Poster Abstracts

ARK-Genomics Centre for Comparative and Functional Genomics
Richard Talbot, The Roslin Institute, University of Edinburgh; Sarah Smith, The Roslin Institute, University of Edinburgh; David Morrice, The Roslin Institute, University of Edinburgh; Alison Downing, The Roslin Institute, University of Edinburgh; Mick Watson, The Roslin Institute, University of Edinburgh

Sample Quality Control within various Next Generation Sequencing workflows using the new Agilent 2200 TapeStation System
Donna McDade Walker, Agilent Technologies, Inc.; Albert Lee, Agilent Technologies, Inc.; Jospeh Ong, Agilent Technologies, Inc.; Eric Lin, Agilent Technologies, Inc.; Marcus Gassmann, Agilent Technologies, Inc.; Melissa Huang Liu, Agilent Technologies, Inc.

Novel Chimera-Free, High Efficiency Library Preparation for NGS Platforms - NxSeq™ Technology
Curtis Knox, Lucigen Corporation; Michael J. Lodes, Lucigen Corporation; Cheng-Cang Wu, Lucigen Corporation; Svetlana Jasinovica, Lucigen Corporation; David Mead, Lucigen Corporation

Cwalking – A Script to Explain Unassembled DNA Sequences
Jose F Barbosa-Neto, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul; Cristian Chaparro, University of Perpignan; Olivier Panaud, University of Perpignan

Accelerating NGS Workflow by Integrating an Automated, High Throughput Fragment Analyzer™ for the Analysis of Genomic DNA and NGS Libraries
Deepak Dibya, Advanced Analytical Technologies, Inc.; Jeremy Kenseth, Advanced Analytical Technologies, Inc.; Steve Siembieda, Advanced Analytical Technologies, Inc.

Comparative Analysis of Different Total RNA Sequencing Approaches
Fiona Stewart, New England Biolabs; Daniela Munafo, New England Biolabs; Larry McReynolds, New England Biolabs; Brad Langhorst, New England Biolabs; Pingfang Liu, New England Biolabs; Lynne Apone, New England Biolabs; Christine Sumner, New England Biolabs; Eileen T. Dimalanta, New England Biolabs; Theodore Davis, New England Biolabs

Enhancing Whole Genome, Transcriptome and Metagenomic Sequencing With Next-Generation Sequencing Platforms
Alvaro Hernandez, University of Illinois W. M. Keck Center; Chris Wright, University of Illinois W. M. Keck Center; Fangxiu Xu, University of Illinois W. M. Keck Center

Novel Whole Genome Sequencing Strategy Using Physical Mapping and Local Sequence Assembly
Mark JJ van Haaren, KeyGene; Rene Hogers, KeyGene; Jan van Oeveren, KeyGene; Hein van der Poel, KeyGene; Marjo de Ruiter, KeyGene; Jifeng Tang, KeyGene; Antoine Janssen, KeyGene; Michiel J.T. van Eijk, KeyGene

Repeat reduction in Illumina libraries prior to sequencing using duplex-specific nuclease
Alexander Kozik, UC Davis Genome Center; Lutz Froenicke, UC Davis Genome Center; Marta Matvienko, CLC bio; Dean Lavelle, UC Davis Genome Center; Belinda Martineau, UC Davis Genome Center; Richard Michelmore, UC Davis Genome Center

Rapid and Efficient Methods for Preparing rRNA-Depleted and Directional Plant RNA-Seq Libraries
Roy Sooknanan, Epicentre (an Illumina® company); Cindi A. Hoover, DOE Joint Genome Institute; Blake C. Meyers, University Delaware; John Hitchen, Epicentre (an Illumina® company); Cristine Kinross, Epicentre (an Illumina® company)

Quality Control of DNA from Formalin-Fixed Paraffin-Embedded and Fresh-Frozen Tissues Prior to Target-Enrichment and Next Generation Sequencing
Melissa Huang Liu, Agilent Technologies, Inc.; Maria Celeste Ramirez, Agilent Technologies, Inc.; Ruediger Salowsky, Agilent Technologies

Quick and Dirty Genome Assembly: Syntenic Path Assembly Using CoGe
Eric Lyons, iPlant Collaborative/University of AZ

Pipseq: a DNA Sequencing Alignment, Variant Detection, Annotation and Effect Prediction Pipeline
Eric Fritz, Iowa State University; James Koltes, Iowa State University; Richard G. Tait Jr, Iowa State University; Dorian J. Garrick, Iowa State University; James M. Reecy, Iowa State University

Resequencing in a mapping population
David A. Lightfoot, Southern Illinois University Carbondale; Chris Town, J. Craig Venter Institute, 9704 Medical Center Drive, Rockville, MD 20850, USA; Agnes Chan, J. Craig Venter Institute

Genome Diversity in Brachypodium distachyon: Deep Sequencing of Highly Diverse Natural Accessions
Sean Gordon, USDA, ARS, WRRC; Henry Priest, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center; Ludmila Tyler, University of California, Berkeley/USDA; Doug Bryant, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center; Wendy Schackwitz, DOE Joint Genome Institute; Joel Martin, DOE Joint Genome Institute; Wenqin Wang, Waksman Institute; Anna Lipzen, DOE Joint Genome Institute; Kerrie Barry, DOE Joint Genome Institute; Dan Rokhsar, DOE Joint Genome Institute; Len Pennacchio, DOE Joint Genome Institute; Antonio Manzaneda, Universidad de Jaen; Christopher Schwartz, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Richard Amasino, University of Wisconsin; David Garvin, USDA-ARS PSRU; Hikmet Budak, Sabanci University; Joachim Messing, Rutgers University; Metin Tuna, Namik Kemal University; Thomas Mitchell-Olds, Duke University; Ana Caicedo, University of Massachusetts; Samuel Hazen, University of Massachusetts; Thomas Jeunger, University of Texas at Austin; Robert Hasterok, University of Silesia; John Doonan, John Innes Centre; Pilar Catalan, Department of Agriculture (Botany), High Polytechnic School of Huesca, University of Zaragoza; Luis Mur, Aberystwyth University; Todd C. Mockler, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center; John Vogel, USDA, ARS, WRRC, Albany, CA

Large-scale analysis of full-length cDNAs of Brachypodium distachyon
Keiichi Mochida, RIKEN Plant Science Center; Yukiko Uehara, RIKEN Biomass Engineering Program; Fuminori Takahashi, RIKEN Biomass Engineering Program; Takuhiro Yoshida, RIKEN Plant Science Center; Tetsuya Sakurai, RIKEN Plant Science Center; Kazuo Shinozaki, RIKEN Plant Science Center

The MSU Rice Genome Annotation Project
John Hamilton, Michigan State University; Kevin L. Childs, Michigan State University; Rebecca M. Davidson, Michigan State University; Haining Lin, Pioneer Hi-Bred; Lina M. Quesada-Ocampo, Michigan State University; Brieanne Vaillancourt, Michigan State University; C. Robin Buell, Michigan State University

The Oryza BAC resource for exploring genome evolution
Jayson Talag, Arizona Genomics Institute, University of Arizona; Xiang Song, Arizona Genomics Institute, University of Arizona; Siva S. Ammiraju Jetty, Arizona Genomics Institute, University of Arizona; Dave Kudrna, Arizona Genomics Institute, University of Arizona; Wolfgang Golser, Arizona Genomics Institute, University of Arizona; Yeisoo Yu, Arizona Genomics Institute, University of Arizona; Kristi Collura de Baynast, Arizona Genomics Institute, University of Arizona; Marina Wissotski, Arizona Genomics Institute, University of Arizona; Jose Luis Goicoechea, Arizona Genomics Institute, University of Arizona; Jianwei Zhang, Arizona Genomics Institute, University of Arizona; Rod A. Wing, Arizona Genomics Institute, University of Arizona

An Evolutionary Aspect for two Subspecies of Oryza sativa and three Wild Accessions of Oryza rufipogon
Hajime Ohyanagi, Plant Genetics Laboratory, National Institute of Genetics; Hideki Nagasaki, Center for Information Biology and DDBJ, National Institute of Genetics, ROIS; Toshifumi Nagata, Plant Genetics Laboratory, National Institute of Genetics; Takako Mochizuki, Center for Information Biology and DDBJ, National Institute of Genetics, ROIS; Eli Kaminuma, Center for Information Biology and DDBJ, National Institute of Genetics, ROIS; Yasukazu Nakamura, Center for Information Biology and DDBJ, National Institute of Genetics, ROIS; Sayumi Takeshita, Mitsubishi Space Software Co., Ltd.; Tomoyuki Aizu, Comparative Genomics Laboratory, National Institute of Genetics; Atsushi Toyoda, Comparative Genomics Laboratory, National Institute of Genetics; Asao Fujiyama, Comparative Genomics Laboratory, National Institute of Genetics; Qiang Zhao, National Center for Gene Research and Institute of Plant Physiology and Ecology, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Bin Han, National Center for Gene Research and Institute of Plant Physiology and Ecology, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Nori Kurata, Plant Genetics Laboratory, National Institute of Genetics

Analysis of the Oryza nivara Genome
Cheng-chieh Wu, Institute of Plant Biology, National Taiwan University; Yi-Tzu Tseng, Institute of Plant and Microbial Biology, Academia Sinica; Lin-tzu Huang, Institute of Plant and Microbial Biology, Academia Sinica, ; Shao-an Fang, Institute of Plant and Microbial Biology, Academia Sinica; Yann-Rong Lin, Department of Agronomy, National Taiwan University; Hiroaki Sakai, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences; Takeshi Itoh, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences; Yue-ie Hsing, Institute of Plant and Microbial Biology, Academia Sinica

Reference-guided de novo Genome Assembly of the Indica Type Rice Variety IR 64 Using Short-read Sequencing
Ramil P. Mauleon, International Rice Research Institute; Kenneth L. McNally, Int'l Rice Research Institute; Jeffrey Detras, International Rice Research Institute; Victor Jun M. Ulat, International Rice Research Institute; Chengzhi Liang, International Rice Research Institute; Wendy Schackwitz, DOE Joint Genome Institute; Joel Martin, DOE Joint Genome Institute; Rita Sharma, University of California Davis; Manoj K. Sharma, University of California Davis; Chih-Wei Tung, Cornell University; Mark Wright, Cornell University; Jan Leach, Colorado State University; Hei Leung, International Rice Research Institute; Pamela Ronald, Joint BioEnergy Institute; Susan McCouch, Cornell University; W. Richard McCombie, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory

The International Wheat Genome Sequencing Consortium
Kellye A. Eversole, IWGSC; International Wheat Genome Sequencing Consortium (IWGSC), IWGSC

Wheat Chromosome 4D Survey Sequencing Analysis: Present Status and Perspectives
B J. Clavijo, Instituto Nacional de Tecnología Agropecuaria/Instituto de Biotecnología; Leonardo Vanzetti, Instituto Nacional de Tecnología Agropecuaria/EEA Marcos Juárez; Facundo Tabbita, Instituto Nacional de Tecnología Agropecuaria/Instituto de Recursos Biológicos; Jonathan Wright, The Genome Analysis Centre; Mario Caccamo, The Genome Analysis Centre; J R Romero, Dpto. Agronomía and CERZOS/CONICET; M Bonafede, Instituto Nacional de Tecnología Agropecuaria/Instituto de Recursos Biológicos; Ingrid Garbus, Dpto. Agronomía and CERZOS/CONICET; M Cativelli, Instituto Nacional de Tecnología Agropecuaria/Instituto de Recursos Biológicos; P Roncallo, Dpto. Agronomía and CERZOS/CONICET; Miroslav Valarik, Institute of Experimental Botany; Hana Simkova, Institute of Experimental Botany; Jaroslav Dolezel, Institute of Experimental Botany; Viviana Echenique, Dpto. Agronomía and CERZOS/CONICET; M Helguera, Instituto Nacional de Tecnología Agropecuaria/EEA Marcos Juárez; G Tranquilli, Instituto Nacional de Tecnología Agropecuaria/Instituto de Recursos Biológicos; Norma B Paniego, Instituto Nacional de Tecnología Agropecuaria/Instituto de Biotecnología

First Survey of the Wheat Chromosome 5A Composition Through a Next Generation Sequencing Approach
Nicola Vitulo, CRIBI Biotechnology Center, University of Padova; Alessandro Albiero, CRIBI Biotechnology Center, University of Padova; Claudio Forcato, CRIBI Biotechnology Center, University of Padova; Davide Campagna, CRIBI Biotechnology Center, University of Padova; Francesca Dal Pero, Bmr-genomics srl ; Paolo Bagnaresi, CRA Genomics Research Centre; Moreno Colaiacovo, CRA Genomics Research Centre; Primetta Faccioli, CRA Genomics Research Centre; Antonella Lamontanara, CRA Genomics Research Centre; Hana ŠImková, Institute of Experimental Botany; Marie Kubaláková, Institute of Experimental Botany; Gaetano Perrotta, ENEA, TRISAIA Research Center; Paolo Facella, ENEA, TRISAIA Research Center; Loredana Lopez, ENEA, TRISAIA Research Center; Marco Pietrella, Italian Agency for New Technologies Energy & Sustainable Development; Giulio Gianese, Ylichron Srl; Jaroslav Doležel, Institute of Experimental Botany; Giovanni Giuliano, ENEA, CASACCIA Research Center; Luigi Cattivelli, CRA Genomics Research Centre; Giorgio Valle, CRIBI Biotechnology Center, University of Padova; A Michele Stanca, CRA Genomics Research Centre

Gene content, loss, conservation and genetic variation among Triticum aestivum group 7 chromosomes
Paul J. Berkman, University of Queensland; Paul Visendi, University of Queensland; Michal Lorenc, Australian Centre for Plant Functional Genomics; Kaitao Lai, Australian Centre for Plant Functional Genomics; Hong Lee, University of Queensland; Mike Imelfort, University of Queensland; Sahana Manoli, University of Queensland; Pradeep Ruperao, University of Queensland; Chris Duran, Australian Centre for Plant Functional Genomics; Jiri Stiller, University of Queensland; Emma Campbell, University of Queensland; Hana Simkova, Institute of Experimental Botany; Marie Kubalakova, Institute of Experimental Botany; Song Weining, Northwest A&F University; Pilar Hernandez, Instituto de Agricultura Sostenible, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (IAS, CSIC); Jaroslav Dolezel, Institute of Experimental Botany; Jacqueline Batley, University of Queensland; David Edwards, University of Queensland

Sequence-ready, Physical Maps of Chromosomes 1D, 4D, and 6D of Hexaploid Wheat
Sunish K. Sehgal, Kansas State University; Gaganpreet Kaur, Kansas State University; Mingcheng Luo, University of California; Jan Safar, Institute of Experimental Botany; Hana Simkova, Institute of Experimental Botany; Jaroslav Dolezel, Institute of Experimental Botany; Jan Dvorak, University of California; Bikram S. Gill, Kansas State University

Physical and Genetic Framework of Chromosome 3A of Bread Wheat
Sunish K. Sehgal, Kansas State University; Eduard Akhunov, Kansas State University; Wanlong Li, South Dakota State University; Gaganpreet Kaur, Kansas State University; Vasile Catana, Kansas State University; Jayachandran Pillamari, Kansas State University; Justin Faris, USDA-ARS; Leela Reddy, NDSU; Katrien Devos, University of Georgia; Pablo D. Rabinowicz, University of Maryland School of Medicine; Agnes Chan, J. Craig Venter Institute; Rama Maiti, NIH/NLM/NCBI; Hana Simkova, Institute of Experimental Botany; Jan Safar, Institute of Experimental Botany; Jaroslav Dolezel, Institute of Experimental Botany; Mingcheng Luo, University of California; Yaqin Ma, University of California; Frank M. You, University of California; Bikram S. Gill, Kansas State University

Whole genome shotgun sequencing and assembly to access the gene rich portion of the genome of Lolium perenne L
Linda Cardle, The James Hutton Institute; Dan Milbourne, Teagasc; David Marshall, The James Hutton Institute; Janaki Velmurugan, Teagasc; Micha Bayer, The James Hutton Institute; Chris Creevey, Teagasc; Matthew McCabe, Teagasc; Susanne Barth, Teagasc

De novo Genome Sequencing of Perennial Ryegrass (Lolium perenne)
Stephen Byrne, Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Aarhus University; Frank Panitz, Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Aarhus University; Jakob Hedegaard, Department of Clinical Medicine, Aarhus University; Christian Bendixen, Aarhus University, Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Faculty of Science and Technology; Bruno Studer, Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Aarhus University; Jacqueline D. Farrell, Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Aarhus University; Suresh Swain, IBERS, Aberystwyth University; Ian Armstead, IBERS, Aberystwyth University; Mario Caccamo, The Genome Analysis Centre; Torben Asp, Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Aarhus University

Genome and transcriptome analyses in hexaploid Spartina species (Poaceae) colonizing salt marshes
Julie L. Ferreira de Carvalho, UMR ECOBIO 6553 - University of Rennes 1- FRANCE

A gene expression atlas of developing oat seeds for enhancing nutritional composition
Juan Gutierrez-Gonzalez, USDA/ARS; Mitchell L. Wise, USDA-ARS Cereal Crops Research Unit; David Garvin, USDA-ARS PSRU

A Whole Genome Reference Sequence of Amborella
Srikar Chamala, University of Florida; Brandon Walts, University of Florida; Jamie Estill, University of Georgia; Seunghee Lee, Arizona Genomics Institute, University of Arizona; Paula Ralph, Penn State University; Lynn P. Tomsho, Pennsylvania State University; Yeisoo Yu, Arizona Genomics Institute, University of Arizona; Joshua P. Der, Penn State University; Victor A. Albert, University of Buffalo; Claude dePamphilis, Penn State University; Jim Leebens-Mack, University of Georgia; Hong Ma, The Pennsylvania State University; Jeff Palmer, University of Indiana; Steve Rounsley, University of Arizona/Dow Agrosciences; Stephan C. Schuster, Pennsylvania State University; Douglas E. Soltis, University of Florida; Pamela S. Soltis, University of Florida; Susan Wessler, University of California, Riverside; Rod A. Wing, Arizona Genomics Institute, University of Arizona; Brad Barbazuk, University of Florida

The Amborella Genome Sequencing Project: Generating An Evolutionary Reference Sequence for Flowering Plants
Joshua P. Der, Penn State University; Saravanaraj Ayyampalayam, University of Georgia; James Burnett, University of California, Riverside; Srikar Chamala, University of Florida; Andre Chanderbali, University of Florida; Tien-Hao Chang, Department of Biological Sciences, University at Buffalo; Jamie Estill, University of Georgia; Yuannian Jiao, Penn State University; Kun Liu, University of California, Riverside; Seunghee Lee, University of Arizona; Paula Ralph, Penn State University; Tianying Lan, Department of Biological Sciences, University at Buffalo; Lynn P. Tomsho, Pennsylvania State University; Eric Wafula, Penn State University; Brandon Walts, University of Florida; Yeisoo Yu, Arizona Genomics Institute, University of Arizona; Victor A. Albert, University of Buffalo; Brad Barbazuk, University of Florida; Jim Leebens-Mack, University of Georgia; Hong Ma, Fudan University; Jeff Palmer, University of Indiana; Steve Rounsley, University of Arizona/Dow Agrosciences; Stephan C. Schuster, Pennsylvania State University; Douglas E. Soltis, University of Florida; Pamela S. Soltis, University of Florida; Susan Wessler, University of California, Riverside; Rod A. Wing, University of Arizona; Claude dePamphilis, Penn State University

Comparative Transcriptomics of Arabidopsis Stage 5-7 Anthers and Isolated Male Meiocytes
Changbin Chen, University of Minnesota; Andrew Farmer, National Center for Genome Resources; Ingrid Lindquist, National Center for Genome Resources; Joann Mudge, National Center for Genome Resources; Stefanie Dukowic-Schulze, University of Minnesota; Gregory D. May, National Center for Genome Resources; James Huntley, University of Colorado; Alan G. Smith, University of Minnesota; Ernest F. Retzel, National Center for Genome Resources

Transcriptome Analysis Revealed a Wide Spectrum of Salt Stress Responsive Genes from Atriplex halimus
Monther Sadder, University of Jordan; Firoz Anwar, King Saud University; Mohammad Al-thamra, King Saud University; Abdullah A. Al-Doss, King Saud University

A 454-based Reference Transcriptome for Banana from Drought Stressed and Control Tissue
Moses Nyine, Makerere University; Ann Nanteza, Makerere University; Agnes Chan, J. Craig Venter Institute; Chris Town, J. Craig Venter Institute, 9704 Medical Center Drive, Rockville, MD 20850, USA; Jim Lorenzen, International Institute of Tropical Agriculture

The Whole Genome Sequencing of Brassica oleracea and Evolutionary Analysis of Duplicated Genes in Brassiceae
Shengyi Liu, Oil Crops Research Institute of Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences

Gene Expression Profiles During Determinate Primary Root Growth in Cardón, Pachycereus pringlei (Cactaceae)
Svetlana Shishkova, Instituto de Biotecnología, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de Mexico, Cuernavaca, Mexico; Marta Matvienko, CLC bio; Alexander Kozik, Genome Center, University of California - Davis; Mayra Lopez-Valle, Instituto de Biotecnología, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de Mexico, Cuernavaca, Mexico; Yamel Ugartechea-Chirino, Instituto de Biotecnología, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de Mexico, Cuernavaca, Mexico; Selene Napsucialy-Mendivil, Instituto de Biotecnología, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de Mexico, Cuernavaca, Mexico; Joseph G. Dubrovsky, Instituto de Biotecnología, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de Mexico, Cuernavaca, Mexico

De novo Assembly of the Carrot Mitochondrial Genome
Massimo Iorizzo, University of Wisconsin; Douglas Senalik, USDA, ARS; Marek Szklarczyk, Agricultural University of Krakow; Dariusz Grzebelus, Agricultural University of Krakow; Phil Simon, USDA-ARS and University of Wisconsin-Madison

Drought Tolerance in Chenopodium quinoa
Josh Raney, Brigham Young University; Joshua Udall, Brigham Young University; Jonathan Raney, Brigham Young University; Jeff Maughan, Brigham Young University

Unraveling Chickpea Transcriptome for Gene Discovery and Marker Development Using Next Generation Sequencing Technologies
Mukesh Jain, National Institute of Plant Genome Research; Rohini Garg, National Institute of Plant Genome Research; Ravi K. Patel, National Institute of Plant Genome Research; Shalu Jhanwar, National Institute of Plant Genome Research; Pushp Priya, National Institute of Plant Genome Research; Akhilesh K. Tyagi, National Institute of Plant Genome Research

Using Genomic Approaches to Study an Economic Important Weedy Plant Conyza canadensis
Yanhui Peng, University of Tennessee; C. Neal Stewart Jr., University of Tennessee

Gossypium arboreum Genome Assembly using a Sequence-Based Physical Map
Joann Mudge, National Center for Genome Resources; Thiru Ramaraj, National Center for Genome Resources; Arvind K. Bharti, National Center for Genome Resources (NCGR); Ingrid Lindquist, National Center for Genome Resources; Gregory D. May, National Center for Genome Resources; Thea Wilkins, Texas Tech University

Homoeologous Gene Expression and DNA Methylation in Cotton Petals
Aditi Rambani, Brigham Young University; Justin T. Page, Brigham Young University; Kara Grupp, Iowa State University; Jonathan F. Wendel, Iowa State University; Joshua Udall, Brigham Young University

Sequencing an ancestor of cotton (Gossypiodes kirkii)
Thiru Ramaraj, National Center for Genome Resources; Arvind Bharti, National Center for Genome Resources; Ingrid Lindquist, National Center for Genome Resources; Anitha Sundararajan, National Center for Genome Resources; Noureddine Abidi, Texas Tech University; Dick Auld, Texas Tech University; Craig Bednarz, Texas Tech University; Robin Kramer, National Center for Genome Resources; Robert Wright, Texas Tech University; John A. Crow, National Center for Genome Resources; Randy Allen, Texas Tech University; Gregory D. May, National Center for Genome Resources; Ernest F. Retzel, National Center for Genome Resources; Joann Mudge, National Center for Genome Resources; Thea Wilkins, Texas Tech University

In silico analysis of 454 data yields the complete American cranberry (Vaccinium macrocarpon Ait.) plastid genome
Diego A. Fajardo, University of Wisconsin - Madison; Douglas Senalik, University of Wisconsin - Madison; Huayu Zhu, University of Wisconsin - Madison; Shawn Steffan, USDA, ARS; Rebecca Harbut, University of Wisconsin - Madison; Eric Zeldin, University of Wisconsin - Madison; Brent McCown, University of Wisconsin - Madison; James Polashock, USDA - ARS; Nicholi Vorsa, Rutgers University; Phil Simon, University of Wisconsin - Madison; Juan E. Zalapa, USDA, ARS

Transcriptome Analysis of Cucumber Fruit Peel
Kaori Ando, Michigan State University; Marivi Colle, Michigan State University; Rebecca Grumet, Michigan State University

Identification and Characterization of microRNAs from Eugenia uniflora
Frank Guzman, Laboratory of Genomes and Plant Population - Center of Biotechnology - Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul; Maurício Almerão, Laboratory of Genomes and Plant Population - Center of Biotechnology - Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul; Ana Korbes, PPGBM - Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul; Guilherme Loss, Laboratory of Genomes and Plant Population - Center of Biotechnology - Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul; Rogério Margis, Laboratory of Genomes and Plant Population - Center of Biotechnology - Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul

Genome Size Evolution in the Genus Genlisea – From Half of the A. thaliana Genome to the Twenty-fold
Giang T.H. Vu, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research (MPIPZ); Hieu X. Cao, Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Fabian Bull, Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Joerg Fuchs, Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Thomas Schmutzer, Leibniz- Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Gabriele Jovtchev, Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Jiri Macas, Institute of Plant Molecular Biology, Biology Centre ASCR; Marga Pérez-Jiménez, Instituto de Agricultura Sostenible (IAS-CSIC); Pilar Hernández, Instituto de Agricultura Sostenible (IAS-CSIC); Gabriel Dorado, Dep. Bioquímica y Biología Molecular, Campus Rabanales C6-1-E17, Campus de Excelencia Internacional Agroalimentario (ceiA3), Universidad de Córdoba; Ales Pecinka, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research (MPIPZ); Paul Dear, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology; Uwe Scholz, Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Ingo Schubert, Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK)

Identification of Rhizome–Specific Transcripts, Putative TFs and SNPs in Ginger using Next-Generation Sequencing Technology
Min-Jeong Kim, Institute of Biological Chemistry, Washington State University; Ruifeng He, Institute of Biological Chemistry, Washington State University; David R. Gang, Institute of Biological Chemistry, Washington State University

An Overview of the Flax (Linum usitatissimum L.) Genome Through Physical Mapping and BAC-end Sequence Analysis
Raja Ragupathy, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Cereal Research Centre; Sylvie Cloutier, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada

Developing genomic resources for narrow leaf lupin with a focus on seeds
Karam Singh, The University of Western Australia; Lingling Gao, CSIRO; Rhonda Foley, CSIRO; James Hane, CSIRO; Andrew Spriggs, CSIRO; Bujun Shi, University of Adelaide; Leena Soo, University of Sydney; Danica Goggin, University of Sydney; Penny Smith, University of Sydney; Craig Atkins, The Unversity of Western Australia

Alfalfa Genome Sequencing Efforts: Strategies and Progress
Maria Monteros, Noble Foundation; National Center for Genome Resources, NCGR; Keygene Inc, Wageningen; French National Institute for Agricultural Research, INRA; Centre for the Analysis of Genome Evolution and Function, University of Toronto; University of Minnesota, UMN; J. Craig Venter Institute, JCVI

Next generation sequencing of Medicago truncatula plastid genomes
Csanad Gurdon, Rutgers University, Waksman Institute of Microbiology; Pal Maliga, Rutgers University

The Narcissus transcriptome as a tool for alkaloid biosynthesis discovery
Jane A Pulman, the university of Liverpool; Anthony Hall, University of Liverpool; Meriel Jones, The university of Liverpool

