3535
Sweet Potato and Yam Genomics

Recent advancements in development of genomic resources and related tools for Sweetpotato (Ipomoea batatas) and yam (Dioscorea spp.) to accelerate genome-assisted improvement will be presented and discussed. Presentations will focus on development of genomic resources, including genome sequencing efforts, bioinformatic pipelines, software for identification of marker-trait associations and MAS/genomic selection as methods to improve resilience to abiotic and biotic constrains, together with other consumer preference traits and nutritional quality.
Date: Wednesday, January 13, 2016
Time: 10:30 AM-2:00 PM
Room: Sunset - Meeting House
Organizer:
Awais Khan
Chair:
Awais Khan
Co-Chair:
David De Koeyer
10:30 AM
11:15 AM
11:30 AM
Whole Genome Sequencing of White Guinea Yam (Dioscorea rotundata): Towards Generating Genetic and Genomic Tools for Improvement of an African ‘Orphan’ Crop
Muluneh Tamiru Oli, Iwate Biotechnology Research Center; Satoshi Natsume, Iwate Biotechnology Research Center; Hiroki Takagi, Iwate Biotechnology Research Center; Kentaro Yoshida, Kobe University; Hiroki Yaegashi, Iwate Biotechnology Research Center; Aiko Uemura, Iwate Biotechnology Research Center; Kaori Oikawa, Iwate Biotechnology Research Center; Naoya Uraski, Okinawa Prefectural Agricultural Research Center; Hideo Matsumura, Shinshu University; Pachakkil Babil, Tokyo University of Agriculture; Shinsuke Yamanaka, Japan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences; Ryo Matsumoto, Japan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences; Satoru Muranaka, Japan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences; Gezahegn Girma, International Institute of Tropical Agriculture; Antonio Lopez-Montes, International Institute of Tropical Agriculture; Melaku Gedil, International Institute of Tropical Agriculture; Ranjana Bhattacharjee, International Institute of Tropical Agriculture; Michael Abberton, International Institute of Tropical Agriculture; P. Lava Kumar, International Institute of Tropical Agriculture; Ismail Rabbi, International Institute of Tropical Agriculture (IITA); Guenter Kahl, University of Frankfurt am Main, Frankfurt; Hiroko Takagi, Japan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences; Robert Asiedu, International Institute of Tropical Agriculture; Ryohei Terauchi, Iwate Biotechnology Research Center

11:45 AM
Advanced Omic Technologies for Genetic Enhancement of Yam (Dioscorea spp.)
Ranjana Bhattacharjee, International Institute of Tropical Agriculture; Leena Tripathi, International Institute of Tropical Agriculture (IITA); Antonio Lopez-Montes, International Institute of Tropical Agriculture; Michael Abberton, International Institute of Tropical Agriculture; P. Lava Kumar, International Institute of Tropical Agriculture; David Dekoyer, International Institute of Tropical Agriculture; Robert Asiedu, International Institute of Tropical Agriculture

11:55 AM
Progress on the Genome Characterisation of D. alata
Benjamen H White, The Genome Analysis Centre; Ranjana Bhattacharjee, International Institute of Tropical Agriculture; Walter Verweij, The Genome Analysis Centre; Antonio Lopez-Montes, International Institute of Tropical Agriculture; P. Lava Kumar, International Institute of Tropical Agriculture; Sophien Kamoun, The Sainsbury Laboratory; Manuel Corpas, The Genome Analysis Centre

12:05 PM
CIRAD, IRD and INRA Yam Genomic Initiatives: Unlocking Genetic Diversity and Accelerating Yam Breeding
Hana Cha´r, CIRAD; Nora Scarcelli, IRD; Gemma Arnau, CIRAD; Claudie Pavis, INRA Antilles-Guyane; Roland Akakpo, IRD; Alexandre Dansi, University of Parakou; Dalila Petro, INRA Antilles-Guyane; Karine Alix, AgroParisTech; Vincent Lebot, CIRAD; Yves P. Vigouroux, IRD

See more of: Workshops