12:20 PM
See more of: Workshops