2693
Population and Conservation Genomics

Date: Saturday, January 10, 2015
Time: 4:00 PM-6:10 PM
Room: Pacific Salon 3
Organizer:
Om P. Rajora
4:00 PM
Sexual Selection and Rates of Molecular Evolution in Flowering Plants
Loren H. Rieseberg, University of British Columbia; Kate Ostevik, University of British Columbia; Xing Fan, Sichuan Agricultural University; Daniel Ortiz-Barrientos, University of Queensland

4:15 PM
Genomics of Population Divergence and Species Cohesion in an Ecologically Important Species Complex
Kai N. Stölting, University of Fribourg; Margot Paris, University of Fribourg; Cecile Meier, University of Fribourg; Berthold Heinze, Austrian Federal Research Centre for Forests (BFW); Stefano Castiglione, University of Salerno; Denes Bartha, West-Hungarian University; David Macaya Sanz, Center of Forest Research, CIFOR-INIA; Santiago Gonzalez-Martinez, Center of Forest Research, CIFOR-INIA; Christian Lexer, University of Fribourg

4:30 PM
The Koala Genome Consortium - the Utilization of de novo Genome and Transcriptome Sequencing for Applied Conservation Genomics of an Iconic Australian Marsupial
Rebecca N. Johnson, Australian Museum Research Institute; Matthew Hobbs, Australian Museum Research Institute; Zhiliang Chen, Systems Biology Initiative, School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences,; Don J. Colgan, Australian Museum Research Institute; Mark D.B. Eldridge, Australian Museum Research Institute; Andrew G. King, Australian Museum Research Institute; Adam Polkinghorne, Faculty of Science, Health, Education and Engineering,; Marc R. Wilkins, Systems Biology Initiative, School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences,; Peter Timms, Faculty of Science, Health, Education and Engineering,

4:45 PM
Population Bottlenecks Led to the Accumulation of Deleterious Variants in Domestic and Wild Canids
Clare Marsden, University of California, Los Angeles; Robert D. Schnabel, Division of Animal Sciences, University of Missouri; Gary S. Johnson, Department of Vet Pathobiology, University of Missouri; Robert Wayne, University of California - Los Angeles; Kirk E. Lohmueller, University of California, Los Angeles

5:00 PM
Genome-Wide Analysis of Long-Term Evolutionary Domestication in Drosophila melanogaster
Mark A Phillips, University of Calirfornia, Irvine; Anthony D. Long, University of Calirfornia, Irvine; Lee F. Greer, University of Calirfornia, Irvine; Molly K. Burke, University of Calirfornia, San Diego; Laurence D. Mueller, University of Calirfornia, Irvine; Michael R. Rose, University of Calirfornia, Irvine

5:15 PM
Environmental Adaptation in Chinook Salmon (Oncorhynchus tshawytscha) throughout their Native Geographic Range
Benjamin Hecht, Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission; Andrew P. Matala, Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission; Jon Hess, Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission; Shawn Narum, Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission

5:30 PM
Genetic Differentiation, Transcriptome Variation, and Local Adaptation of Dominant Prairie Grass Androspogon gerardii along the Climate Gradient of the US Midwest: Implications for Climate Change and Restoration
Loretta C Johnson, Kansas state university; Miranda M Gray, Cornell University; Paul St Amand, USDA-ARS-Small Grain Genotyping Lab; Matthew Galliart, Kansas State University; Susan Brown, Kansas State University, KSU Bioinformatics Center; Jesse Poland, Kansas State University; Karen Garrett, Kansas State University, Department of Plant Pathology; Eduard Akhunov, Kansas State University; Nora Bello, Kansas State University, Department of Statistics; Theodore Morgan, Kansas State University, Department of Biology; Sara G Baer, Southern Illinois University; Brian Maricle, Biology Department,

5:45 PM
Exploring Origins, Invasion History and Genetic Diversity of Imperata cylindrica (L.) P. Beauv. (Cogongrass) using Genotyping by Sequencing
Millie Burrell, Texas A&M University; Alan E. Pepper, Texas A&M University; George Hodnett, Texas A&M University; John Goolsby, ARS-USDA; William A. Overholt, University of Florida; Alexis Racelis, University of Texas Pan American; Rodrigo Diaz, University of Florida; Patricia E. Klein, Department of Horticulture,Texas A&M University

6:00 PM
Higher Non-Synonymous Substitution Rates in Disease Resistance, Wood Synthesis and Stress-Responsive Genes in Clonal Varieties of Woody Biomass Species
Berthold Heinze, Austrian Federal Research Centre for Forests (BFW); Renate Slunsky, Austrian Federal Research Centre for Forests (BFW); Daniela Jahn, Austrian Federal Research Centre for Forests (BFW)

See more of: Workshops