2195
Plant Phenotypes

Current research in plant phenotypes, including methods in measurement, bioinformatic tools, and data standards.
Date: Sunday, January 12, 2014
Time: 8:00 AM-10:10 AM
Room: Pacific Salon 3
Organizers:
Mary Schaeffer and Chi-Ren Shyu
8:20 AM
Automating Plant Phenotyping for Breeding and Research
Andreu Alcalde-Barrios, NPPC, IBERS, Aberystwyth University; Roger Boyle, NPPC, IBERS, Aberystwyth University; Anyela Camargo-Rodriguez, NPPC, IBERS, Aberystwyth University; Amanda J. Clare, Computer Science Department, Aberystwyth University; Fiona Corke, NPPC, IBERS, Aberystwyth University; John Draper, IBERS, Aberystwyth University; Markku Farrell, NPPC, IBERS, Aberystwyth University; Alan Gay, NPPC, IBERS, Aberystwyth University; Georgios Gkoutos, Computer Science Department, Aberystwyth University; Jiwan Han, NPPC, IBERS, Aberystwyth University; Catherine Howarth, IBERS, Aberystwyth University; Matt Lowe, NPPC, IBERS, Aberystwyth University; Marie Neal, NPPC, IBERS, Aberystwyth University; Andrew J. Rawlins, NPPC, IBERS, Aberystwyth University; John Doonan, NPPC, IBERS, Aberystwyth University

8:40 AM
Utility of Fast Neutron Mutagenesis in Soybean Functional Genomics
Minviluz G. Stacey, University of Missouri-Columbia; Yaya Cui, University of Missouri-Columbia; Rebecca E. Cahoon, University of Nebraska; Hanh Nguyen, University of Nebraska; Cuong T Nguyen, University of Missouri - Columbia; Cuong X Nguyen, University of Missouri - Columbia; Kyle Paddock, University of Missouri - Columbia; Kerry Clark, University of MIssouri - Columbia; Shirley Sato, University of Nebraska; Jason Gillman, USDA ARS; Thomas E Clemente, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Grover Shannon, University of Missouri; Edgar B Cahoon, University of Nebraska; Gary Stacey, University of Missouri

9:00 AM
9:20 AM
Maize Phenotyping under the Seeds of Discovery Initiative
Martha Willcox, CIMMYT International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center; Juan Burgueno, CIMMYT International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center; Sarah Hearne, CIMMYT International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center; Peter Wenzl, Global Crop Diversity Trust; Gary Atlin, Gates Foundation; Noel Gomez, Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Forestales, Agrícolas y Pecuarias; Armando Espinoza Banda, Universidad Autónoma Agraria Antonio Narro; Armando Guadarrama, CIMMYT International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center; David Chepetla, CIMMYT International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center; Fernando Gonzalez, Pioneer; Dan Jeffers, CIMMYT International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center; George Mahuku, IITA; Francisco Javier Manjarrez, Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Forestales, Agrícolas y Pecuarias and ICAMEX; Marco Oropeza, Pioneer; Alejandro Ortega, Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Forestales, Agrícolas y Pecuarias; Iván Ortiz-Monasterio, CIMMYT International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center; Natalia Palacios, CIMMYT International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center; Ernesto Preciado, Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Forestales, Agrícolas y Pecuarias; María Ester Rivas, BIDASEM; Enrique Rodriguez, CIMMYT International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center; Rosemary Shrestha, CIMMYT International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center; Félix San Vincente, CIMMYT International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center; Heriberto Torres, Pioneer; Samuel Trachsel, CIMMYT International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center; Humberto Vallejo, INIFAP and Productores de Semilla de Copandaro; Víctor Vidal, Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Forestales, Agrícolas y Pecuarias

9:40 AM
Growth and Luminescence Observatory for Roots (GLO-Roots): A Platform for the Analysis of Root Structure and Physiology in Soil
Rubén Rellán Álvarez, Carnegie Institution for Science; Muh-ching Yee, Carnegie Institution for Science; Emilie Winfield, Carnegie Institution for Science; Geng Yu, Carnegie Institution for Science; José R. Dinneny, Carnegie Institution for Science

10:00 AM
Panel Discussion


See more of: Workshops