2185
Palm Genomics & Genetics

Date: Sunday, January 12, 2014
Time: 1:30 PM-6:10 PM
Room: Towne - Meeting House
Organizers:
Norbert Billotte and Frederique Aberlenc-Bertossi
1:30 PM
Date Palm Genome in Saudi Arabia
Ibrahim AlMssallem, King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology

1:50 PM
Construction and Analysis of a First Genetic Map for Date Palm
Lisa Sara Mathew, WCMC-Qatar; Manuel Spannagl, Helmholtz Center Munich - Plant Genome and Systems Biology; Maria F. Quintero-Torres, WCMC-Qatar; Sweety Mathew, WCMC-Qatar; Ameena Al-Malki, Biotechnology Centre of Ministry of Environment Qatar; Emad Hussain, Agricultural Affairs of Ministry of Environment Qatar; Karsten Suhre, WCMC-Qatar; Yasmin A. Mohamoud, WCMC-Qatar; Joel A. Malek, Weill Cornell Medical College

2:10 PM
2:30 PM
A Journey from Unravelling the Gene Space to Whole Genome Sequencing of Oil Palm
Eng-Ti L Low, Malaysian Palm Oil Board; Rajinder Singh, Malaysian Palm Oil Board; Meilina Ong Abdullah, Malaysian Palm Oil Board; Mohamad Arif Abdul Manaf, Malaysian Palm Oil Board; Rozana Rosli, Malaysian Palm Oil Board; Rajanaidu Nookiah, Malaysian Palm Oil Board; Leslie Cheng-Li Ooi, Malaysian Palm Oil Board; Siew Eng Ooi, Malaysian Palm Oil Board; Kuang Lim Chan, Malaysian Palm Oil Board; Mohd Amin Halim, Malaysian Palm Oil Board; Norazah Azizi, Malaysian Palm Oil Board; Jayanthi Nagappan, Malaysian Palm Oil Board; Pek Lan Chan, Malaysian Palm Oil Board; Blaire Bacher, Orion Genomics LLC; Nathan Lakey, Orion Genomics LLC; Steven W Smith, Orion Genomics LLC; Dong He, Orion Genomics LLC; Michael Hogan, Orion Genomics LLC; Muhammad Arief Budiman, Orion Genomics LLC; Jared Ordway, Orion Genomics LLC; Ernest K. Lee, American Museum of Natural History; Rob DeSalle, American Museum of Natural History; David Kudrna, Arizona Genomics Institute; Jose Louis Goicoechea, Arizona Genome Institute; Rod Wing, Arizona Genome Institute; Richard K Wilson, McDonnell Genome Institute at Washington Universtity; Robert Fulton, McDonnell Genome Institute at Washington University; Rob Martienssen, HHMI-GBMF Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory; Ravigadevi Sambanthamurthi, Malaysian Palm Oil Board

2:50 PM
Transcriptome Analalysis of the Oil Palm during its Interaction with Thielaviopsis paradoxa
Sandra L. Gaitán-Chaparro, Universidad Nacional de Colombia and Cenipalma; Diego M. Riaño-Pachón, Laboratório Nacional de Ciência e Tecnologia do Bioetanol; Hernán Mauricio Romero, Universidad Nacional de Colombia and Cenipalma

3:10 PM
Discovery of the Gene Influencing Fruit Forms of Oil Palm
Rajinder Singh, Malaysian Palm Oil Board; Leslie E.T. Low, Malaysian Palm Oil Board; Leslie Cheng-Li Ooi, Malaysian Palm Oil Board; Meilina Ong Abdullah, Malaysian Palm Oil Board; Ngoot-Chin Ting, Malaysian Palm Oil Board; Jayanthi Nagappan, Malaysian Palm Oil Board; Rajanaidu Nookiah, Malaysian Palm Oil Board; Mohd Din Amiruddin, Malaysian Palm Oil Board; Rozana Rosli, Malaysian Palm Oil Board; Mohamad Arif Abdul Manaf, Malaysian Palm Oil Board; Kuang-Lim Chan, Malaysian Palm Oil Board; Mohd Amin Halim, Malaysian Palm Oil Board; Norazah Azizi, Malaysian Palm Oil Board; Nathan Lakey, Orion Genomics LLC; Steven W Smith, Orion Genomics LLC; Muhammad Arief Budiman, Orion Genomics LLC; Michael Hogan, Orion Genomics LLC; Blaire Bacher, Orion Genomics LLC; Andrew Van Brunt, Orion Genomics LLC; Chunyan Wang, Orion Genomics LLC; Jared Ordway, Orion Genomics LLC; Ravigadevi Sambanthamurthi, Malaysian Palm Oil Board; Rob Martienssen, HHMI-GBMF Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory

3:30 PM
Genetic Determinism of the Fatty Acid Composition of Palm Oil in Elaeis (E. guineensis Jacq. and E. oleifera (H.B.K) Cortès) by Genetic Mapping and Differential Expression Analysis of Candidate Genes
Carmenza Montoya, CENIPALMA; Teresa Cuellar, CIRAD; Ricardo Lopes, EMBRAPA; Marilyne Summo, CIRAD; Daniela Bittencourt, EMBRAPA; Céline Pinaglia, CIRAD; Ronan Rivallan, CIRAD; Sandra Espeout-Fois, CIRAD; Bertrand Pitollat, CIRAD; Albert Flori, CIRAD; Pierre Villeneuve, CIRAD; Michel Pina, CIRAD; Benoit Cochard, CIRAD; David Cros, CIRAD, UMR AGAP; Javier Herrero, NEIKER; Alphonse Omore, INRAB; Jorge Zambrano, Hacienda La Cabaña S.A.; Indra Syaputra, SOCFINDO; Wilmar H. Alarcón, Indupalma; Bruno Nouy, PalmElit SA; Philippe Amblard, PalmElit SA; Thierry Leroy, CIRAD; Enrique Ritter, NEIKER; Norbert Billotte, CIRAD

3:50 PM
Exploring American Oil Palm (Elaeis oleifera) Genetic Resources in Brazil through a Combination of Genetic and Genomic Approaches
Alexandre Alonso Alves, Embrapa Agroenergy; Eduardo Fernandes Formighieri, Embrapa Agroenergy; André Pereira Leão, Embrapa Agroenergy; Francisco P. Lobo, Embrapa Informática Agropecuária; Sara Almeida Rios, Embrapa Western Amazon; Guy de Capdeville, Embrapa Agroenergy; Manoel Teixeira Souza Junior, Embrapa Agroenergy

See more of: Workshops