2656
Grasslands (Lolium Genome Initiative)

Date: Saturday, January 10, 2015
Time: 10:30 AM-12:40 PM
Room: Esquire - Meeting House
Organizers:
Iain Donnison and Reed E. Barker
10:30 AM
Genetic Improvement of Switchgrass: The Brave New World of Genomic Selection
Michael Casler, USDA Dairy Forage Research Center; Guillaume P. Ramstein, Department of Agronomy, University of Wisconsin - Madison

10:50 AM
Machine Learning for Genomic Prediction in Lolium perenne
Leif Skot, IBERS; Nastasiya F. Grinberg, Manchester Institute of Biotechnology - University of Manchester; Alan Lovatt, IBERS, Aberystwyth University; Andrea Macfarlane, IBERS - Aberystwyth University; Matthew Hegarty, IBERS, Aberystwyth University; Kirsten P. Skot, IBERS - Aberystwyth University; Ian Armstead, IBERS, Aberystwyth University; Ross D. King, Manchester Institute of Biotechnology - University of Manchester; Wayne Powell, CGIAR Consortium Office

11:10 AM
Probing Genome Diversity in Natural and Breeding Populations of Lolium perenne
Tom Ruttink, ILVO-Plant Sciences Unit-Growth and Development; Elisabeth Veeckman, ILVO-Plant Sciences Unit-Growth and Development; Annelies Haegeman, ILVO-Plant Sciences Unit-Growth and Development; Frederik van Parijs, ILVO-Plant Sciences Unit-Growth and Development; Sabine Van Glabeke, ILVO-Plant Sciences Unit-Growth and Development; Hilde Muylle, ILVO-Plant Sciences Unit-Growth and Development; Klaas Vandepoele, VIB Department of Plant Systems Biology, Ghent University; Stephen Byrne, Aarhus University; Torben Asp, Molecular Biology and Genetics, Aarhus University; Isabel Roldan-Ruiz, ILVO-Plant Sciences Unit-Growth and Development

11:30 AM
Comparative Genome Analysis of Lolium-Festuca Complex Species
Adrian Czaban, Aarhus University; Stephen Byrne, Molecular Biology and Genetics, Aarhus University; Sapna Sharma, Institute of Bioinformatics & Systems Biology, MIPS; Manuel Spannagl, Helmholtz Center Munich - Plant Genome and Systems Biology; Istvan Nagy, Aarhus University; Matthias Pfeifer, Institute of Bioinformatics & Systems Biology, MIPS; Heidrun Gundlach, Institute of Bioinformatics & Systems Biology, MIPS; Klaus F.X. Mayer, Helmholtz Center Munich - Plant Genome and Systems Biology; Torben Asp, Aarhus University

11:50 AM
Genomic Prediction in a Breeding Program of Perennial Ryegrass
Dario Fè, Molecular Biology and Genetics, Aarhus University; Bilal H. Ashraf, Molecular Biology and Genetics, Aarhus University; Morten Greve-Pedersen, DLF A/S; Niels Roulund, DLF-Trifolium, St. Heddinge, Denmark; Fabio Cericola, Molecular Biology and Genetics, Aarhus University; Ingo Lenk, DLF-Trifolium, St. Heddinge, Denmark; Thomas Didion, DLF-Trifolium, St. Heddinge, Denmark; Adrian Czaban, Molecular Biology and Genetics, Aarhus University; Stephen Byrne, Aarhus University; Luc L. Janss, Aarhus University; Torben Asp, Molecular Biology and Genetics, Aarhus University; Christian Sig Jensen, DLF A/S; Just Jensen, Molecular Biology and Genetics, Aarhus University

12:10 PM
Uncovering the Water Stress Response of Reed Canary Grass (Phalaris arundinacea) from Differential Expression of the Reference Transcriptome
Manfred Klaas, Teagasc Crops Environment and Land Use Programme; Niina Haiminen, IBM T J Watson Research - Computational Biology Center; Filippo Utro, IBM T J Watson Research - Computational Biology Center; Tia Vellani, Teagasc Crops Environment and Land Use Programme; Paul Cormican, Teagasc Animal and Bioscience Research Department; Poul E Laerke, Dept. of Agroecology, Aarhus University; Uffe Jørgensen, Dept. of Agroecology, Aarhus University; Laxmi Parida, IBM T J Watson Research - Computational Biology Center; Susanne Barth, Teagasc Crops Environment and Land Use Programme

See more of: Workshops