3093
Forest Tree

This workshop will consist of three sessions roughly organized as follows: 8:00-10:00 Session One: Transcriptome dynamics 10:30-12:30 Session Two: Trait mapping and genomic selection 13:30-15:40 Session Three: Genome editing and comparative genomics The majority of time in each session will be dedicated to 20 minute presentations (18 minutes, plus 2 minutes for questions). Each session will feature 3 minute, 3 slide summary presentations for selected poster presenters as well.
Date: Sunday, January 10, 2016
Time: 8:00 AM-6:10 PM
Room: Sunrise - Meeting House
Organizers:
Nathaniel R. Street , Jeanne Romero-Severson and Lawrence Smart
8:00 AM
Introductory Remarks


8:10 AM
Discovery and Transcriptional Dynamics of Small Noncoding RNAs in Source, Transport and Woody Sink Tissues in Eucalyptus grandis
Drew Behrens, Department of Genetics, Forestry and Agricultural Biotechnology Institute (FABI), Genomics Research Institute (GRI), University of Pretoria; Alexander Myburg, Department of Genetics, Forestry and Agricultural Biotechnology Institute (FABI), Genomics Research Institute (GRI), University of Pretoria; Eshchar Mizrachi, Department of Genetics, Forestry and Agricultural Biotechnology Institute (FABI), Genomics Research Institute (GRI), University of Pretoria

8:30 AM
Does Douglas-fir Celebrate the Solstice?  Circadian and Circannual Cycles of Gene Expression Variation in Douglas-fir Needles
Peter Dolan, University of Minnesota, Morris; Richard Cronn, USDA Forest Service Pacific Northwest Research Station; Sanjuro Jogdeo, Oregon State University; Dee Denver, Oregon State University; Brad St Clair, USDA Forest Service Pacific Northwest Research Station; Jill Wegrzyn, University of Connecticut

8:50 AM
A Transcriptomics Approach to the Development of Predictive Molecular Markers for Tolerance to Tree Diseases: Ash Dieback
Andrea L. Harper, University of York; Lea V. McKinney, University of Copenhagen; Lene R. Nielsen, University of Copenhagen; Lenka Havlickova, University of York; Yi Li, University of York; Martin Trick, John Innes Centre; Fiona Fraser, John Innes Centre; Lihong Wang, University of York; Alison Fellgett, University of York; Elizabeth S. A. Sollars, Queen Mary University of London; Sophie H. Janacek, The Genome Analysis Centre; J. Allan Downie, John Innes Centre; Richard Buggs, Queen Mary University of London; Erik D. KjŠr, University of Copenhagen; Ian Bancroft, University of York

9:10 AM
A Comprehensive Study of the Sugar Pine (Pinus lambertiana) Transcriptome Implemented through Diverse Next-Generation Sequencing Approaches
Pedro J MartÝnez-GarcÝa, Dept. Plant Sciences University of California Davis; Daniel Gonzalez-Ibeas, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, University of Connecticut; Randi Famula, Dept. Plant Sciences University of California Davis; Annette
 Delfino‐Mix, 
Institute 
of Forest 
Genetics,
 USDA 
Forest 
Service; Kristian Stevens, Department of Evolution and Ecology, University of California, Davis; Jeffrey Puryear, Dept. of Ecosystem Science and Management, Texas A&M University; Charles H. Langley, Department of Evolution and Ecology, University of California, Davis; Carol Loopstra, Dept. of Ecosystem Science and Management, Texas A&M University; David Neale, Dept. Plant Sciences University of California Davis; Jill Wegrzyn, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, University of Connecticut

9:50 AM
A Comprehensive lincRNA Analysis: From Conifers to Trees
Nicolas Delhomme, Umeň Plant Science Centre, Umeň University; Bastian Schiffthaler, Umeň Plant Science Centre, Umeň University; Katja Stojkovic, Umeň Plant Science Center; Yao-Cheng Lin, VIB - Ghent University; Nathaniel R. Street, Umeň Plant Science Centre, Umeň University

9:54 AM
Gene Expression Profiles of Low Temperature Related Genes in Cold Resistant and Sensitive Black Poplar (Populus nigra L.) Clones
Evrim Zeybek, Department of Biological Sciences, Middle East Technical University; Kubilay Yildirim, Department of Biological Sciences, Middle East Technical University; Zeki Kaya, Department of Biological Sciences, Middle East Technical University

9:58 AM
Toward Higher Resolution Co-Expression Networks of Wood Developing Tissues through Data Integration
Matthew S. Zinkgraf, US Forest Service; Lijun Liu, US Forest Service; Trevor Ramsay, UC Davis; Andrew T. Groover, US Forest Service; Vladimir Filkov, UC Davis

