3096
Functional Genomics of C4 and CAM photosynthesis

C4 and crassulacean acid metabolism (CAM) photosynthesis are the two principal carbon concentrating mechanisms in vascular plants that have allowed terrestrial plants to achieve high productivity and resource use efficiency such as reduced nitrogen and water inputs. As a result, C4 and CAM plants are among the world’s most important crops for food, feed, fiber, and fuel, as well as key drivers of ecosystem diversity and sustainability in grasslands and dry regions. The workshop will explore recent innovations in genome-scale research in dominant C4 and CAM model systems with the prospect of informing attempts to bioengineer these adaptations into C3 crops.
Date: Saturday, January 9, 2016
Time: 10:30 AM-12:40 PM
Room: Towne - Meeting House
Organizers:
Thomas P. Brutnell and John C. Cushman
10:30 AM
Rapid Optical Profilometry and Computer Vision of Leaf Epidermal Structure Applied to Genetic and Environmental Control of Stomatal Patterning in Model C4 Species
Andrew D.B Leakey, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign; Gorka Erice, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Nathan Miller, University of Wisconsin; Dan Xie, University of Illinois; Max J Feldman, Donald Danforth Center Plant Science Center; Matthew Kendzior, University of Illinois; Parthiban Prakash, University of Illinois; Elizabeth A. Ainsworth, USDA-ARS; Ivan Baxter, USDA-ARS, Danforth Plant Science Center; Patrick J. Brown, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign; Michael V. Mickelbart, Department of Botany and Plant Pathology, Department of Horticulture and Landscape Architecture, Purdue University; Edgar Spalding, University of Wisconsin Madison

10:50 AM
Tissue Succulence Engineering for CAM Biodesign
Sung Don Lim, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, University of Nevada, Reno; Won Cheol Yim, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, University of Nevada, Reno; John C. Cushman, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, University of Nevada, Reno

11:10 AM
Adaptive Evolution of C4 Photosynthesis
Pu Huang, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center; Tony Studer, University of Illinois; James C Schnable, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Elizabeth A. Kellogg, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center; Thomas P. Brutnell, Enterprise Institute for Renewable Fuels Donald Danforth Plant Science Center

11:30 AM
Comparative Evolution of Crassulacean Acid Metabolism (CAM)
Xiaohan Yang, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Rongbin Hu, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; John C. Cushman, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, University of Nevada, Reno; Jerry Jenkins, DOE Joint Genome Institute; Jeremy Schmutz, Hudson Alpha; Gerald A. Tuskan, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Hengfu Yin, Chinese Academy of Forestry; Shengqiang Shu, DOE Joint Genome Institute; Daniel S. Rokhsar, DOE Joint Genome Institute; David M. Goodstein, DOE Joint Genome Institute; Uffe Hellsten, DOE Joint Genome Institute; Anne M. Borland, Newcastle University; Ray Ming, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Robert VanBuren, Danforth Plant Science Center; Ching Man Wai, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Haibao Tang, University of Arizona; Paul E. Abraham, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Hao-Bo Guo, University of Tennessee; Rebecca L. Albion, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, University of Nevada, Reno; Travis Michael Garcia, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, University of Nevada, Reno; Jungmin Ha, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, University of Nevada, Reno; Sung Don Lim, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, University of Nevada, Reno; Jesse A. Mayer, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, University of Nevada, Reno; Won Cheol Yim, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, University of Nevada, Reno; Bernie Wone, University of South Dakota; Daniel Jacobson, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Deborah Weighill, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Xueqiong Li, Northern Illinois University; Yanbin Yin, Northern Illinois University; James Hartwell, University of Liverpool; Jim Leebens-Mack, University of Georgia; Andrew Smith, Oxford University; Klaus Winter, Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute

11:50 AM
Metabolic Flux Analysis and the Characterization of dct2 in Maize
Doug K Allen, USDA-ARS; Sarit Weissmann, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center; Fangfang Ma, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center; Koki Furuyama, Nagoya University; James Gierse, USDA-ARS; Howard Berg, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center; Ying Shao, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center; Mitsutaka Taniguchi, Nagoya University; Thomas P. Brutnell, Enterprise Institute for Renewable Fuels Donald Danforth Plant Science Center

12:10 PM
Sequencing of the Pineapple Genome as a Model CAM species
Ray Ming, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Robert VanBuren, Danforth Plant Science Center; Ching Man Wai, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Haibao Tang, University of Arizona; Michael Schatz, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory; John E. Bowers, Department of Plant Biology, University of Georgia; David Sankoff, University of Ottawa; Romain Guyot, IRD UMR DIADE; Margaret R. Woodhouse, University of California, Berkeley; Yann-rong Lin, Department of Agronomy, National Taiwan University; Ramanjulu Sunkar, Oklahoma State University; Jim Leebens-Mack, University of Georgia; Todd C. Mockler, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center; Jeffrey L. Bennetzen, Dept. of Genetics, University of Georgia; Andrew H. Paterson, Plant Genome Mapping Laboratory, University of Georgia; Xinguang Zhu, CAS-MPG Partner Institute for Computational Biology,Shanghai Institutes for Biological Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Xiaohan Yang, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Andrew Smith, Oxford University; John C. Cushman, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, University of Nevada, Reno; Robert E. Paull, University of Hawaii at Manoa; Qingyi Yu, Texas A&M AgriLife Research

See more of: Workshops