3152
Population and Conservation Genomics

Date: Saturday, January 9, 2016
Time: 4:00 PM-6:10 PM
Room: Pacific Salon 3
Organizer:
Om P. Rajora
4:00 PM
Introduction
Om P. Rajora, University of New Brunswick

4:15 PM
Evolutionary Genomics of Introduced Salmonid Species in Patagonia, South America
Shawn Narum, Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission; Pablo Gallardo, Universidad de Magallanes; Cristian Correa, Universidad Austral de Chile; Amanda Matala, CRITFC; Louis Bernatchez, Université Laval

4:45 PM
Signatures of Selection Among de novo Assembled Transcriptomes of Four White Pine Species
U. Uzay Sezen, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, University of Connecticut; Ethan A.G. Baker, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, University of Connecticut; Taylor Falk, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, University of Connecticut; Patricia E. Maloney, University of California; Detlev R. Vogler, USDA Forest Service; Annette
 Delfino‐Mix, 
Institute 
of Forest 
Genetics,
 USDA 
Forest 
Service; Camille E. Jensen, University of California; Jeffry B. Mitton, University of Colorado; Jessica Wright, USDA Forest Service Pacific Southwest Research Station; Brian Knaus, USDA Agricultural Research Service; Hardeep S. Rai, Utah State University; Richard Cronn, USDA Forest Service Pacific Northwest Research Station; Daniel Gonzalez-Ibeas, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, University of Connecticut; Hans Vasquez-Gross, University of California Davis; Randi Famula, Dept. Plant Sciences University of California Davis; Jun-Jun Liu, Canadian Forest Service; Lara M. Kueppers, University of California; Steven L. Salzberg, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine; Charles H. Langley, Department of Evolution and Ecology, University of California, Davis; Kristian Stevens, Department of Evolution and Ecology, University of California, Davis; Daniela Puiu, Johns Hopkins University, School of Medicine; Aleksey Zimin, University of Maryland; James A Yorke, University of Maryland; Marc Crepeau, Department of Evolution and Ecology, University of California, Davis; Carol Loopstra, Texas A&M University; Jeffrey Puryear, Dept. of Ecosystem Science and Management, Texas A&M University; David Neale, Dept. Plant Sciences University of California Davis; Jill Wegrzyn, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, University of Connecticut

5:00 PM
Whole Genome Sequencing of California Condors is Now Utilized for Guiding Genetic Management
Oliver Ryder, San Diego Zoo Institute for Conservation Research; Webb Miller, Pennsylvania State University; Katherine Ralls, Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute; Jonathan D. Ballou, Center for Conservation and Evolutionary Genetics; Cynthia C. Steiner, San Diego Zoo Institute for Conservation Research; Anna Mitelberg, San Diego Zoo Institute for Conservation Research; Michael Romanov, University of Kent; Leona G. Chemnick, San Diego Zoo Institute for Conservation Research; Michael Mace, San Diego Zoo Safari Park; Stephan Schuster, Pennsylvania State University

5:15 PM
Rapid Evolutionary Response to Infectious Cancer
Sarah Hendricks, University of Idaho; Brendan Epstein, Washington State University; Barbara Schonfeld, University of Tasmania; Menna Jones, University of Tasmania; Andrew Storfer, Washington State University; Paul Hohenlohe, University of Idaho

5:30 PM
Genomic Variation and Population Structure of the Threatened Neosho Madtom (Noturus placidus)
Lynsey K. Whitacre, Informatics Institute, University of Missouri; Mark L. Wildhaber, U.S. Geological Survey; Columbia Environmental Research Center; Gary S. Johnson, Department of Vet Pathobiology, University of Missouri; Justin M. Downs, Peoria Tribe; Tendai Mhlanga-Mutangadura, Department of Vet Pathobiology, University of Missouri; Vernon M. Tabor, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Kansas Ecological Services Field Office; Daniel Fenner, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Oklahoma Ecological Services; Jared E. Decker, Division of Animal Sciences, University of Missouri

5:45 PM
A Comprehensive Exome Scan for Signatures of Rapid Fisheries-induced Evolution
Nina Overgaard Therkildsen, Cornell University; Stephan B. Munch, NOAA Southwest Fisheries Science Center; David O. Conover, Stony Brook University; Stephen R. Palumbi, Stanford University

6:00 PM
Genomic Flatlining in the Endangered Island Fox (Urocyon littoralis)
Jacqueline Robinson, University of California, Los Angeles; Diego Ortega Del Vecchyo, University of California, Los Angeles; Zhenxin Fan, Sichuan University; Bridgett Vonholdt, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Princeton University; Bernard Kim, University of California, Los Angeles; Clare Marsden, University of California, Los Angeles; Kirk E. Lohmueller, University of California, Los Angeles; Robert K. Wayne, University of California, Los Angeles

See more of: Workshops