3046
Allele Mining

This workshop discusses various aspects of genetic diversity among organisms; techniques to assay for it, methods of analysis, and how to use it to understand population structure, domestication history, and connections between genotype and phenotype.
Date: Saturday, January 9, 2016
Time: 1:30 PM-3:40 PM
Room: Pacific Salon 2
Organizer:
Angela M. Baldo
1:30 PM
Genomic Selection Meets Transcriptomics: Predicting Quantitative Traits in Cassava
Roberto Lozano, Cornell University; Dunia Pino del Carpio, Cornell University; Marnin Wolfe, Cornell University; Deniz Akdemir, Cornell University; Jean-Luc Jannink, Cornell University

1:51 PM
2:12 PM
A Next-Generation Marker Genotyping Platform (AmpSeq) in Heterozygous Crops: A Case Study for Marker Assisted Selection in Grapevine
Shanshan Yang, School of Integrative Plant Science, Cornell University; Jonathan Fresnedo Ramirez, Institute of Biotechnology, Cornell University; Minghui Wang, Bioinformatics Facility, Cornell University; Linda Cote, Cornell University; Peter Schweitzer, Cornell University; Paola Barba, Cornell University; Elizabeth M. Takacs, School of Integrative Plant Science, Cornell University; Matthew D. Clark, University of Minnesota; James J. Luby, University of Minnesota; David Manns, Cornell University; Gavin Sacks, Cornell University; Anna Katharine Mansfield, Cornell University; Jason Londo, USDA-ARS Grape Genetics Research Unit; Anne Fennell, South Dakota State University; David Gadoury, Cornell University; Bruce Reisch, School of Integrative Plant Science, Cornell University; Lance Cadle-Davidson, USDA-ARS Grape Genetics Research Unit; Qi Sun, Bioinformatics Facility, Cornell University

2:33 PM
3,000 Rice Genomes and SNP-Seek: Rice Allele Mining Made Easy
Ramil P. Mauleon, International Rice Research Institute

2:54 PM
Genebanks, Genomes and GWAS
Millicent D. Sanciangco, International Rice Research Institute; Nickolai Alexandrov, International Rice Research Institute; Grace Lee S. Capilit, International Rice Research Institute; Dmytro Chebotarov, International Rice Research Institute; N. Ruaraidh Sackville Hamilton, International Rice Research Institute; Venice Margarette Juanillas, International Rice Research Institute; Hei Leung, International Rice Research Institute; Locedie A. Mansueto, International Rice Research Institute; Ramil P. Mauleon, International Rice Research Institute; Sheila Mae Q. Mercado, International Rice Research Institute; Maria Elizabeth B. Naredo, International Rice Research Institute; Renato A. Reaņo, International Rice Research Institute; Victor J. Ulat, International Rice Research Institute; Kenneth L. McNally, International Rice Research Institute

3:15 PM
Transgressive Variation for Yield Components and Dynamic Traits in Jefferson (Oryza sativa) x O. rufipogon Introgression Lines
Jeremy D. Edwards, USDA-ARS; Georgia C. Eizenga, USDA-ARS; Kathleen M. Yeater, USDA-ARS; Susan McCouch, Cornell University; Anna M. McClung, USDA-ARS

See more of: Workshops