10:02 AM
Coffee break 1


10:30 AM
A Genome-Wide Association Study Including Common and Rare Genetic Variants Reveals Putative Regulators of Bioenergy Traits in Eastern Cottonwood
Annette M. Fahrenkrog, University of Florida; Leandro Gomide Neves, University of Florida; Marcio F Resende Jr., RAPiD Genomics LLC; Christopher Dervinis, University of Florida; Brad Barbazuk, University of Florida; Matias Kirst, University of Florida

10:50 AM
Genotypic-Phenotypic Variation and Marker-Based Heritability Estimates of a Shrub Willow (Salix purpurea) Association Population
Fred E. Gouker, Cornell University; Ran Zhou, West Virginia University; Luke Evans, West Virginia University; Stephen DiFazio, West Virginia University; Ben Bubner, ThŘnen-Institute of Forest Genetics; Matthias Zander, Humboldt University of Berlin; Lawrence Smart, Cornell University

11:10 AM
A New Look at Population Recombination and Linkage Disequilibrium in Forest Trees from Genome-Wide SNP Data in Eucalyptus and its Relevance to Molecular Breeding
Orzenil Bonfim Silva-Junior, Bioinformatics Lab - EMBRAPA Genetic Resources & Biotechnology; Dario Grattapaglia, Plant Genetics Lab - EMBRAPA Genetic Resources & Biotechnology

11:30 AM
Comparing Sequence-Capture and SNP-Array Genotyping Methods for Development of Genomic Selection Prediction Models in Eucalyptus
Rodrigo Furtado dos Santos, University of Florida; Braulio Fabiano Xavier de Moraes, Federal University of Lavras; Alexandre Missiaggia, Fibria Celulose S.A.; AurÚlio M Aguiar, Fibria Celulose S.A.; Bruno M. Lima, FIBRIA S.A. Technology Center; Donizete da C. Dias, Fibria Celulose S.A.; Gabriel D. P. S. Rezende, Fibria Celulose S.A.; Flßvia M. A. Gonšalves, Federal University of Lavras; Marcio Resende, RAPiD Genomics LLC; Patricio R. Munoz, University of Florida, Agronomy Department; Matias Kirst, University of Florida

11:50 AM
Alternative Approaches to Loblolly Pine Breeding Value Predictions
Adam R Festa, Department of Forestry and Environmental Resources, North Carolina State University; R.W. Whetten, Department of Forestry and Environmental Resources, North Carolina State University; Lilian Matallana, Department of Forestry and Environmental Resources, North Carolina State University

12:10 PM
High-Resolution Mapping of Biomass-Related Traits in Shrub Willow (Salix purpurea L.)
Craig H. Carlson, Cornell University; Fred E. Gouker, Cornell University; Stephen DiFazio, West Virginia University; Ran Zhou, West Virginia University; Lawrence Smart, Cornell University

12:14 PM
Exome Genotyping and Association Genetics of Environmental Adaptation and Stress Mitigation Traits in a Clonally Tested Loblolly Pine (Pinus taeda L.) Population
Mengmeng Lu, Texas A&M University; Konstantin V. Krutovsky, Georg-August-University of G÷ttingen; C. Dana Nelson, Southern Institute of Forest Genetics, US Forest Service SRS; Tomasz Koralewski, Texas A&M University; Tom D. Byram, Texas A&M Forest Service/Texas A&M University; Carol Loopstra, Texas A&M University

12:18 PM
Genomic Prediction and Linkage Disequilibrium in Eucalyptus benthamii and Eucalyptus pellita using a 60K SNPs Chip (EUChip60K)
Bßrbara S. F. MŘller, University of BrasÝlia - EMBRAPA; Leandro G Neves, RAPiD Genomics LLC; Marcio Resende, RAPiD Genomics LLC; Annette M. Fahrenkrog, University of Florida; Janeo Almeida Filho, University of Florida; Patricio R. Munoz, University of Florida, Agronomy Department; Matias Kirst, University of Florida; Dario Grattapaglia, Plant Genetics Lab - EMBRAPA Genetic Resources & Biotechnology

12:22 PM
TreeGenes: Enabling Visualization and Analysis in Forest Tree Genomics
Emily Grau, University of Connecticut; Steven A Demurjian Jr, University of Connecticut; Hans Vasquez-Gross, University of California Davis; Damian Gessler, Semantic Options; David Neale, Dept. Plant Sciences University of California Davis; Jill Wegrzyn, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, University of Connecticut

12:26 PM
Genomic Selection for New Zealand Forestry
Natalie Graham, Scion; Emily J. Telfer, Scion; Phillip Wilcox, University of Otago; Yongjun Li, Scion; Mari Suontama, Scion; Mitchell Murray, University of Waikato; Lucy Macdonald, Scion; Wei-Young Wang, PF Olsen Limited; Heidi Dungey, Scion

