3111
Grape Genome Initiative

Date: Sunday, January 10, 2016
Time: 1:30 PM-3:40 PM
Room: Royal Palm Salon 5-6
Organizer:
Grant R. Cramer
1:30 PM
Field Systems Biology of Grapevine Diseases
Dario Cantu, University of California Davis; Abraham Morales-Cruz, University of California Davis; Katherine C.H. Amrine, University of California Davis; Rosa Figueroa-Balderas, University of California Davis; Gabrielle Allenbeck, University of California Davis; Barbara Blanco-Ulate, University of California Davis

1:50 PM
Transcriptional Regulation of Grapevine Bud Burst in Light and Dark Conditions
Sandra Patricia Agudelo-Romero, University of Western Australia; Karlia Meitha, University of Western Australia; Oliver Berkowitz, University of Western Australia; Colin S Gordon, Department of Agriculture and Food Western Australia; Christine H Foyer, University of Leeds; John A Considine, University of Western Australia; Michael J Considine, University of Western Australia

2:10 PM
A Phocus on Phenotyping: Opportunities and Challenges in Local and Centralized Trait Evaluation from the VitisGen Experience
Lance Cadle-Davidson, USDA-ARS Grape Genetics Research Unit; Gavin Sacks, Cornell University; Anne Fennell, South Dakota State University; David Gadoury, Cornell University; Qi Sun, Bioinformatics Facility, Cornell University; Peter Schweitzer, Cornell University; Jason Londo, USDA-ARS Grape Genetics Research Unit; Craig A. Ledbetter, Crop Diseases, Pests and Genetics Research Unit, USDA-ARS; Matthew D. Clark, University of Minnesota; James J. Luby, University of Minnesota; Peter Hemstad, University of Minnesota; Adrian Hegeman, University of Minnesota; Soon Li Teh, University of Minnesota; David Manns, Cornell University; Paola Barba, Cornell University; Chin-Feng Hwang, Missouri State University; Surya Sapkota, Missouri State University; Li-Ling Chen, Missouri State University; Jonathan Fresnedo Ramirez, Institute of Biotechnology, Cornell University; Shanshan Yang, School of Integrative Plant Science, Cornell University; Elizabeth M. Takacs, School of Integrative Plant Science, Cornell University; Bruce Reisch, School of Integrative Plant Science, Cornell University

2:30 PM
De novo Genome Assembly of Heterozygous Vitis species Using Next-Generation Sequencing
Sagar Patel, South Dakota State University; Padmapriya Swaminathan, South Dakota State University; Erliang Zeng, University of South Dakota; Anne Fennell, South Dakota State University

2:50 PM
The Transcriptome of Quiescence and Dormancy in Subtropical and Mediterranean Grapevine
Michael J Considine, University of Western Australia; Sandra Patricia Agudelo-Romero, University of Western Australia; John A Considine, University of Western Australia; Oliver Berkowitz, University of Western Australia; Colin S Gordon, Department of Agriculture and Food Western Australia

3:10 PM
An Update on Sequencing the Cabernet Sauvignon Genome /  Towards a Grapevine Information System
Grant R. Cramer, University of Nevada, Reno; Ryan Ghan, University of Nevada, Reno; Alberto Ferrarini, University of Verona; Rosa Figueroa-Balderas, University of California Davis; Andrea Minio, University of Verona; Massimo Delledonne, University of Verona; Dario Cantu, University of California Davis; Anne-Francoise Adam-Blondon, INRA - URGI

See more of: Workshops