Comparative Transcriptome Analysis of Wild Type and pap1 Mutant of Papaver somnifera Using 454-Sequencing Platform
Sumya Pathak, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Botanical Research Institute (CSIR-NBRI); Parul Gupta, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Botanical Research Institute (CSIR-NBRI); Deepika Lakhwani, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Botanical Research Institute (CSIR-NBRI); Sudhir Shukla, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Botanical Research Institute (CSIR-NBRI); Mehar H Asif, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Botanical Research Institute (CSIR-NBRI); Prabodh K Trivedi, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Botanical Research Institute (CSIR-NBRI)

PineRefSeq: Genome sequences for loblolly pine, Douglas-fir, and sugar pine
David Neale, University of California, Davis; Pieter de Jong, Children's Hospital Oakland Research Institute; Chuck Langley, University of California, Davis; Carol Loopstra, Texas A&M University; Dorrie Main, Washington State University; Keithanne Mockaitis, Indiana University Center for Genomics and Bioinformatics; Steven L Salzberg, Johh Hopkins University School of Medicine; James A Yorke, University of Maryland; Jill Wegrzyn, University of California, Davis; Nicholas Wheeler, Oregon State University

RNA-seq Reveals Extensive Diversity among Potato Genomes and Functional Complexity of Organ and Transgene Specific Defense Mechanisms against the Late Blight Pathogen (Phytopthora infestans)
Liangliang Gao, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Minnesota; Zheng Jin Tu, Minnesota Supercomputing Institute, University of Minnesota; Fumiaki Katagiri, Department of Plant Biology, University of Minnesota; James Bradeen, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Minnesota

Transcriptome Characterization For Genome Annotation And Functional Genomics In Pyrus spp
Jun Wu, Nanjing Agricultural University; Zhiwen Wang, BGI Shenzhen; Shaoling Zhang, Nanjing Agricultrual University; Shu Zhang, BGI Shenzhen; Ray Ming, University of Illinois at Urbana - Champaign; Schuyler S. Korban, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

The Rose Genome Sequence Initiative
Fabrice Foucher, INRA, Institut de Recherche en Horticulture et Semence (IRHS); Soulaiman Sakr, Agrocampus Ouest, Institut de Recherche en Horticulture et Semence (IRHS); Mohammed Bendahmane, INRA - Ecole Normale Superieure-Lyon; Marinus Smulders, Wageningen UR Plant Breeding; Thomas Debener, Leibniz University Hannover; Jan De Riek, ILVO-Plant; Ana Maria Torres, IFAPA; Iraida Amaya, IFAPA; Teresa Millan, University of Cordoba; Daniel Zamir, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem; Dan Sargent, East Malling Research; Hilde Nybom, SLU Alnarp; Atanas Atanassov, Agrobioinstitute and Joint Genomic Centre; Stan C. Hokanson, University of Minnesota; David Byrne, Texas A&M University; Bryon Sosinski, NC State University; Dorrie Main, Washington State University; Anne Bruneau, Montreal Botanical Garden; Jasper Rees, Agricultural Research Council of S. Africa; Shogo Matsumoto, Nagoya University; Kunio Yamada, Chubu University

Physiogenomics of cold-induced System-2 ethylene induction in climacteric fruit
Christpher Hendrickson, Washington State University; Todd Einhorn, Horticulture, Oregon State University ; David Sugar, Horticulture, Oregon State University; Amit Dhingra, Washington State University

Deep sequencing of small RNAs from the flowers of four rose subspecies
Suk-Yoon Kwon, Korea Research Institute of Bioscience & Biotechnology; Jungeun Kim, Korea Research Institute of Bioscience & Biotechnology; Jee-Youn Ryu, Seoul National University; Bong-Woo Lee, Korea Research Institute of Bioscience & Biotechnology; Jae-Pil Choi, Korea Research Institute of Bioscience & Biotechnology; Chan Ju Lim, Korea Research Institute of Bioscience & Biotechnology; Woong Bom Kim, Korea Research Institute of Bioscience & Biotechnology; Ha Yeon Lee, Korea Research Institute of Bioscience & Biotechnology; Cheol-Goo Hur, Korea Research Institute of Bioscience & Biotechnology; Yoo-Sun Noh, Seoul National University

The Rotylenchulus reniformis Genome: Sequencing, Assembly, and Annotation
William S. Sanders, Institute for Genomics, Biocomputing, and Biotechnology - Mississippi State University; Kurt Showmaker, Institute for Genomics, Biocomputing, and Biotechnology - Mississippi State University; Ben Bartlett, Institute for Genomics, Biocomputing, and Biotechnology - Mississippi State University; Hui Wang, Institute for Genomics, Biocomputing, and Biotechnology - Mississippi State University; Satish Ganji, Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology - Mississippi State University; Martin Wubben, USDA, ARS; Fiona McCarthy, Mississippi State University; Zenaida Magbanua, Department of Plant and Soil Sciences - Mississippi State University; Daniel G. Peterson, Institute for Genomics, Biocomputing & Biotechnology - Mississippi State University

Sequencing and Analysis of the Rotylenchulus reniformis Transcriptome
Kurt Showmaker, Institute for Genomics, Biocomputing, and Biotechnology - Mississippi State University; William S. Sanders, Institute for Genomics, Biocomputing, and Biotechnology - Mississippi State University; Ben Bartlett, Institute for Genomics, Biocomputing, and Biotechnology - Mississippi State University; Hui Wang, Institute for Genomics, Biocomputing, and Biotechnology - Mississippi State University; Satish Ganji, Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology - Mississippi State University; Martin Wubben, USDA, ARS; Fiona McCarthy, Mississippi State University; Zenaida Magbanua, Department of Plant and Soil Sciences - Mississippi State University; Daniel G. Peterson, Institute for Genomics, Biocomputing & Biotechnology - Mississippi State University

Resequencing of Recombination Inbred Line Populations Reveals the Landscape of SNP Distribution and Recombination Patterns in Soybean
Xiangyang Xu, University of Missouri; Ye Tao, BGI; Liang Zeng, BGI; Tri D. Vuong, University of Missouri & National Center for Soybean Biotechnology (NCSB); Henry T. Nguyen, University of Missouri & National Center for Soybean Biotechnology (NCSB)

Towards A First Draft Of The Octoploid Strawberry Genome Sequence
Amparo Monfort, IRTA, Centre for Research in Agricultural Genomics ; Raúl Tonda, Centre for Research in Agricultural Genomics ; Tyler Alioto, Centro Nacional de Análisis Genómico (CNAG); Pere Arus, IRTA-Consortium CSIC-IRTA-UAB-UB. Centre of Research in Agricultural Genomics (CRAG)

Genome-wide patterns of divergence between sunflower ecotypes
Rose L. Andrew, University of British Columbia; Nolan Kane, University of British Columbia; Christopher J. Grassa, University of British Columbia; Greg J. Baute, University of British Columbia; Loren Rieseberg, University of British Columbia

Bulked segregant transcriptome analysis (BSTA) in sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.)
Yu Wang, Technische Universität München, Plant Breeding; Maren Livaja, Technische Universität München, Plant Breeding; Grit Haseneyer, Technische Universität München, Plant Breeding; Silke Wieckhorst, KWS SAAT AG; Christina Kreim, Technische Universität München, Plant Breeding; Michael Seidel, Helmholtz Zentrum München, Institute of Bioinformatics and Systems Biology / MIPS; Volker Hahn, Universität Hohenheim, State Plant Breeding Institute; Steven J. Knapp, The Monsanto Company; Stefan Taudien, Leibniz Institute for Age Research, Fritz Lipmann Institute; Chris-Carolin Schön, Technische Universität München, Plant Breeding; Eva Bauer, Technische Universität München, Plant Breeding

Gene expression in the tanoak-Phytophthora ramorum interaction
Katherine Hayden, University of California - Berkeley; Matteo Garbelotto, University of California - Berkeley; Richard Cronn, USDA Forest Service, PNWRS; Brian J. Knaus, USDA Forest Service, PNWRS; Hardeep Rai, Utah State University; Jessica Wright, USDA Forest Service, PSW Research Station

Sequence and Analysis of the Tomato Epigenome Reveal Extensive Developmental Dynamics
Silin Zhong, Boyce Thompson Institute, Cornell University; Zhangjun Fei, USDA-ARS and Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research; James Giovannoni, USDA-ARS and Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research

Cell-to-cell Movement of Plastids in Plants
Gregory Thyssen, Waksman Institute at Rutgers University; Zora Svab, Waksman Institute, Rutgers University; Pal Maliga, Rutgers University

Branching Out – Expanding the Sequencing of the Mammalian Tree
Jeremy Johnson, Broad Institute; Jessica Alfoldi, Broad Institute; Marcia Lara, Broad Institute; Evan Mauceli, Broad Institute; Pamela Russell, Broad Institute; Ross Swofford, Broad Institute; Jason Turner-Maier, Broad Institute; Eric Lander, Broad Institute; Federica DiPalma, Broad Institute; Kerstin Lindblad-Toh, Science for Life Laboratory, Uppsala University

Agilent Technologies SureSelect Target Enrichment Mouse, Bovine, Canine, and Zebrafish Exome Kits
Yong W. Yi, Agilent Technologies; Moraima Guadalupe, Agilent Technologies

Variation Detection in the Bos Taurus Genome using Novel In-Solution Exome Capture
Jon R. Armstrong, Cofactor Genomics; Jarret I. Glasscock, Cofactor Genomics; Matthew McClure, BFGL, ARS-USDA; Tad Sonstegard, Bovine Functional Genomics Laboratory, Agricultural Research Service, USDA, Beltsville, MD, USA; Lakshmi K Matukumalli, NIFA, USDA; Curt Van Tassell, Bovine Functional Genomics Laboratory, Agricultural Research Service, USDA, Beltsville, MD, USA

Whole-Genome Sequencing Identifies Multiple Protein Function Affecting Variants Within QTL Regions for Pulmonary Hypertension Syndrome in Chicken
Martin Elferink, Wageningen University, Animal Breeding and Genomics Centre; Ane Marie Closter, Wageningen University, Animal Breeding and Genomics Centre; Pieter van As, Hendrix Genetics Research, Technology & Services B.V.; Danica Nikolic, Wageningen University, Animal Breeding and Genomics Centre; Addie Vereijken, Hendrix Genetics Research, Technology & Services B.V.; Gosse Veninga, Cobb Europe B.V; Hendrik-Jan Megens, Wageningen University, Animal Breeding and Genomics Centre; Henk Bovenhuis, Wageningen University, Animal Breeding and Genomics Centre; Richard Crooijmans, Wageningen University, Animal Breeding and Genomics Centre; Martien Groenen, Wageningen University, Animal Breeding and Genomics Centre

Analysing the buffalo genome
John Williams, Parco Tecnologico Padano; Tad Sonstegard, USDA-ARS; Daniela Iamartino, Parco Tecnologico Padano; Aleksey Zimin, University of Maryland; Giordano Mancini, Università della Tuscia; Francesco Strozzi, Parco Tecnologico Padano; Tommaso Biagini, CASPUR - InterUniversity Consortium for Supercomputing Applications; Giovanni Chillemi, CASPUR - Inter-University Consortium for the Application of Supercomputing for Universities and Research; Timothy P.L. Smith, USDA, ARS,US MARC; Jose Fernando Garcia, UNESP - Sao Paulo State Univ.; International Buffalo Genome Consortium, Parco Tecnologico Padano

Marine Microbial Eukaryote Transcriptome Sequencing Project (MMETSP)
Arvind K. Bharti, National Center for Genome Resources (NCGR); Robin Kramer, National Center for Genome Resources; Connor Cameron, National Center for Genome Resources (NCGR); Ken A. Seal, National Center for Genome Resources (NCGR); Alex G. Rice, National Center for Genome Resources (NCGR); Kathy Myers, National Center for Genome Resources (NCGR); Gregory D. May, National Center for Genome Resources (NCGR); John A. Crow, National Center for Genome Resources (NCGR); Callum J. Bell, National Center for Genome Resources (NCGR)

Challenges and Opportunities for Improving the Atlantic Cod Genome Assembly and Annotation
Lex Nederbragt, University of Oslo; Ole Kristian Tørresen, University of Oslo; Ksenia Khelik, University of Oslo; Karin Lagesen, University of Oslo; Trine B. Rounge, University of Oslo; Bastiaan Star, University of Oslo; Kirubakaran G. Tina, University of Oslo; Paul R. Berg, University of Oslo; Torbjørn Rognes, University of Oslo; Sissel Jentoft, University of Oslo; Roger Winer, Roche; Ken Dewar, McGill University; Kjetill S. Jakobsen, University of Oslo

De novo Transcriptome Assembly of the Plant-parasitic Nematode Aphelenchoides fragariae
Zhen Fu, School of Agricultural, Forest, and Environmental Sciences, Clemson University; Christina Wells, School of Agricultural, Forest & Environmental Sciences, Clemson University; Paula Agudelo, School of Agricultural, Forest, and Environmental Sciences, Clemson University

Reniform Nematode Genome Sequencing, Characterization, and Analysis
Seloame T. Nyaku, Alabama A & M University; Ramesh Kantety, Alabma A&M Univesity; Sripathi Venkateswara, Alabama A&M University; Sarah Cseke, University of Huntsville-Alabama; Govind Sharma, Alabama A & M University; Padmini Sripathi, Alabama A & M University; Kathy Lawrence, Auburn University; Edzard van Santen, Auburn University; Yong Q. Gu, USDA-ARS- WRRC

Sensory Genomics of the Emerald Ash Borer: Characterization of the Odorant Binding Proteins and Receptors
Sohail Qazi, Natural Resources Canada; Susan Bowman, Natural Resources Canada; Catherine Beliveau, Natural Resources Canada; Michel Cusson, Natural Resources Canada; Peter J. Krell, University of Guelph; Daniel Doucet, Natural Resources Canada

De novo assembly of Campylobacter fetus subspecies and biovars genomes reveal unique features in pathogenecity islands
Roberto Barrero, Centre for Comparative Genomics, Murdoch University; Gabriel Keeble-Gagnère, Centre for Comparative Genomics, Murdoch University; John Powers, Pfizer Australia; Léa Indjein, Queensland Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation, The University of Queensland; Matthew Bellgard, Centre for Comparative Genomics, Murdoch University; Ala Lew-Tabor, Queensland Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation, The University of Queensland

Non gridded and Low coverage BAC libraries: New approaches to explore plants genetic diversity
Genséric Beydon, INRA-CNRGV; Sonia Vautrin, INRA-CNRGV; Arnaud Bellec, INRA-CNRGV; Clémentine Vitte, CNRS - UMR de Génétique Végétale; Rohit Mago, CSIRO Plant Industry; Wolfgang Spielmeyer, CSIRO Plant Industry; Helene Berges, INRA-CNRGV

Creation and Application of BAC/BIBAC Resources of Cereals
Xue Shi, Huazhong Agricultural University; Haiyan Lin, Huazhong Agricultural University; Chao Wang, Huazhong Agricultural University; Ying Deng, Huazhong Agricultural University; Yonglong Pan, Huazhong Agricultural University; Xiaoming Wang, Huazhong Agricultural University; Yafei Wang, Huazhong Agricultural University; Haiyang Zeng, Huazhong Agricultural University; Lin Liu, Huazhong Agricultural University; Qingli Liu, Huazhong Agricultural University; Haiyan Li, Huazhong Agricultural University; Wentao Xiong, Huazhong Agricultural University; Meizhong Luo, Huazhong Agricultural University

A Genome-Wide Survey of Switchgrass Genome Structure and Organization
Manoj K. Sharma, University of California Davis; Rita Sharma, University of California Davis; Peijian Cao, Zhengzhou Tobacco Research Institute; Jerry Jenkins, HudsonAlpha Institute of Biotechnology; Laura Bartley, University of Oklahoma; Jane Grimwood, HudsonAlpha Institute of Biotechnology; Jeremy Schmutz, HudsonAlpha Institute of Biotechnology; Pamela Ronald, Joint BioEnergy Institute

Construction and preliminary characterization of a river buffalo bacterial artificial chromosome library
Nedenia Bonvino Stafuzza, UNESP Sao Paulo State University; Colette A. Abbey, Texas A&M University; Clare A. Gill, Texas A&M University; James Womack, Texas A&M University; Elisabete Amaral, UNESP Sao Paulo State University

Functional Identification of Genes Encoding CCT Domain in Rice
Li Zhang, National Key Lab of Crop Genetic Improvement, Huazhong Agricultural University, Wuhan, China ; Qiuping Li, National Key Lab of Crop Genetic Improvement, Huazhong Agricultural University, Wuhan, China ; Qin He, National Key Lab of Crop Genetic Improvement, Huazhong Agricultural University, Wuhan, China ; Haijiao Dong, National Key Lab of Crop Genetic Improvement, Huazhong Agricultural University, Wuhan, China ; Huaxia Chen, National Key Lab of Crop Genetic Improvement, Huazhong Agricultural University, Wuhan, China ; YongZhong Xing, National Key Lab of Crop Genetic Improvement, Huazhong Agricultural University

Positional Cloning of the Barley Tillering Gene uniculme4
Elahe Tavakol, Università degli Studi di Milano, Dipartimento di Produzione Vegetale; Gabriele Verderio, Università degli Studi di Milano, Dipartimento di Produzione Vegetale; Ahmed Hussien, Università degli Studi di Milano, Dipartimento di Produzione Vegetale; Tiziana Fusca, Parco Tecnologico Padano; Stefano Ciannamea, Parco Tecnologico Padano; Timothy J. Close, University of California - Riverside; Arnis Druka, The James Hutton Institute; Robbie Waugh, The James Hutton Institute; Klaus Mayer, MIPS/IBIS: Helmholtz Center Munic; Mihaela M. Martis, MIPS/IBIS: Helmholtz Center Munic; Ruvini T. Ariyadasa, Leibniz- Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Daniela Schulte, Leibniz- Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Ruonan Zhou, Leibniz- Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Nils Stein, Leibniz- Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Gary Muehlbauer, University of Minnesota; Laura Rossini, Università degli Studi di Milano, Dipartimento di Produzione Vegetale

Identification of Genes Involved During Healing in Response to Skinning Injury in Sweetpotato [Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.]
Jollanda Effendy, Louisiana State University Agricultural Center; Don La Bonte, Louisiana State University Agricultural Center; Niranjan Baisakh, Louisiana State University Agricultural Center

Identification of the Classical Beet Pigment Loci, R and Y, Using Whole Genome Profiling
Gregory J. Hatlestad, University of Texas at Austin; Rasika Sunnadeniya, University of Texas at Austin; Alan Lloyd, University of Texas at Austin

ALS mutants sequence in shattercane (Sorghum bicolor)
Ismail Dweikat, University of Nebraska

Identification of Genes for Cold Hardiness in Japanese Spurge
Suping Zhou, Tennessee State University; Roger Sauve, Tennessee State University; Sarabjit Bhatti, Tennessee State University

Identification of Prokaryotic Organisms in Goat Rumen Based on Metagenomic DNA Sequences
Suping Zhou, Tennessee State University; Sarabjit Bhatti, Tennessee State University

New Sequence Variants Identified by Region-Specific Extraction
Johannes Dapprich, Generation Biotech; Kristen Updike, Generation Biotech

Validation of VERSA Mini NGLP for Automated Library Preparation with the Illumina Platform
Matthew J. Nesbitt, Aurora Biomed; Matthew E. Kaplan, University of Arizona; Sikander Gill, AURORA BIOMED INC; Dong Liang, Aurora Biomed Inc.

High-throughput Phenotyping – a Boost for Genomics in the 21st Century
Joerg Vandenhirtz, LemnaTec; Matthias Eberius, LemnaTec; Dirk Vandenhirtz, LemnaTec; Axel Jung, Beta Klinik; Karsten Specht, University of Bergen; Martin Koch, IHF, TU Braunschweig

Automation of library preparation for high-resolution ChIP-seq profiling
Henriette O'Geen, UC Davis; Isabelle Henry, UC Davis; Rebecca Cotterman, UC Davis; Paul Knoepfler, UC Davis; Luca Comai, UC Davis; Ryan W. Kim, UC Davis

Isolation of Genomic DNA from Plant Tissues with VERSA 1100 Gene Workstation using Aurora Biomed's AB96 Magnetic Binding Plant Tissue gDNA Isolation Kit
Sikander Gill, AURORA BIOMED INC; Rajwant Gill, Aurora Biomed Inc.; Marco Garate, Aurora Biomed Inc.; Dong Liang, Aurora Biomed Inc.

A Duet of NGS Sample Preparation Techniques
Smriti Sharma, Microsonic Systems; Babur Hadimioglu, Microsonic Systems; Jean Shieh, Microsonic Systems; Steven Horwitz, Microsonic Systems; Vibhu Vivek, Microsonic Systems; Deepak Dibya, Advanced Analytical Technologies, Inc.; Jeremy Kenseth, Advanced Analytical Technologies, Inc.

Genome-Wide DNA Methylation Analysis In Plants and Animals
Xueguang Sun, Zymo Research Corp.; Hunter Chung, Zymo Research Corp.; Eliza Bacon, Zymo Research Corp.; Ron Leavitt, Zymo Research Corp.; Nikolas Isely, Zymo Research Corp.; Marc Van Eden, Zymo Research Corp.; Xi Yu Jia, Zymo Research Corp., Irvine, CA

High-Throughput Ultrasonic DNA Shearing for NGS Sample Preparation
Smriti Sharma, Microsonic Systems; Babur Hadimioglu, Microsonic Systems; Parvez Deshmukh, Microsonic Systems; Jean Shieh, Microsonic Systems; Steven Horwitz, Microsonic Systems; Vibhu Vivek, Microsonic Systems

Alternative Splicing Detection Using RNAseq: An assembly approach
Likit Preeyanon, Michigan State University; Jerry Dodgson, Michigan State University; Hans H. Cheng, USDA, ARS, ADOL; C. Titus Brown, Michigan State University

Long-Span, Mate-Pair pNGS-FOS Libraries and Applications
Cheng-Cang Wu, Lucigen Corporation; Rosa Ye, Lucigen Corporation ; Svetlana Jasinovica, Lucigen Corporation; Megan Wagner, Lucigen Corporation; Amy Hin-Yan Tong, The University of Hong Kong; Si Lok, The University of Hong Kong ; Ronald Godiska, Lucigen Corporation; Amanda Krerowicz, Lucigen Corporation; Michael J. Lodes, Lucigen Corporation; David Mead, Lucigen Corporation

Gene Cloning via an RNA-seq Based Bulked Segregant Analysis: BSArSeq
Sanzhen Liu, Iowa State University; Ho Man Tang, Iowa State University; Cheng-Ting Yeh, Iowa State University; Dan Nettleton, Iowa State University; Patrick S. Schnable, Iowa State University

Sequences of 14,600 Gene-Bearing Minimal Tiling Path BACs of Morex Barley
Stefano Lonardi, University of California - Riverside; Denisa Duma, University of California - Riverside; Matthew Alpert, University of California - Riverside; Francesca Cordero, University of Torino; Marco Beccuti, University of Torino; Prasanna R. Bhat, University of California - Riverside; Yonghui Wu, Google, Inc.; Gianfranco Ciardo, University of California - Riverside; Burair Alsaihati, University of California - Riverside; Yaqin Ma, University of California - Riverside; Steve Wanamaker, University of California - Riverside; Josh Resnik, University of California - Riverside; Mingcheng Luo, University of California; Timothy J. Close, University of California - Riverside

High-throughput phenomics platform for interactions of barley with fungal pathogens
Dimitar Douchkov, Leibniz Inst. of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Res.; Stefanie Lueck, Leibniz Inst. of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Res.; Tobias Baum, Fraunhofer-Inst. for Factory Operation and Automation ; Udo Seiffert, Fraunhofer-Inst. for Factory Operation and Automation ; Patrick Schweizer, Leibniz Inst. of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Res.

Sequencing wheat BAC pools by 454 Titanium plus system
Naxin Huo, USDA-ARS, WRRC; Lingli Dong, USDA-ARS-WRRC; Yi Wang, USDA-ARS-WRRC; Frank You, University of California, Davis; Mingcheng Luo, University of California, Davis; Jan Dvorak, University of California; Olin Anderson, USDA-ARS, WRRC; Yong Q. Gu, USDA-ARS, WRRC

Global Allele-Specific Expression Reveals the Molecular Basis of General Combining Ability
Gaoyuan Song, State key laboratory of hybrid rice, college of life science, Wuhan university; Zhibin Guo, State Key Laboratory of Hybrid Rice - College of Life Science - Wuhan University; Daichang Yang, Wuhan University

Genome-wide Characterization of Copy Number Variations in Three Arabidopsis Species
Vasantika Singh, Department of Plant Physiology, Ruhr University; Ina N. Talke, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology; Michael Weber, Department of Plant Physiology, University of Bayreuth, Germany; Stephan Clemens, Department of Plant Physiology, University of Bayreuth, Germany; Roland Eils, BioQuant, University of Heidelberg; Benedikt Brors, German Cancer Research Center; Ute Kraemer, Department of Plant Physiology, Ruhr University

Sequencing Duckweeds Chloroplast Genomes with SOLiD platform
Wenqin Wang, Waksman Institute, Rutgers University; Joachim Messing, Rutgers University

Comparative Transcriptome Analysis of Eucalyptus Genotypes That Differ in Carbon Allocation
Isabel R Gerhardt, EMBRAPA - Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation, Embrapa Forestry; Poliana F Giachetto, EMBRAPA - Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation, Embrapa Agriculture Informatics; Michel E Beleza Yamagishi, EMBRAPA - Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation, Embrapa Agriculture Informatics; Francisco P. Lobo, EMBRAPA - Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation, Embrapa Agriculture Informatics; Juliana Teixeira, University of Delaware; Ricardo M Penchel, Fibria S.A.; Alexandre Missiaggia, Fibria S.A.