12:30 PM
Lunch


1:30 PM
Genetic Containment of Forest Trees by RNAi Suppression of LEAFY
Amy Leigh Klocko, Oregon State University; Amy Brunner, Department of Forest Resources and Environmental Conservation, Virginia Tech; Jian Huang, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; Richard Meilan, Purdue University; Haiwei Lu, Oregon State University; Cathleen Ma, Oregon State University; Alice Morel, Oregon State University; Dazhong Zhao, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; Kori Ault, Oregon State University; Michael Dow, Oregon State University; Olga Shevchenko, Oregon State University; Steven Strauss, Oregon State University

1:50 PM
Asexual Gene Drive in Populus? Results from CRISPR/Cas9 Mutagenesis of Floral Genes for Genetic Containment
Estefania Elorriaga, Oregon State University; Amy Leigh Klocko, Oregon State University; Cathleen Ma, Oregon State University; Steven Strauss, Oregon State University

2:10 PM
Genome Sequencing, Comparative Genomics and Population Analyses of Aspen Species
Yao-Cheng Lin, VIB - Ghent University; Nicolas Delhomme, Umeň Plant Science Centre, Umeň University; Jing Wang, Department of Ecology and Environmental Sciences - Umeň Universitet; Bastian Schiffthaler, Umeň Plant Science Centre, Umeň University; Manfred G. Grabherr, Medical Biochemistry & Microbiology, Uppsala University; Neda Zamani, Medical Biochemistry & Microbiology, Uppsala University; Marc H÷ppner, Medical Biochemistry & Microbiology, Uppsala University; Chanaka Mannapperuma, Umeň Plant Science Centre, Umeň University; Niklas Mńhler, Norwegian University of Life Sciences, ┼s; David Sundell, Umeň Plant Science Centre, Umeň University; Yves Van de Peer, VIB - Ghent University; Torgeir Hvidsten, Norwegian University of Life Sciences, ┼s; Stefan Jansson, Umeň Plant Science Centre, Umeň University; Par K. Ingvarsson, Department of Ecology and Environmental Sciences - Umeň Universitet; Nathaniel R. Street, Umeň Plant Science Centre, Umeň University

2:30 PM
Multilevel Modelling of Lignocellulosic Biomass Accumulation in Eucalyptus
Eshchar Mizrachi, Department of Genetics, Forestry and Agricultural Research Institute and Genomics Research Institute, University of Pretoria; Desre' Pinard, Department of Genetics, Forestry and Agricultural Research Institute and Genomics Research Institute, University of Pretoria; ACF GutiÚrrez, Dept. of Plant Biotechnology and Bioinformatics, U.Ghent, Dept. of Information Technology (INTEC, iMINDS), U.Ghent; Lieven Verbeke, Dept. of Plant Biotechnology and Bioinformatics, U.Ghent, Dept. of Information Technology (INTEC, iMINDS), U.Ghent; Colan G. Balkwill, Department of Genetics, Forestry and Agricultural Research Institute and Genomics Research Institute, University of Pretoria; Drew Behrens, Department of Genetics, Forestry and Agricultural Research Institute and Genomics Research Institute, University of Pretoria; Elodie Ekoka, Department of Genetics, Forestry and Agricultural Research Institute and Genomics Research Institute, University of Pretoria; Steven G Hussey, Department of Genetics, Forestry and Agricultural Research Institute and Genomics Research Institute, University of Pretoria; Yves Van de Peer, VIB Ghent University, Department of Plant Biotechnology and Bioinformatics; Kathleen Marchal, VIB Ghent University, Department of Plant Biotechnology and Bioinformatics; Alexander A. Myburg, Department of Genetics, Forestry and Agricultural Research Institute and Genomics Research Institute, University of Pretoria

2:50 PM
The Chinese Chestnut Genome
Nathaniel Cannon, Penn State University

3:10 PM
Functional Genomics of Poplar Bioenergy Phenotypes Using a Unique Dosage Variants Population
HÚlo´se Bastiaanse, US Forest Service; Matthew S. Zinkgraf, US Forest Service; Courtney Canning, US Forest Service; Isabelle M. Henry, University of California; Luca Comai, Plant Biology and Genome Center, UC Davis; Andrew T. Groover, US Forest Service

3:34 PM
Modest Frequency and Pleiotropic Impacts of Zinc-Finger Mutagenesis in Poplar
Haiwei Lu, Oregon State University; Amy Leigh Klocko, Oregon State University; Michael Dow, Oregon State University; Cathleen Ma, Oregon State University; Vindhya Amarasinghe, Oregon State University; Steven H. Strauss, Oregon State University

See more of: Workshops