3097
Fungal Genomics

To discuss recent advances in fungal genomics focusing on the biology rather than technology. Topics can include individual genomes, comparative genomics, population genomics of evolutionary biology using genomic data.
Date: Sunday, January 10, 2016
Time: 1:30 PM-3:40 PM
Room: Royal Palm Salon 3-4
Organizer:
Stephen B. Goodwin
1:30 PM
Introduction


1:35 PM
Genome Sequencing-Assisted Identification of a Novel Type Pathway-specific Regulator and Dynamic Genome Environments of Solanapyrone Biosynthesis Gene Cluster in the fungus Ascochyta rabiei
Wonyong Kim, Washington State University; Jeong-Jin Park, Washington State University; David R. Gang, Institute of Biological Chemistry, Washington State University; Tobin Peever, Washington State University; Weidong Chen, USDA-ARS Washington State University

1:55 PM
Comparative and Functional Genomics Analysis of the Magnaporthales
Laura Okagaki, Center for Integrated Fungal Research; William Sharpee, Center for Integrated Fungal Research; Josh Sailsbery, Center for Integrated Fungal Research; Alex Eyre, Center for Integrated Fungal Research; Titus John, Center for Integrated Fungal Research; Brent Clay, Center for Integrated Fungal Research; Yeonyee Oh, Center for Integrated Fungal Research; Ralph A. Dean, Center for Integrated Fungal Research

2:15 PM
Comparative Genomics of Downy Mildews
Richard Michelmore, Genome Center, University of California

2:35 PM
A Comparative Gene Expression Analysis to Investigate Mechanisms of Fungal Wood-Decay
Melania Figueroa, University of Minnesota; Jiwei Zhang, University of Minnesota; Katarina Sweeney, University of Minnesota; Gerald Presley, University of Minnesota; Kenneth E. Hammel, USDA Forest Products Laboratory; Jonathan Schilling, University of Minnesota

2:55 PM
Genomics of Anaerobic Cellulose-Degrading Fungal Symbionts of the Herbivore Gut
Alan Kuo, US Department of Energy Joint Genome Institute; Stephen Mondo, US Department of Energy Joint Genome Institute; Asaf Salamov, US Department of Energy Joint Genome Institute; Kurt LaButti, US Department of Energy Joint Genome Institute; John Henske, UC Santa Barbara Dept. of Chemical Engineering; Kevin Solomon, UC Santa Barbara Dept. of Chemical Engineering; Sean Gilmore, UC Santa Barbara Dept. of Chemical Engineering; Michelle O'Malley, UC Santa Barbara Dept. of Chemical Engineering; Igor V. Grigoriev, US Department of Energy Joint Genome Institute

3:15 PM
Stage-Specific A-to-I RNA Editing in the Wheat Scab Fungus Fusarium graminearum
Huiquan Liu, Northwest A & F University; Jin-Rong Xu, Purdue University

See more of: Workshops