Computer Demo 3

Talks and demonstrations about software and online resources for supporting and advancing research.
Date: Tuesday, January 13, 2015
Time: 10:30 AM-12:40 PM
Room: California
Organizers:
Dave Clements and Brian Smith-White
10:30 AM
C15
GnpIS-Asso : A Generic Database for Managing and Exploiting Plant Genetic Association Studies Results Using High Throughput Genotyping and Phenotyping Data
Delphine Steinbach, INRA - URGI; Guillaume Merceron, INRA URGI; CĂ©lia Michotey, INRA - URGI; Raphael Flores, INRA - URGI; Nacer Mohellibi, INRA - URGI; Cyril Pommier, INRA - URGI; Christopher Sauvage, INRA GAFL; Stephane Nicolas, INRA UMRGV; Pierre Dubreuil, Biogemma compagny; Jacques Le Gouis, INRA GDEC

10:45 AM
C16
HRGRN: A Graph Search-Empowered Integrative Database of Arabidopsis Signaling Transduction, Metabolism and Gene Regulation Networks
Xinbin Dai, The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation; Jun Li, The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation; Tingsong Liu, The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation; Patrick Xuechun Zhao, The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation

11:00 AM
C17
Wheat3BMine, a Data Warehouse Dedicated to Wheat Chromosome 3B
Thomas Letellier, INRA - URGI; Loic Couderc, INRA - URGI; Frederic Choulet, INRA GDEC; Manuel Spannagl, Helmholtz Center Munich - Plant Genome and Systems Biology; Cyril Pommier, INRA - URGI; Josep Lluis Gelpi Buchaca, Universitat de Barcelona; Paul J. Kersey, EMBL - The European Bioinformatics Institute; Hadi Quesneville, INRA - URGI; Delphine Steinbach, INRA - URGI; Michael Alaux, INRA - URGI

11:15 AM
C18
Using the Wheat Tilling Database to Search Mutants of Interest
Hans Vasquez-Gross, Department of Plant Sciences, University of California, Davis; Ksenia Krasileva, University of California Davis; Francine Paraiso, University of California Davis; Xiaodong Wang, University of California Davis; Tyson R. Howell, University of California Davis; Paul C. Bailey, The Genome Analysis Centre; Sarah Ayling, The Genome Analysis Centre; Cristobal Uauy, John Innes Centre; Jorge Dubcovsky, University of California

11:30 AM
C19
TreeGenes and CartograTree: Tools for Forest Tree Genomics
Emily Grau, UC Davis; Hans Vasquez-Gross, University of California Davis; John Liechty, Department of Plant Sciences, University of California, Davis; Jacob Zieve, University of California, Davis; Damian Gessler, University of Arizona; David Neale, Dept. Plant Sciences University of California Davis; Jill Wegrzyn, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, University of Connecticut

11:45 AM
C20
LegumeIP - an Integrative Platform to Study Gene Function and Genome Evolution in Legumes: Year 3 Update
Jun Li, The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation; Xinbin Dai, The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation; Patrick Xuechun Zhao, The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation

12:00 PM
C21
National Center for Biotechnology Information Resources for Plant Genomics
Brian Smith-White, National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI/NLM/NIH); Svetlana Iazvovskaia, NCBI; Anjana Raina Vatsan, National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI/NLM/NIH); Terence Murphy, NIH/NLM/NCBI; Ilene Mizrachi, National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI/NLM/NIH); Valerie Schneider, National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI/NLM/NIH); Kim D. Pruitt, National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI/NLM/NIH)

12:15 PM
C22
Manage Complex Computations Using Clouds and Containers in iPlant Atmosphere
Nirav Merchant, iPlant Collaborative/University of Arizona; Eric Lyons, University of Arizona; BIO5 Institute; CyVerse; Edwin Skidmore, University of Arizona-iPlant Collaborative

12:30 PM
C23
Using the Arabidopsis Information Portal
Jason R. Miller, J. Craig Venter Institute; Chia-Yi Cheng, J. Craig Venter Institute; Benjamin D. Rosen, J. Craig Venter Institute; Vivek Krishnakumar, J. Craig Venter Institute; Erik Ferlanti, J. Craig Venter Institute; Svetlana Karamycheva, J. Craig Venter Institute; Maria Kim, J. Craig Venter Institute; Matt Hanlon, Texas Advanced Computing Center; Walter Moreira, Texas Advanced Computing Center; Steve Mock, Texas Advanced Computing Center; Joe Stubbs, Texas Advanced Computing Center; Rion Dooley, Texas Advanced Computing Center; Sergio Contrino, Cambridge University; Julie Sullivan, Cambridge University; Alex Kalderimis, Cambridge University; Gos Micklem, Cambridge University; Matt Vaughn, Texas Advanced Computing Center; Christopher D. Town, J. Craig Venter Institute

See more of: Computer Demos