3095
Functional Genomics

The session is to present the newest advances in functional genomics. Emphasis will be given to young scientists, whilst maintaining a strong core of established lecturers.
Date: Sunday, January 10, 2016
Time: 1:30 PM-3:40 PM
Room: Pacific Salon 1
Organizer:
David A. Lightfoot
1:30 PM
High-throughput field phenotyping: bridging scales from gene to canopy for trait discovery
David Gouache, ARVALIS; Benoit de Solan, ARVALIS - Institut du végétal; Antoine Fournier, ARVALIS - Institut du végétal; Alexis Comar, HiPhen; Fred Baret, INRA; Stéphane Lafarge, Biogemma; Agathe Mini, ARVALIS - Institut du végétal; Benoit Piquemal, ARVALIS - Institut du végétal; Matthieu Bogard, ARVALIS - Institut du végétal; Xavier Lacaze, ARVALIS - Institut du végétal; Rongling Wu, Pennsylvania State University; Katia Beauchene, ARVALIS - Institut du végétal

2:00 PM
Epigenetic Regulators of Gene Expression in Bean-Bean Rust Interaction
Venkateswara R. Sripathi, Center for Molecular Biology, Alabama A&M University

2:15 PM
Soybean Mutations Mapping: Applications in Functional gene analysis and Soybean Improvement
Naoufal Lakhssassi, Department of Plant Soil and Agricultural Systems, SIUC; Shiming Liu, Department of Plant Soil and Agricultural Systems, SIUC; Zhou Zhou, Department of Plant Soil and Agricultural Systems, SIUC; Khalid Meksem, Department of Plant Soil and Agricultural Systems, SIUC

2:45 PM
RESYNTHESIS AND VORIs: New Marker-Based Approaches for Peach Breeding
Pere Arús, IRTA (Institut de Recerca i Tecnologia Agroalimentàries)

3:00 PM
The Azolla Metagenome
Laura Dijkhuizen, Utrecht University; Paul Brouwer, Utrecht University; Henk Bolhuis, Netherlands Institute for Sea Research (NIOZ); Gert-Jan Reichert, Utrecht University; Nils Koppers, Heinrich Heine University; Bruno Huettel, Max Planck Genome Centre; Fay-Wei Li, University of California Berkeley; Xin Liu, Beijing Genomics Institute-Shenzhen; Gane Ka-Shu Wong, Department of Biological Sciences, University of Alberta; Kathleen M. Pryer, Duke University; Andreas Weber, Heinrich Heine Universität Düsseldorf; Andrea Bräutigam, Heinrich Heine Universität Düsseldorf; Henriette Schluepmann, Utrecht University

3:15 PM
Lessons From Whole Genome Sequencing of Olive Tree (Olea europaea L.)
Turgay Unver, Biology Department, Faculty of Science, Cankiri Karatekin University; Mine Turktas, Cankiri Karatekin University; Gabriel Dorado, Campus de Excelencia Internacional Agroalimentario (ceiA3), Universidad de Córdoba; Pilar Hernandez, Instituto de Agricultura Sostenible; Yves Van de Peer, VIB - Ghent University; International Olive Genome Sequencing Consortium, IOGC

3:30 PM
Whole genome functional annotation of wild olive-tree (Olea europaea var. sylvestris)
Oussama Badad, University Mohamed The Fifth; David A. Lightfoot, Southern Illinois University; Hassan Ghazal, University Mohamed Premier; Gabriel Dorado, Campus de Excelencia Internacional Agroalimentario (ceiA3), Universidad de Córdoba; Pilar Hernandez, Instituto de Agricultura Sostenible; Mine Turktas, Cankiri Karatekin University; Turgay Unver, Cankiri Karatekin University; International Olive Genome Sequencing Consortium, International Olive Genome Sequencing Consortium

See more of: Workshops