Using Sequenom to study gene expression and gene loss in natural and synthetic polyploid generations (Tragopogon, Asteraceae)
Ingrid Jordon-Thaden, University of Florida; Lyderson Facio Viccini, Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora; Richard Buggs, Queen Mary, University of London; Michael Chester, University of Florida; Srikar Chamala, University of Florida; Wei Wu, Iowa State University; Brad Barbazuk, University of Florida; Patrick S. Schnable, Iowa State University; Douglas E. Soltis, University of Florida; Pamela S. Soltis, University of Florida

De novo Assembly of a Novel Filamentous Blue-green Algal Genome for Leptolyngbya sp. Strain BL0902 Enabled by a Novel, Extra-long Read Sequencing Protocol
Kevin Clancy, Life Technologies; Michael Laptewicz, Life Technologies; Steve A. Kay, Division of Biological Sciences, University of California San Diego; Wally Zhang, Life Technologies; Arnaud Taton, Division of Biological Sciences, University of California San Diego; John Bishop, Life Technologies; Ewa Lis, Life Technologies; Susan S. Golden, Division of Biological Sciences, University of California San Diego; Todd Peterson, Life Technologies; James W. Golden, Division of Biological Sciences, University of California San Diego; Gina Costa, Life Technologies

Identification of Differentially Expressed microRNAs Associated with PRRSV Infection
Julie Hicks, North Carolina State University; Nares Trakooljul, North Carolina State University; Hsiao-Ching Liu, North Carolina State University

Genotyping-by-Sequencing (GBS) in Sheep
Shannon M Clarke, AgResearch Ltd. Invermay Agricultural Centre; Tracey Van Stijn, AgResearch Ltd. Invermay Agricultural Centre; Rudiger Brauning, AgResearch Ltd. Invermay Agricultural Centre; Michael Lee, AgResearch Ltd. Invermay Agricultural Centre; John McEwan, AgResearch Ltd. Invermay Agricultural Centre

Transcriptome sequencing of Water Buffalo embryos
Daniela Iamartino, Parco Tecnologico Padano; Francesco Strozzi, Parco Tecnologico Padano; Giovanna Lazzari, Avantea; Paola Ramelli, Parco Tecnologico Padano; John Williams, Parco Tecnologico Padano

Transcript Profiling Differentiates Healthy Control, Sub-clinical and Clinical Johne's Disease in Dairy Cattle
Ingrid Lindquist, National Center for Genome Resources; Jennifer van Velkinburgh, National Center for Genome Resources; Ernest F. Retzel, National Center for Genome Resources; Andrew Farmer, National Center for Genome Resources; Joann Mudge, National Center for Genome Resources; Arvind K. Bharti, National Center for Genome Resources; Robert Briggs, USDA ARS National Animal Disease Center; Judith Stabel, USDA ARS National Animal Disease Center; Bradley Chriswell, USDA ARS National Animal Disease Center; Margaret Walker, USDA ARS National Animal Disease Center; Craig W. Beattie, University of Illinois, Chicago

Impact of Diet on Swine fecal microbiome
Biyagamage Ruchika Fernando, Oklahoma State University; Suzanne Hermansky, Oklahoma State University; Haejin Kim, Oklahoma State University; Megan R. Bible, Oklahoma State University; Scott D. Carter, Oklahoma State University; Udaya DeSilva, Oklahoma State University

SNP-calling in the Zebrafish Mutation Project
Richard White, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute; Ian Sealy, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute; Ross Kettleborough, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute; Steve Harvey, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute; Elisabeth Busch-Nentwich, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute; Colin Herd, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute; Fruzsina Fenyes, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute; Derek Stemple, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute

The Zebrafish Mutation Project: Systematic Genome-wide Identification of Knockout Alleles in the Zebrafish Using Whole Exome Enrichment and Illumina Sequencing
Ross Kettleborough, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute; Steve Harvey, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute; Elisabeth Busch-Nentwich, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute; Ian Sealy, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute; Richard White, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute; Colin Herd, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute; Fruzsina Fenyes, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute; Derek Stemple, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute

GS FLX+ Data in the Budgie Genome Assembly
Clotilde Teiling, Roche Applied Science; Jason Howard, Duke University; Roger Winer, Roche Applied Science; Chinnappa Dilip Kodira, Roche; Erich Jarvis, Duke University

NEBNext fast and simple library construction for the Ion Torrent PGM
Eileen T. Dimalanta, New England Biolabs; Lynne Apone, New England Biolabs; Christine Sumner, New England Biolabs; Pingfang Liu, New England Biolabs; Daniela Munafo, New England Biolabs; Joanna Bybee, New England Biolabs; Laurie Mazzola, New England Biolabs; Fiona Stewart, New England Biolabs; Brad Langhorst, New England Biolabs; Theodore Davis, New England Biolabs

New NEBNext Reagents and Adaptors for NGS Library Preparation
Erbay Yigit, New England Biolabs; Pingfang Liu, New England Biolabs; Eric Cantor, New England Biolabs; Brad Langhorst, New England Biolabs; Lynne Apone, New England Biolabs; Daniela Munafo, New England Biolabs; Christine Sumner, New England Biolabs; Fiona Stewart, New England Biolabs; Thomas C Evans, New England Biolabs; Eileen T. Dimalanta, New England Biolabs; Theodore Davis, New England Biolabs

The PBI Shredder System: A Novel Approach for Affordable and Efficient Sample Preparation Applications
Vera Gross, Pressure BioSciences; Greta Carlson, Pressure BioSciences; Gary Smejkal, Harvard Catalyst Laboratory of Innovative Translational Technologies; Bruce Kristal, Brigham and Women's Hospital; Harvard University; Heather Greenberg, Brigham and Women's Hospital; Harvard University; Jose Lanuza, Pressure BioSciences; Richard Schumacher, Pressure BioSciences; Nathan Lawrence, Pressure BioSciences; Alexander Lazarev, Pressure BioSciences

Efficient sample preparation of various animal and plant tissues prior to nucleic acid purification with Thermo Scientific KingFisher Duo and KingFisher Kits
Marika Suomalainen, Thermo Fisher Scientific; Sini Suomalainen, Thermo Fisher Scientific; Vuokko Kytoniemi, Thermo Fisher Scientific; Virpi Puro, Thermo Fisher Scientific; Arja Lamberg, Thermo Fisher Scientific

Phylogenomics of Organelles using Illumina Sequence Data
Dustin R.F. Mayfield, University of Missouri-Columbia; P. Roxanne Steele, University of Nebraska at Omaha; Kate L. Hertweck, National Evolutionary Synthesis Center (NESCent); J. Chris Pires, University of Missouri

ISBP and SSR Markers Derived from the Wheat Chromosome 4D Survey Sequencing
Leonardo Vanzetti, Instituto Nacional de Tecnología Agropecuaria/EEA Marcos Juárez; J R Romero, Dpto. Agronomía and CERZOS/CONICET; B J. Clavijo, Instituto Nacional de Tecnología Agropecuaria/Instituto de Biotecnología; Facundo Tabbita, Instituto Nacional de Tecnología Agropecuaria/Instituto de Recursos Biológicos; Ingrid Garbus, Dpto. Agronomía and CERZOS/CONICET; M Bonafede, Instituto Nacional de Tecnología Agropecuaria/Instituto de Recursos Biológicos; M Cativelli, Instituto Nacional de Tecnología Agropecuaria/Instituto de Recursos Biológicos; L Lombardo, Instituto Nacional de Tecnología Agropecuaria/EEA Marcos Juárez; P Roncallo, Dpto. Agronomía and CERZOS/CONICET; Miroslav Valarik, Institute of Experimental Botany; Hana Simkova, Institute of Experimental Botany; Jaroslav Dolezel, Institute of Experimental Botany; G Tranquilli, Instituto Nacional de Tecnología Agropecuaria/Instituto de Recursos Biológicos; Norma B Paniego, Instituto Nacional de Tecnología Agropecuaria/Instituto de Biotecnología; M Helguera, Instituto Nacional de Tecnología Agropecuaria/EEA Marcos Juárez; Viviana Echenique, Dpto. Agronomía and CERZOS/CONICET

Construction of High-resolution Physical Maps for Large Plant Genomes: Wheat Genomes and Chromosomes
Shahryar Kianian, North Dakota State University/Plant Sciences; Jeffrey M. Leonard, Oregon State University; Yong Q. Gu, USDA-ARS, WRRC; Mingcheng Luo, Department of Plant Sciences, University of California; Anne Denton, North Dakota State University; Gerard R. Lazo, USDA-ARS-WRRC; Oscar Riera-Lizarazu, ICRISAT; Ajay Kumar, North Dakota State University; Vijay K. Tiwari, Oregon State University; Lingli Dong, USDA-ARS-WRRC; Yi Wang, USDA-ARS-WRRC; Omar Al-Azzam, North Dakota State University; Kristin Simons, North Dakota State University; Monika Michalak de Jimenez, North Dakota State University; Filippo Maria Bassi, NDSU; Muhammad Javed Iqbal, North Dakota State University

Prediction of Genetic Values of Quantitative Traits with Epistatic Effects in Plant Breeding Populations
Dong Wang, Department of Statistics, University of Nebraska; Ibrahim S. El-Basyoni, University of Nebraska; P.Stephen Baenziger, Department of Agronomy and Horticulture, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; José Crossa, International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center (CIMMYT)

Rapid and Sensitive Detection of Low-Level Mutations in a Mutagenized Petunia hybrida Population Using High-Resolution Melting
Travis Banks, Vineland Research and Innovation Centre; Rachael LeBlanc, Vineland Research and Innovation Centre; Islam El-Sharkawy, Vineland Research and Innovation Centre; Ashok Ghosh, Vineland Research and Innovation Centre; Daryl J. Somers, Vineland Research and Innovation Centre

Sequencing of EST Amplicons Reveals the Genetic Diversity of Big Sagebrush in Western North America
Justin T. Page, Brigham Young University; Prabin Bajgain, Brigham Young University; Stewart Sanderson, USDA Forest Service, RMRS; Bryce Richardson, USDA Forest Service, RMRS; Joshua Udall, Brigham Young University

Induction of Monosex Fish Production and its Potentials for Catfish Aquaculture in Nigeria
Wasiu A. Olaniyi, Department of Animal Sciences, Obafemi Awolowo University; Ofelia G. Omitogun, Department of Animal Sciences, Obafemi Awolowo University

Characterization of a bacterial strain with putative cellulosic activity
Hui Li, Tennessee State University; Suping Zhou, Tennessee State University; Brian Copeland, Tennessee State University; Johnson Terrace, Tennessee State University; Peter Nveawiah-Yoho, Tennessee State University

RAPiD-Seq: A method for genome complexity reduction and polymorphism detection
Marcio Resende Jr, University of Florida; Leandro Gomide Neves, University of Florida; Kelly Mayrink Balmant, University of Florida; Christopher Dervinis, University of Florida; Anand RK Kullan, University of Pretoria; Daleen VanDyk, University of Pretoria; Alexander Myburg, Department of Genetics, Forestry and Agricultural Biotechnology Institute (FABI), University of Pretoria; Matias Kirst, University of Florida - SFRC

Marker Assisted Selection for CCN and Malt Extract
James M Preuss, University of Adelaide

DNA Barcoding to Identify Members of Aurantioideae
Chandrika Ramadugu, University of California Riverside; Keremane L. Manjunath, National Clonal Germplasm Repository for Citrus and Dates; Mikeal L. Roose, University of California; Richard F. Lee, National Clonal Germplasm Repository for Citrus and Dates

Date Palm Genetic Resource Conservation, Breeeding, Genetics, and Genomics in California
Robert R. Krueger, USDA-ARS National Clonal Germplasm Repository for Citrus & Dates

A High Throughput DNA Extraction Protocol for a Seed Based Genotyping System in Watermelon
Geoffrey Mugambi Meru, University of Georgia; Cecilia McGregor, UGA

Genotyping-by-sequencing for mapping phenotypic traits in T. cacao
Thomas F. Cooke, Stanford University; Omar Cornejo, Stanford University; Sean Myles, Nova Scotia Agricultural College; Daniela Viana da Silva, Universidade Estadual de Santa Cruz - Laboratory of Genomics; Samuel Martins de Jesus Branco, Universidade Estadual de Santa Cruz - Laboratory of Genomics; Jean-Philippe Marelli, Mars Inc.; Juan Carlos Motamayor, MARS; Carlos Bustamante, Stanford University

Application of Markers Developed from Genome Reduction-454 Sequencing in Orphaned Andean Crops
Felix Jimenez, Brigham Young University; Jeff Maughan, Brigham Young University; Aquilino Alvarez, National University of San Antonio Abad of Cusco; Donald Pratt, Stephen F. Austin State University; Kiel Kietlinski, Stephen F. Austin State University; Scott Smith, Brigham Young University; Joshua Udall, Brigham Young University; Kendra Patton, Brigham Young University; Eric N. Jellen, Brigham Young University

Development of Molecular marker for Genic Male Sterility, msK selection in Pepper
Soonbong Lee, Fungi and Plants Co., Ltd; Shinje Kim, Fungi and Plants Co., Ltd

Is Aggressive Behavior of Phalaris arundinacea Populations Caused by Differences in Phenotypic, Cytotype and Genetic Variability? Comparative Study on European and American Plants
Barbora Kubátová, University of South Bohemia, Faculty of Agriculture, Biotechnological Centre; Dasa Bastlova, University of South Bohemia, Faculty of Science , Department of Plant Physiology ; Vladislav Curn, University of South Bohemia, Faculty of Agriculture, Biotechnological Centre; Neil O Anderson, University of Minnesota, Department of Horticultural Science

Genome-Wide Association Mapping of Salt Tolerance in Rice Seedlings
Gang Li, Kongju National University; Wei-Guo Zhao, Kongju National University; Taek-Ryoun Kwon, Department of Agricultural Biotechnology, National Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Rural Development Administration, R. Korea ; Soon Wook Kwon, Kongju National University; Yong-Jin Park, Kongju National University

Measuring Genetic Diversity of Cultivated and Naturally-Occurring Wild Rice (Zizania palustris) Populations
Alexander L. Kahler, University of Minnesota; Anthony J. Kern, Northland College; Raymond A. Porter, University of Minnesota; David D. Biesboer, University of Minnesota

Genetic Diversity for Stem and Stripe Rust Resistance in Wheat Landraces
Jinita Sthapit, Washington State University; Maria Newcomb, USDA-ARS; J. Michael Bonman, USDA-ARS; Xianming Chen, USDA-ARS; Deven See, USDA-ARS/Washington State University

Genetic variation among Karnal bunt and Fusarium head blight pathogens of wheat with molecular markers
Mahender Singh Saharan, Directorate of Wheat Research; Shabana Parveen, Directorate of Wheat Research; Indu Sharma, Directorate of Wheat Research; R Tiwari, Directorate of Wheat Research; Indu Sharma, Directorate of Wheat Research

Release of SSR Markers Derived From Poa arachnifera (Texas Bluegrass)
Bryan Kindiger, USDA-ARS, Grazinglands Research Lab

Genetic and Phenotypic Diversity in Southern USA Switchgrass (Panicum virgatum L.)
Ananta Raj Acharya, University of Georgia; Yanling Wei, The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation; Malay C. Saha, The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation; Katrien Devos, University of Georgia; Charles Brummer, The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation

Dispersal and persistence of herbicide resistance ryegrass at a Japanese port
Ayako Shimono, University of Tsukuba; Yoshiko Shimono, Kyoto University; Akihiro Konuma, National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences; Ryo Osawa, University of Tsukuba

Genetic Diversity and Evolutional Analysis in Japanese Turf Grass Zoysia spp. –Morphological Variation and Population Structure Analysis–
Hidenori Tanaka, University of Miyazaki; Yasuo Kitazaki, University of Miyazaki; Masatsugu Hashiguchi, University of Miyazaki; Ryo Akashi, University of Miyazaki

Identification and application of molecular markers for assessment of genetic diversity, structure and phylogenetics of Indian bamboo germplasm
Vikas Sharma, Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (IHBT)-Palampur (H.P.), 176061, India; Anil Sood, Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (IHBT); Ram Kumar Sharma, Biotechnology Division, Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology

Segregation Analysis of SSR Markers in Polyploidy Sugarcane
Yong-Bao Pan, USDA-ARS,MSA,SRU; Pingwu Liu, National Key Lab of Crop Genetic Improvement; Youxiong Que, Key Lab of Sugarcane Genetic Improvement

Interspecific hybridization among domesticated apple and its wild relatives
Briana Gross, USDA-ARS-NCGRP; Adam Henk, USDA-ARS-NCGRP; Philip Forsline, USDA-ARS-PGRU; Chris Richards, USDA-ARS-NCGRP; Gayle Volk, USDA-ARS-NCGRP

Analysis of Genetic Diversity in Different Artemisia frigida Willd. Populations by SSR Method
Yue Liu, College of Life and Environment Science, Minzu University of China, Beijing 100081, China; Zhen Wang, College of Life and Environment Science, Minzu University of China, Beijing 100081, China; Jinchao Feng, College of Life and Environment Science, Minzu University of China, Beijing 100081, China; Hongbo Sun, College of Life and Environment Science, Minzu University of China, Beijing 100081, China; Shuixian Zhang, College of Life and Environment Science, Minzu University of China, Beijing 100081, China; Xiaoxiao Feng, College of Life and Environment Science, Minzu University of China, Beijing 100081, China; Chunlin Long, College of Life and Environment Science, Minzu University of China, Beijing 100081, China; Luqi Huang, Institute of Chinese Materia Medica, China Academy of Chinese Medical Sciences, Beijing 100700, China; Yong Q. Gu, USDA-ARS, Western Regional Research Center, 800 Buchanan Street, Albany, CA 94710

Molecular Characterization and Genetic Structure in Avocado (Persea americana Mill.) Using Simple Sequence Repeat (SSR) Markers
Edward Boza, USDA-ARS SHRS; Cecile Tondo, USDA-ARS SHRS; David Kuhn, USDA-ARS SHRS; Alan Meerow, USDA-ARS SHRS; J Michael Moore, USDA-ARS SHRS; Richard J. Campbell, Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden; Noris Ledesma, Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden; Osman Ariel Gutierrez, USDA-ARS SHRS; Raymond J. Schnell, MARS Inc.

Genetic diversity using microsatellites among germplasm accessions of cassava (Manihot esculenta Crantz) in Brazil
Thiago F. Mezette, Universidade de São Paulo; Teresa Losada Valle, Instituto Agronômico de Campinas - IAC; ELizabeth Ann Veasey, Universidade de São Paulo

Genetic diversity in cucumber (Cucumis sativus L.): an evaluation of a Thai germplasm
Ranee Saisalee, Kasetsart University; Januluk Khanobdee, Rajamangala Institute of Technology; Sompid Samipak, Kasetsart University

Using multiplexed massively parallel sequencing to aid genetic conservation and restoration in Port-Orford-cedar
Tara N. Jennings, USDA Forest Service; Brian J. Knaus, USDA Forest Service Pacific Northwest Research Station; Scott Kolpak, Pacific Northwest Tree Improvement Research Coop; Richard Sniezko, USFS Dorena Genetic Resource Center; Sunny Lucas, USFS Dorena Genetic Resource Center; Richard Cronn, USDA Forest Service

Characterization and Development of EST-derived SSR markers in Hevea brasiliensis
Carla Cristina da Silva, University of Campinas; Camila Campos Mantello, UNICAMP; Livia Moura Souza, UNICAMP; Anete P. Souza, CBMEG -State University of Campinas

Genetic variation within and among four oak species (section Lobatae) at EST-SSR markers
Alexis Sullivan, Michigan Technological University; Erin Hickey, Michigan Technological University; Andrew Hipp, The Morton Arboretum; Jeanne Romero-Severson, University of Notre Dame; Oliver Gailing, Michigan Technological University

Polymorphism of Monomorphic SSRs Revealed by SSCP
Zhongxu Lin, National Key Laboratory of Crop Genetic Improvement & National Centre of Plant Gene Research (Wuhan), Huazhong Agricultural University; Ximei Li, National Key Laboratory of Crop Genetic Improvement & National Centre of Plant Gene Research (Wuhan), Huazhong Agricultural University

Microsatellite Analysis of Genetic Diversity and Population Structure of the Arabian Horse Breeds
Anas Khanshour, Texas A&M University; Ernest Gus Cothran, Texas A&M University

Isolation, Identification and Characterization of Bacteria Species Isolated from Pipe-borne Water Samples in Selected Areas of Lagos, Nigeria using API Kits and RAPD-PCR
Khalid Olajide Adekoya, UNIVERSITY OF LAGOS; Kemisola Mary Adesanya, UNIVERSITY OF LAGOS; Liasu Adebayo Ogunkanmi, UNIVERSITY OF LAGOS; Bola O. Oboh, UNIVERSITY OF LAGOS

Identification of Molecular Mechanism for Freeze Tolerance in Flower Buds of Helleborus orientalis
Suping Zhou, Tennessee State University; Zong Liu, Tennessee State University; Roger Sauve, Tennessee State University

Miniaturized Genotyping Reactions with the Echo® Liquid Handler
Howard Lee, Labcyte Inc.; Celeste Glazer, Labcyte Inc.; Randy Dyer, Labcyte Inc.; Joe Barco, Labcyte Inc.; Sammy Datwani, Labcyte Inc.

LightScanner® High Resolution DNA Melting Analysis is a Novel Technology to Genotype Molecular Markers Conferring Disease Resistance in Commercially Valuable Crops
Matthew Poulson, Idaho Technology Inc.; Sukhi Pannu, California Seed & Plant Lab., Inc.; Cameron Gundry, Idaho Technology

Automated, High-Throughput Mutation Detection in Plants: Scanning Small to Large Gene Sizes with Fragment Analyzer™ Technology
Deepak Dibya, Advanced Analytical Technologies, Inc.; Steve Siembieda, Advanced Analytical Technologies, Inc.; Jeremy Kenseth, Advanced Analytical Technologies, Inc.

Contaminant Detection in Soybean Using Allele-specific Digital PCR on the TaqMan® OpenArray® Platform
Marion Webster, Life Technologies; Wing Cheung, DNA Landmarks; Sunali Patel, Life Technologies; Kevin Munnelly, Life Technologies; Elena Grigorenko, Life Technologies

Genotyping-by-Sequencing (GBS): Optimization and Applications for High Diversity Species
Sharon E. Mitchell, Cornell University; Robert J. Elshire, Cornell University; Jeff Glaubitz, Cornell University; Fei Lu, Cornell University; James V. Harriman, Cornell University; Qi Sun, Cornell University; Edward S. Buckler, USDA-ARS-Cornell University

Mass Genotyping by Sequencing Technology
John D Curry, Eureka Genomics; Amanda K. Lindholm-Perry, USDA, ARS, U.S. Meat Animal Research Center; Maria Shin, Eureka Genomics; JingTao Liu, Eureka Genomics; Nadeem Bulsara, Eureka Genomics; Paul Dier, Eureka Genomics; R. Mark Thallman, USDA, ARS, U.S. Meat Animal Research Center; Viacheslav Y. Fofanov, Eureka Genomics; Heather Koshinsky, Eureka Genomics

Customized, large-scale SNP analysis for diagnostic DNA markers of complex traits
Martina Schad, OakLabs GmbH; Jim Kallarackal, OakLabs GmbH

Application of Random Sequence-based Genotyping (rSBG) in Crops
Arjen J van Tunen, KeyGene; Lily H.T. Truong, KeyGene; A. Marcos Ramos, KeyGene; Rene Hogers, KeyGene; Nathalie J. van Orsouw, KeyGene; Michiel J.T. van Eijk, KeyGene; Antoine Janssen, KeyGene

Genomic analysis of residual heterozygosity in near isogeneic lines
Jiazheng Yuan, Michigan State University; Dechun Wang, Michigan State University; David A. Lightfoot, Southern Illinois University Carbondale

Impact of Sequence Variations in Starch Synthesis-Related Genes on Eating Quality of Rice (Oryza sativa L.)
Fu-Hao Lu, Kongju National University; Soon Wook Kwon, Kongju National University; Yong-Jin Park, Kongju National University

Detection of whole genome SNPs among multiple rice varieties
Fu-Jin Wei, Institute of Plant and Microbial Biology, Academia Sinica, ; Hung-Ying Lin, Institute of Plant and Microbial Biology, Academia Sinica, ; Yann-Rong Lin, Department of Agronomy, National Taiwan University; Lin-tzu Huang, Institute of Plant and Microbial Biology, Academia Sinica, ; Yue-ie Hsing, Institute of Plant and Microbial Biology, Academia Sinica,

Development and validation of SNP markers for leaf rust resistance locus Lr21 in wheat
Kumari Neelam, North Carolina State University - Department of Crop Science; Gina Brown-Guedira, USDA/ARS PSRU

SNP Mining in the Genome of Barley
Burkhard Steuernagel, Leibniz- Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Thomas Schmutzer, Leibniz- Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Stefan Taudien, Leibniz Institute for Age Research, Fritz Lipmann Institute; Marius Felder, Leibniz Institute for Age Research, Fritz Lipmann Institute; Ruvini T. Ariyadasa, Leibniz- Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Naser Poursarebani, Leibniz- Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Ruonan Zhou, Leibniz- Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Daniela Schulte, KWS SAAT AG; Thomas Nussbaumer, MIPS/IBIS, Helmholtz Zentrum München, German Research Center for Environmental Health (GmbH); Heidrun Gundlach, MIPS/IBIS, Helmholtz Zentrum München, German Research Center for Environmental Health (GmbH); Klaus Mayer, MIPS/IBIS, Helmholtz Zentrum München, German Research Center for Environmental Health (GmbH); Mattias Platzer, Leibniz Institute for Age Research, Fritz Lipmann Institute; Uwe Scholz, Leibniz- Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Nils Stein, Leibniz- Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK)

Non-Destructive High-Throughput Image-Based Phenotyping for Drought Tolerance in Barley
Kerstin Neumann, Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research Gatersleben (IPK), Germany; Alexander Entzian, Leibniz Institute for Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Christian Klukas, Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research Gatersleben (IPK); Nils Stein, Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Andreas Graner, Leibniz- Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Benjamin Kilian, Leibniz Institute for Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK)

Genotyping by Targeted Genome Sequencing in Barley
Timothy J March, The University of Adelaide; Jason Eglinton, The University of Adelaide

Characterising Genetic Variation in Lolium perenne Breeding Populations Using a Genotype by Sequencing Approach
Stephen Byrne, Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Aarhus University; Frank Panitz, Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Aarhus University; Christian Bendixen, Aarhus University, Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Faculty of Science and Technology; Bruno Studer, Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Aarhus University; Torben Asp, Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Aarhus University

Development of SNP Markers for Lolium Species
Hongwei Cai, Forage Crop Research Institute, Japan Grassland Argriculture and Forage Seed Association; Mariko Hirata, Forage Crop Research Institute, Japan Grassland Agriculture and Forage Seed Association; Nana Yuyama, Forage Crop Research Institute, Japan Grassland Agriculture and Forage Seed Association

SNP markers associated with lignin concentration in divergent switchgrass populations selected for digestibility
Shiyu Chen, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Dept. of Agronomy; Shawn Kaeppler, University of Wisconsin, Dept. of Agronomy; Kenneth P. Vogel, USDA-ARS; Michael Casler, USDA-ARS

Characterization of the Genetic Diversity of Switchgrass Using Genotyping by Sequencing
Fei Lu, Cornell University; Alexander E. Lipka, Cornell University; Robert J. Elshire, Cornell University; Jeff Glaubitz, Cornell University; Jerome Cherney, Cornell University; Michael Casler, USDA-ARS; Edward S. Buckler, USDA-ARS; Denise Costich, Cornell University

Cacao Germplasm Characterization with 48-SNP Genotyping Panel using Fluidigm® SNPtypeTM Assays and Dynamic ArrayTM Integrated Fluidic Circuits
Katica Ilic, Fluidigm Corporation; Dapeng Zhang, Sustainable Perennial Crops Laboratory, Plant Sciences Institute, USDA/ARS; Xiaohui Wang, Fluidigm Corporation; Robert C. Jones, Fluidigm Corporation; Lyndel Meinhardt, Sustainable Perennial Crops Laboratory, Plant Sciences Institute, USDA/ARS; Jun Wang, Fluidigm Corporation

Discovery, Characterization, and Linkage Mapping of Single Nucleotide Polymorphism in Chenopodium quinoa Willd
Scott Smith, Brigham Young University; Eric N. Jellen, Brigham Young University; Joshua Udall, Brigham Young University; Hassan Munir, University of Agriculture - Faisalabad; Jeff Maughan, Brigham Young University

High-Resolution Recombination to Dissect an Alien Segment of Cotton Chromosome-11 with Resistance to Reniform Nematodes
Xiuting Zheng, Texas A&M University; Fei Wang, Texas A&M University; Jose Quintana, USDA-ARS-SPARC; Hamid Ashrafi, University of California; David Stelly, Texas A&M University; Alois A Bell, USDA-ARS-SPARC; Allen Van Deynze, University of California; Don C. Jones, Cotton Incorporated; Robert L Nichols, Cotton Incorporated

Genome-wide SNP Development and Validation for Allotetraploid Gossypium
Amanda M. Hulse, Texas A&M University; Fei Wang, Texas A&M University; Kevin A. Hoegenauer, Texas A&M University; David Stelly, Texas A&M University; Hamid Ashrafi, University of California; Allen Van Deynze, University of California; John Z. Yu, USDA-ARS-SPARC; Z. Jeffrey Chen, The University of Texas at Austin; Joshua Udall, Brigham Young University; Don C. Jones, Cotton Incorporated

Translocation Experiment and SNP Genotyping of Candidate Genes in Adapted and Not Adapted Oak Individuals in Europe
Amaryllis Vidalis, Forest Genetics and Forest Tree Breeding, Faculty of Forest Sciences and Forest Ecology, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen; Reiner Finkeldey, Forest Genetics and Forest Tree Breeding, Buesgen-Institute, Faculty of Forest Sciences and Forest Ecology, Georg-August-University Goettingen

