2636
Forest Tree

This workshop will consist of four sessions roughly organized as follows: 8:00-9:50 Session One: Genome Projects 10:30-12:30 Session Two: Biological Insight 13:30-14:30 Session Three: Genomics Resources 14:30-15:30 Session Four: Association mapping and GWAS 16:00-17:20 Session Five: Local Adaptation
Date: Sunday, January 11, 2015
Time: 8:00 AM-6:10 PM
Room: Sunrise - Meeting House
Organizers:
Nathaniel R. Street , Larry Smart and Jeanne Romero-Severson
8:00 AM
Silver Birch - a Model for Tree Genetics? 
Jarkko T Salojärvi, University of Helsinki

8:20 AM
Welcoming Remarks


8:30 AM
Exploiting Genome Variation to Improve Next-Generation Sequencing Data Analysis and CRISPR gRNA Design in Populus tremula x alba 717-1B4
Liang-Jiao Xue, University of Georgia; Mohammad Mohebbi, University of Georgia; Patrick Breen, University of Georgia; Xi Gu, University of Georgia; Magdy S. Alabady, University of Georgia; Scott A. Harding, University of Georgia; Chung-Jui Tsai, University of Georgia

8:50 AM
Developing Genomic Resources for Green Ash through Deep Transcriptome Sequencing and Low-Coverage Whole Genome Sequencing
Thomas Lane, University of Tennessee Institute of Agriculture; Jack Davitt, University of Tennessee, Knoxville; Mark Cook, University of Tennessee Institute of Agriculture; Nate Henry, University of Tennessee Institute of Agriculture; Teodora Orendovici-Best, Dept. of Ecosystem Science & Management, Pennsylvania State University; Nicole Zembower, Dept. of Ecosystem Science & Management, Pennsylvania State University; Jennifer Koch, The U.S Forest Service; Mark Coggeshall, University of Missouri; John E. Carlson, Penn State University; Margaret Staton, University of Tennessee Institute of Agriculture

9:10 AM
High-Resolution Genetic Maps of Eucalyptus Hybrids Improve E. grandis Genome Assembly and Give Insight into Genes Associated with Carbon Isotope Composition
Jérôme Bartholomé, INRA; Eric Mandrou, INRA; André Mabiala, CRDPI; Jerry Jenkins, DOE Joint Genome Institute; Oliver Brendel, INRA NANCY-Lorraine; Christophe Plomion, INRA,BIOGECO, UMR 1202; Jean-Marc Gion, INRA

9:30 AM
Combinatorial Regulation of Gene Expression in the Vascular Cambium of Populus trichocarpa
Matthew S. Zinkgraf, US Forest Service; Lijun Liu, US Forest Service; Trevor Ramsay, UC Davis; Vladimir Filkov, University of California; Andrew Groover, US Forest Service

9:50 AM
The Manuka Genome project
Amali H. Thrimawithana, The New Zealand Institute for Plant & Food Research Limited; Ross N Crowhurst, The New Zealand Institute for Plant & Food Research Limited; Elena Hilario, The New Zealand Institute for Plant & Food Research Limited; Bruce Smallfield, The New Zealand Institute for Plant & Food Research Limited; Cecilia H. Deng, The New Zealand Institute for Plant & Food Research Limited; David Chagne, Plant and Food Research; David Lewis, The New Zealand Institute for Plant & Food Research Limited; Ed Morgan, The New Zealand Institute for Plant & Food Research Limited; Hanh Ngo, The New Zealand Institute for Plant & Food Research Limited; Helge Dzierzon, The New Zealand Institute for Plant & Food Research Limited; John Van Klink, The New Zealand Institute for Plant & Food Research Limited; Kevin M. Davies, The New Zealand Institute for Plant & Food Research Limited; Murray Boase, The New Zealand Institute for Plant & Food Research Limited; Nigel Perry, The New Zealand Institute for Plant & Food Research Limited; Ross Bicknell, The New Zealand Institute for Plant & Food Research Limited; Kathy Schwinn, The New Zealand Institute for Plant & Food Research Limited

10:10 AM
Transcriptional and Hormonal Control of Gravitropism and Tension Wood Formation in Populus
Andrew Groover, US Forest Service; Suzanne Gerttula, US Forest Service; Matthew Zinkgraf, USDA Forest Service; Shawn D. Mansfield, Department of Forestry, University of British Columbia; Vladimir Filkov, University of California

10:30 AM
Break


11:10 AM
Adaptation to Drought in Populus: Is Leaf Growth a Key Trait?
Hazel Katherine Smith, University of Southampton; Henning Wildhagen, Georg-August-University Göttingen; Maud Viger, University of Southampton; Mark A. Chapman, University of Southampton; Billy Valdes-Fragoso, University of Southampton; Cyril Douthe, Universitat de les Illes Belears; David Cohen, Université de Lorraine; Cyril Buré, Université de Lorraine; Oliver Brendel, Université de Lorraine; Didier Le Thiec, Université de Lorraine; Joao Paulo, Biometris, Wageningen UR Plant Science Group; Sabine Schnabel, Biometris, Wageningen UR Plant Science Group; Vera Vendramin, IGA Technology Services; Simone Scalabrin, IGA Technology Services; Federica Cattonaro, IGA Technology Services; Dennis Janz, Georg-August-University Göttingen; Susanna Pollastri, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche; Gianni Della Rocca, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche; Simon Rüger, YARA ZIM Plant Technology GmbH; Mauro Centritto, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche; Francesco Loreto, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche; Joost J.B. Keurentjes, Laboratory of Genetics; Fred E. van Eeuwijk, Wageningen UR - Biometris; Michele Morgante, Università di Udine; Jaume Flexas, Universitat de les Illes Belears; Iréne Hummel, Université de Lorraine; Marie-Béatrice Bogeat-Triboulot, Université de Lorraine; Andrea Polle, Georg-August-University Göttingen; Gail Taylor, University of Southampton

