2290
Applied Triticeae Genomics

This workshop in the field of applied Triticeae genomics will help coordinate and showcase a new area of research in crop genetics. This is based on the emergence of barley genome sequence, rye genome sequence, and the sequences of wheat including hexaploid, tetraploid, and progenitor species. Research in the area of applied Triticeae genomics includes: • devising methods for functional genomics based on available genome sequence resources (TILLING, accessing natural variation); • large-scale re-sequencing of Triticeae species for marker development and to access the epigenomes of Triticeae; • comparative gene expression to study how polyploidy influences homoeolog expression; • providing the technical and bioinformatics foundations for high resolution mapping of genes underlying QTL; • implementing GWAS studies in Triticeae, including coordinating international activities; • network analyses based on gene co-expression to identify if core nodes are altered by polyploidy, across species, and by domestication; • Gene dynamics- gene death and gene birth; • Database and bioinformatics development.
Date: Sunday, January 12, 2014
Time: 1:30 PM-3:40 PM
Room: Pacific Salon 4-5 (2nd Floor)
Organizer:
Michael Bevan
1:30 PM
The Newest Tool-Kit for Mapping, Cloning and Sequencing in Barley and Beyond
Martin Mascher, Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Axel Himmelbach, Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Neele Wendler, Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Uwe Scholz, Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Jesse Poland, Kansas State University; Nils Stein, Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK)

1:50 PM
Exome Capture and TILLING in Tetraploid and Hexaploid Wheats
Ksenia Krasileva, University of California Davis; Sarah Ayling, The Genome Analysis Centre; Hans Vasquez-Gross, University of California Davis; Francine Paraiso, University of California Davis; Tyson R. Howell, University of California Davis; Cristobal Uauy, John Innes Centre; Jorge Dubcovsky, University of California

2:10 PM
2:30 PM
Application of Haplotype-Based Genetics in Wheat
Schichen Wang, Kansas State University; Katherine Jordan, Kansas State University; Yanni Lun, Kansas State University; Alina Akhunova, Integrated Genomics Facility; Anthony Hall, University of Liverpool; Curtis Pozniak, University of Saskatchewan; Colin Cavanagh, CSIRO; Shiaoman Chao, USDA-ARS; Matthew J. Hayden, Department of Primary Industries Victoria; Luther Talbert, Montana State University; Eduard Akhunov, Kansas State University, Department of Plant Pathology

2:50 PM
Comparative Genomics within the Tribe Triticeae
Javier Herrero, The Genome Analysis Centre

3:10 PM
The Transcriptional Landscape of Bread Wheat
Matthias Pfeifer, Institute of Bioinformatics & Systems Biology, MIPS; Karl G. Kugler, MIPS/IBIS, Helmholtz Center Munich; Simen Rĝd Sandve, Norwegian University of Life Sciences; Bujie Zhan, Norwegian University of Life Sciences; Heidi Rudi, Norwegian University of Life Sciences; Torgeir R. Hvidsten, Norwegian University of Life Sciences; Etienne Paux, INRA GDEC; International Wheat Genome Sequencing Consortium, IWGSC; Klaus Mayer, MIPS/IBIS, Helmholtz Center Munich; Odd-Arne Olsen, Norwegian University of Life Sciences

See more of: Workshops