A 1536-plex Oil Palm SNP Set for Genetic Mapping and Identification of Markers Associated with Oil Palm Fruit Colour
Leslie Cheng-Li Ooi, Malaysian Palm Oil Board; Rahimah A. Rahman, Malaysian Palm Oil Board; Leslie Eng Ti Low, Malaysian Palm Oil Board; Rajinder Singh, Malaysian Palm Oil Board

High-Density SNP Mapping on Peach (Prunus persica L. Batsch) Populations
Pedro Jose Martinez Garcia, UC Davis; Dan Parfitt, University of Californi, Davis; Eben A. Ogundiwin, University of California; Joseph Fass, University of California; Helen M. Chan, University of California; Thomas Gradziel, University of California; Carlos H. Crisosto, University of California

Genome-wide Assessment of SNPs in Peanut Using Illumina (Solexa) Sequencing
Ratan Chopra, Texas Tech University; Gloria Burow, ARS USDA; Andrew Farmer, National Center for Genome Resources; Joann Mudge, National Center for Genome Resources; Ingrid Lindquist, National Center for Genome Resources; Gregory D. May, National Center for Genome Resources; Micheal Selvaraj Gomez, CIAT; Zhanguo Xin, ARS USDA; Charles Simpson, Texas AgriLife Research; Naveen Puppala, New Mexico State University; Kelly D Chamberlin, USDA-ARS; Thea Wilkins, Texas Tech University; Mark D. Burow, Texas AgriLife Research

Pulse SNP Discovery Using Targeted 454 FLX Sequencing
Larissa D. Ramsay, National Research Council; Wayne E. Clarke, Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada; Lacey-Anne Sanderson, University of Saskatchewan; Christine HD Sidebottom, National Research Council; Janet Condie, National Research Council; Kirstin Bett, University of Saskatchewan; Bunyamin Taran, University of Saskatchewan; Tom Warkentin, University of Saskatchewan; Bert Vandenberg, University of Saskatchewan; Andrew Sharpe, National Research Council

High Density Genetic Mapping of Sunflower
John Bowers, Department of Plant Biology, University of Georgia; Eleni Bachlava, Monsanto Company; Jessica Barb, University of Georgia; Steven J. Knapp, Monsanto Vegetable Seeds; Loren Rieseberg, University of British Columbia; John M Burke, University of Georgia

The genetics of branching in sunflower
Savithri Nambeesan, University of Georgia; Jennifer Mandel, University of Georgia; John Bowers, Department of Plant Biology, University of Georgia; Laura Fredrick Marek, Iowa State University, USDA-ARS; Steven J. Knapp, Monsanto Vegetable Seeds; John M Burke, University of Georgia

Association genetics in cultivated sunflower
Jennifer Mandel, University of Georgia; Savithri Nambeesan, University of Georgia; John Bowers, Department of Plant Biology, University of Georgia; Laura Fredrick Marek, Iowa State University, USDA-ARS; Steven J. Knapp, The Monsanto Company; Loren Rieseberg, University of British Columbia ; John M Burke, University of Georgia

High-Density SNP Analysis of Cultivated Tomato (Solanum lycopersicum L.)
Sung-Chur Sim, The Ohio State University/OARDC; Martin W. Ganal, TraitGenetics GmbH; Gregor Durstewitz, TraitGenetics GmbH; Allen Van Deynze, Seed Biotechnology Center, University of California; Kevin Stoffel, Seed Biotechnology Center, University of California; David Douches, Michigan State University; Dan Zarka, Michigan State University; John Hamilton, Michigan State University; C. Robin Buell, Michigan State University; David M. Francis, The Ohio State University/OARDC

Effects of the porcine 384-SNP assay system using selected SNPs for meat quality
Jun-Mo Kim, College of Life Sciences and Biotechnology, Korea University; Kyung-Tai Lee, National Institute of Animal Science, RDA; Ki-Chang Hong, College of Life Sciences and Biotechnology, Korea University; Tae-Hun Kim, National Institute of Animal Science, RDA

The effects of polymorphisms in porcine skeletal myosin heavy chain cluster on myosin heavy chain isoform composition and meat quality
Kyu-Sang Lim, College of Life Sciences and Biotechnology, Korea University; Jun-Mo Kim, College of Life Sciences and Biotechnology, Korea University; Euna Lee, College of Life Sciences and Biotechnology, Korea University; Ji-Hoon Kang, College of Life Sciences and Biotechnology, Korea University; Ki-Chang Hong, College of Life Sciences and Biotechnology, Korea University

Genomic evaluation for litter size in Canadian Yorkshire pigs
Mohsen Jafarikia, Canadian Centre for Swine Improvement Inc.; Flavio Schenkel, University of Guelph; Frédéric Fortin, Centre de développement du porc du Québec; Laurence Maignel, Canadian Centre for Swine Improvement Inc.; Stefanie Wyss, Canadian Centre for Swine Improvement Inc.; Brian Sullivan, Canadian Centre for Swine Improvement Inc.

Identification of Ancestry Informative Markers in the Domestic Horse
Jessica Petersen, University of Minnesota; Aaron K. Rendahl, University of Minnesota; Equine Genetic Diversity Consortium, Multiple International Organizations; Molly McCue, University of Minnesota College of Veterinary

An Approach for Genome-wide Characterization of nsSNPs using the Illumina BovineHD SNPchip
Patricia Carvajal-Lopez, Universidad Autónoma de Baja California; Lakshmi K Matukumalli, NIFA, USDA; Curtis P. VanTassell, USDA-ARS, Bovine Functional Genomics; Rafael Villa-Angulo, UABC

Second Generation of High Resolution Haplotype Block Structure in the Cattle Genome
Rafael Villa-Angulo, UABC; Lakshmi K Matukumalli, NIFA, USDA; Curtis P. VanTassell, USDA-ARS, Bovine Functional Genomics; Victor M. Gonzalez-Vizcarra, UABC; Carlos Villa-Angulo, UABC

Polymorphism Identification in Interleukin-2 Gene in Nigerian Goats
Abdulmojeed Yakubu, Nasarawa State University; Marcos De Donato, Cornell University; Michael I. Takeet, Cornell University; Sunday O. Peters, Cornell University; Mufliat A. Adefenwa, University of Lago; Moses Okpeku, Niger Delta University; Mathew Wheto, Federal University of Agriculture Abeokuta; Brilliant O. Agaviezor, University of Port Harcourt; Timothy M. Sanni, Federal University of Agriculture; Oyeyemi O. Ajayi, Federal University of Agriculture; Samuel A. Amusan, Federal University of Agriculture, Abeokuta; Adebowale E. Salako, University of Ibadan; Ikhide Imumorin, Cornell University

Single Nucleotide Polymorphism Identification in TLR1, TLR2, TLR3 and TLR5 in Nigerian Goats
Mathew Wheto, Federal University of Agriculture Abeokuta; Sunday O. Peters, Cornell University; Olufunmilayo A Adebambo, Federal University of Agriculture, Abeokuta; Samuel A. Amusan, Federal University of Agriculture, Abeokuta; Christian O.N. Ikeobi, Federal University of Agriculture, Abeokuta; Ikhide Imumorin, Cornell University

Molecular Genetic Diversity in Exon 2 of the MHC Class II DQB1 locus in Nigerian Indigenous Goats
Abdulmojeed Yakubu, University of Ibadan; Marcos De Donato, Cornell University; Sunday O. Peters, Cornell University; Michael I. Takeet, Federal University of Agriculture; Mufliat A. Adefenwa, University of Lagos; Moses Okpeku, Niger Delta University; Mathew Wheto, Federal University of Agriculture; Brilliant O. Agaviezor, University of Port Harcourt; Timothy M. Sanni, Federal University of Agriculture; Oyeyemi O. Ajayi, Federal University of Agriculture; Samuel A. Amusan, Federal University of Agriculture; Adebowale E. Salako, University of Ibadan; Ikhide Imumorin, Cornell University

Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms in Sheep Varying in Tolerance to Elevated Dietary Nitrate
Rebecca Cockrum, University of Wyoming; Lea Rempel, USDA, ARS, US MARCS; Kristi M. Cammack, University of Wyoming

Molecular Analysis in an Aromatic Breeding Program
Virginia A. Boyett, University of Arkansas Rice Research & Extension Center

Population Structure of Aegilops tauschii and Its Importance for Drought Tolerant Wheat Breeding
Quahir Sohail, Laboratory of Molecular Breeding, Aird Land Research Center, Tottori University; Tomoe Inoue, Arid Land Research Center, Tottori University; Hiroyuki Tanaka, Tottori University; Amin Elsadig Eltayeb, Laboratory of Molecular Breeding, Arid Land Research Center, Tottori Univerisity; Hisashi Tsujimoto, Laboratory of Molecular Breeding, Arid Land Research Center, Tottori Univerisity

Development of DArT markers and assessment of diversity in the new oilseed crop lesquerella
Von Mark Cruz, USDA-ARS National Center for Genetic Resources Preservation; Andrzej Kilian, Diversity Arrays Technology Pty Ltd; David Dierig, USDA-ARS National Center for Genetic Resources Preservation

Sequencing Chloroplast Genomes of Native and Endangered Hawaiian Plants
Andreanna Welch, Department of Biological Sciences, University at Buffalo; Alexandria Walter, Department of Biological Sciences, University at Buffalo; Aakrosh Ratan, Center for Comparative Genomics and Bioinformatics, Pennsylvania State University; Daniela Drautz, Singapore Centre on Environmental Life Sciences Engineering, Nanyang Technical University; Stephan C. Schuster, Center for Comparative Genomics and Bioinformatics, Pennsylvania State University; Charlotte Lindqvist, Department of Biological Sciences, University at Buffalo

A candidate gene association analysis for tocopherol content and composition in rapeseed (Brassica napus)
Steffi Fritsche, Plant Breeding Institute, Christian Albrechts University Kiel; Xingxing Wang, National Key Lab. of Crop Genetic Improvement, Huazhong Agricultural University; Jinquan Li, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research; Benjamin Stich, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research; Friedrich Kopisch-Obuch, Plant Breeding Institute, Christian Albrechts University Kiel; Jessica Endrigkeit, Plant Breeding Institute, Christian Albrechts University Kiel; Martin Frauen, Norddeutsche Pflanzenzucht Hans-Georg Lembke KG; Wolfgang Friedt, Institute of Agronomy and Plant Breeding I Justus-Liebig-University Giessen; Jinling Meng, National Key Lab. of Crop Genetic Improvement, Huazhong Agricultural University; Christian Jung, Plant Breeding Institute, Christian Albrechts University Kiel

Genomic studies of the coconut (Cocos nucifera L.)
Bee F. Gunn, The Australian National University; Carsten Kulheim, The Australian National University; Michael D Crisp, The Australian National University; Rod Peakall, The Australian National University; Matthew Prebble, The Australian National University; Joe Miller, CSIRO ; Luc Baudouin, CIRAD; Kenneth Olsen, Washington University

Modeling Phalaris Population Growth, Migration, Selection, and Unbalanced Sampling Using Simulated Dominant Marker Data
Michael F. Nelson, University of Minnesota; Neil O Anderson, University of Minnesota, Department of Horticultural Science

Developing Market-Class Specific Indel Markers from Next Generation Sequence Data in Phaseolus vulgaris
Samira Mafi Moghaddam, Genomics and Bioinformatics Program, North Dakota State University; Sujan Mamidi, Department of Plant Sciences, North Dakota State University; Qijian Song, USDA-ARS, Soybean Genomics and Improvement Lab; Juan M. Osorno, Department of Plant Sciences, North Dakota State University; Rian Lee, Department of Plant Sciences, North Dakota State University; Perry Cregan, USDA ARS BARC-WEST; Phillip McClean, Department of Plant Sciences, North Dakota State University

Genetic Diversity in Watermelon Cultivars and Related Species Based on AFLPs and EST-SSRs
Jihyun Hwang, Department of Horticultural Bioscience, Pusan National University ; Youngwhan Choi, Department of Horticultural Bioscience, Pusan National University ; Beunggu Son, Department of Horticultural Bioscience, Pusan National University ; Younghoon Park, Department of Horticultural Bioscience, Pusan National University ; Youngguen Lee, Department of Food Science & Technology , Pusan National University

Genetic Diversity among Watermelon Citrullus spp. Accessions Based on HFO-TAG Markers
Amnon Levi, USDA-ARS, U.S. Vegtable Laboratory; Patrick Wechter, USDA/ARS; Judy Thies, USDA-ARS, U.S. Vegetable Laboratory; Padma Nimmakayala, Gus R. Douglass Institute and Department of Biology, West Virginia State University; Umesh Reddy, Gus R. Douglass Institute and Department of Biology, West Virginia State University

Studies on nuclear architecture in the model grass Brachypodium distachyon and its close relatives
Ewa Breda, Department of Plant Anatomy and Cytology, Faculty of Biology and Environmental Protection, University of Silesia; Maja Jankowska, Department of Plant Anatomy and Cytology, Faculty of Biology and Environmental Protection, University of Silesia; Dominika Idziak, Department of Plant Anatomy and Cytology, Faculty of Biology and Environmental Protection, University of Silesia; Natalia Borowska, Department of Plant Anatomy and Cytology, Faculty of Biology and Environmental Protection, University of Silesia; Alexander Betekhtin, Department of Plant Anatomy and Cytology, Faculty of Biology and Environmental Protection, University of Silesia; Elzbieta Wolny, Department of Plant Anatomy and Cytology, Faculty of Biology and Environmental Protection, University of Silesia; Karolina Lesniewska, Department of Plant Anatomy and Cytology, Faculty of Biology and Environmental Protection, University of Silesia; Glyn Jenkins, Institute of Biological, Environmental and Rural Sciences, Edward Llwyd Building, Aberystwyth University; Robert Hasterok, Department of Plant Anatomy and Cytology, Faculty of Biology and Environmental Protection, University of Silesia

Brachypodium as a model system for studying karyotype divergence and evolution
Elzbieta Wolny, Department of Plant Anatomy and Cytology, Faculty of Biology and Environmental Protection, University of Silesia; Alexander Betekhtin, Department of Plant Anatomy and Cytology, Faculty of Biology and Environmental Protection, University of Silesia; Dominika Idziak, Department of Plant Anatomy and Cytology, Faculty of Biology and Environmental Protection, University of Silesia; Karolina Lesniewska, Department of Plant Anatomy and Cytology, Faculty of Biology and Environmental Protection, University of Silesia; Wojciech Fidyk, Department of Plant Anatomy and Cytology, Faculty of Biology and Environmental Protection, University of Silesia; Beata Poliwczak, Department of Plant Anatomy and Cytology, Faculty of Biology and Environmental Protection, University of Silesia; Natalia Borowska, Department of Plant Anatomy and Cytology, Faculty of Biology and Environmental Protection, University of Silesia; Ewa Breda, Department of Plant Anatomy and Cytology, Faculty of Biology and Environmental Protection, University of Silesia; Glyn Jenkins, Institute of Biological, Environmental and Rural Sciences, Edward Llwyd Building, Aberystwyth University; Robert Hasterok, Department of Plant Anatomy and Cytology, Faculty of Biology and Environmental Protection, University of Silesia

Application of molecular cytogenetics for the studies of genome organisation in a model grass Brachypodium distachyon
Alexander Betekhtin, Department of Plant Anatomy and Cytology, Faculty of Biology and Environmental Protection, University of Silesia; Natalia Borowska, Department of Plant Anatomy and Cytology, Faculty of Biology and Environmental Protection, University of Silesia; Ewa Breda, Department of Plant Anatomy and Cytology, Faculty of Biology and Environmental Protection, University of Silesia; Dominika Idziak, Department of Plant Anatomy and Cytology, Faculty of Biology and Environmental Protection, University of Silesia; Maja Jankowska, Department of Plant Anatomy and Cytology, Faculty of Biology and Environmental Protection, University of Silesia; Glyn Jenkins, Institute of Biological, Environmental and Rural Sciences, Edward Llwyd Building, Aberystwyth University; Tim Langdon, Institute of Biological, Environmental and Rural Sciences, Edward Llwyd Building, Aberystwyth University; Karolina Lesniewska, Department of Plant Anatomy and Cytology, Faculty of Biology and Environmental Protection, University of Silesia; Candida Nibau, Institute of Biological, Environmental and Rural Sciences, Edward Llwyd Building, Aberystwyth University; Dylan Phillips, Institute of Biological, Environmental and Rural Sciences, Edward Llwyd Building, Aberystwyth University; Elzbieta Wolny, Department of Plant Anatomy and Cytology, Faculty of Biology and Environmental Protection, University of Silesia; Robert Hasterok, Department of Plant Anatomy and Cytology, Faculty of Biology and Environmental Protection, University of Silesia

Study Polyploid Chromosome Rearrangements Using Poa annua L. as a Model
Qing Mao, The Pennsylvania State University; David R. Huff, The Pennsylvania State University

Development of a Wheat-Thinopyrum intermedium Robertsonian Translocation Stock With Sr44 Resistance to Stem Rust (Ug99)
Wenxuan Liu, Kansas State University; Tatiana V. Danilova, Kansas State University; Yue Jin, USDA-ARS, University of Minnesota; Matthew Rouse, USDA-ARS, University of Minnesota; Bernd Friebe, Kansas State University; Bikram S. Gill, Kansas State University; Michael Pumphrey, Washington State University

Zone-Specific and Cytoplasmic Histone H3 Acetylation and H3 Lysine 9 Monomethylation During Rice (Oryza sativa) Floral Development
Zhibin Guo, State Key Laboratory of Hybrid Rice - College of Life Science - Wuhan University; Gaoyuan Song, State key laboratory of hybrid rice, college of life science, Wuhan university; Daichang Yang, Wuhan University

Using Fluorescence In Situ Hybridization (FISH) in the Evolutionary Reference Plant Amborella to Verify Genome Sequence Assembly and Generate a Karyotype
Tianying Lan, University at Buffalo; Andre Chanderbali, University of Florida; Tien-Hao Chang, Department of Biological Sciences, University at Buffalo; Alex Powell, University of Florida; Nestor Santiago, Florida Museum of Natural History; Greg Traub, Florida Museum of Natural History; Nico Cellinese, ncellinese@flmnh.ufl.edu; Srikar Chamala, University of Florida; Jamie Estill, University of Georgia; Seunghee Lee, Arizona Genomics Institute, University of Arizona; Paula Ralph, Penn State University; Lynn P. Tomsho, Center for Comparative Genomics and Bioinformatics, Pennsylvania State University; Brandon Walts, University of Florida; Yeisoo Yu, Arizona Genomics Institute, University of Arizona; Joshua P. Der, Penn State University; Claude dePamphilis, Penn State University; Jim Leebens-Mack, University of Georgia; Hong Ma, The Pennsylvania State University; Jeff Palmer, University of Indiana; Steve Rounsley, University of Arizona/Dow Agrosciences; Stephan C. Schuster, Center for Comparative Genomics and Bioinformatics, Pennsylvania State University; Susan Wessler, University of California, Riverside; Rod A. Wing, Arizona Genomics Institute, University of Arizona; Douglas E. Soltis, University of Florida; Pamela S. Soltis, University of Florida; Victor A. Albert, University at Buffalo

Tracing the Subgenomes in Pentaploid Hybrid Strawberries
Bo Liu, University of New Hampshire; Elizabeth Poulsen, University of New Hampshire; Qian Zhang, University of New Hampshire; Thomas M. Davis, University of New Hampshire

Epigenetic profiling of heterochromatic satellite DNA in sugar beet
Falk Zakrzewski, Dresden University of Technology; Bernd Weisshaar, Bielefeld University; Joerg Fuchs, Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Ekaterina Bannack, Dresden University of Technology; Andre E. Minoche, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics; Juliane C. Dohm, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics; Heinz Himmelbauer, Center for Genomic Regulation, CRG; Thomas Schmidt, Dresden University of Technology

A pipeline for transcriptome assembly and SNP identification in highly heterozygous crops
Tom Ruttink, Institute for Agricultural and Fisheries Research (ILVO); Lieven Sterck, VIB / Ghent University, Bioinformatics and Systems Biology; Isabel Roldan-Ruiz, ILVO

Evolution and diversification of granule-bound starch synthase (GBSS) in monocots and eudicots might be caused by multiple genome duplication events and associated with functionalization
M. Awais Khan, Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign; Jun Cheng, Laboratory of Plant Germplasm Enhancement and Specialty Agriculture, Wuhan Botanical Garden; Wen-Ming Qiu, Laboratory of Horticultural Plant Biology (Ministry of Education), Huazhong Agricultural University; Jing Li, Laboratory of Plant Germplasm Enhancement and Specialty Agriculture, Wuhan Botanical Garden; Hui Zhou, Laboratory of Plant Germplasm Enhancement and Specialty Agriculture, Wuhan Botanical Garden; Qiong Zhang, Laboratory of Plant Germplasm Enhancement and Specialty Agriculture, Wuhan Botanical Garden; Wen-Wu Guo, Laboratory of Horticultural Plant Biology (Ministry of Education), Huazhong Agricultural University; Tingting Zhu, Laboratory of Plant Germplasm Enhancement and Specialty Agriculture, Wuhan Botanical Garden; Junhua Peng, Laboratory of Plant Germplasm Enhancement and Specialty Agriculture, Wuhan Botanical Garden; Shaohua Li, Laboratory of Plant Germplasm Enhancement and Specialty Agriculture, Wuhan Botanical Garden; Schuyler S. Korban, Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign; Yuepeng Han, Laboratory of Plant Germplasm Enhancement and Specialty Agriculture, Wuhan Botanical Garden

The Pattern and Dynamics of Genome and Chromosome across Species
Xianran Li, Kansas State University; Chengsong Zhu, Kansas State University; Zhongwei Lin, Kansas State University; Yun Wu, Kansas State University; Dabao Zhang, Purdue University; Guihua Bai, USDA-Kansas State universtiy; Weixing Song, Kansas State University; Jianxin Ma, Purdue University; Gary Muehlbauer, University of Minnesota; Michael Scanlon, Cornell University; Min Zhang, Purdue University; Jianming Yu, Kansas State University

Next-Generation Sequencing Reveals Deletions in Mitochondrial Mutants
Angel Rene Del Valle Echevarria, University of Wisconsin- Madison; Michael J. Havey, University of Wisconsin

A genome browser for the basal angiosperm, Amborella trichopoda
Jamie Estill, University of Georgia; Jim Leebens-Mack, University of Georgia; Saravanaraj Ayyampalayam, University of Georgia; Douglas E. Soltis, University of Florida; Pamela S. Soltis, University of Florida; Brad Barbazuk, University of Florida; Victor A. Albert, University of Buffalo; Hong Ma, Fudan University; Susan Wessler, University of California, Riverside; James Burnett, University of California, Riverside; Srikar Chamala, University of Florida; Yuannian Jiao, Penn State University ; Eric Wafula, Penn State University; Brandon Walts, University of Florida; Stephan C. Schuster, Center for Comparative Genomics and Bioinformatics, Pennsylvania State University; Joshua P. Der, Penn State University; Claude dePamphilis, Penn State University

Geographical gradients in the genome size variation of Malagasy and African Coffea
Josiane Razafinarivo, FOFIFA; Jean Jacques Rakotomalala, FOFIFA; Spencer Brown, CNRS; Mickael Bourge, CNRS; Serge Hamon, Institut de Recherche pour le Développement; Alexandre de Kochko, Institut de Recherche pour le Developpement; Valerie Poncet, Institut de Recherche pour le Développement; Christine Dubreuil-Tranchant, Institut de Recherche pour le Développement; Emmanuel Couturon, Institut de Recherche pour le Développement; Romain Guyot, Institut de Recherche pour le Développement; Perla Hamon, Institut de Recherche pour le Développement

Breeding of disease and stress resistant cucumber (Cucumis sativus L.) varieties
Sanghyeob Lee, Sejong University; Kyung-Nam Kim, Sejong University

Nuclear DNA C-values Measurements as Rapid Tool for Biodiversity Screening: Case of the Lebanese Flora
Magda Bou Dagher Kharrat, Universite Saint Joseph; Sonja Siljak Yakovlev, Univ. Paris XI

Assessing Patterns of Plastid Genome Reduction Under Relaxed Selective Pressure in a Group of Non-photosynthetic Angiosperms
Susann Wicke, Institute for Evolution and Biodiversity, University of Muenster; Dietmar Quandt, Nees Institute for Biodiversity of Plants, University Bonn; Kai Mueller, Institute for Evolution and Biodiversity, University of Muenster; Claude dePamphilis, Penn State University; Gerald M. Schneeweiss, Department of Systematic and Evolutionary Botany, University of Vienna

Comparative Mapping of Sex Linked Markers in Cichlid Fish
Juliana Mazzuchelli, São Paulo State University - Bioscience Institute; Fengtang Yang, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute; Thomas Kocher, University of Maryland; Cesar Martins, Universidade Estadual Paulista

A Global Domain Phylogenetic Approach for Evolutionary Analysis of the Female Sex Determinant and Development Gene Foxl2 in Vertebrates
Marcos Tadeu Geraldo, Universidade Estadual Paulista - UNESP; Guilherme Targino Valente, Universidade Estadual Paulista - UNESP; Antonio Sergio Kimus Braz, Universidade Federal do ABC - UFABC; Cesar Martins, Universidade Estadual Paulista - UNESP

A 1 Million SNP Genotyping Array for Association Mapping in Rice
Mark Wright, Cornell University; Chih-Wei Tung, Cornell University; Susan McCouch, Cornell University

Developing a High-Throughput SNP Genotyping Workflow to Support Breeding Applications in Rice
Michael J. Thomson, International Rice Research Institute; Christine J. Dilla-Ermita, International Rice Research Institute; Ma. Ymber Reveche, International Rice Research Institute; Marjorie de Ocampo, International Rice Research Institute; Ramil P. Mauleon, International Rice Research Institute; Parminder Virk, International Rice Research Institute; Edilberto Redona, International Rice Research Institute; Abdelbagi Ismail, International Rice Research Institute; Endang M. Septiningsih, International Rice Research Institute; Bertrand Collard, International Rice Research Institute; Casiana Vera Cruz, International Rice Research Institute; Kenneth L. McNally, International Rice Research Institute; Hei Leung, International Rice Research Institute; Susan McCouch, Cornell University

High-Resolution Mapping of Open Chromatin in the Rice Genome
Wenli Zhang, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Yufeng Wu, University of Wisconsin-Madison; James C. Schnable, University of California-Berkeley; Zixian Zeng, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Michael Freeling, University of California-Berkeley; Gregory Crawford, Department of Pediatrics, Division of Medical Genetics, Duke University; Jiming Jiang, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Rice Gene Validation Platform through Genetic Transformation
Prabhjit Chadha-Mohanty, International Rice Research Institute; E Abrigo, IRRI; L Torrizo, IRRI; N Oliva, IRRI; Endang M. Septiningsih, International Rice Research Institute; IR Choi, IRRI; A Kohli, IRRI; Sigrid Heuer, IRRI; Inez Slamet-Loedin, International Rice Research Institute (IRRI)

From Genomic DNA Re-sequencing to Improved Plant Performance
Nissim Yonash, NRGENE Ltd.; Guy Kol, NRGENE Ltd.

