2612
Cattle/Swine

Date: Saturday, January 10, 2015
Time: 8:00 AM-12:40 PM
Room: San Diego
Organizers:
Wansheng Liu and Gary A. Rohrer
8:00 AM
NIFA’s Role in Catalyzing Transformative Research in Animal Genomics
Parag Chitnis, National Institute of Food and Agriculture

8:15 AM
Identification of Causal Variants Using Next Generation Sequencing Data
Jeremy F. Taylor, Division of Animal Sciences, University of Missouri; Jared E. Decker, Division of Animal Sciences, University of Missouri; Lynsey K. Whitacre, Informatics Institute, University of Missouri; Jesse L. Hoff, Division of Animal Sciences, University of Missouri; David J. Patterson, Division of Animal Sciences, University of Missouri; Robert D. Schnabel, Division of Animal Sciences, University of Missouri

8:55 AM
Discovery of Convergent Adaptations that Alleviate Heat Stress in Taurine Cattle
Tad S. Sonstegard, Animal Genomics and Improvement Laboratory, USDA-ARS; Derek Bickhart, Animal Genomics and Improvement Laboratory, ARS-USDA; Antonio J. Landaeta-Hernandez, Universidad del Zulia; Yuri Tani Utsunomiya, Faculdade de Ciências Agrárias e Veterinárias, UNESP - Univ. Estadual Paulista; Melvin P. Morales, University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez; Esbal Jimenez, University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez; Steven G. Schroeder, Animal Genomics and Improvement Laboratory, USDA-ARS; Jiajie Sun, Animal Genomics and Improvement Laboratory, ARS-USDA; William Barendse, CSIRO Agriculture Flagship; Laercio R. Porto Neto, The University of Queensland, School of Veterinary Science; Antonio Reverter, CSIRO Agriculture Flagship; John B. Cole, Animal Genomics and Improvement Laboratory, ARS-USDA; Peter J. Hansen, University of Florida; Jose Fernando Garcia, Sao Paulo State University / UNESP; Heather J Huson, Cornell University

9:35 AM
Diachrony and Synchrony When Studying Pig Genomes
Miguel Perez-Enciso, Centre for Research in Agrigenomics (CRAG) and ICREA; Oscar Ramirez, Universitat Pompeu Fabra; William Burgos-Paz, Centre for Research in Agricultural Genomics; Erica Bianco, Centre for Research in Agricultural Genomics; Lourdes Vargas, Sistema Nacional de Areas de Conservación; Maria Sana, Universitat Autonoma Barcelona

10:15 AM
Break


10:40 AM
GWAS for Direct and Indirect Effect on Androstenone
Naomi Duijvesteijn, Topigs Norsvin; Egbert Knol, Topigs Norsvin

12:00 PM
Management and Visualization of Ianimal Quantitative Data Using iPlant and EPIC-CoGe
Sabarinath Subramaniam, Bio5 Institute, University of Arizona

See more of: Workshops