2675
Oats

Current topics and recent results in basic and applied genomics of cultivated oat (Avena sativa L.) and its related wild germplasm.
Date: Saturday, January 10, 2015
Time: 4:00 PM-6:10 PM
Room: Pacific Salon 6-7 (2nd Floor)
Organizers:
Rick Jellen and Nicholas A. Tinker
4:00 PM
Oat Global: Uniting the Oat World at OatGlobal.org
Gabriele Gusmini, PepsiCo; Catherine Howarth, IBERS, Aberystwyth University; Nicholas A. Tinker, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada; Jack K. Okamuro, USDA ARS; Ben Boroughs, NAMA; Luiz Federizzi, UFRGS; A. Bruce Roskens, Grain Millers, Inc.; Pamela Zwer, SARDI; Jim Dyck, Oat Advantage

4:20 PM
Oat Global and T3-Oat: Relational Data for Oat Genotypes and Phenotypes
Clare Saied, Cornell University, Dept. of Plant Breeding and Genetics; Yung-Fen Huang, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada; Victoria Carollo Blake, USDA ARS WRRC; David Matthews, Cornell University; Clay Birkett, USDA-ARS; Nicholas A. Tinker, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada; Jean-Luc Jannink, USDA-ARS / Cornell University

4:40 PM
Ode to an Oat: Theme and Variations on a Map
Shawn Chaffin, University of North Carolina at Charlotte; Yung-Fen Huang, Department of Agronomy, National Taiwan University; Scott Smith, North Carolina State University; Robert Reid, University of North Carolina at Charlotte; Ebrahiem Babiker, USDA-ARS; Gnanesh Nanjappa, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada; Bradley Foresman, University of Illinois; Steven Blanchard, University of North Carolina at Charlotte; Jeremy Jay, University of North Carolina at Charlotte; Charlene P. Wight, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada; Shiaoman Chao, USDA-ARS; Rebekah Oliver, North Dakota State University; Emir Islamovic, BASF; Kathy L. Klos, USDA-ARS; Fred L. Kolb, University of Illinois; Curt A. McCartney, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada; J. Michael Bonman, USDA-ARS; Cory Brouwer, University of North Carolina at Charlotte; Rick Jellen, Brigham Young University; Jesse Poland, Kansas State University; Tzung-Fu Hsieh, North Carolina State University; Ryan Brown, General Mills; Joseph Lutz, General Mills; Eric Jackson, General Mills; Nicholas A. Tinker, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada; Jessica Schlueter, University of North Carolina at Charlotte

5:00 PM
Characterization of Hemicellulose and Starch Biosynthesis Genes in Avena
Melissa C. Fogarty, Brigham Young University; Cassandra Anne Dohse, Brigham Young University; Evan Braithwaite, Brigham Young University; Jeff Maughan, Brigham Young University; Eric Jackson, General Mills; Eric N. Jellen, Brigham Young University

5:20 PM
Progress in Oat FISHIS and Chromosome Specific Sequencing
Debora Giorgi, ENEA - Italian Agency for New Technologies; Anna Farina, ENEA - Italian Agency for New Technologies; Tim Langdon, IBERS, Aberystwyth University; Matthew Hegarty, IBERS, Aberystwyth University; Maciej Bisaga, IBERS, Aberystwyth University; Sergio Lucretti, ENEA - Italian Agency for New Technologies

5:40 PM
Local GBS Haplotypes in Hexaploid Oat: How and Why?
Wubishet Abebe Bekele, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Ottawa Research and Development Centre; Nicholas A. Tinker, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada

See more of: Workshops