Sequencing and Comparative Analysis of Tiled BACs from Different Rice Strains using the GS FLX+ System
Clotilde Teiling, Roche Applied Science; Mohammed Mohiuddin, Roche Applied Science; Chinnappa Dilip Kodira, Roche; Yeisoo Yu, University of Arizona - Arizona Genomics; Rod A. Wing, University of Arizona

Searching for SNP, indel, and TE transposition in a T-DNA tagged rice mutant line
Fu-Jin Wei, Institute of Plant and Microbial Biology, Academia Sinica, ; Hung-Ying Lin, Institute of Plant and Microbial Biology, Academia Sinica, ; Lin-tzu Huang, Institute of Plant and Microbial Biology, Academia Sinica, ; Cristian Chaparro, University of Perpignan; Olivier Panaud, University of Perpignan; Yue-ie Hsing, Institute of Plant and Microbial Biology, Academia Sinica,

Genomic Structure of Weedy Rice
Katie Hyma, University of Massachusetts, Amherst; Kenneth Olsen, Washington University; Yulin Jia, USDA-ARS; Ana Caicedo, University of Massachusetts

Diversity of Inbred Rice Varieties as Revealed by Whole Genome Sequencing
James Silva, Louisiana State University Agricultural Center ; Brian Scheffler, USDA-ARS-MSA Genomics & Bioinformatics Research Unit; Yamid Sanabria, Louisiana State University Agricultural Center ; Christian De Guzman, Louisiana State University Agricultural Center ; Dominique Galam, Louisiana State University Agricultural Center ; Andrew Farmer, National Center for Genome Resources; James Oard, Louisiana State University Agricultural Center

Somaclonal variation detected in rice by next-generation sequencing
Akio Miyao, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences; Mariko Nakagome, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences; Takako Ohnuma, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences; Harumi Sasaki, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences; Hiroyuki Kanamori, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences; Hiroshi Ikawa, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences; Yuichi Katayose, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences; Akira Takahashi, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences; Takashi Matsumoto, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences; Hirohiko Hirochika, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences

Genome Assemblies and Analysis of Hassawi rice and Its Hybrid in Saudi Arabia
Tongwu Zhang, The joint Center of Excellence in Genomics, King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology (KACST) and Chinese Academy of Sciences; Xiaowei Zhang, The joint Center of Excellence in Genomics, King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology (KACST) and Chinese Academy of Sciences; Songnian Hu, CAS Key Laboratory of Genome Science and Information, Beijing Institute of Genomics, Chinese Academy of Science; Ibrahim S. AI-Mssallem, The joint Center of Excellence in Genomics, King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology (KACST) and Chinese Academy of Sciences; Jun Yu, Beijing Institute of Genomics, Chinese Academy of Science

Isolation of Rice Genes Involved in Important Agronomic Traits Using Whole Genome Resequencing
Shailendra Sharma, Iwate Biotechnology Research Center; Shiveta Sharma, Iwate Biotechnology Research Center; Muluneh Tamiru, Iwate Biotechnology Research Center; Akira Abe, Iwate University-Agri Research Center; Kentaro Yoshida, Iwate Biotechnology Research Center; Susan Undan, Iwate Biotechnology Research Center; Susan Undan, Iwate Biotechnology Research Center; Hiroki Takagi, Iwate Biotechnology Research Center; Rym Fekih, Iwate Biotechnology Research Center; Ryohei Terauchi, Iwate Biotechnology Research Center

RiceHB4, a Homedomain-Containing Protein Involved in Rice Organ Development
Yeon-Ki Kim, Genomics Genetics Institute, GreenGene BioTech Inc.; Pham Thi Minh Thu, Myongji University; Baek Hie Nahm, Division of Bioscience and Bioinformatics, Myongji University

NGS Transcriptome of Small RNAs in Rice Male Gametophyte Development
Tomoaki Fujioka, Mie University; Kazuki Hamada, Meiji University; Kohei Hongo, Meiji University; Kentaro Yano, Meiji University; Hiromi Masuko-Suzuki, Tohoku University; Kaori Yamamura, Tohoku University; Amane Makino, Tohoku University; Tadahiko Mae, Tohoku University; Keita Suwabe, Mie University; Go Suzuki, Osaka Kyoiku University; Masao Watanabe, Tohoku University/Life Sciences

Control of Cell Death in Rice Male Reproductive Development
Dabing Zhang, Shanghai Jiaotong University

Characterization of a Major QTL for Flag Leaf Size and Grain Yield in Rice
Peng Wang, Huazhong Agricultural University; Guilin Zhou, Huazhong Agricultural University; Sibin Yu, Huazhong Agricultural University

Cloning of Two Major QTLs for Flowering Time and Grain Yield in Rice
Wenhao Yan, National key lab of crop genetic improvement, huazhong agricultural university; Li Lu, National key lab of crop genetic improvement, huazhong agricultural university; Peng Wang, National key lab of crop genetic improvement, huazhong agricultural university; Sibin Yu, Huazhong Agricultural University; YongZhong Xing, National Key Lab of Crop Genetic Improvement, Huazhong Agricultural University

Gene Pyramiding to Improve Green Super Rice by Molecular Marker-aided Selection
Yuqing He, Huazhong Agricultural University; Jie Hu, Huazhong Agricultural University; Li Yuan, Huazhong Agricultural University; Guanjun Gao, Huazhong Agricultural University; Xin Li, Huazhong Agricultural University; Jingfeng Zhang, Huazhong Agricultural University; Sheng Chen, Huazhong Agricultural University; Qinglu Zhang, Huazhong Agricultural University; Jinghua Xiao, Huazhong Agricultural University; Caiguo Xu, Huazhong Agricultural University; Qifa Zhang, Huazhong Agricultural University

Mapping of quantitative trait loci for grain zinc and iron content in rice
Deepinder Kaur Grewal, INTERNATIONAL RICE RESEARCH INSTITUTE; Joong Hyoun Chin, International Rice Research Institute; Violeta Bartolome, International Rice Rsearch Institute

A Quantitative Trait Locus Involving Stomatal Density of Flag Leaf Epidermis in Rice
Katsuhiko Kondo, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences; Takanari Tanabata, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences; Toshiyuki Takai, National Institute of Crop Science; Takashi Ikka, Shizuoka University; Masahiro Yano, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences; Toshio Yamamoto, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences

Identification and transfer of beneficial genes for drought tolerance from O. glaberrima to O. sativa
Dongmin Kim, Chungnam National University; Ju-Won Kang, Chungnam National University; Dongmin Kim, USDA-ARS Crops Pathology and Genetics; Thomas H. Tai, USDA-ARS; Sang-Nag Ahn, Chungnam of Agronomy College of Agriculture & Life

Epigenetic Influence on Gene Expression Under Salinity Stress in Salt Tolerant and Salt Susceptible Rice Cultivars
Ratna Karan, Louisiana State University Agricultural Center.; Teresa DeLeon, Louisiana State University Agricultural Center.; Hanamareddy Biradar, Louisiana State University Agricultural Center.; Prasanta Subudhi, Louisiana State University Agricultural Center.

Differential methylation patterns in diverse rice accessions in response to abiotic stresses
Maria G. Carrizales, Cornell University; Leon Kochian, USDA/ARS & Cornell University; Susan McCouch, Cornell University

Identification of Candidate Genes in Rice for Resistance to Sheath Blight Disease by Whole Genome Sequencing
James Silva, Louisiana State University Agricultural Center ; Brian Scheffler, USDA-ARS-MSA Genomics & Bioinformatics Research Unit; Yamid Sanabria, Louisiana State University Agricultural Center ; Christian De Guzman, Louisiana State University Agricultural Center ; Dominique Galam, Louisiana State University Agricultural Center ; Andrew Farmer, National Center for Genome Resources; Jimmy Woodward, NCGR; Gregory D. May, National Center for Genome Resources; James Oard, Louisiana State University Agricultural Center

High-throughput mapping of genome specific repeat junction markers in polyploid wheat using a Nimblegen Comparative Genomic Hybridization Array
Thomas Drader, USDA-ARS-WRRC; Lingli Dong, USDA-ARS-WRRC; Yi Wang, USDA-ARS-WRRC; Ajay Kumar, North Dakota State University; Vijay K. Tiwari, Oregon State University; Muhammad Javed Iqbal, North Dakota State University; Gerard R. Lazo, USDA-ARS-WRRC; Anne Denton, North Dakota State University; Jeffrey M. Leonard, Oregon State University; Shahryar Kianian, North Dakota State University; Mingcheng Luo, University of California; Yong Q. Gu, USDA-ARS-WRRC

A Theoretical Framework for Association Studies in F2 Family Pools Using Allele Frequencies from Genotyping-By-Sequencing
Luc L. Janss, Aarhus University; Bilal H. Ashraf, Aarhus University; Morten Greve-Pedersen, DLF-Trifolium; Christian Sig Jensen, DLF-TRIFOLIUM ; Just Jensen, Aarhus University

Virus-Induced Gene Silencing (VIGS) of Genes Expressed in Root, Leaf and Meiotic Tissues of Wheat
Harvinder S Bennypaul, Canadian Food Inspection Agency; Jasdeep S Mutti, Pioneer Hi-Bred International Inc; Kulvinder Gill, Washington State University

Double Haploids in Marker-Assisted Gene Introgression in Wheat (Triticum aestivum L.)
Bikram Kishore Das, Panhandle Research & Extension Center, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Meenakshi Santra, Panhandle Research & Extension Center, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Allison Hazen, Panhandle Research & Extension Center, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; P.Stephen Baenziger, Department of Agronomy and Horticulture, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Dipak K. Santra, Panhandle Research & Extension Center, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Radiation Hybrids for Developing High Resolution Physical Maps of the Wheat Genome
Ajay Kumar, North Dakota State University; Kristin Simons, North Dakota State University; Monika Michalak de Jimenez, North Dakota State University; Muhammad Javed Iqbal, North Dakota State University; Filippo Maria Bassi, North Dakota State University; Farhad Ghavami, North Dakota State University; Vijay K. Tiwari, Oregon State University; Mingcheng Luo, University of California; Yong Q. Gu, USDA, ARS, Western Regional Research Center; Omar Al-Azzam, North Dakota State University; Anne Denton, North Dakota State University; Gerard R. Lazo, USDA-ARS Western Regional Research Center; Jeffrey M. Leonard, Oregon State University; Oscar Riera-Lizarazu, ICRISAT; Shahryar Kianian, North Dakota State University

Radiation Hybrid Mapping of Wheat Chromosome 7B
Tatiana Belova, Norwegian University of Life Sciences; Ajay Kumar, North Dakota State University; Simen R Sandve, Norwegian University of Life Sciences; Shahryar Kianian, North Dakota State University; Matthew Peter Kent, Norwegian University of Life Sciences; Sigbjørn Lien, CIGENE, Norwegian University of Life Sciences; Odd-Arne Olsen, Hedmark University College

Mapping Areas of Low Recombination and Polymorphism; Radiation Hybrid Mapping of Wheat Loci C and Pis1
Vijay K. Tiwari, Oregon State University; Oscar Riera-Lizarazu, International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT); Hilary Gunn, Oregon State University; KaSandra Lopez, Oregon State University; Shahryar Kianian, North Dakota State University/Plant Sciences; Jeffrey M. Leonard, Oregon State University

Linkage Map Optimization to Improve Agronomic Crops
Kelci Miclaus, JMP Genomics from SAS Institute Inc. ; Eric Jackson, USDA ARS; Rebekah Oliver, USDA ARS

Analysis of Multi-Environment Trials in the Genomic Selection Era
Nicolas Heslot, Cornell University; Anne-Marie Bochard, Limagrain Europe; Jean-Luc Jannink, USDA-ARS; Mark Sorrells, Cornell University

TriticeaeGenome: Genomics for Triticeae improvement
Emmanuelle Lagendijk, INRA Transfert; Catherine Feuillet, INRA GDEC; Alan H. Schulman, MTT/BI Plant Genomics Laboratory, Instiitute of Biotechnology, University of Helsinki

Meiotic genes: how do they evolve in hexaploid wheat?
Arnaud Remay, INRA GDEC; Eric Jenczewski, INRA - IJPB; Georges Gay, INRA GDEC; Ludovic Georges, INRA GDEC; Sonia Vautrin, INRA-CNRGV; Helene Berges, INRA-CNRGV; Catherine Feuillet, INRA GDEC; Pierre Sourdille, INRA GDEC

Dominant Gene Interaction Causes Very Short Root Phenotype in Wheat
Huilan Zhu, South Dakota State University; Wei Wang, South Dakota State University; Zhangzhi Zhang, South Dakota State University; Ghana S. Challa, South Dakota State University; Wanlong Li, South Dakota State University

Genetic Mapping of QTL Associated with Flour Water Absorption and Farinogram Related Traits in Bread Wheat
Toi John Tsilo, Agricultural Research Council - Small Grain Institute; Senay Simsek, North Dakota State University; Shiaoman Chao, USDA-ARS; James A. Anderson, University of Minnesota

Developing New Spring Bread Wheat Lines for Improved Bread Making Quality using Marker Assisted Selection
Abdelhaim Ibrahim Ghazy, King Saud University; Khaled A. Moustafa, King Saud University; Abdullah A. Al-Doss, King Saud University

Isolating a Milling QTL from a Soft Red Winter Wheat Mapping Population
Anne Sturbaum, USDA-ARS; William Wade, USDA; Edward Souza, Bayer CropScience LP; Mark Sorrells, Cornell University; Clay Sneller, OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY

A Selfish Supernumeray Chromosome Revealed its Origin as a Mosaic of Host Genome and Organellar Sequences
Mihaela M. Martis, German Research Center for Environmental Health, Helmholtz Zentrum Munich, Institute of Bioinformatics & Systems Biology, MIPS; Sonja Klemme, Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Ali M. Banaei Moghaddam, Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Frank R. Blattner, Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Jiri Macas, Biology Centre ASCR, Institute of Plant Molecular Biology; Thomas Schmutzer, Leibniz- Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Uwe Scholz, Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Heidrun Gundlach, German Research Center for Environmental Health, Helmholtz Zentrum Munich, Institute of Bioinformatics & Systems Biology, MIPS; Thomas Wicker, University of Zurich; Hana Simkova, Institute of Experimental Botany; Petr Novak, Biology Centre ASCR, Institute of Plant Molecular Biology; Pavel Neumann, Biology Centre ASCR, Institute of Plant Molecular Biology; Marie Kubaláková, Institute of Experimental Botany; Eva Bauer, Technische Universität München, Plant Breeding; Grit Haseneyer, Technische Universität München, Plant Breeding; Joerg Fuchs, Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Jaroslav Doležel, Institute of Experimental Botany; Nils Stein, Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Klaus Mayer, German Research Center for Environmental Health, Helmholtz Zentrum Munich, Institute of Bioinformatics & Systems Biology, MIPS ; Andreas Houben, Leibniz- Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK)

A Cytoplasmic View of Polyploid Wheat Evolution
Wanlong Li, South Dakota State University; Huilan Zhu, South Dakota State University; Junwei Wang, South Dakota State University; Ghana S. Challa, South Dakota State University; Bikram S. Gill, Kansas State University

Isolation of wheat starch pathway mutants using TILLING
Anupama Joshi, Kansas State University; Nidhi Rawat, Kansas State University; Duane L. Wilson, Kansas State University; Sunish K. Sehgal, Kansas State University; Bikram S. Gill, Kansas State University

Novel semi-dwarfing alleles in wheat generated by TILLING in GA20ox1
Andy L Phillips, Rothamsted Research; Barbora Gallova, Rothamsted Research

Characterizing the Effects of Down-regulating the GPC Genes on the Wheat Transcriptome During Monocarpic Senescence in Wheat
Stephen Pearce, University of California Davis; Dario Cantu, University of California; Assaf Distelfeld, Tel-Aviv University; Jorge Dubcovsky, University of California Davis

Genomic organization and molecular evolution of prolamin genes in Ae.tauschii, the D genome donor of Bread wheat
Lingli Dong, USDA-ARS-WRRC; Naxin Huo, USDA-ARS, WRRC; Yi Wang, USDA-ARS-WRRC; Mingcheng Luo, University of California, Davis; Jan Dvorak, University of California; Olin Anderson, USDA-ARS, WRRC; Yong Q. Gu, USDA-ARS-WRRC

Microspore Culture Response in Wheat Populations with HMW Alleles for Development of Saudi Wheat Lines with Excellent Bread-Making Quality
Mohamed N. Barakat, Center of Excellence in Biotechnology Research,King Saud University; Abdullah A. Al-Doss, Collage of Food and Agri.King Saud University; Khaled A. Moustafa, Collage of Food and Agri.King Saud University

Genome Analysis of Expressed α-gliadin Genes in Common Wheat
Kanako Kawaura, Yokohama City University; Jianzhong Wu, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences; Takashi Matsumoto, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences; Hiroyuki Kanamori, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences; Satoshi Katagiri, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences; Yasunari Ogihara, Yokohama City University

Characterization of the Wheat Ortholog of Br2, an Auxin Transport Regulator of Maize
Amita Mohan, Washington State University; Amandeep Kaur Dhaliwal, Washington State University; Ragupathi Nagarajan, Washington State University; Kulvinder Gill, Washington State University

Size Variation, Evolution and Regulation of Nucleotide-Binding Site (NBS)-encoding Gene Family in Wheat and Related Species
Yang Zhang, Texas A&M University; Xingpu Li, Institute of Cereal and Oil Crops, Hebei Academy of Agricultural and Forest Sciences; Meiping Zhang, Texas A&M University; Hongbin Zhang, Texas A&M University

Quantitative Trait Loci Associated with Canopy Temperature, Chlorophyll Content Index, and Flag Leaf Senescence in a Recombinant Inbred Line Population of Winter Wheat (Triticum aestivum L.)
Junli Zhang, University Of Idaho; Jianli Chen, University of Idaho; Edward Souza, USDA-ARS; Robert Zemetra, Oregon State University; Justin Wheeler, University of Idaho; Jack Clayton, University Of Idaho; Weidong Zhao, University Of Idaho

Transfection of the Three Plant Organelles Using Cell Penetrating Peptides
François Eudes, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada

Different Haplotypes of TaCBF-A12 Are Associated With Freezing Tolerance in Hexaploid Wheat
Jie Zhu, Washington State University; Adrienne Burke, USDA-ARS; Carl A. Walker, Washington State University; Stephen Pearce, University of California, Davis; Daniel Z. Skinner, USDA-ARS; Kimberly Garland Campbell, USDA-ARS

The DNA Methylation Profile of the VRN-1A Gene Changes Following Vernalization in Hexaploid Wheat
Abdul Rehman Khan, UMR de Génétique Végétale; Jérôme Enjalbert, INRA - UMR de Génétique Végétale; Isabelle Goldringer, INRA - UMR de Génétique Végétale; Clémentine Vitte, CNRS - UMR de Génétique Végétale

Fine Mapping and Epistatic Interactions of Vrn-D4 in Common Wheat (Triticum aestivum L.)
Néstor Kippes, University of California; Jie Zhu, University of California; Andrew Chen, University of California; Hidetaka Nishida, Okayama University; Leonardo Vanzetti, INTA; Kenji Kato, Okayama University; M Helguera, INTA; Jorge Dubcovsky, University of California

Quantitative and Microsatellite Characterization of Heat Tolerance at Grain Filling Rate in Wheat
Abdullah A. Al-Doss, Collage of Food and Agri.King Saud University; Adel A. Elshafei, Center of Excellence in Biotechnology Research; Khaled A. Moustafa, Collage of Food and Agri.King Saud University; Mohamed N. Barakat, Center of Excellence in Biotechnology Research

Meta-analysis of wheat QTL associated with heat and drought tolerance
Andrea Acuna, University of Arkansas; Elizabeth Studebaker, University of Arkansas; Diana Carolina Ballesteros Benavides, University of Arkansas; Nithya Subramanian, University of Arkansas; Esten Mason, University of Arkansas

Mining High Water and Nitrogen Use Efficient Wheat (T. aestivum L.) Genotypes in the USDA-ARS National Small Grains Collection
Brian Carter Bowman, University of Idaho; Junli Zhang, University of Idaho; J. Michael Bonman, USDA-ARS; Harold Bockelman, USDA-ARS; Eric Jackson, USDA-ARS; Shiaoman Chao, USDA-ARS; Nicolas Heslot, Cornell University; Mark Sorrells, Cornell University; Justin Wheeler, University of Idaho; Jianli Chen, University of Idaho

Root System Plasticity to Drought Mitigates Grain-Yield Depression in Wheat
J. Giles Waines, University of California, Riverside; Bahman Ehdaie, University of California-Riverside; Andrew P. Layne, Pennsylvania State University

QTL associated with waterlogging tolerance and related physiological traits in wheat
Diana Carolina Ballesteros Benavides, University of Arkansas; Andrea Acuna, University of Arkansas; Nithya Subramanian, University of Arkansas; Elizabeth Studebaker, University of Arkansas; Esten Mason, University of Arkansas

Comparative Protein-Protein Interaction Networks Involved in Responses to Pathogens in Wheat and Rice
Dario Cantu, University of California; Baoju Yang, University of California Davis; Randy Ruan, University of California Davis; Kati Wu, University of California Davis; Virginia Menzo, University of California Davis; Kun Li, Shandong Agricultural University; Andrew Chen, University of California; Daolin Fu, Shandong Agricultural University; Mawsheng Chern, University of California Davis; Pamela Ronald, University of California Davis; Jorge Dubcovsky, University of California Davis

Combined Approaches Toward Mapping and Cloning of Powdery Mildew Resistance Gene QPm.tut-4A Introgresed to Bread Wheat from T. militinae
Monika Kladivova, Institute of Experimental Botany; Irena Jakobson, Department of Gene Technology, Tallinn University of Technology; Hilma Peusha, Department of Gene Technology, Tallinn University of Technology; Kadri Järve, Department of Gene Technology, Tallinn University of Technology; Ljudmilla Timofejeva, Department of Gene Technology, Tallinn University of Technology; Diana Reis, Department of Gene Technology, Tallinn University of Technology; Barbora Klocova, Institute of Experimental Botany; Yuqin Hu, Department of Plant Sciences, University of California; Frank M. You, University of California; Mingcheng Luo, Department of Plant Sciences, University of California; Ajay Kumar, North Dakota State University; Shahryar Kianian, North Dakota State University; Hana Simkova, Institute of Experimental Botany; Jan Safar, Institute of Experimental Botany; Miroslav Valarik, Institute of Experimental Botany; Jaroslav Dolezel, Institute of Experimental Botany

Further Evidence Supported the Suppressor of Pm8 at Pm3 Locus in US Soft Red Winter Wheat
Yuanfeng Hao, University of Georgia; Zhenbang Chen, University of Georgia; Yingying Wang, University of Georgia; Dan Bland, University of Georgia; Ryan Parks, USDA-ARS, Department of Plant Pathology, North Carolina State University; Christina Cowger, USDA-ARS, Department of Plant Pathology, North Carolina State University; Gina Brown-Guedira, USDA/ARS PSRU; Jerry Johnson, University of Georgia

Discovery of Puccinia striiformis f.sp. tritici Effectors by Whole Genome Resequencing and Comparative Genomics
Dario Cantu, University of California; Diane Saunders, The Sainsbury Laboratory; Vanesa Segovia, John Innes Centre; Xianming Chen, USDA-ARS; Sophien Kamoun, The Sainsbury Laboratory; Jorge Dubcovsky, University of California Davis; Cristobal Uauy, John Innes Centre

Development and Characterization of Wheat Lines With Sr37 for Stem Rust Resistance Derived From Wild Timopheev's Wheat
Qijun Zhang, North Dakota State University; Daryl Klindworth, USDA-ARS; Timothy Friesen, USDA-ARS; Shiaoman Chao, USDA-ARS; Yue Jin, USDA-ARS Cereal Disease Laboratory; Xiwen Cai, North Dakota State University; Steven S. Xu, USDA-ARS

Fine mapping of the stripe rust resistance gene, YrH52 derived from wild emmer wheat
Dina Raats, University of Haifa; Jianping Cheng, University of Haifa; Elitsur Yaniv, University of Haifa; Zeev Frenkel, University of Haifa,Institute of Evolution; Jaroslav Dolezel, Institute of Experimental Botany; Hana Simkova, Institute of Experimental Botany; Abraham Korol, University of Haifa,; Tzion Fahima, University of Haifa

Mapping stripe rust resistance in soft red winter wheat
Nithya Subramanian, University of Arkansas; Gene Milus, University of Arkansas; Esten Mason, University of Arkansas

Characterization of the Wheat Leaf Rust Resistance Gene LrCen
Brent McCallum, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada; Colin Hiebert, Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada

Marker enrichment of an FHB resistance QTL on chromosome 3B in SRWW
Mai Xiong, North Carolina State University; Gina Brown-Guedira, USDA/ARS PSRU; Paul Murphy, North Carolina State University; Anne Mckendry, University of Missouri; Sariful Islam, University of Missouri

Evaluation of Genomic Prediction Methods for Fusarium Head Blight Resistance in Wheat
Jessica Rutkoski, Cornell University, Plant Breeding and Genetics Department; Jared Benson, North Carolina State University; Gina Brown-Guedira, USDA/ARS PSRU; Jean-Luc Jannink, USDA-ARS; Mark Sorrells, Cornell University

QTL Mapping Reveals a Potential Inhibitor of Fhb1 in Hexaploid Wheat
Brian F. Seda, University of Minnesota; Ruth Dill-Macky, University of Minnesota; Shiaoman Chao, USDA-ARS; James A. Anderson, University of Minnesota

Differential gene expression profiles induced by Fusarium graminearum in the resistant durum wheat line LDN(Dic-3A)10
Daniela Soresi, CERZOS- CONICET; Alicia D Carrera, Dpto de Agronomía- UNS; Diego Zappacosta, Dpto de Agronomía- UNS; Viviana Echenique, CERZOS (CONICET); Ingrid Garbus, Dpto. Agronomía and CERZOS/CONICET

Molecular Mapping of a Novel Hessian Fly Resistance Gene on Chromosome 6AL in Common Wheat
Yuanfeng Hao, University of Georgia; Sue Cambron, USDA-ARS, Crop Production and Pest Control Research Unit, Department of Entomology, Purdue University; Yingying Wang, University of Georgia; Zhenbang Chen, University of Georgia; Dan Bland, University of Georgia; Gina Brown-Guedira, USDA/ARS PSRU; Jerry Johnson, University of Georgia

Identification and Genomic Mapping of Three New Stagonospora nodorum Blotch Susceptibility Genes in Wheat
Justin Faris, USDA-ARS; Gongjun Shi, North Dakota State University; Yuanyuan Gao, North Dakota State University; Chenggen Chu, Heartland Plant Innovations, Inc.; Steven S. Xu, USDA-ARS; Timothy Friesen, USDA-ARS

Genomic analysis and fine-mapping of two homoeologous wheat genes conferring susceptibility to Stagonospora nodorum blotch
Zengcui Zhang, North Dakota State University; Gongjun Shi, North Dakota State University; Timothy Friesen, USDA-ARS; Steven S. Xu, USDA-ARS; Mingcheng Luo, University of California, Davis; Jan Dvorak, University of California; Jack Rasmussen, North Dakota State University; Justin Faris, USDA-ARS

Towards Cloning a Russian Wheat Aphid Resistance Gene: New Genomic Tools and Resources
Hana Simkova, Institute of Experimental Botany; Helena Stankova, Institute of Experimental Botany; Miroslav Valarik, Institute of Experimental Botany; Nora Lapitan, Colorado State University; Paul J. Berkman, University of Queensland; David Edwards, University of Queensland; Mingcheng Luo, Department of Plant Sciences, University of California; Jan Safar, Institute of Experimental Botany; Nils Stein, Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Jaroslav Dolezel, Institute of Experimental Botany

Molecular analysis of Genetic Diversity Associated with Resistance to Russian Wheat Aphid
G Srinivas, Oklahoma State University; Yinghua Huang, USDA-ARS; Brett Carver, Oklahoma State University; Do Mornhinweg, USDA-ARS

Resistance to TTKSK in a spring wheat Iranian landrace maps to the long arm of chromosome 2B
Jason D. Zurn, North Dakota State University; Maria Newcomb, USDA-ARS; Matthew Rouse, USDA-ARS, University of Minnesota; Yue Jin, USDA-ARS, University of Minnesota; Shiaoman Chao, USDA-ARS; Jinita Sthapit, Washington State University; Deven See, Washington State University; Ruth Wanyera, Kenya Agricultural Research Institute; Peter Njau, Kenya Agricultural Research Institute; J. Michael Bonman, USDA-ARS; Robert S. Brueggeman, North Dakota State University; Maricelis Acevedo, North Dakota State University

