3113
Grasslands (Lolium Genome Initiative)

Date: Saturday, January 9, 2016
Time: 10:30 AM-12:40 PM
Room: Esquire - Meeting House
Organizers:
Iain Donnison and Reed E. Barker
10:30 AM
Genomic Dissection and Prediction of Heading Date in Perennial Ryegrass
Dario Fè, DLF A/S; Fabio Cericola, Molecular Biology and Genetics, Aarhus University; Stephen Byrne, Molecular Biology and Genetics, Aarhus University; Ingo Lenk, DLF A/S; Bilal H. Ashraf, Molecular Biology and Genetics, Aarhus University; Morten Greve-Pedersen, DLF A/S; Niels Roulund, DLF A/S; Torben Asp, Molecular Biology and Genetics, Aarhus University; Luc L. Janss, Molecular Biology and Genetics, Aarhus University; Christian Sig Jensen, DLF A/S; Just Jensen, Molecular Biology and Genetics, Aarhus University

10:50 AM
A Composite Approach to Study Drought Tolerance in Tall Fescue
Malay C. Saha, The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation; Shyamal K Talukder, The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation; Perumal Azhaguvel, Syngenta; Shreyartha Mukherjee, The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation; Yuhong Tang, The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation

11:10 AM
Perennial Ryegrass Genome Draft Assembly and Anchoring by GBS
Ewan Mollison, The James Hutton Institute; Janaki Velmurugan, Teagasc CELUP; Dan Milbourne, Crops, Environment & Land Use Programme, Teagasc; Susanne Barth, Teagasc; David Marshall, The James Hutton Institute; Linda Milne, The James Hutton Institute; Bridget Lynch, University College Dublin; Helena Meally, Teagasc CELUP; Matthew McCabe, Teagasc Animal & Grassland Research and Innovation Centre; Christopher J Creevey, IBERS - Aberystwyth University

11:30 AM
Breeding and Genomic Resources for Intermediate Wheatgrass and Perennial Agriculture
Steve Larson, USDA-ARS Forage and Range Research; James A Anderson, University of Minnesota; Xiaofei Zhang, University of Minnesota; Kevin M. Dorn, University of Minnesota; Jesse Poland, Kansas State University; Lee DeHaan, The Land Institute; Traci R. Kantarski, Wheat Genetics Resource Center, Department of Plant Pathology, Kansas State University; Kevin Jensen, USDA-ARS Forage and Range Research; Blair Waldron, USDA-ARS Forage and Range Research

11:50 AM
Application of Historical Data from Commercial Ryegrass Breeding to Enable Rapid Implementation of Genomic Selection
Luke Pembleton, Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport & Resources; Courtney Inch, New Zealand Agriseeds; Hiroshi Shinozuka, Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport & Resources; Bec Baillie, Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport & Resources; Michelle Drayton, Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport & Resources; Preeti Verma, Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport & Resources; German C. Spangenberg, Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport & Resources; Hans D. Daetwyler, Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport & Resources; Noel O.I. Cogan, Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport & Resources

12:10 PM
Selection and Genome-Wide Prediction of Phenology and Biomass Yield in Miscanthus
Chris Davey, IBERS- Aberystwyth University; Rick Nipper, Floragenex Inc.; Paul R. H. Robson, IBERS - Aberystwyth University; Kerrie Farrar, Aberystwyth University; John C. Clifton-Brown, Aberystwyth University; Elaine Jensen, Aberystwyth University; Iain Donnison, Aberystwyth University; Gancho T. Slavov, Aberystwyth University

See more of: Workshops