3064
Cattle/Sheep/Goat 1

Date: Saturday, January 9, 2016
Time: 1:30 PM-6:10 PM
Room: San Diego
Organizer:
Stephanie McKay
1:30 PM
Ruminant Comparative Genomics as a Tool for Tracing the Formation and Evolution of the Production Traits
Denis M. Larkin, Department of Comparative Biomedical Sciences, Royal Veterinary College, University of London; Marta Farré Belmonte, Department of Comparative Biomedical Sciences, Royal Veterinary College, University of London; Harris A. Lewin, UC Davis

1:50 PM
Progress Toward a Low Budget Reference Grade Genome Assembly
Benjamin D. Rosen, ARS, USDA; Derek M. Bickhart, Animal Genomics and Improvement Laboratory, USDA-ARS; Sergey Koren, National Human Genome Research Institute; Alex R. Hastie, BioNano Genomics; Timothy P.L. Smith, USDA, ARS, USMARC; Steven G. Schroeder, Animal Genomics and Improvement Laboratory, USDA-ARS; Shawn T. Sullivan, Phase Genomics; Ivan Liachko, University of Washington - Department of Genome Sciences; Joshua N. Burton, University of Washington - Department of Genome Sciences; Brian L. Sayre, Virginia State University; Heather J Huson, Cornell University; George E. Liu, Animal Genomics and Improvement Laboratory, USDA-ARS; Erin E. Connor, Animal Genomics and Improvement Laboratory, USDA-ARS; Tad S. Sonstegard, Acceligen Inc. Animal Ag. Subsidary of Recombinetics; Adam Phillippy, National Human Genome Research Institute; Curtis P. VanTassell, Animal Genomics and Improvement Laboratory, USDA-ARS

2:10 PM
2:30 PM
Increasing Feed Efficiency and Reducing Methane Emissions Using Genomics: An International Approach
Christine F. Baes, Centre for the Genetic Improvement of Livestock, Department of Animal Biosciences, University of Guelph; Angela Cánovas, Centre for the Genetic Improvement of Livestock, Department of Animal Biosciences, University of Guelph; Mike Coffey, Scotland’s Rural College; Erin E. Connor, Animal Genomics and Improvement Laboratory, USDA-ARS; Birgit Gredler, Qualitas AG; Getu Hailu, University of Guelph; Vern Osborne, University of Guelph; Jennie Pryce, Department of Environment and Primary Industries / La Trobe University; Mehdi Sargolzaei, Semex Alliance; Flavio Schenkel, Centre for the Genetic Improvement of Livestock, Department of Animal Biosciences, University of Guelph; Zhiquan Wang, University of Alberta; Paul Stothard, Department of Agricultural, Food and Nutritional Science, University of Alberta; Filippo Miglior, Centre for the Genetic Improvement of Livestock, Department of Animal Biosciences, University of Guelph

2:50 PM
Break


3:20 PM
Association of Selenocysteine Transfer RNA Fragments with Serum Antibody Response to Mycoplasma spp. in Beef Cattle
Eduardo Casas, USDA, ARS, National Animal Disease Center; Guohong Cai, USDA, ARS, National Animal Disease Center; Larry A. Kuehn, USDA-ARS, U.S. Meat Animal Research Center; Karen B. Register, USDA, ARS, National Animal Disease Center; John D. Neill, USDA, ARS, National Animal Disease Center; Tara G. McDaneld, USDA-ARS, U.S. Meat Animal Research Center

3:40 PM
Genotyping with Arrays and Targeted GBS – Doing More with Less Expense
Heather Koshinsky, Affymetrix; Curtis P. Van Tassell, USDA-ARS-AGIL; Graham F. Alder, Beef + Lamb New Zealand Genetics

4:00 PM
Annotating the Bovine Genome with Single-Molecule Transcript Sequencing
Christine G. Elsik, Division of Animal Sciences, University of Missouri; Darren E. Hagen, Division of Animal Sciences, University of Missouri; Tara G. McDaneld, USDA-ARS, U.S. Meat Animal Research Center; Timothy P.L. Smith, USDA-ARS, U.S. Meat Animal Research Center

4:20 PM
NRSP-8 Station Reports


See more of: Workshops