3162
Sequencing Complex Genomes

This workshop reviews progress in sequencing complex genomes. Advances in technology and examples of applications to complex genome sequencing are presented.
Date: Sunday, January 10, 2016
Time: 4:00 PM-6:10 PM
Room: Golden Ballroom
Organizer:
Robert Henry
4:00 PM
IWGSC Whole Genome Shotgun Sequencing of Chinese Spring to Complement the High Quality BAC-Based Sequencing of All 21 Wheat Chromosomes
Curtis J Pozniak, University of Saskatchewan; Andrew G. Sharpe, National Research Council Canada / Global Institute for Food Security (U of S); Jesse Poland, Kansas State University; Assaf Distelfeld, Tel Aviv University; Jan Dvorak, Department of Plant Sciences, University of California, Davis; Ming-Cheng Luo, Department of Plant Sciences, UC Davis; Dr. Gil Ronen, NRGene; Mike Thompson, Illumina, Inc; Kellye Eversole, Eversole Associates; Jane Rogers, International Wheat Genome Sequencing Consortium; The International Wheat Genome Sequencing Consortium, IWGSC; Nils Stein, Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK)

4:20 PM
High Quality Draft Genomes of Medicago truncatula & Gossypium herbaceum using NGS, Dovetail & BioNano Technologies
Thiruvarangan Ramaraj, National Center for Genome Resources (NCGR); Nicolas Devitt, National Center for Genome Resources (NCGR); Diego A. Fajardo, National Center for Genome Resources (NCGR); Karen M. Moll, National Center for Genome Resources (NCGR); Aaron Sharp, Brigham Young University; Kevin AT Silverstein, Supercomputing Institute, University of Minnesota; Jason R. Miller, J. Craig Venter Institute; Josh Udall, Brigham Young University; Nevin D. Young, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Minnesota; Joann Mudge, National Center for Genome Resources (NCGR)

4:40 PM
Spotting the Difference: Comparing the Genome of Corymbia with its Larger Cousin Eucalyptus grandis
Mervyn Shepherd, Southern Cross University; Kerrie W. Barry, DOE Joint Genome Institute; Abdul Baten, Southern Cross Plant Science, Southern Cross University; Jakob Butler, University of Tasmania; Jules S. Freeman, School of Plant Science and NCFFI, University of Tasmania; Agnelo Furtado, University of Queensland; Dario Grattapaglia, Plant Genetics Lab - EMBRAPA Genetic Resources & Biotechnology; Adam Healey, University of Queensland; Robert J. Henry, University of Queensland/QAAFI; Graham J King, Southern Cross Plant Science, Southern Cross University; David Lee, University of Sunshine Coast; Brad M. Potts, School of Plant Science and NCFFI, University of Tasmania; Jeremy Schmutz, Hudson Alpha; Orzenil B. da Silva Junior, EMBRAPA Genetic Resources and Biotechnology; Blake Simmons, Joint Bioenergy Instutute; Rene Vaillancourt, University of Tasmania

5:00 PM
Drafting the Kensington Pride Mango Genome
Natalie Dillon, Queensland Department of Agriculture and Fisheries; David Innes, Queensland Department of Agriculture and Fisheries; Yao Ming, Beijing Genome Institute; Xiaodong Fang, BGI-Shenzhen; Xuan Li, Beijing Genome Institute; Xiaolei Gao, Beijing Genome Institute; Ru Lin Zhan, Subtropical Crops Research Institute; Wu HongXia, Subtropical Crops Research Institute; Prasad Bajaj, ICRISAT; Ian Bally, Queensland Department of Agriculture and Fisheries; Alok Kumar, Horticulture Innovation Australia; Rajeev K Varshney, ICRISAT

5:20 PM
Multiplex Sequencing of Bacterial Artificial Chromosomes for Assembling Complex Plant Genomes
Martin Mascher, Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK)

5:40 PM
Rice Genome Sequences Explain the Evolution and Domestication of japonica and indica Rice
Marta Brozynska, Queensland Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation; Agnelo Furtado, University of Queensland/QAAFI; Robert J. Henry, University of Queensland/QAAFI

See more of: Workshops