Sequence-Based SNP Genotyping in Durum Wheat
Divya Venepally, KeyGene; Jifeng Tang, KeyGene; Lily H.T. Truong, KeyGene; Marco Maccaferri, DISTA - University of Bologna; Remco van Poecke, KeyGene; A. Marcos Ramos, KeyGene; Antoine Janssen, KeyGene; Nathalie J. van Orsouw, KeyGene; Silvio Salvi, DISTA - University of Bologna; Roberto Tuberosa, DISTA - University of Bologna; Edwin van der Vossen, KeyGene

Genetic dissection of the domestication syndrome in tetraploid wheat
Chad Jorgensen, UC Davis; Assaf Distelfeld, Tel-Aviv University; Mingcheng Luo, University of California, Davis; Abraham Korol, University of Haifa; Jan Dvorak, University of California-Davis

Metabolic Profiling of Tetraploid Wheat Domestication
Romina Beleggia, Cereal Research Centre, CRA-CER Agricultural Research Council (CRA); Giovanni Laidò, Cereal Research Centre, CRA-CER Agricultural Research Council (CRA); Cristiano Platani, Cereal Research Centre, CRA-CER Agricultural Research Council (CRA); Franca Nigro, Cereal Research Centre, CRA-CER Agricultural Research Council (CRA); Anna-Maria Mastrangelo, Cereal Research Centre, CRA-CER Agricultural Research Council (CRA); Federico Scossa, Horticultural Research Centre, CRA-ORT Agricultural Research Council (CRA); Pasquale De Vita, Cereal Research Centre, CRA-CER Agricultural Research Council (CRA); Roberto Papa, Cereal Research Centre, CRA-CER Agricultural Research Council (CRA)

Towards Positional Cloning of Qyld.Idw-3B, a Major QTL for Grain Yield Per Se in Durum Wheat
Marta Graziani, DISTA - University of Bologna; Marco Maccaferri, DISTA - University of Bologna; Silvio Salvi, DISTA - University of Bologna; Etienne Paux, INRA GDEC; Catherine Feuillet, INRA GDEC; Maria C. Sanguineti, DISTA - University of Bologna; Andrea Massi, Società Produttori Sementi Bologna; Roberto Tuberosa, DISTA - University of Bologna

The relationship of leaf angle and brassinosteroid response loci in durum wheat
Julio Isidro, AAFC-SPARC; Ron Knox, AAFC-SPARC; A.K. Singh, AAFC-SPARC; F.R. Clarke, AAFC-SPARC; R.M. DePauw, AAFC-SPARC; Daryl J. Somers, Vineland Research and Innovation Centre

Characterization of Natural Variation in the Tsn1 Gene in Aegilops speltoides
Gongjun Shi, North Dakota State University; Zengcui Zhang, North Dakota State University; Zhaohui Liu, North Dakota State University; Timothy Friesen, USDA-ARS; Justin Faris, USDA-ARS

Development of chromosome genomics in wild relatives of wheat (Aegilops spp.)
Istvan Molnar, Agricultural Research Institute of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences; Mihaela M. Martis, German Research Center for Environmental Health, Helmholtz Zentrum Munich, Institute of Bioinformatics & Systems Biology, MIPS; Hana Simkova, Institute of Experimental Botany; Marie Kubalakova, Institute of Experimental Botany; Jan Vrana, Institute of Experimental Botany; Federica Cattonaro, Instituto di Genomica Applicata; Marta Molnar-Lang, Agricultural Research Institute of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences; Klaus Mayer, German Research Center for Environmental Health, Helmholtz Zentrum Munich, Institute of Bioinformatics & Systems Biology, MIPS; Jaroslav Dolezel, Institute of Experimental Botany

Multiple Synthetic Derivatives to Utilize QTLs of Aegilops tauschii for Wheat Breeding
Hisashi Tsujimoto, Laboratory of Molecular Breeding, Arid Land Research Center, Tottori Univerisity

Diploid wheat (Triticum monococcum) as a model for gene discovery in wheat
Nidhi Rawat, Kansas State University; Sunish K. Sehgal, Kansas State University; Anupama Joshi, Kansas State University; Nolan Rothe, Kansas State University; Wanlong Li, South Dakota State University; Bikram S. Gill, Kansas State University

Eps-Am1, A Locus Regulating Reproductive Development in Triticum monococcum, Has Been Delimited to a 50 kb Region Including Two Genes
Maria Alejandra Alvarez, University of California; Maria Elena Faricelli, University of California; Silvina Lewis, Instituto de Recursos Biológicos, INTA; G Tranquilli, Instituto de Recursos Biológicos, INTA; Maria Laura Appendino, Cátedra de Genética, Facultad de Agronomía, Universidad de Buenos Aires; Jorge Dubcovsky, University of California

The barley physical map – impact of different BAC libraries made of partially digested or randomly sheared genomic DNA
Ruvini T. Ariyadasa, Leibniz- Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK)

Providing the link between physical and cytogenetic map of barley - a case study on chromosome 2H
Naser Poursarebani, Leibniz- Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Lu Ma, Leibniz- Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Thomas Schmutzer, Leibniz- Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Ruvini T. Ariyadasa, Leibniz- Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Burkhard Steuernagel, Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Heidrun Gundlach, German Research Center for Environmental Health, Helmholtz Zentrum Munich, Institute of Bioinformatics & Systems Biology, MIPS; Uwe Scholz, Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Klaus Mayer, German Research Center for Environmental Health, Helmholtz Zentrum Munich, Institute of Bioinformatics & Systems Biology, MIPS ; Andreas Graner, Leibniz- Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Andreas Houben, Leibniz- Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Nils Stein, Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK)

Association-mapping with Elite Breeding Lines from Two North American Barley Improvement Programs
Vikas Vikram, University of Minnesota; Richard Horsely, North Dakota State University; Kevin P. Smith, University of Minnesota

Advanced Backcross QTL Mapping of Yield and Malt Quality in a Wild x Cultivated Barley Mapping Population
Liana Nice, University of Minnesota; Brian J. Steffenson, University of Minnesota; Paul Schwarz, North Dakota State University; Kevin P. Smith, University of Minnesota; Gary Muehlbauer, University of Minnesota

Structural and Temporal Variation in the Genetic Diversity of a European Collection of Barley Cultivars and Utility for Association Mapping of Quantitative Traits
Alessandro Tondelli, CRA - Genomics Research Centre; Xin Xu, University of Dundee at JHI; Florian Schnaithmann, Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg; Rajiv Sharma, Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Christina Roenn Ingvardsen, University of Copenhagen; Outi Manninen, MTT Agrifood Research Finland; Jordi Comadran, The James Hutton Institute; Bill Thomas, The James Hutton Institute; Joanne Russell, The James Hutton Institute; Robbie Waugh, The James Hutton Institute; Alan H. Schulman, MTT Agrifood Research Finland; Klaus Pillen, Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg; Søren K. Rasmussen, University of Copenhagen; Luigi Cattivelli, CRA - Genomics Research Centre; Andy Flavell, University of Dundee at JHI

Genomic Selection and Model Accuracy in Barley for Yield and Heading Date
Ahmad Sallam, University of Minnesota; Jeffrey Endelman, Cornell University; Jean-Luc Jannink, USDA-ARS; Kevin P. Smith, University of Minnesota

AdvanCETM FS96 Used for TILLING in Barley Allowed Cost Efficient and More Sensitive Mutant Detection
Piotr Gawronski, Leibniz- Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Corinna Trautewig, Leibniz- Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Jacqueline Pohl, Leibniz- Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Anette Heber, Leibniz- Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Nils Stein, Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Thorsten Schnurbusch, Leibniz- Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK)

Genetic Variability of the Alpha-Amylase Gene Family in Domesticated and Wild Barley
Suong Cu, The University of Adelaide; Sophia Roumeliotis, The University of Adelaide; Jason Eglinton, The University of Adelaide

Disease Resistance QTLs in Barley Germplasm from Latin America
Lucia Gutierrez, College of Agriculture - UDELAR - Uruguay; Natalia M. Berberian, College of Agriculture - UDELAR; Flavio Capettini, ICARDA; Silvia German, INIA - Uruguay; Silvia Pereyra, INIA - Uruguay; Carlos Perez, College of Agriculture - UDELAR; Ariel Castro, College of Agriculture - UDELAR

Description of the WRRC Brachypodium distachyon T-DNA collection and the generation of homozygous lines
Jennifer Bragg, USDA-ARS-WRRC; Jiajie Wu, Shandong Agriculture University; Sean Gordon, USDA-ARS-WRRC; Yong Q. Gu, USDA-ARS-WRRC; Gerard R. Lazo, USDA-ARS-WRRC; Olin Anderson, USDA-ARS, WRRC; John Vogel, USDA-ARS-WRRC

Wheatgrass-wheat hybrids as a novel source of stem rust and Fusarium head blight resistance
M. Kathryn Turner, University of Minnesota; Yue Jin, USDA-ARS Cereal Disease Laboratory; James A. Anderson, University of Minnesota

Annotation of miRNAs from Developing Seeds in Avena sativa
Jaime Sheridan, University of North Carolina at Charlotte; Emir Islamovic, USDA ARS; Eric Jackson, USDA ARS; Jessica A. Schlueter, University of North Carolina at Charlotte; Joseph Lutz, General Mills/Ag Research

Harnessing available genetic variation using the maize Allelic Diversity Platform at Syngenta
Satya Chintamanani, Syngenta Biotechnology Inc.; Tommy Williams, 12101 Thorps Road; Todd Warner, 317 330th Street; Jason Cromley, 2369 330th Street; Tom Prest, 2369 330th Street; Kari Kust, 317 330th Street; Elhan Ersoz, Syngenta Biotechnology, Inc.; Molly Dunn, Syngenta Biotech.; Lynn Senior, 3054 Cornwallis Rd; Sarah Forrester, 3054 Cornwallis Rd; Joseph D. Clarke, 3054 Cornwallis Rd; Homer Caton, 2369 330th Street

Genotyping Support Services for Molecular Breeding in Developing Countries
Chunlin He, Generation Challenge Programme, c/o CIMMYT; Xavier Delannay, Generation Challenge Programme, c/o CIMMYT

The Maize ATLAS project: Implementation of an Experimental Framework for Studying Adaptation
Juliana Teixeira, University of Delaware; Teclemariam Weldekidan, University of Delaware; Yogasudha Veturi, University of Delaware; Kip Rogers, University of Delaware; Joel Reiner, University of Delaware; Naveen Kumar, University of Delaware; Rupa Kanchi, Texas A&M University; Layton Peddicord, Iowa State University; Miriam Lopez, USDA-ARS; Natalia de Leon, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Sherry Flint-Garcia, University of Missouri; Jim Holland, North Carolina State University; Nicholas Lauter, USDA-ARS; Seth Murray, Texas A&M University; Wenwei Xu, Texas A&M University; Randall J. Wisser, University of Delaware

Genic and Non-genic Contributions to Quantitative Trait Variation in Maize as Detected via GWAS
Xianran Li, Kansas State University; Chengsong Zhu, Kansas State University; Cheng-Ting Yeh, Iowa State University; Wei Wu, Iowa State University; Katherine Petsch, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory; Elizabeth Takacs, Cornell University; Feng Tian, Cornell University; Guihua Bai, USDA-Kansas State universtiy; Edward S. Buckler, USDA-ARS-Cornell University; Gary Muehlbauer, University of Minnesota; Marja Timmermans, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory; Michael Scanlon, Cornell University; Patrick S. Schnable, Iowa State University; Jianming Yu, Kansas State University

A Comparison of Rice (Oryza sativa) and Maize (Zea mays) Gene co-expression Networks: Exploring Translation of Function and Phenotype Amongst Poaceae
Stephen Ficklin, Plant and Environmental Sciences. Clemson University; Alex Feltus, Genetics & Biochemistry, Clemson University

A Large Maize SNP Genotyping Array: Development and Germplasm Genotyping, and Genetic Mapping to Compare with the B73 Reference Genome
Martin W. Ganal, TraitGenetics GmbH; Gregor Durstewitz, TraitGenetics GmbH; Andreas Polley, TraitGenetics GmbH; Aurélie Bérard, INRA-EPGV, CEA, Institut de Génomique, Centre National de Génotypage; Edward Buckler, USDA-ARS; Alain Charcosset, INRA/CNRS/Univ Paris-Sud/AgroParisTech; Joseph D. Clarke, Syngenta Biotechnology Inc.; Eva-Maria Graner, TraitGenetics GmbH; Mark Hansen, Illumina Inc.; Johann Joets, INRA/CNRS/Univ Paris-Sud/AgroParisTech; Marie-Christine Le Paslier, INRA, US1279 Etude du Polymorphisme des Génomes Végétaux, CEA-IG/Centre National de Génotypage; Michael D. McMullen, USDA-Agricultural Research Service, Plant Genetics Research Unit; Pierre Montalent, INRA/CNRS/Univ Paris-Sud/AgroParisTech; Marc Rose, Syngenta Biotechnology Inc.; Chris-Carolin Schön, Technische Universität München, Department of Plant Breeding; Qi Sun, USDA-ARS-Cornell University; Hildrun Walter, Technische Universität München, Department of Plant Breeding; Olivier C. Martin, INRA/CNRS/Univ Paris-Sud/AgroParisTech; Matthieu Falque, INRA/CNRS/Univ Paris-Sud/AgroParisTech

Applying the New LD Measures That Correct the Bias Due to Structure and Relatedness to Maize Panels
Sofiane Mezmouk, INRA-BIA; Pierre Dubreuil, BIOGEMMA; Laurent Decousset, BIOGEMMA; Sebastien Praud, BIOGEMMA; Brigitte Mangin, INRA-BIA

Combined omics approaches to unravel the molecular basis of maize iron homeostasis
Claude Urbany, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research; Andreas Benke, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research; Thomas Colby, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research; Bruno Huettel, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research; Benjamin Stich, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research

Unraveling the Life Dynamics of Sirevirus LTR Retrotransposons: Major Players in the Organization and Evolution of the Maize and Other Angiosperm Genomes
Alexandros Bousios, Bioinformatics Analysis Team, Institute of Agrobiotechnology, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas; Evangelia Minga, Bioinformatics Analysis Team, Institute of Agrobiotechnology, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas; Nikos Darzentas, Bioinformatics Analysis Team, Institute of Agrobiotechnology, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas

Heritable epigenetic variation among maize inbreds
Steven R. Eichten, University of Minnesota; Ruth Swanson-Wagner, University of Minnesota; James C. Schnable, University of California-Berkeley; Amanda Waters, University of Minnesota; Sanzhen Liu, Iowa State University; Cheng-Ting Yeh, Iowa State University; Karla Gendler, iPlant Collaborative; Michael Freeling, University of California-Berkeley; Patrick S. Schnable, Iowa State University; Matt Vaughn, Texas Advances Computing Ctr, University of Texas; Nathan M. Springer, University of Minnesota

Genomic Landscape of ABC Transporters in Maize (Zea mays L.)
Jafar Mammadov, Dow AgroSciences; Wei Chen, Dow AgroSciences; Rajat Aggarwal, Dow AgroSciences; David Meyer, Dow AgroSciences; Siva Kumpatla, Dow AgroSciences

Bisulfite-Based Methylation Analysis at the Maize Flowering Time Locus Vgt1
Sara Castelletti, DISTA - University of Bologna; Silvio Salvi, DISTA - University of Bologna; Roberto Tuberosa, DISTA - University of Bologna

Identification and QTLs Validation for Aluminum Tolerance in Maize
Christiano C. Simoes, Federal University of Minas Gerais ; Carlos F. S. Tinoco, UNIFEMM – Centro Universitário de Sete Lagoas, MG; Renato C. C. Vasconcellos, Federal University of Minas Gerais; Lyza Maron, Cornell University & USDA-ARS; Silvia N. J. Beliquas, Embrapa Maize and Sorghum; Leon Kochian, USDA/ARS & Cornell University; Jurandir V. Magalhaes, Embrapa Maize and Sorghum; Claudia T. Guimaraes, Embrapa Maize and Sorghum

Marker-Assisted Breeding of Downy Mildew Resistant Corn for the Philippines
Hayde F. Galvez, University of the Philippines Los Banos; Arma Kristal B. Malijan, University of the Philippines Los Banos; Alma O. Canama, University of the Philippines Los Banos; Cecilia B. Pascual, University of the Philippines Los Banos; Proceso H. Manguiat, University of the Philippines Los Banos; Reynaldo B. Quilloy, University of the Philippines Los Banos; Mona Liza S. Jubay, University of the Philippines Los Banos; Eden Jane U. Tongson, University of the Philippines Los Banos; Roanne R. Ripalda, University of the Philippines Los Banos; Desiree M. Hautea, University of the Philippines Los Banos

Development and Use of a Sorghum Nested Association Mapping Population
David Jordan, The Univ of Qld, Qld Alliance for Agric and Food Innovation; Emma Mace, Department of Employment, Economic Development and Innovation; Alan W Cruickshank, Department of Employment, Economic Development and Innovation; Colleen H Hunt, Agri-Science Queensland, DEEDI; Graeme L Hammer, The University of Queensland, Queensland Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation; Robert G Henzell, Department of Employment, Economic Development and Innovation (retired)

Genomic-level Comparison of NBS Gene Evolution in Zea maize and Sorghum bicolor
Xu Tan, Plant Genome Mapping Laboratory-University of Georgia; Xiyin Wang, Plant Genome Mapping Lab - University of Georgia; Jingping Li, University of Georgia; Andrew Paterson, University of Georgia Plant Genome Mapping Lab

Association Mapping of Carotenoid Candidate Genes with Photosynthesis and Photoprotection in Sorghum
Katie Strand, Iowa State University; Mark Westgate, Iowa State University; Emily Heaton, Iowa State University; Maria Salas Fernandez, Iowa State University

Genetic Dissection of Temperature Dependant Sorghum Growth Rates During Juvenile Development
Karin Elisabeth Fiedler, Leibniz Universitaet Hannover, Institute for Biological Production Systems; Arndt Zacharias, KWS Saat AG; Wubishet Abebe Bekele, Justus-Liebig University Giessen, Department of Plant Breeding; Rod Snowdon, Justus-Liebig University Giessen, Department of Plant Breeding; Hartmut Stuetzel, Leibniz Universitaet Hannover, Institute for Biological Production Systems; Ralf Uptmoor, University of Rostock, Department of Agronomy

Genetic Control of Plant Architecture in Foxtail Millet (Setaria italica)
Andrew Doust, Oklahoma State University; Margarita Mauro-Herrera, Oklahoma State University; Michael Malahy, Oklahoma State University; Jessica Stromski, Oklahoma State University

Genetic Mapping of Nematode (Meloidogyne incognita) Resistance Gene in Pearl Millet [Pennisetum glaucum (L.) R. Br.]
Limei Liu, Institute for Plant Breeding, Genetics, & Genomics, University of Georgia

QTL Mapping for yield components and quality parameters in sugarcane
Melina C Mancini, Universidade Estadual de Campinas; Rodrigo Gazaffi, Universidade de São Paulo; Maria M. Pastina, Universidade de São Paulo; Estela A Costa, Universidade Estadual de Campinas; Thiago Gibbin Marconi, Universidade Estadual de Campinas; Benicio Cardoso-Silva, Universidade Estadual de Campinas; Luciana R. Pinto, Centro de Cana, Instituto Agronômico; Antonio Augusto F. Garcia, Universidade de São Paulo; Anete P. Souza, Universidade Estadual de Campinas

A novel method to construct genetic linkage maps in high autopolyploid species using hidden Markov models, with applications in sugarcane
Marcelo Mollinari, Luiz de Queiroz College of Agriculture, Department of Genetics, University of São Paulo, Brazil; Thiago Gibbin Marconi, CBMEG - State University of Campinas, Brazil; Melina C Mancini, CBMEG - State University of Campinas, Brazil; Estela A Costa, CBMEG - State University of Campinas, Brazil; Luciana R. Pinto, Instituto Agronômico de Campinas, Centro de Cana; Anete P. Souza, CBMEG -State University of Campinas; Antonio Augusto F. Garcia, Luiz de Queiroz College of Agriculture, Department of Genetics, University of São Paulo

QTL Mapping in a Full-sib Family of Sugarcane Using Multiple Imputation
Carina O. Anoni, Luiz de Queiroz College of Agriculture, Department of Genetics, University of São Paulo; Maria M. Pastina, Luiz de Queiroz College of Agriculture, Department of Genetics, University of São Paulo; Rodrigo Gazaffi, Luiz de Queiroz College of Agriculture, Department of Genetics, University of São Paulo; Renato R. Silva, Luiz de Queiroz College of Agriculture, Department of Genetics, University of São Paulo; Marcelo Mollinari, Luiz de Queiroz College of Agriculture, Department of Genetics, University of São Paulo, Brazil; Thiago Gibbin Marconi, CBMEG - State University of Campinas, Brazil; Melina C Mancini, CBMEG - State University of Campinas, Brazil; Estela A Costa, CBMEG - State University of Campinas, Brazil; Luciana R. Pinto, Instituto Agronômico de Campinas, Centro de Cana; Anete P. Souza, CBMEG - State University of Campinas, Brazil; Antonio Augusto F. Garcia, Luiz de Queiroz College of Agriculture, Department of Genetics, University of São Paulo

Linkage Disequilibrium and Population Structure Analysis In The Brazilian Panel of Sugarcane Varieties
João R. B. F. Rosa, Department of Genetics, Luiz de Queiroz College of Agriculture, University of São Paulo; Renato R. Silva, Department of Genetics, Luiz de Queiroz College of Agriculture, University of São Paulo; Maria M. Pastina, Department of Genetics, Luiz de Queiroz College of Agriculture, University of São Paulo; Fernanda Z. Barreto, Department of Plant Biotechnology, Federal University of São Carlos; Thiago W. A. Balsalobre, Molecular Biology and Genetic Enginnering Center, University of Campinas; Anete P. Souza, Molecular Biology and Genetic Enginnering Center, University of Campinas; Monalisa S. Carneiro, Department of Plant Biotechnology, Federal University of São Carlos; Antonio Augusto F. Garcia, Department of Genetics, Luiz de Queiroz College of Agriculture, University of São Paulo

Molecular dissimilarities among sugarcane varieties with different drought tolerance
Luciana Aparecida Carlini-Garcia, Centro de Grãos e Fibras, Instituto Agronômico; Débora M. Sansoli, Centro de Cana, Instituto Agronômico; Luis Fernando Alves de Souza, Centro de Cana, Instituto Agronômico; Daniel Nunes da Silva, Centro de Cana, Instituto Agronômico; Luciana R. Pinto, Centro de Cana, Instituto Agronômico; Marcos G. A. Landell, Centro de Cana, Instituto Agronômico; Rogério A. B. Soares, Jalles Machado Mill; Thais Monteiro Fávero, Centro de Cana, Instituto Agronômico; Patricia Rezende, Jalles Machado Mill; Mauro Alexandre Xavier, Centro de Cana, Instituto Agronômico; Silvana Aparecida Creste Dias de Souza, Centro de Cana, Instituto Agronômico

Range-wide Genomic Variation and Population Structure of Switchgrass (Panicum virgatum L.) Measured Using Genotyping-By-Sequencing (GBS)
Paul Grabowski, University of Chicago; Geoffrey Morris, University of Chicago; Michael Casler, USDA-ARS; Justin O. Borevitz, University of Chicago

The Arabidopsis Biological Resource Center (ABRC) – Community Resources for the Future
Jelena Brkljacic, Center for Applied Plant Sciences, The Ohio State Univeristy; Emma Knee, Center for Applied Plant Sciences, The Ohio State Univeristy; Debbie Crist, Center for Applied Plant Sciences, The Ohio State Univeristy; Luz Rivero, Center for Applied Plant Sciences, The Ohio State Univeristy; Erich Grotewold, Center for Applied Plant Sciences, The Ohio State Univeristy

OsbHLH148 Confers Drought Tolerance in Arabidopsis
Han Yong Lee, Department of Agricultural Biotechnology-Seoul National University; Ju-Seok Seo, Department of Agricultural Biotechnology-Seoul National University; Tae Young Um, Department of Agricultural Biotechnology-Seoul National University; Yang Do Choi, Department of Agricultural Biotechnology-Seoul National University

Characterization of Brassica Thaumatin-like Genes Related to Stress Resistance
Nasar Uddin Ahmed, Sunchon National University; Jong-In Park, Depertment of Horticulture, Sunchon National University; Hee-Jeong Jung, Sunchon National University; Thamil Arasan Senthil Kumar, Sunchon National University; ILL Sup Nou, Sunchon National University

Identification, polymorphism and evolutionary analysis of transposable elements in two Brassica diploid species and their tetraploid genome
Meixia Zhao, Purdue University; Shengyi Liu, Oil Crops Research Institute of Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences; Jianxin Ma, Purdue University

Gene Expression Analysis of Heat-Shock Proteins in Boechera lemmonii, Boechera sparsiflora, Boechera pulchra, and Boechera perennans When Exposed to Various Degrees of Heat Stress
Gillian Mary Halter, San Diego State University; Nicole Simonetti, San Diego State University; Elizabeth Waters, San Diego State University

Genetic Diversity in C Genome Diploid Brassicas
Graham R. Teakle, University of Warwick; Peter G. Walley, University of Warwick; Jonathan Moore, The University of Warwick; David Astley, University of Warwick; Graham King, Southern Cross University; Vicky Buchanan-Wollaston, University of Warwick; Paul Hand, Harper Adams University College; David A.C. Pink, Harper Adams University College; Guy Barker, Warwick University

Identification, diversity and evolutionary analysis of transposable elements in two Brassica diploid species and their tetraploid genome
Meixia Zhao, Purdue University; Shengyi Liu, Oil Crops Research Institute of Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences; Jianxin Ma, Purdue University

SNP Analysis in Brassica napus
Jessica Dalton-Morgan, University of Queensland; Michal Lorenc, Australian Centre for Plant Functional Genomics; Hong Lee, University of Queensland; Salman Alamery, University of Queensland; Emma Campbell, University of Queensland; Alice C Hayward, University of Queensland; Reece Tollenaere, University of Queensland; Jiri Stiller, University of Queensland; Sahana Manoli, University of Queensland; Harsh Raman, NSW Department of Primary Industries; David Edwards, University of Queensland; Jacqueline Batley, University of Queensland

Mutation Detection in Brassica napus Using Illumina Sequencing
Christine HD Sidebottom, National Research Council; Chu Shin Koh, National Research Council; Erin Gilchrist, University of British Columbia; George Haughn, University of British Columbia; Andrew Sharpe, National Research Council

PCR-based screening platform for an oilseed rape BAC library
Hieu X. Cao, Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK); Renate Schmidt, Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK)

High throughput SNP genotyping in Brassica napus L.: SNP detection in genomic areas associated to traits of agronomical and nutritional importance
Wayne E. Clarke, Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada; Cristell Navarro, Centro de Genómica Nutricional Agroacuícola (CGNA); Daniel J. Gerhardt, Roche NimbleGen; Humberto Gajardo, Centro de Genómica Nutricional Agroacuícola (CGNA); Andrew Sharpe, National Research Council; Isobel Parkin, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada; Maria Laura Federico, Centro de Genómica Nutricional Agroacuícola (CGNA); Federico L. Iniguez-Luy, Centro de Genómica Nutricional Agroacuícola (CGNA)

Introgression of Diversity into Elite Canola Germplasm via Re-Synthesis and Marker-Assisted Selection
Krishna Kishore Gali, NRC-Plant Biotechnology Institute; Van Ripley, Dow Agro Sciences; Alison Ferrie, NRC-Plant Biotechnology Institute; Janice Schmidt, NRC-Plant Biotechnology Institute; Andrew Sharpe, NRC-Plant Biotechnology Institute