11:50 AM
Genome-Wide Discovery of Non-Coding RNAs in Willow (Salix purpurea
Xiaohan Yang, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Hengfu Yin, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Gerald A. Tuskan, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

12:10 PM
TreeGenes: A Comprehensive Resource for Forest Tree Genomics
Emily Grau, UC Davis; Hans Vasquez-Gross, University of California Davis; John Liechty, Department of Plant Sciences, University of California, Davis; Jacob Zieve, University of California, Davis; Damian Gessler, University of Arizona; David Neale, Dept. Plant Sciences University of California Davis; Jill Wegrzyn, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, University of Connecticut

12:30 PM
The Hardwood Genomics Project: Outcomes and Future Directions after Four Years of Resource Development 
Margaret Staton, University of Tennessee; Teodora Orendovici-Best, Dept. of Ecosystem Science & Management, Pennsylvania State University; Nicole Zembower, Dept. of Ecosystem Science & Management, Pennsylvania State University; Thomas Lane, University of Tennessee Institute of Agriculture; Jack Davitt, University of Tennessee, Knoxville; Tatyana Zhebentyayeva, Clemson University Genomics & Computational Biology Laboratory; Mark Coggeshall, University of Missouri; Oliver Gailing, Michigan Technological University; Haiying Liang, Clemson University; Jeanne Romero-Severson, University of Notre Dame; Christopher A. Saski, Clemson University Genomics & Computational Biology Laboratory; Scott Schlarbaum, University of Tennessee; Ketia Shumaker, The University of West Alabama; Nicholas Wheeler, Pennsylvania State University; John E. Carlson, Penn State University

12:50 PM
The Genome of Fraxinus excelsior (European ash)
Elizabeth Sollars, Queen Mary University of London; Laura J. Kelly, Queen Mary University of London; Bernardo Clavijo, The Genome Analysis Centre; David Swarbreck, The Genome Analysis Centre; Jasmin Zohren, Queen Mary University of London; David Boshier, University of Oxford; Jo Clark, The Earth Trust; Anika Joecker, Qiagen Aarhus; Sarah Ayling, The Genome Analysis Centre; Mario Caccamo, The Genome Analysis Centre; Richard Buggs, Queen Mary University of London

1:10 PM
Lunch break


2:50 PM
Transcriptome Variation in Shrub Willow (Salix) Hybrids
Craig H. Carlson, Cornell University; Agnes P Chan, J. Craig Venter Institute; Christopher D. Town, J. Craig Venter Institute; Vivek Krishnakumar, J. Craig Venter Institute; Haibao Tang, J. Craig Venter Institute; Stephen DiFazio, West Virginia University; Michelle Serapiglia, USDA Sustainable Biofuels and Co-Products; Lawrence Smart, Cornell University

3:10 PM
Improving Poplar for Biofuel Applications: Elucidating the Genetic Basis of Important Traits in Populus nigra through an Association Genetics Approach in a Natural, Wide Mapping Population
Mike Allwright, University of Southampton; Hazel Katherine Smith, University of Southampton; Giovanni Emiliani, CNR-IVALSA, Trees and Timber Institute, Florence; Adrienne Payne, University of Southampton; Maud Viger, University of Southampton; Giorgio Alberti, Università Di Udine; Alessandro Zaldei, CNR - Institute for Biometeorology; Davide Scaglione, Parco Tecnologico Padano; Simone Scalabrin, IGA Technology Services; Billy Valdes-Fragoso, University of Southampton; Franchesca Rouse, University of Southampton; Joao Paulo, Biometris, Wageningen UR Plant Science Group; Fred E. van Eeuwijk, Wageningen UR - Biometris; Patricia Faivre Rampant, INRA Evry; Michele Morgante, Università di Udine; Gail Taylor, University of Southampton

3:30 PM
Contrasting Genomic Signatures of Local Adaptation in Lodgepole Pine (Pinus contorta) and Interior Spruce (Picea glauca x Picea engelmannii)
Sam Yeaman, University of British Columbia; Kathryn A. Hodgins, Monash University; Katie Lotterhos, Wake Forest University; Haktan Suren, Virginia Tech University; Tongli Wang, University of British Columbia; Pia Smets, University of British Columbia; Kristin Nurkowski, Monash University; Jason Holliday, Virginia Tech University; Michael C. Whitlock, University of British Columbia; Loren H. Rieseberg, University of British Columbia; Andreas Hamann, University of Alberta; Sally N. Aitken, University of British Columbia

4:10 PM
Differential Genetic Adaptation to Climate within and Between Two Picea species (P. mariana and P. glauca)
Benjamin Hornoy, Université Laval; Nathalie Pavy, Université Laval; Sébastien Gérardi, Université Laval; Jean Beaulieu, Canadian Wood Fibre Centre, Natural Resources Canada; Jean Bousquet, Université Laval

4:30 PM
Evidence That Allelic Introgression from Populus balsamifera (balsam poplar) Underlies Local Adaptation in P. trichocarpa (black cottonwood)
Adriana Suarez-Gonzalez, Department of Botany, University of British Columbia; Camille Christe, University of Fribourg; Armando Geraldes, Department of Botany, University of British Columbia; Charles A. Hefer, Department of Botany, University of British Columbia; Christian Lexer, University of Fribourg; Quentin C. B. Cronk, Department of Botany, University of British Columbia; Carl Douglas, Department of Botany, University of British Columbia

4:50 PM
Coffee break


See more of: Workshops
<< Previous Workshop | Next Workshop >>