2199
Population & Conservation Genomics

Date: Saturday, January 11, 2014
Time: 4:00 PM-6:10 PM
Room: Pacific Salon 3
Organizer:
Om P. Rajora
4:00 PM
Laying the Groundwork for Assisted Gene Flow: Genomic Basis of Local Adaptation to Climate in Conifers
Sally N. Aitken, University of British Columbia; Sam Yeaman, University of British Columbia; Kathryn A. Hodgins, University of British Columbia; Michael C. Whitlock, University of British Columbia; Loren H. Rieseberg, University of British Columbia; Andreas Hamann, University of Alberta

4:20 PM
Detecting Selection Along Environmental Gradients: Analysis of Eight Methods and Their Effectiveness for Outbreeding and Selfing Populations
Stéphane De Mita, INRA; Anne-Céline Thuillet, IRD; Laurène Gay, INRA; Nourollah Ahmadi, Cirad; Stéphanie Manel, Université Aix-Marseille; Joelle Ronfort, INRA; Yves P. Vigouroux, IRD

4:40 PM
Genome Resequencing in an Ecologically and Economically Important Forest Tree, Populus trichocarpa: Selection and Demographic History
Luke Evans, West Virginia University; Gancho T. Slavov, Aberystwyth University; Wellington Muchero, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Gerald A. Tuskan, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Joel Martin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Eli Rodgers-Melnick, Institute for Genomic Diversity, Cornell University; Wendy Schackwitz, DOE Joint Genome Institute; Stephen DiFazio, West Virginia University

5:00 PM
Supporting California Condor Conservation Management Through Analysis of Species-wide Whole Genome Sequence Variation
Oliver Ryder, San Diego Zoo Institute for Conservation Research; Leona G. Chemnick, San Diego Zoo Institute for Conservation Research; Steven Thomas, San Diego Zoo Institute for Conservation Research; Jessica Martin, Mississippi State University; Michael Romanov, University of Kent; Katherine Ralls, Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute; Jonathan D. Ballou, Center for Conservation and Evolutionary Genetics; Michael Mace, San Diego Zoo Safari Park; Aakrosh Ratan, Pennsylvania State University; Webb Miller, Pennsylvania State University; Stephan Schuster, Pennsylvania State University

5:20 PM
Mechanisms of Thermal Adaptation: Transcriptional Response to Heat Stress Among Desert and Montane Populations of Redband Trout
Shawn Narum, Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission; Nathan Campbell, Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission

5:40 PM
High-Throughput Genome-Wide Genotyping, Targeted Sequencing and Association Mapping of Adaptive and Breeding Traits in Loblolly Pine (Pinus taeda L.) Populations
Konstantin V. Krutovsky, Georg-August-University of Göttingen; Vikram E. Chhatre, USDA Forest Service, Southern Research Station; Mengmeng Lu, Texas A&M University; Tom D. Bryam, Texas A&M Forest Service/Texas A&M University; Jill Wegrzyn, University of California, Davis; David Neale, Dept. Plant Sciences University of California Davis; Carol Loopstra, Texas A&M University

6:00 PM
Genomic Signatures of Climate and Soil Adaptation in a Widely-diffused Crop
Geoffrey Morris, Kansas State University; Jesse Lasky, Columbia University; Punna Ramu, ICRISAT; Katie Hyma, Cornell University; Sharon E. Mitchell, Cornell University; Edward S. Buckler, Institute for Genomic Diversity, Cornell University; Stephen Kresovich, Clemson University

See more of: Workshops