2148
Gene Expression Analysis

Date: Tuesday, January 14, 2014
Time: 4:00 PM-6:10 PM
Room: Royal Palm Salon 1,2,3
Organizers:
David Galbraith and Gregory D. May
4:00 PM
Introduction to the Workshop


4:10 PM
Cell Type-Specific Gene Regulatory Network of the Polycomb Repressive Complex 2 in Arabidopsis
Miguel de Lucas, University of California, Davis; Li Pu, University of California - Berkeley; Allison Gaudinier, University of California - Davis; Gina Turco, University of California - Davis; François Roudier, Ecole Normale Supérieure de Paris; Siobhan Brady, University of California Davis,

4:30 PM
Genome Structures and Transcriptomes Signify Evolutionary Trajectories for Multi-Ion Tolerance and Niche Adaptation in Schrenkiella parvula (formerly Thellungiella parvula)
Dong-Ha Oh, Louisiana State University; Hyewon Hong, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Sang Yeol Lee, Gyeongsang National University, South Korea; Hans Bohnert, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Maheshi Dassanayake, Louisiana State University

4:50 PM
Improving the Connections Between Gene Expression and Plant Traits
Jesse Munkvold, Keygene Inc.; Matthew DiLeo, Keygene Inc.; Anne Deslattes Mays, Keygene Inc.; Mike Cariaso, Keygene Inc.; Matthew McCoy, Keygene Inc.; Timo Doeswijk, Keygene NV; Uwe Thissen, Keygene NV

5:10 PM
Maize Meiotic Recombination: Gene Expression and Its Regulation
Joann Mudge, National Center for Genome Resources (NCGR); Stefanie Dukowic-Schulze, University of Minnesota; Anitha Sundararajan, National Center for Genome Resources (NCGR); Thiru Ramaraj, National Center for Genome Resources; Andrew D. Farmer, National Center for Genome Resources (NCGR); Minghui Wang, Bioinformatics Facility, Cornell University; Qi Sun, Institute for Genomic Diversity, Cornell University; Farhad Ghavami, Dept of Plant Pathology, University of Minnesota; Yan He, Cornell University and China Agricultural University; Jaroslaw Pillardy, Cornell University; Shahryar Kianian, USDA-ARS Cereal Disease Laboratory; Wojtek Pawlowski, Cornell University; Changbin Chen, University of Minnesota

5:30 PM
RNA-sequencing From Single Nuclei
David W. Galbraith, BIO5 Institute & School of Plant Sciences, University of Arizona; Rashel V. Grindberg, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine; Joyclyn L. Yee-Greenbaum, The J. Craig Venter Institute; Michael J. McConnell, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies; Mark Novotny, The J. Craig Venter Institute; Andy O'Shaughnessy, Life Technologies; Georgina M. Lambert, University of Arizona, School of Plant Sciences; Marcos J. Araúzo-Bravo, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine; Jun Lee, LeGene Biosciences; Max Fishman, The J. Craig Venter Institute; Gillian E. Robbins, The J. Craig Venter Institute; Xiaoying Lin, Life Technologies; Pratap Venepally, The J. Craig Venter Institute; Jonathan H. Badger, The J. Craig Venter Institute; Fred H. Gage, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies; Roger S. Lasken, The J. Craig Venter Institute

5:50 PM
Targeted Transcriptome Analysis Using PacBio Sequencing to Dissect Multi-Gene Families Encoding NBS-LRR Resistance Proteins in Lettuce
Marilena Christopoulou, Genome Center, University of California; Sebastian Reyes Chin-Wo, Genome Center, University of California; Alexander Kozik, Genome Center, University of California; Richard Michelmore, Genome Center, University of California

See more of: Workshops