High Density SNP Consensus Map a Useful Tool for Rapeseed Genomic
Jerome Pauquet, Biogemma; Nicolas Ribière, Biogemma; Isabelle André, Biogemma; Nicole Lucante, Biogemma; Jean-Pierre Martinant, Limagrain; Laurent Hanneton, limagrain; Philippe Blanchard, Euralis; Nathalie Rivière, Biogemma; Clotilde Claudel, Biogemma; Bruno Grezès-Besset, Biogemma

The Cumulative Effect of Five Clubroot Resistance Genes in Brassica oleracea
Hiroya Tomita, Niigata University; Motoki Shimizu, Niigata University; M.Asad-UD Doullah, Sylhet Agricalutural University, Bangladesh; Ryo Fujimoto, Niigata University, Niigata, Japan; Satoru Matsumoto, National Institute of Vegetable and Tea Science, Japan; Keiichi Okazaki, Niigata University, Niigata, Japan

Cabbage Genomics assisted breeding supporting Center
Hye Ran Kim, KRIBB-Plant Systems Engineering Center; Hong Seok Park, Korea Research Institute of Bioscience& Biotechnology; Su-Ryun Choi, Chungnam National University; Suk-Yoon Kwon, Korea Research Institute of Bioscience & Biotechnology; Jeong Mee Park, Korea Research Institute of Bioscience& Biotechnology; Ok Ran Lee, Kyung Hee University; Sung-Whan Cho, Seeders; ILL Sup Nou, Sunchon National University; Namkwon Baek, Samsung Seeds ; GwanHo Kang, Koregon; JunHo Song, Asia Seed

Fine Mapping of Foc-Bo1, the Type A Fusarium Wilt Resistance Gene in Brassica oleracea
Motoki Shimizu, Niigata University; Zi-jing Pu, Northeast Agricultural University, China; Hiroya Tomita, Niigata University; Ryo Fujimoto, Niigata University, Niigata, Japan; Yan-ju Zhang, Northeast Agricultural University, China; Satoru Matsumoto, National Institute of Vegetable and Tea Science, Japan; Keiichi Okazaki, Niigata University, Niigata, Japan

Characterization of vacuolar Ca2+ transporter genes in Brassica oleracea
Jeongyeo Lee, Korea Research Institute of Bioscience& Biotechnology; Jina Bae, Korea Research Institute of Bioscience& Biotechnology; Zee-Won Lee, Korea Basic Science Institute; Namkwon Baek, Samsung Seeds ; Hong Seok Park, Korea Research Institute of Bioscience& Biotechnology; Suk-Yoon Kwon, Korea Research Institute of Bioscience & Biotechnology; Hye Ran Kim, Korea Research Institute of Bioscience& Biotechnology

Quantitative Trait Loci Mapping in Brassica rapa Revealed Structural and Functional Conservation of Genetic Loci Governing Morphological and Yield Component Traits in A, B and C Genomes of Brassicas
Xiaonan Li, Molecular Genetics and Genomics Lab,Department of Horticulture,Chungnam National University; Nirala Ramchiary, Molecular Genetics and Genomics Lab,Department of Horticulture,Chungnam National University; Vignesh Dhandapani, Molecular Genetics and Genomics Lab,Department of Horticulture,Chungnam National University; Yoonkang Hur, Department of Biology, Chungnam National University; Yong Pyo Lim, Molecular Genetics and Genomics Lab, Department of Horticulture,Chungnam National University

Comparative Analysis of QTL for Root Thickness Between Brassica rapa (L.) and Raphanus sativus (L.)
Kaoru Tonosaki, Tohoku University Graduate School of Agriculture Science; Hiroyasu Kitashiba, Tohoku University Graduate School of Agriculture Science; Feng Li, Tohoku University Graduate School of Agriculture Science; Yukio Kaneko, Utsunomiya University Factory of Agriculture; Takeshi Nishio, Tohoku University Graduate School of Agriculture Science

Molecular Basis of Plant Nutrition: Insights Into the Responses to Magnesium Availability
Jiugeng Chen, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Lab Plant Physiology & Molecular Genetics; Nathalie Verbruggen, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Lab Plant Physiology & Molecular Genetics; Christian RM Hermans, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Lab Plant Physiology & Molecular Genetics

Ribonucleotide Reductase Activity Controls Plastid DNA Degradation during Pollen Development
Lay Yin Tang, Institute of Plant Science and Resources, Okayama University; Ryo Matsushima, Institute of Plant Science and Resources, Okayama University; Wataru Sakamoto, Okayama University, Institute of Plant Science and Resources

AtMYB44 Modulates Cross-talk Between JA and SA by Regulating WRKY70 Expression
Jae Sung Shim, Department of Agricultural Biotechnology-Seoul National University; Choon Kyun Jung, Rockfeller University; Yang Do Choi, Department of Agricultural Biotechnology-Seoul National University

Landscape Genomics of Bean Adaptation
Marilia Lobo Burle, University of California, Davis; Sergio Eustaquio de Noronha, EMBRAPA-Recursos Genéticos e Biotecnologia; Jaime R. Fonseca, EMBRAPA Arroz e Feijão; Maria Jose del Peloso, EMBRAPA Arroz e Feijão; Leonardo Cunha Melo, EMBRAPA Arroz e Feijão; Steven R. Temple, University of California, Davis; Paul Gepts, University of California, Davis

Curating the Medicago truncatula Genome
Haibao Tang, J. Craig Venter Institute; Vivek Krishnakumar, J. Craig Venter Institute; Shelby Bidwell, J. Craig Venter Institute; Chris Town, J. Craig Venter Institute, 9704 Medical Center Drive, Rockville, MD 20850, USA

Characterization of Medicago truncatula mutants and application of the knowledge for alfalfa improvement
Chuanen Zhou, Forage Improvement Division, The Noble Foundation ; Lu Han, Forage Improvement Division, The Noble Foundation ; Zeng-Yu Wang, Forage Improvement Division, The Noble Foundation

Population-Scale Deep Sequencing Reveals Extensive Structural Variation in Medicago species
Peng Zhou, University of Minnesota; Kevin A. T. Silverstein, Masonic Cancer Center, University of Minnesota; Tim Paape, University of Minnesota; Arvind K. Bharti, National Center for Genome Resources; Andrew Farmer, National Center for Genome Resources; Joann Mudge, National Center for Genome Resources; Gregory D. May, National Center for Genome Resources; Peter Tiffin, University of Minnesota; Nevin Young, University of Minnesota

Sequencing 27 Cultivated and Wild Alfalfa Transcriptomes for Gene and Single Nucleotide Polymorphism (SNP) Discovery
Xuehui Li, The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation; Ananta Raj Acharya, University of Georgia; Andrew Farmer, National Center for Genome Resources; John A. Crow, National Center for Genome Resources; Arvind K. Bharti, National Center for Genome Resources (NCGR); Yanling Wei, The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation; Yuanhong Han, The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation; Jiqing Gou, The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation; Gregory D. May, National Center for Genome Resources; Maria Monteros, The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation; Charles Brummer, The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation

A Small RNA Deep Seq Approach to Unravel the microRNA Regulations of Root Diseases in the Model Legume Medicago truncatula
Cecile Ben, Université de Toulouse, INP-ENSAT, UMR 5245; Erika Sallet, Laboratoire Interactions Plantes Micro-organismes, INRA/CNRS; Nahid Shamandi, Université de Toulouse, INP-ENSAT, UMR 5245; Salona Amatya, Université de Toulouse, INP-ENSAT, UMR 5245; Christine Lelandais, Institut des Sciences du Végétal (ISV), CNRS; Jean-Philippe Combier, University of Toulouse, UMR 5546; Jérôme Gouzy, Laboratoire Interactions Plantes Micro-organismes, INRA/CNRS; Martin Crespi, ISV, CNRS; Martina A.M. Rickauer, Université de Toulouse, INP-ENSAT, UMR 5245; Laurent Gentzbittel, Université de Toulouse, INP-ENSAT, UMR 5245

Identification of the Genomic Location of QTL for Phytophthora medicaginis Resistance in Alfalfa
David J Armour, The University of Queensland; Karen S. Aitken, CSIRO Plant Industry; Elizabeth Aitken, The University of Queensland; Chris Lambrides, The University of Queensland; Mark Dieters, The University of Queensland; John Irwin, The University of Queensland

SuperSAGE Analysis of the Interaction Between the Model Legume Plant Medicago truncatula and the Fungal Pathogen Ascochyta pisi
Martina A.M. Rickauer, Université de Toulouse, INP-ENSAT, UMR 5245; Carine Ameline-Torregrosa, Université de Toulouse, ENSAT-INP; Yassine Mabrouk, Université de Toulouse, INP-ENSAT, UMR 5245; Cecile Ben, Université de Toulouse, INP-ENSAT, UMR 5245; Ralf Horres, GenXPro Ltd; Bjorn Rotter, GenXPro-GmbH; Guenter Kahl, University of Frankfurt am Main; Peter Winter, GenXPro Ltd; Laurent Gentzbittel, Université de Toulouse, INP-ENSAT, UMR 5245

QTL Mapping of Tolerance to Acid-soil Syndrome in Tetraploid Alfalfa Using Soil-based Evaluations
Rafael Reyno, The University of Georgia; Dong-Man Khu, The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation; Joseph H. Bouton, The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation; Maria Monteros, The University of Georgia; Charles Brummer, The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation

Development and Evaluation of a high-density Illumina Infinium iSelect Beadchip SoySNP50K
Qijian Song, USDA-ARS, Soybean Genomics and Improvement Lab; David Hyten, Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc.; Gaofeng Jia, USDA-ARS, Soybean Genomics and Improvement Lab; Charles Quigley, USDA-ARS, Soybean Genomics and Improvement Lab; Edward Fickus, USDA-ARS, Soybean Genomics and Improvement Lab; Perry Cregan, USDA-ARS, Soybean Genomics and Improvement Lab

The Genome of the Wild Soybean and Its Contribution to Decrypt Genetic Nature of Agronomic Related Traits
Ye Tao, BGI; Chi Song, BGI; Xin P. Qi, The Chinese University of Hong Kong; Hon-Ming LAM, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

LHGRs in Glycine max
Jenna Woody, Iowa State University

Development of chromosome segment substitution lines in soybean
Satoshi Watanabe, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences; Akito Kaga, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences; Takehiko Shimizu, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences; Kayo Machita, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences; Yasutaka Tsubokura, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences; Tetsuya Yamada, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization Institute of Crop Science; Kaori Hirata, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization Institute of Crop Science; Zhengjun Xia, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences; Nobuhiko Oki, NARO Kyushu Okinawa Agricultural Research Center; Eduardo R. Benitez, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization Institute of Crop Science; Naohiro Yamada, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization Institute of Crop Science; Makita Hajika, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization Institute of Crop Science; Kyuya Harada, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences; Masao Ishimoto, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences

Data Mining and Analysis at SoyBase
David Grant, USDA-ARS-CICGRU and Iowa State University; Rex T. Nelson, USDA-ARS CICGRU; Kevin H. Feeley, USDA-ARS CICGRU; Nathan Weeks, USDA-ARS CICGRU; Robert Baker, USDA-ARS CICGRU; Steven B. Cannon, USDA-ARS CICGRU; Randy C. Shoemaker, USDA-ARS-CICGRU and Iowa State University

Soybean Ionomics
Ivan Baxter, USDA-ARS

QTL For Yield and Yield Components Mapped in the ‘PI 438489B' By ‘Hamilton' Recombinant Inbred Line Population of Soybean [Glycine max (L.) Merr.]
Richard Bazzelle, Fayetteville State University; Bobby A. Ragin, Fayetteville State University; Willsheana L Clark, Fayetteville State University; Khalid Meksem, Southern Illinois University; Stella Kantartzi, Southern Illinois University; Abdelmajid Kassem, Fayetteville State University

Quantitative Trait Loci (QTL) for Seed Isofalvones Contents Mapped in the ‘PI 438489B' by ‘Hamilton' Recombinant Inbred Line Population of Soybean [Glycine max (L.) Merr.]
Richard Bazzelle, Fayetteville State University; Bobby A. Ragin, Fayetteville State University; Stella Kantartzi, Southern Illinois University; Khalid Meksem, Southern Illinois University; Abdelmajid Kassem, Fayetteville State University

Systems Characterization of Gene Regulatory Networks Underlying Soybean Seed Maturation
Yong-Qiang (Charles) An, USDA/ARS; Rong-lin Wang, US EPA, MS 579

Precision Mapping of Soybean Seed Protein QTLs on Chromosome 10 in Six Populations
Piyaporn Phansak, Dept. of Agronomy and Horticulture, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; James E. Specht, Dept. of Agronomy and Horticulture, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; George L. Graef, Dept. of Agronomy and Horticulture, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Perry Cregan, Soybean Genomics and Improvement Lab, USDA-ARS; David L. Hyten, Soybean Genomics and Improvement Lab, USDA-ARS

Mapping a New Gene That Controls Seed Coat Wrinkling in Soybean
Hirut Kebede, USDA-ARS; James R. Smith, USDA-ARS; Jeffery D. Ray, USDA-ARS

Genetic Analysis of Root and Shoot Traits in the Soybean [Glycine max (L.) Merr.] ‘Essex' By ‘Forrest' Recombinant Inbred Line Population
Brensha Williams, Fayetteville State University; Ronald Williams, Fayetteville State University; Stella Kantartzi, Southern Illinois University; Khalid Meksem, Southern Illinois University; Abdelali Barakat, Clemson University; David A. Lightfoot, Southern Illinois University Carbondale; Abdelmajid Kassem, Fayetteville State University

Map-based Cloning of the Ln Gene that Controls Leaflet Shape and Number of Seeds per Pod in Soybean
Soon-Chun Jeong, Korea Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology; Namhee Jeong, Korea Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology; Minhee Kim, Korea Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology; Su Jeoung Suh, Korea Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology; Jung-Kyung Moon, National Institute of Crop Science

Genome-wide transcriptional analysis of five-foliate leaf mutant and wild type soybean isolines
Navneet Kaur, University of Illinois; Lila Vodkin, University of Illinois

Genetic Analysis of Soybean Short-petiole Mutant
Kunihiko Komatsu, NARO Hokkaido Agricultural Research Center; Masakazu Takahashi, NARO Kyushu Okinawa Agricultural Research Center; Nobuhiko Oki, NARO Kyushu Okinawa Agricultural Research Center; Takashi Sayama, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences; Hideyuki Funatsuki, NARO Western Region Agricultural Research Center; Masao Ishimoto, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences

Genetic Analysis of Relative Water Content (RWC) in Two Recombinant Inbred Line Populations of Soybean [Glycine max (L.) Merr.]
Virginia Salvador, Fayetteville State University; Megan Pagan, Fayetteville State University; Melissa Cooper, Fayetteville State University; Richard Bazzelle, Fayetteville State University; Bobby A. Ragin, Fayetteville State University; Stella Kantartzi, Southern Illinois University; Abdelali Barakat, Clemson University; David A. Lightfoot, Southern Illinois University Carbondale; Khalid Meksem, Southern Illinois University; Abdelmajid Kassem, Fayetteville State University

Genetic Mapping of Novel Soybean Rps Genes for Phytophthora Resistance
Feng Lin, Purdue University; Jianxin Ma, Purdue University

Resistance to soybean aphid in Glycine soja
Trulie J. Campbell, Purdue University; Brittany Radke, Purdue University; Scott Jackson, University of Georgia

From Bioinformatics to Experimental Biology: Looking for de novo Inducible Motifs in Soybean Genome during a Compatible Interaction between Soybean and Soybean Cyst Nematode
Wusheng Liu, University of Tennessee; Mitra Mazarei, University of Tennessee; Michael Fethe, University of Tennessee; Jingyu Lin, University of Tennessee; Prakash Arelli, USDA-ARS-MSA; Vincent Pantalone, University of Tennessee; Neal Stewart, University of Tennessee

Recombinants Screening and High Resolution Genetic Mapping of the rhg1 Locus, and the Identification of Candidate Genes for Resistance to Soybean Cyst Nematode
Shiming Liu, Southern Illinios University; Pramod K. Kandoth, Division of Plant Sciences and Bond Life Sciences Center, University of Missouri; Melissa G. Mitchum, Division of Plant Sciences and Bond Life Sciences Center, University of Missouri; Silvia Cianzio, Iowa State University; Khalid Meksem, Southern Illinois University

Molecular Characterization of Genomic Regions Associated with Resistance to Soybean Rust (Phakopsora pachyrhizi Syd.) in PI 635999
Tri D. Vuong, University of Missouri & National Center for Soybean Biotechnology (NCSB); Binh T. Nguyen, Plant Protection Research Institute (PPRI), Ha Noi, Vietnam; Tuyet T Nguyen, Plant Protection Research Institute (PPRI), Ha Noi, Vietnam; Hoan X. Dinh, Plant Protection Research Institute (PPRI), Ha Noi, Vietnam; David Hyten, USDA-ARS-SGIL; Perry Cregan, USDA ARS BARC-WEST; David R. Walker, USDA-ARS and University of Illinois, Urbana, IL; David A. Sleper, University of Missouri; Jeong D. Lee, Division of Plant Biosciences, Kyungpook National University, Daegu 702-701, Republic of Korea; Grover J. Shannon, University of Missouri & National Center for Soybean Biotechnology (NCSB); Jirong Wan, University of Missouri; Henry T. Nguyen, University of Missouri & National Center for Soybean Biotechnology (NCSB)

Gene-based Single Nucleotide Polymorphism Markers for Genetic and Association Mapping in Common Bean
Carlos H. Galeano, Catholic Univesity of Leuven; Andres J. Cortes, Evolutionary Biology Centre, Uppsala University, ; Andrea C. Fernandez, Sugarbeet and Bean Research Unit, USDA-ARS East Lansing; Natalia Franco-Herrera, International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT) Bean Project; Alvaro Soler, International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT) Bean Project; Godwill Makunde, Crop Breeding Institute; Jos Vanderleyden, Centre of Microbial and Plant Genetics, Catholic University of Leuven; Matthew W. Blair, Department of Plant Breeding and Genetics, Cornell University

Establishing a Karyotype Map for Common Bean using Fluorescence in situ Hybridization
Aiko Iwata, University of Georgia; Brittany Radke, Purdue University; Seth David Findley, University of Missouri; Jeremy Schmutz, Hudson Alpha Institute of Biotechnology; Carlos Eduardo Vallejos, Dept. Horticultural Sciences, University of Florida; Brian Abernathy, University of Georgia; Yupeng Li, University of Georgia; Valerie Geffroy, Institut de Biotechnologie des Plantes (IBP), Université Paris Sud; Scott Jackson, University of Georgia

Conservation of Highly-Repetitive DNA across the Phaseolus genus
Christian Sayre Hans, University of Georgia; Navdeep Gill, University Of British Columbia; Jer-Young Lin, Purdue University; Scott Jackson, University of Georgia

QTL Search in the Common Bean (Phaseolus vulgaris) Genome for the Development of a Gene-based Crop Model
Mehul Bhakta, Dept. Horticultural Sciences, University of Florida; Jose Clavijo, Agronomy Department, University of Florida; Li Zhang, Dept. Agricultural and Biological Engineering, University of Florida; Raveendra Patil, Dept. Agricultural and Biological Engineering, University of Florida; Wei Hou, Department of Biostatistics, University of Florida; Melanie Correll, Dept. Agricultural and Biological Engineering, University of Florida; James Jones, Dept. Agricultural and Biological Engineering, University of Florida; Kenneth Boote, Agronomy Department, University of Florida; Rongling Wu, Penn State University; Carlos Eduardo Vallejos, Dept. Horticultural Sciences, University of Florida

Analysis of flavonoid genes for salmon flower color and cream-beige seed coat color, using Ion Torrent shotgun sequencing in Phaseolus lunatus
Sajedeh Safari, University of North Carolina at Charlotte; Jennifer Weller, University of North Carolina at Charlotte; Jessica A. Schlueter, University of North Carolina at Charlotte

Assessing the Effect of Contrasting Seed Size Phenotypes of the Common Bean (Phaseolus vulgaris) on the Early Seedling Growth of a Single Genotype
Jugpreet Singh, University of Florida; Carlos Eduardo Vallejos, Dept. Horticultural Sciences, University of Florida

Minimizing Yield Loss Caused by Ground Level Ozone: Identifying QTL Affecting Plant Response to Elevated Ozone
Jeff Skoneczka, USDA ARS; Randy Nelson, USDA ARS; Elizabeth Ainsworth, USDA-ARS, University of Illinois

Temporal and Spatial Regulation Analysis of Four DREBs Cloned from Phaseolus vulgaris Under Three Abiotic Stresses
Danielle G. G. Caldas, University of São Paulo; Siu M. Tsai, University of São Paulo

Introgression and Gene Expression Differences in Common Bean (Phaseolus vulgaris L) Responsible for White Mold
Sujan Mamidi, Department of Plant Sciences, North Dakota State University; Erin Felicetti, USDA-ARS; Samira Moghaddam, Genomics and Bioinformatics Program, North Dakota State University; Rian Lee, Department of Plant Sciences, North Dakota State University; Phillip Miklas, USDA-ARS; Phillip McClean, Department of Plant Sciences, North Dakota State University

Differential Expressed Genes in a Phaseolus vulgaris L. Cultivar Inoculated with Colletothrichum lindemuthianum in Presence of Silicon
Ana Luiza Ahern Beraldo, University of São Paulo, Piracicaba, Brazil; Gustavo Henrique Recchia, University of São Paulo, Piracicaba, Brazil; Marcio José da Silva, CBMEG - UNICAMP; Gustavo Gilson Lacerda, Genomics and Expression Laboratory - Genetics, Evolution and Bioagents Department - Biology Institute - State University of Campinas; Danielle G. G. Caldas, University of São Paulo; Siu M. Tsai, University of São Paulo

Selecting High Yielding and Stable Mungbean (Vigna radiata (L.) Wilczek) Genotypes Using GGE Biplot Technique
Hidayat Ullah, Abdul Wali Khan University; Iftikhar H Khalil, KP Agricultural University; Durri Shahwar, Abdul Wali Khan University; David A. Lightfoot, Southern Illinois University Carbondale; Ibni A Khalil, KP Agricultural University; Ali Srour, Southern Illinois University Carbondale

KnowPulse: A Breeder-Focused Web Portal That Integrates Genetics and Genomics of Pulse Crops With Model Genomes
Lacey-Anne Sanderson, University of Saskatchewan; Chad Krilow, University of Saskatchewan; Bert Vandenberg, University of Saskatchewan; Tom Warkentin, University of Saskatchewan; Bunyamin Taran, University of Saskatchewan; Kirstin Bett, University of Saskatchewan

Identification of Additional QTLs for Resistance to the Root-knot Nematode (Meloidogyne arenaria (Neal) Chitwood) in an Introgression Population of Peanut (Arachis hypogaea L.)
Mark D. Burow, Texas AgriLife Research; James L. Starr, Texas A&M University; Chang-Hwan Park, Institute of Crop Science; Charles Simpson, Texas AgriLife Research; Andrew Paterson, Plant Genome Mapping Lab - University of Georgia

Development and characterization of near isogenic lines (NILs) for agronomic traits in chickpea
Teresa Millan, University of Cordoba; Latifeh Ali, University of Cordoba; Patricia Castro, University of Cordoba; Eva Madrid, University of Cordoba; Juan Gil, University of Cordoba; Josefa Rubio, Area de Mejora y Biotecnologia, IFAPA

Loci Underlying Tolerance to Cercospora sojina Race 2 Detected In Greenhouse Seedling Assays
Hemlata Sharma, Dept of Plant Breeding & Genetics, Rajasthan College of Agriculture, MPUAT, ; David A. Lightfoot, SIUC

Improvement of Information and Material Resources of Lotus japonicus
Shusei Sato, Kazusa DNA Research Institute; Eigo Fukai, Kazusa DNA Research Institute; Hideki Hirakawa, Kazusa DNA Research Institute; Dorian F. Urbanski, Aarhus University; Anna Malolepszy, Aarhus University; Vikas Gupta, Aarhus University; Stig U. Andersen, Aarhus University; Jens Stougaard, Aarhus University; Makoto Hayashi, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences; Satoshi Tabata, Kazusa DNA Research Institute

Genome Size Variation and Transposable Elements Dynamics in Mediterranean and African Lupinus Genomes
Frédéric Mahé, Laboratoire Ecosystèmes-Biodiversité-Evolution; Guillaume Martin, Laboratoire Ecosystèmes-Biodiversité-Evolution; Olivier Coriton, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA; Marie-Thérèse Misset, Laboratoire Ecosystèmes-Biodiversité-Evolution; Pavel Neumann, Biology Centre ASCR, Institute of Plant Molecular Biology; Petr Novak, Biology Centre ASCR, Institute of Plant Molecular Biology; Jiri Macas, Biology Centre ASCR, Institute of Plant Molecular Biology; Abdelkader Ainouche, UMR-CNRS 6553, Université de Rennes-1

Construction of an NGS-based Genetic Map Enhanced by preliminary de novo Genome Sequencing as a Genetic Resource for Plant Breeding in Lupinus angustifolius L
Ye Tao, BGI; Huaan Yang, Department of Agriculture and Food Western Australia; Ze Q. Zheng, BGI; Chengdao Li, Department of Agriculture and Food Western Australia; W Sweetingham Mark, Department of Agriculture and Food Western Australia; Di Shao, BGI; John G Howieson, Crop and Plant Research Institute

The first results of molecular breeding for enhancing rust resistance in elite varieties of groundnut (Arachis hypogaea L.)
Manish K Pandey, International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT); Shyam N Nigam, International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT); Pasupuleti Janila, International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT); M V Chennabyre Gowda, University of Agricultural Sciences (UAS) - Dharwad; Manda Sriswathi, International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT); Rajeev Kumar Varshney, International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT)

FAD2 Gene Mutations Significantly Alter Fatty Acid Composition in Peanuts
Ming Li Wang, USDA-ARS, PGRCU; Noelle A. Barkley, USDA-ARS, PGRCU; Zhenbang Chen, University of Georgia; Roy N. Pittman, USDA-ARS, PGRCU; Gary A. Pederson, USDA-ARS, PGRCU

An analysis of the repetitive component of the peanut genome in the evolutionary context of the Arachis A-B genome divergence
Ana Claudia G. Araujo, Embrapa Recursos Genéticos e Biotecnologia; Stephan Nielen, Embrapa Recursos Genéticos e Biotecnologia; Bruna S. Vidigal, Universidade de Brasília; Márcio C. Moretzsohn, Embrapa Recursos Genéticos e Biotecnologia; Soraya C M Leal-Bertioli, Embrapa Genetic Resources&Biotech; Milind B. Ratnaparkhe, Univeristy of Georgia, Plant Genome Mapping Laboratory; Changsoo Kim, University of Georgia Plant Genome Mapping Lab; John Bailey, University of Leicester; Andrew Paterson, University of Georgia Plant Genome Mapping Lab; Patricia Guimarães, Embrapa Recursos Genéticos e Biotecnologia; Trude Schwarzacher, University of Leicester; Pat Heslop-Harrison, University of Leicester; David John Bertioli, University of Brasilia

Comparative and Evolutionary Studies of Major Peanut Allergen Genes
Milind B. Ratnaparkhe, Univeristy of Georgia, Plant Genome Mapping Laboratory; Tae-Ho Lee, Plant Genome Mapping Lab - University of Georgia; Xu Tan, Plant Genome Mapping Laboratory-University of Georgia; Xiyin Wang, Plant Genome Mapping Lab - University of Georgia; Jingping Li, University of Georgia; Changsoo Kim, University of Georgia Plant Genome Mapping Lab; Lisa K. Rainville, University of Georgia Plant Genome Mapping Lab; Cornelia Lemke, University of Georgia; Rosana O. Compton, University of Georgia; Maria Gallo, University of Florida; David John Bertioli, University of Brasilia; Andrew Paterson, University of Georgia Plant Genome Mapping Lab

