3077
CSSA: Translational Genomics

This workshop, organized by the C7 division of the Crop Science Society of America, will focus on the application of cutting-edge genomic methodologies to enhance our understanding of crop plants. Many crop plants have complex genomes, others are economically less important and therefore often under-resourced. However, with the advent of next-generation sequencing, it has become feasible to develop genomic knowledge for any crop and to translate this information into genetic improvement. The workshop will consider all crops and will be of interest to geneticist and breeders in cash crops as well as food security crops.
Date: Saturday, January 9, 2016
Time: 8:00 AM-10:10 AM
Room: Pacific Salon 1
Organizers:
Robert M. Stupar and Paxton Payton
8:00 AM
Plant Breeding in the Omics Era
Mitch Tuinstra, Purdue University

8:20 AM
Epigenetic Variation in Legume Crops
Scott A. Jackson, University of Georgia; Robert Schmitz, University of Georgia; Kyung Do Kim, University of Georgia; Jonathan Corbi, University of Georgia; Lexiang Ji, University of Georgia

8:40 AM
The Effect of Artificial Selection on Phenotypic Plasticity: The Genotype by Environment Interaction Project in Maize
Natalia de Leon, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Diego Jarquin, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; M. Cinta Romay, Institute for Genomic Diversity, Cornell University; Joseph Gage, University of Wisconsin, Madison; Shawn Kaeppler, Department of Agronomy and DOE Great Lakes Bioenergy Research Center, University of Wisconsin - Madison; Edward S. Buckler, USDA-ARS-Cornell University; Aaron J. Lorenz, Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics, University of Minnesota; G2F Consortium, G2F

9:00 AM
Revitalizing Historic Soybean Mutant Resources using New Genomic Tools
Benjamin W. Campbell, Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics, University of Minnesota; Erin Gilbert, Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics, University of Minnesota; Amritpal Singh, Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics, University of Minnesota; Robert M. Stupar, Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics, University of Minnesota; Aaron J. Lorenz, Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics, University of Minnesota

9:20 AM
Applying Genomic Resources to Restoration of an Iconic Forest Tree, the American Chestnut
Margaret Staton, University of Tennessee; Nate Henry, University of Tennessee; Jack Davitt, University of Tennessee, Knoxville; Nathaniel Cannon, Pennsylvania State University; C. Dana Nelson, Southern Institute of Forest Genetics, US Forest Service SRS; Jared Westbrook, The American Chestnut Foundation Meadowview Research Farms; Jason Holliday, Virginia Tech University; F. Hebard, The American Chestnut Foundation Meadowview Research Farms; L. Georgi, The American Chestnut Foundation Meadowview Research Farms; Albert G. Abbott, Forest Health Research and Education Center, University of Kentucky; John E. Carlson, Pennsylvania State University

9:40 AM
Integrated and Translational Genomics for Analysis of Complex Traits in Crops
Ratan Chopra, USDA-ARS; Mark D. Burow, Texas A&M AgriLife Research; Gloria Burow, USDA-ARS; Charles Simpson, Texas AgriLife Research; Jennifer Chagoya, Texas A&M AgriLife Research; John Burke, USDA-ARS; Zhanguo Xin, USDA ARS

See more of: Workshops