2150
Generation Challenge Program

Date: Monday, January 13, 2014
Time: 12:50 PM-3:00 PM
Room: Royal Palm Salon 4,5,6
Organizer:
Rajeev Kumar Varshney
12:50 PM
Welcome & Introduction
Rajeev Varshney, ICRISAT

12:55 PM
Rice Aluminum Tolerance – Multiple Genes to Exploit for Enhancing Production on Acid Soils
Leon Kochian, Robert W. Holley Center, USDA-ARS & Cornell University

1:15 PM
Nad7: A Candidate Gene Responsible for Cytoplasmic Male Sterility in Pigeonpea (Cajanas cajan)
Pallavi Sinha, ICRISAT; Kulbhushan Saxena, ICRISAT; Rachit K Saxena, ICRISAT; Vikas K Singh, ICRISAT; V Suryanarayana, International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT); Mohan AVS Katta, ICRISAT; Aamir W Khan, ICRISAT; Rajeev Varshney, ICRISAT

1:35 PM
Genomic Resources Applied to Marker-Assisted Breeding in Cowpea
Bao-Lam Huynh, University of California - Riverside; Timothy J. Close, Department of Botany & Plant Sciences, University of California - Riverside; Issa Drabo, Institut de l'Environnement et de Recherches Agricoles; Tignegre Jean-Baptiste De La Salle, Institut de l'Environnement et de Recherches Agricoles; Ousmane Boukar, International Institute of Tropical Agriculture; Christian Fatokun, International Institute of Tropical Agriculture; Ndiaga Cissé, Institut Sénégalais de Recherches Agricoles; Rogerio Chiulele, Eduardo Mondlane University; Batieno T. Benoît Joseph, West African centre for Crop Improvement; Steve Wanamaker, University of California; Mitchell R. Lucas, University of California; Arsenio Daniel Ndeve, University of California - Riverside; Ndeye Ndack Diop, Generation Challenge Programme; Xavier Delannay, Generation Challenge Programme, c/o CIMMYT; Philip A. Roberts, Department of Nematology, University of California - Riverside

1:55 PM
Crop Ontology, a Resource for Enabling Access to Breeders' Data
Elizabeth Arnaud, Bioversity International; Luca Matteis, Bioversity International; Marie-Angelique Laporte, Bioversity International; Herlin R. Espinosa Gutierrez, International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT); Glenn Hyman, International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT); Rosemary Shrestha, Genetic Resources Prog.,CIMMYT; Arllet Portugal, Integrated Breeding Platform; Pierre-Yves Chibon, UR Plant Breeding, Wageningen Univ.; Medha Devare, CGIAR Consortium Office; Akinnola N. Akintunde, International Black Sea University (IBSU); Jeffrey W. White, USDA-ARS; Mark D. Wilkinson, CBGP, Univ. Politécnica de Madrid; Caterina Caracciolo, Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO); Fabrizio Celli, Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO); Graham McLaren, Integrated Breeding Platform

2:15 PM
ISMU 2.0: A Pipeline for Genomic Selection
Abhishek Rathore, ICRISAT; Sarwar Azam, ICRISAT; Roma R. Das, ICRISAT; Manish Roorkiwal, ICRISAT; Dadakhalandar Doddamani, ICRISAT; Mohan Telluri, ICRISAT; David Marshall, The James Hutton Institute; Trushar Shah, ICRISAT; BhanuPrakash Amindala, ICRISAT; David Edwards, University of Queensland; Alain Charcosset, INRA; Mark E Sorrells, Cornell University; John Hickey, The University of Edinburgh, Scotland; Jean-Luc Jannink, Cornell University; Rajeev K Varshney, ICRISAT

2:35 PM
Progress on the Integrated Breeding Workflow System
Graham McLaren, Integrated Breeding Platform; Fred Okono, Generation Challenge Programme; Jean Phillips, Efficio LLC; Arllet Portugal, Integrated Breeding Platform; Chunlin He, Generation Challenge Programme, c/o CIMMYT; Mark Sawkins, Integrated Breeding Platform (IBP); Ndeye Ndack Diop, Generation Challenge Programme; Xavier Delannay, Generation Challenge Programme, c/o CIMMYT; Jean-Marcel Ribaut, Integrated Breeding Platform

2:55 PM
Summary & Wrap-up
Rajeev Varshney, ICRISAT

See more of: Workshops