Transcriptome Survey of Wild Peanut Relatives for Discovery of Drought-Responsive Genes
Ana CM Brasileiro, EMBRAPA Recursos Genéticos e Biotecnologia; Carolina V Morgante, EMBRAPA Semiárido; Soraya C M Leal-Bertioli, Embrapa Genetic Resources&Biotech; Candice MR Santos Santos, CONAB; Ana Claudia G. Araujo, Embrapa Recursos Genéticos e Biotecnologia; Georgios Joannis Pappas, EMBRAPA - BrasiL; Orzenil Bonfim, EMBRAPA Recursos Genéticos e Biotecnologia; Felipe Rodrigues da Silva, Embrapa Informatica Agropecuaria; Amanda K Silva, EMBRAPA Recursos Genéticos e Biotecnologia; Andressa CQ Martins, EMBRAPA Recursos Genéticos e Biotecnologia; David John Bertioli, University of Brasilia; Patricia Guimarães, Embrapa Recursos Genéticos e Biotecnologia

Genome-Wide Marker-Trait Association Analysis of the USDA Pea (Pisum sativum L.) Core Collection
Soon-Jae Kwon, USDA-ARS Plant Introduction; Allan Brown, NC State University; Jinguo Hu, USDA- ARS; Rebecca McGee, USDA-ARS; Chasity Watt, Department of Crop and Soil Sciences, Washington State University; Ted Kisha, USDA-ARS Plant Introduction; Gail Timmerman-Vaughan, New Zealand Institute for Plant and Food Research Canterbury Agriculture & Science Centre; Michael A. Grusak, USDA/ARS; Kevin McPhee, North Dakota State University; Clarice J. Coyne, USDA-ARS/Washington State University

Genomics and Modern Breeding of Cowpea
Mitchell R. Lucas, University of California-Riverside; William Moore, University of California Riverside; Ndeye Ndack Diop, Generation Challenge Programme; Steve Wanamaker, University of California Riverside; Jeffrey Ehlers, University of California; Philip Roberts, University of California Riverside; Timothy J. Close, University of California Riverside

Towards understanding molecular basis of cytoplasmic male-sterility in pigeonpea (Cajanus spp.)
Reetu Tuteja, International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT); Rachit Kumar Saxena, International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT); Trushar Shah, International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT); Jaime Davila, Center for Plant Science Innovation, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, Nebraska 68588-0660, USA; Wenbin Chen, BGI; Yong-Li Xiao, J. Craig Venter Institute, 9704 Medical Center Drive, Rockville, MD 20850, USA.; Guangyi Fan, Beijing Genomics Institute (BGI)-Shenzhen, 518083; Andrew Alverson, Department of Biology, Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana 47405, USA; Charles Spillane, Plant and Agricultural Biosciences, School of Natural Sciences, C306 Aras de Brun, National University of Ireland Galway; Christopher Town, J. Craig Venter Institute, 9704 Medical Center Drive, Rockville, MD 20850, USA; Sally Mackenzie, Center for Plant Science Innovation, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, Nebraska 68588-0660, USA; Rajeev Kumar Varshney, International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT)

Identification of candidate genes associated with growth habit in pigeonpea (Cajanus cajan (L) Millsp.)
Raiz ul Roof Mir, International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT), Patancheru, 502324, Hyderabad; Ashutosh Sharma, International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT), Patancheru, 502324, Hyderabad; Rachit K Saxena, International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT), Patancheru, 502324, Hyderabad; R.Varma Penmetsa, University of California-Davis, USA; Hari D. Upadhyaya, International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT), Patancheru, 502324, Hyderabad; Reetu Tuteja, International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT), Patancheru, 502324, Hyderabad; Kulbhushan Saxena, International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT), Patancheru, 502324, Hyderabad, India; Trushar Shah, International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT), Patancheru, 502324, Hyderabad; Douglas R Cook, University of California-Davis, USA; Rajeev Kumar Varshney, CGIAR Generation Challenge Programme (GCP)

The Transcriptome of Tomato (S. lycopersicum)
Marco Pietrella, Italian Agency for New Technologies Energy & Sustainable Development; Gianfranco Diretto, Italian Agency for New Technologies Energy & Sustainable Development; Irina Mohorianu, University of East Anglia, School of Computing Sciences; Sara Lopez-Gomollon, University of East Anglia, School of Biological Sciences; Simon Moxon, Yale University; Clelia Peano, Institute of Biomedical Technologies, National Research Council; Fabio Fuligni, Institute of Biomedical Technologies, National Research Council; Ulrike Göbel, Max-Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research; Heiko Schoof, University of Bonn; Gianluca De Bellis, Institute of Biomedical Technologies, National Research Council; Tamas Dalmay, University of East Anglia, School of Biological Sciences; Giovanni Giuliano, Italian Agency for New Technologies Energy & Sustainable Development

Comparative Genomics of Solanum galapagense, a Wild Relative of Tomato
Susan R. Strickler, Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research; Aureliano Bombarely Gomez, Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research; Jesse Munkvold, Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research; Greg B Martin, Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research; Lukas Mueller, Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research

Elucidation of the Molecular Identity and Characterization of the Tomato Fruit Weight Gene FW3.2
Na Zhang, The Ohio State University; Manohar Chakrabarti, The Ohio State University; Esther van der Knaap, The Ohio State University

QTL Analysis in Recombinant Inbred Lines Derived From a Four-Way Cross of Two F1 Hybrids of Tomato
Akio Ohyama, NARO Institute of Vegetable and Tea Science (NIVTS); Takeshi Hayashi, NARO Agricultural Research Center (NARC); Hiroshi Matsunaga, NARO Institute of Vegetable and Tea Science (NIVTS); Satomi Negoro, NARO Institute of Vegetable and Tea Science (NIVTS); Koji Miyatake, NARO Institute of Vegetable and Tea Science (NIVTS); Hirotaka Yamaguchi, NARO Institute of Vegetable and Tea Science (NIVTS); Tsukasa Nunome, NARO Institute of Vegetable and Tea Science (NIVTS); Hiroyuki Fukuoka, NARO Institute of Vegetable and Tea Science (NIVTS)

Effects of DNA Mismatch Repair Genes on Homeologous Recombination in Tomato
Sheh May Tam, Monash University (Sunway campus); Sompid Samipak, Kasetsart University; Roger Chetelat, University of California-Davis

Fine Mapping of Tomato Fruit Weight 11.3 Locus on the Bottom ofChromosome 11
Zejun Huang, Department of Horticulture and Crop Science, The Ohio State University, OARDC; Esther van der Knaap, Department of Horticulture and Crop Science, The Ohio State University, OARDC,

Combining ability of tomato lines with quantitative resistance to Phytophthora infestans introgressed from wild tomato
Erron Haggard, University of California, Davis; Emily B. Johnson, University of California, Davis; Dina A. St. Clair, University of California, Davis

Induction of New Defensin Genes in Tomato Plants Via Pathogens-biological Control Agents Interaction
Elsayed Elsayed Hafez, City for Scientific Research and Technology Applications

Fluorescence in situ Hybridization (FISH) to Pachytene Chromosomes in Sequencing the Tomato Genome
Stephen Stack, Colorado State University; Lindsay A. Shearer, Colorado State University; Suzanne M. Royer, Colorado State University; Song-Bin Chang, National Cheng Kung University No.1; Lorinda Anderson, Colorado State University

Integration of Two Diploid Potato Linkage Maps with the Potato Physical Map
David Douches, Michigan State University; Kimberly Felcher, Michigan State University; Joseph Coombs, Michigan State University; Alicia N. Massa, Michigan State University; Candice Hansey, Michigan State University; C. Robin Buell, Michigan State University; John Hamilton, Michigan State University; Richard Veilleux, Virginia Tech

The transcriptome of potato quantitative late blight resistance
Astrid Draffehn, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research

The Construction of an Comparative Pepper Map Using SSR, SNP, CAPS, Trait-related DNA markers
Min-Sik Song, Fungi and Plants Co., Ltd; Shinje Kim, Fungi and Plants Co., Ltd

Comparisons of high-density EST-based maps in pepper species
Theresa Hill, Seed Biotechnology Center, University of California; Hamid Ashrafi, University of California, Davis; Sebastian Reyes-Chin-Wo, University of California, Davis; Marcelo Solano Romero, University of California, Davis; Alexander Kozik, Genome Center, University of California - Davis; Allen Van Deynze, Seed Biotechnology Center, University of California

Genome-wide SNP discovery from de novo assemblies of pepper (Capsicum annuum) transcriptomes
Hamid Ashrafi, Seed Biotechnology Center, University of California; Jiqiang Yao, University of Florida; Kevin Stoffel, Seed Biotechnology Center, University of California; Sebastian Reyes-Chin-Wo, Genome Center, University of California; Theresa Hill, Seed Biotechnology Center, University of California; Alexander Kozik, Genome Center, University of California - Davis; Allen Van Deynze, Seed Biotechnology Center, University of California

The draft genome of Woodland Tobacco (Nicotiana sylvestris)
Nicolas Sierro, Philip Morris International R&D; Simon Goepfert, Philip Morris International R&D; James Battey, Philip Morris International R&D; Gregor Bindler, Philip Morris International R&D; Marta Cotado-Sampayo, Fasteris SA; Magne Østerås, Fasteris SA; Laurent Farinelli, Fasteris SA; Manuel C Peitsch, Philip Morris International R&D; Nikolai V. Ivanov, Philip Morris International R&D

The New EU Project FruitBreedomics: an Integrated Approach for Increasing Breeding Efficiency in Fruit Tree Crops
W. Eric Van de Weg, Plant Breeding Wageningen University & Research centre; François Laurens, INRA, Institut de Recherche en Horticulture et Semences; Maria Jose Aranzana, IRTA-Consortium CSIC-IRTA-UAB-UB. Centre of Research in Agricultural Genomics (CRAG); Pere Arus, IRTA-Consortium CSIC-IRTA-UAB-UB. Centre of Research in Agricultural Genomics (CRAG); Daniele Bassi, University of Milan; Joan Bonany, Estacio Experimental Mas Badia -IRTA; Luca Corelli Grappadelli, Università di Bologna; Charles Eric Durel, INRA, Institut de Recherche en Horticulture et Semences ; Thierry Pascal, INRA. UR1052, Génétique et Amélioration des Fruits et Légumes; Andrea Patocchi, Eidgenoessisches Volkswirtschafts Department ; Andreas Peil, Julius Kühn-Institut; Bénédicte Quilot-Turion, INRA. UR1052, Génétique et Amélioration des Fruits et Légumes; Vincent Troillard, INRA Transfert; Alessandra Stella, Parco Tecnologico Padano SRL; Michela Troggio, IASMA Research and Innovation Centre, Foundation Edmund Mach, Dept. of Genomics and Crop Biology; Riccardo Velasco, IASMA Research and Innovation center, Foundation E. Mach, Dept. of Genomics and Crop Biology

Development of a saturated linkage map for apple using a high-throughput GoldenGate™ SNP platform
M. Awais Khan, Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign; Yuepeng Han, Laboratory of Plant Germplasm Enhancement and Specialty Agriculture, Wuhan Botanical Garden; Youfu (Frank) Zhao, Department of Crop Sciences, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign; Schuyler S. Korban, Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

QTL Mapping of Apple Rootstock Mediated Uptake and Transport of Sodium and Potassium Ions, Monitored in Apple Scion Leaves
Gennaro Fazio, USDA, ARS/ Cornell University; Dariusz Kviklys, Institute of Horticulture of Lithuanian Research Centre for Agriculture and Forestry; Michael A. Grusak, USDA/ARS; Terence L. Robinson, Dept. of Horticulture - Cornell University

RNAi Mutants for Determination of Candidate Gene Function in Resistance of Apple to Erwinia amylovora (Fire Blight)
Ewa Borejsza-Wysocka, Cornell University; Jay Norelli, USDA-ARS-AFRS; Angela M. Baldo, USDA-ARS-PGRU; Michael Malnoy, Istituto Agrario San Michele; Timothy Artlip, USDA-ARS-AFRS; Herb Aldwinckle, Cornell University

Transposable element annotation and the development of insertion site-based polymorphism markers in Prunus species
Veronique Decroocq, UMR BFP1332 - INRA-Universite Bordeaux II; Aurélie Chague, UMR BFP1332 - INRA-Universite Bordeaux II; Pengfei Xuan, School of Computing, Clemson University; Tatyana Zhebentyayeva, Department of Genetics and Biochemistry, Clemson University; Simone Scalabrin, Instituto di Genomica Applicata; Ignazio Verde, CRA - Fruit Tree Research Center; Bryon Sosinski, NC State University; Albert G. Abbott, Department of Genetics and Biochemistry, Clemson University

Development of the ALSV-mediated Gene Evaluation System for Prunus
Takashi Kawai, Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University; Erika Nagayama, Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University; Takashi Akagi, Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University; Hisayo Yamane, Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University; Ryutaro Tao, Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University

Deep Re-Sequencing of Apricot Genome toward Genome-Wide Association Analysis in Stone Fruit Species
Tatyana Zhebentyayeva, Clemson University; Chris Dardick, USDA-ARS; Alex Feltus, Clemson University; Margaret Staton, Clemson University Genomics Institute; Elena Zuriaga, Instituto Valenciano de Investigaciones Agrarias; José Miguel Soriano, Instituto Valenciano de Investigaciones Agrarias; Stephen Ficklin, Washington State University; Bryon Sosinski, NC State University; Ignazio Verde, CRA - Fruit Tree Research Center; Valentina Gorina, Nikita Botanical Garden; Marisa Badenes, Instituto Valenciano de Investigaciones Agrarias (IVIA); Albert G. Abbott, Clemson University

Custom Oligo DNA Microarray Analysis for Transcript Profiling of Dormant Buds of Japanese Apricot (Prunus mume)
Tsuyoshi Habu, Experimental Farm, Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University; Hisayo Yamane, Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University; Ryuta Sasaki, Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University; Naoki Yamamoto, Meiji University; Ayako Suzuki, Meiji University; Kentaro Yano, Meiji University; Hiroshi Fujii, NARO Institute of Fruit Tree Science; Tokurou Shimizu, NARO Institute of Fruit Tree Science; Toshiya Yamamoto, NARO Institute of Fruit Tree Science; Ryutaro Tao, Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University

Genomic organization of Plum pox virus resistance through quantitative meta-analysis and integration with the Peach full genome sequence
Veronique Decroocq, UMR BFP1332 - INRA-Universite Bordeaux II; Albert G. Abbott, Department of Genetics and Biochemistry, Clemson University; Bryon Sosinski, NC State University; Ignazio Verde, CRA - Fruit Tree Research Center; Olivier Sosnowski, INRA/UPS/INA-PG; Johann Joets, INRA/CNRS/Univ Paris-Sud/AgroParisTech

Simultaneous Mapping and Candidate Gene Identification in Peach via Sequencing of Pooled Genomes (Pnomes)
Chris Dardick, USDA-ARS; Ann Callahan, USDA-ARS; Karina Ruiz-Carrasco, usda ars; Renate Horn, University of Rostock; Tatyana Zhebentyayeva, Clemson University; Albert G. Abbott, Department of Genetics and Biochemistry, Clemson University; Ralph Scorza, USDA-ARS Appalachian Fruit Research Station

Application of High Throughput Genotyping Techniques in Peach Germplasm and Breeding Lines within the FruitBreedomics Project
Diego Micheletti, IRTA-Consortium CSIC-IRTA-UAB-UB. Centre of Research in Agricultural Genomics (CRAG); Valeria Aramini, CRA - Fruit Tree Research Center; Pere Arús, IRTA-Consortium CSIC-IRTA-UAB-UB. Centre of Research in Agricultural Genomics (CRAG); Elisa Banchi, IASMA Research and Innovation Centre, Foundation Edmund Mach; Teresa Barreneche, INRA. UR419, Unité de Recherches sur les Espèces Fruitières; Daniele Bassi, University of Milan; Elisabeth Dirlewanger, INRA. UR419, Unité de Recherches sur les Espèces Fruitières; Zhongshan Gao, Zhejiang University. Department of Horticulture; Laura Gazza, CRA - Fruit Tree Research Center; Patrick Lambert, INRA. UR1052, Génétique et Amélioration des Fruits et Légumes; François Laurens, INRA, Institut de Recherche en Horticulture et Semences; Xiongwei Li, Zhejiang University. Department of Horticulture; Thierry Pascal, INRA. UR1052, Génétique et Amélioration des Fruits et Légumes; Bénédicte Quilot-Turion, INRA. UR1052, Génétique et Amélioration des Fruits et Légumes; Laura Rossini, Fondazione ‘Parco Tecnologico Padano’; Michela Troggio, IASMA Research and Innovation Centre, Foundation Edmund Mach, Dept. of Genomics and Crop Biology; W. Eric Van de Weg, Plant Breeding Wageningen University & Research centre; Ignazio Verde, CRA - Fruit Tree Research Center; Maria Jose Aranzana, IRTA-Consortium CSIC-IRTA-UAB-UB. Centre of Research in Agricultural Genomics (CRAG)

Identification of Conserved and Non-conserved microRNAs and Their Targets in Peach
Abdelali Barakat, Clemson University; Aditya Sriram, Clemson University; Joseph Park, Penn State University; Tatyana Zhebentyayeva, Clemson University; Albert G. Abbott, Department of Genetics and Biochemistry, Clemson University

Sequence analysis of 16 ethylene-related genes in “stony hard” peach using NGS data
Elisa Vendramin, CRA - Fruit Tree Research Center; Alice Tadiello, University of Padova, Department of Biology; Maria Teresa Dettori, CRA - Fruit Tree Research Center; Livio Trainotti, University of Padova, Department of Biology; Ignazio Verde, CRA - Fruit Tree Research Center

A Genome-Wide Analysis of MADS Box Genes in Peach (Prunus persica)
Christina Wells, School of Agricultural, Forest & Environmental Sciences, Clemson University; Sergio Jimenez-Tarodo, Clemson University; Ignazio Verde, CRA - Fruit Tree Research Center; Bryon Sosinski, NC State University; Douglas G. Bielenberg, Clemson University

QTL detection for fruit weight, fruit firmness and fruit cracking tolerance in sweet cherry
José Quero Garcia, INRA; José Antonio Campoy, INRA; Jacques Joly, INRA; Yves Tauzin, INRA; Umesh Rosyara, Michigan State University; Amy Iezzoni, Michigan State University; Elisabeth Dirlewanger, INRA. UR419, Unité de Recherches sur les Espèces Fruitières

Sweet Cherry Genomics: SNP Marker Development and Unraveling the Genetics of Fruit-Pedicel Abscission
Tyson Koepke, Washington State University; Scott Schaeffer, Washington State University; Benjamin Kilian, Washington State University; Vandhana Krishnan, University of Idaho; Derik Jiwan, Washington State University; Matthew Whiting, Washington State University; Nnadozie Oraguzie, Washington State University; Amit Dhingra, Washington State University

RNA-seq Expression Analyses in Sweet Cherries with Differential Susceptibility to Cracking
Herman Silva, University of Chile; Jonathan Maldonado, University of Chile; Juan Carlos Rios, University of Chile

Construction of Two Sweet Cherry Linkage Maps in Two Populations Derived From Commercial Cultivars
José Antonio Campoy, INRA; Carolina Klagges, Centro de Biotecnología Vegetal, Universidad Andrés Bello; José Quero-Garcia, INRA-UR419, Unité de Recherches sur les Espèces Fruitières (UREF); Eduardo Gratacós, Facultad de Agronomía, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso; Umesh Rosyara, Michigan State University; Amy Iezzoni, Michigan State University; Lee Meisel, Centro de Biotecnología Vegetal, Universidad Andrés Bello; Elisabeth Dirlewanger, INRA. UR419, Unité de Recherches sur les Espèces Fruitières

Cytological characterization of the papaya genome
Wenli Zhang, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Ching Man Wai, Hawaii Agriculture Research Center; Qingyi Yu, Texas A&M University; Ray Ming, University of Illinois at Urbana - Champaign; Jiming Jiang, University of Wisconsin-Madison

A Genetic Distance Estimate for Various Blue Honeysuckle (Lonicera caerulea L.) Subspecies Using ISSRs
Eric M. Gerbrandt, University of Saskatchewan; Bunyamin Taran, University of Saskatchewan; Robert H. Bors, University of Saskatchewan

EMS generated morphological mutants of a diploid strawberry, F. vesca
Janet P. Slovin, USDA/ARS Genetic Improvement of Fruit and Vegetables Lab; Zhongchi Liu, University of Maryland; Courtney Hollender, University of Maryland; Chunying Kang, University of Maryland

Genomic Resource Development for Fragaria iinumae – a Second Diploid Ancestor to the Octoploid, Cultivated Strawberry
Lise Mahoney, University of New Hampshire; Dan Sargent, FEM-IASMA; Stephen Ficklin, Washington State University; Hailong Zhang, University of New Hampshire; Thomas M. Davis, University of New Hampshire

Introns and exons in citrus genome
Marco Aurelio Takita, Centro de Citricultura Sylvio Moreira, IAC; Juliana Freitas-Astuá, Centro de Citricultura Sylvio Moreira, IAC e Embrapa Mandioca e Fruticultura Tropical; Dario Abel Palmieri, Universidade Estadual Paulista (Unesp); Luciano T. Kishi, Centro de Citricultura Sylvio Moreira, IAC; Guilherme Campos Camargo, Universidade Estadual de Campinas (Unicamp); Leandro Costa Nascimento, Universidade Estadual de Campinas (Unicamp); Marcelo Falsarella Carazzolle, Universidade Estadual de Campinas (Unicamp); Gonçalo Amarante Guimarães Pereira, Genomics and Expression Laboratory - Genetics, Evolution and Bioagents Department - Biology Institute - State University of Campinas; Marcos Antonio Machado, Centro de Citricultura Sylvio Moreira, IAC

Genetic mapping of early fruiting and number of seeds per fruit in hybrids of Rangpur lime and Swingle citrumelo
Joadson Dutra de Souza, Universidade Estadual do Sudoeste da Bahia; Mariangela Cristofani-Yaly, Centro de Citricultura Sylvio Moreira, IAC; Antonio Carlos de Oliveira, Universidade Estadual do Sudoeste da Bahia; Samanta Marengo, Centro de Citricultura Sylvio Moreira, IAC; Andrzej Kilian, Diversity Arrays Technology Pty Ltd; Marcos Antonio Machado, Centro de Citricultura Sylvio Moreira, IAC

Digging miRNAs Related to Citrus Somatic Embryogenesis by High-Throughput Sequencing
Xiao-Meng Wu, HuaZhong Agricultural University; Mei-Ya Liu, HuaZhong Agricultural University; Wen-Wu Guo, Huazhong Agricultural University

Genomics Resources for North American Hardwoods
John E. Carlson, Pennsylvania State University; Charles Addo-Quaye, Pennsylvania State University; Margaret Staton, Clemson University Genomics Institute; Mark V. Coggeshall, Missouri University; Oliver Gailing, Michigan Technological University; Sandra Owusu, Michigan Technological University; Jeanne Romero-Severson, University of Notre Dame; Scott E. Schlarbaum, University of Tennessee; Ketia Shumaker, The University of West Alabama; Tao Xu, Clemson University; Nicholas Wheeler, Oregon State University

Western Forest Transcriptome Survey: Applying genomic discoveries towards understanding genome responses to climate change
Richard Cronn, USDA Forest Service, PNWRS; Katherine Hayden, University of California - Berkeley; Ned Klopfenstein, USDA Forest Service, RMRS; Brian J. Knaus, USDA Forest Service, PNWRS; Karen E. Mock, Utah State University; Hardeep Rai, Utah State University; Bryce Richardson, USDA Forest Service, RMRS; Amy Ross-Davis, USDA Forest Service, RMRS; Jessica Wright, USDA Forest Service, PSW Research Station; Joshua Udall, Brigham Young University

An Exploration Into the Structure of Conifer Genomes Via Sequencing of Bacterial Artificial Chromosomes
Kermit Ritland, University of British Columbia; Nima Farzaneh, University of British Columbia; Claire Cullis, University of British Columbia; Agnes Yuen, University of British Columbia; Michelle Tang, University of British Columbia; Joël Fillon, University of British Columbia; Sarah Chao, University of British Columbia; Daniel G. Peterson, Institute for Genomics, Biocomputing & Biotechnology - Mississippi State University; Carol Ritland, University of British Columbia

Prunus mume Draft Genome
Qixiang Zhang, Beijing Forestry University; Bang Q. Huang, BGI; Lidan Sun, Beijing Forestry University; Wenbin Chen, Beijing Genomics Institute (BGI)-Shenzhen, 518083; Weiru Yang, Beijing Forestry University; Ye Tao, BGI

Detection of interspecific introgressive hybridization in Pinus using EST- SSR markers
Tomonori Hirao, Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute; Kenta Shirasawa, Kazusa DNA Research Institute; Satoshi Tabata, Kazusa DNA Research Institute; Atsushi Watanabe, Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute

Genome Wide Analysis of Genetic Associations with Environmental Variables in East Texas Loblolly Pine (Pinus taeda L.)
Vikram E. Chhatre, Genetics Graduate Program, Texas A&M University; Tom Byram, Texas Forest Service; David Neale, University of California, Davis; Jill Wegrzyn, University of California, Davis; Konstantin V. Krutovsky, Department of Ecosystem Science and Management, Texas A&M University

Genome-Wide Gene Diversity of Two Pinus Species
Juan J. Acosta, University of Florida - SFRC; Leandro Gomide Neves, University of Florida; Annette M. Fahrenkrog, University of Florida; John M Davis, University of Florida - SFRC; Matias Kirst, University of Florida - SFRC

Transcriptome  dynamics  in  the  dormancy-­‐spring  growth  transition  of  Douglas-­‐fir  needles
Brian J. Knaus, US Forest Service, PNW; Peter Dolan, University of Minnesota, Morris; Dee Denver, Oregon State University; Richard Cronn, USDA Forest Service

Regulation of Somatic Embryo development In Norway Spruce: A Metabolomics Approach
Edward Kenneth Businge, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences (SLU)

Transcriptome Analysis and Gene Network of the Beech Bark Disease in the American Beech
Donghwan Shim, Penn State University; Charles Addo-Quaye, Pennsylvania State University; David Neale, University of California Davis; Jennifer Koch, The U.S Forest Service; John E. Carlson, Pennsylvania State University

Genetic Variation of Beech (Fagus sylvatica L.) Along an Environmental Gradient
Sarah Seifert, Forest Genetics and Forest Tree Breeding, Buesgen-Institute, Faculty of Forest Sciences and Forest Ecology, Georg-August-University Goettingen; Barbara Vornam, Forest Genetics and Forest Tree Breeding, Buesgen-Institute, Faculty of Forest Sciences and Forest Ecology, Georg-August-University Goettingen; Markus Mueller, Forest Genetics and Forest Tree Breeding, Buesgen-Institute, Faculty of Forest Sciences and Forest Ecology, Georg-August-University Goettingen; Reiner Finkeldey, Forest Genetics and Forest Tree Breeding, Buesgen-Institute, Faculty of Forest Sciences and Forest Ecology, Georg-August-University Goettingen

Genomic Resources for Black Cherry
Teodora Orendovici-Best, Pennsylvania State University; Charles Addo-Quaye, Pennsylvania State University; Jeanne Romero-Severson, University of Notre Dame; Donghwan Shim, Pennsylvania State University; Kim Steiner, Pennsylvania State University; John E. Carlson, Pennsylvania State University

The Chinese Chestnut (Castanea Mollissima) Genome Project
Charles Addo-Quaye, Pennsylvania State University; Lynn P. Tomsho, Pennsylvania State University; Margaret Staton, Clemson University; Stephen Ficklin, Washington State University; Christopher Saski, Clemson University; Richard Burhans, Pennsylvania State University; Tyler Kane Wagner, Pennsylvania State University; Daniela Drautz, Center for Comparative Genomics and Bioinformatics, Pennsylvania State University; Nicole Zembower, