3065
Cattle/Sheep/Goat 2

Date: Sunday, January 10, 2016
Time: 8:00 AM-12:40 PM
Room: San Diego
Organizer:
Stephanie McKay
8:00 AM
Linking Genomic and Phenotypic Variation in Cattle Using Intermediate Phenotypes
Ben Hayes, AgriBio; Hans D. Daetwyler, Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport & Resources; Amanda J. Chamberlain, Dairy Futures Cooperative Research Centre; Kathryn Kemper, University of Melbourne; Mike Goddard, University of Melbourne

8:20 AM
Interactions Between Diet and Rumen Transcriptomic Pathways and Association with Methane Emissions
Ruidong Xiang, CSIRO Agriculture; Suzanne Rowe, AgResearch Ltd, Invermay Agricultural Centre; Arjan Jonker, AgResearch Ltd, Invermay Agricultural Centre; Cesar Pinares-Patino, AgResearch Ltd, Invermay Agricultural Centre; Jody McNally, CSIRO Agriculture; Jude Bond, DPI NSW; V. Hutton Oddy, DPI NSW; Phil Vercoe, The University of Western Australia; John McEwan, AgResearch Ltd, Invermay Agricultural Centre; Brian Dalrymple, CSIRO Agriculture

8:40 AM
EpiDB: An Omics Data Resource for Cattle
James E. Koltes, Department of Animal Science, University of Arkansas; Eric Fritz-Waters, Department of Animal Science, Iowa State University; James M. Reecy, Iowa State University

9:00 AM
Evaluation of Host Response in Calves Challenged with Mannheimia haemolytica using Expression Proteomics
Aswathy N. Rai, College of Veterinary Medicine, Mississippi State University; Leslie A. Shack, College of Veterinary Medicine, Mississippi State University; Joseph S. Reddy, College of Veterinary Medicine, Mississippi State University; Wes Baumgartner, College of Veterinary Medicine, Mississippi State University; William B. Epperson, College of Veterinary Medicine, Mississippi State University; Ty B. Schmidt, University of Nebraska- Lincoln; Bindu Nanduri, Institute for Genomics, Biocomputing & Biotechnology

9:20 AM
Cattle Sex-Specific Recombination Maps and Genetic Control from a Large Pedigree Analysis
Li Ma, Department of Animal and Avian Sciences, University of Maryland

9:40 AM
Genome-Wide CNV Analysis Reveals Variants Associated with Growth Traits in Bos indicus
George E. Liu, Animal Genomics and Improvement Laboratory, USDA-ARS

10:00 AM
Break


10:30 AM
From Genomic Selection to Functional Genomics in Beef Bos indicus: A Case Study
Jose Fernando Garcia, Faculdade de Cięncias Agrárias e Veterinárias, UNESP - Univ. Estadual Paulista

10:50 AM
From the Bovine Y Chromosome to Male Fertility
Wansheng Liu, Department of Animal Science, Penn State University

11:30 AM
Identification of Two Causal Mutations Associated with Milk Fat Content and Milk Fatty Acid Composition in Goats
Pauline M. Martin, INRA-GenPhySE; Cyrielle Maroteau, Medical research Institute, University of Dundee; Isabelle Palhičre, INRA-GenPhySE; Julien Sarry, INRA-GenPhySE; Hüseyin Besir, EMBL; Rachel Rupp, INRA-GenPhySE; Gwenola Tosser-Klopp, INRA-GenPhySE

11:50 AM
Is Genotyping By Sequencing a Viable Alternative to Existing Methods for Genomic Selection and GWAS?
Shannon Clarke, AgResearch Ltd, Invermay Agricultural Centre; Ken G Dodds, AgResearch Ltd, Invermay Agricultural Centre; Rudiger Brauning, AgResearch Ltd, Invermay Agricultural Centre; Tracey Van Stijn, AgResearch Ltd, Invermay Agricultural Centre; Rayna Anderson, AgResearch Ltd, Invermay Agricultural Centre; Theódór Kristjánsson, Stofnfiskur hf.; Suzanne Rowe, AgResearch Ltd, Invermay Agricultural Centre; John McEwan, AgResearch Ltd, Invermay Agricultural Centre

12:10 PM
Fast Single-Pass Alignment and Variant Calling Using Sequencing Data
Paul M. VanRaden, Animal Genomics and Improvement Laboratory, ARS-USDA; Derek M. Bickhart, Animal Genomics and Improvement Laboratory, USDA-ARS

See more of: Workshops