3146
Plant Molecular Breeding

Date: Saturday, January 9, 2016
Time: 1:30 PM-3:40 PM
Room: Pacific Salon 3
Organizers:
Jinguo Hu , Zhi-Kang Li and Yunbi Xu
Chair:
Yunbi Xu
Co-Chair:
Zhi-Kang Li
1:30 PM
The 3K Rice Genomics Project and GSR Breeding Technology-From Genomics To Rice Improvement
Zhi-Kang Li, Institute of Crop Sciences/National Key Facility for Crop Gene Resources and Genetic Improvement

2:15 PM
Mapping-by-Sequencing of Major Genes and QTLs in Allotetraploid Upland Cotton
Gregory Thyssen, Cotton Chemistry and Utilization Unit, USDA-ARS-SRRC; Marina Naoumkina, Cotton Fiber Biosciences Unit, USDA-ARS-SRRC; Hee Jin Kim, Cotton Fiber Biosciences Unit, USDA-ARS-SRRC; Md Sariful Islam, Cotton Fiber Biosciences Unit, USDA-ARS-SRRC; Doug J Hinchliffe, Cotton Chemistry and Utilization Unit, USDA-ARS-SRRC; Brian D Condon, Cotton Chemistry and Utilization Unit, USDA-ARS-SRRC; David D. Fang, Cotton Fiber Biosciences Unit, USDA-ARS-SRRC

2:35 PM
Back to the Roots of Wheat Breeding: How Heading Date Connects to Underground Plant Development
Kai Voss-Fels, Department of Plant Breeding, Justus Liebig University; Matthias Frisch, Justus Liebig University; Lunwen Qian, Department of Plant Breeding, Justus Liebig University; Wolfgang Friedt, Department of Plant Breeding, Justus Liebig University; Stefan Kontowski, W. von Borries-Eckendorf GmbH & Co. KG; Sven Gottwald, Department of Plant Breeding, Justus Liebig University; Rod Snowdon, Department of Plant Breeding, Justus Liebig University

2:55 PM
Genome-Wide Association Studies of Disease and Drought-Relative Traits using Whole Genome Re-Sequencing Data in Chickpea
Yongle Li, University of Adelaide; Pradeep Ruperao, University of Western Australia; David Edwards, University of Western Australia; Jacqueline Batley, University of Western Australia; Kristy Hobson, NSW Department of Primary Industries; Jiayin Pang, University of Western Australia; Kadambot Siddique, University of Western Australia; Tim Sutton, South Australian Research And Development Institute

3:15 PM
Map-Based Cloning: Novel and Classical Resistance Genes Provide Nonhost Resistance to Wheat Stripe Rust in Brachypodium distachyon
Jan Bettgenhaeuser, The Sainsbury Laboratory; Brian Gilbert, CSIRO; Matthew Gardiner, The Sainsbury Laboratory; Phon Green, The Sainsbury Laboratory; Magdalena Opanowicz, BRC Imaging and Flow Cytometry Facility; Narayana Upadhyaya, CSIRO Agriculture; John Doonan, IBERS, Aberystwyth University; Michael Ayliffe, CSIRO; Matthew James Moscou, The Sainsbury Laboratory

3:35 PM
See more of: Workshops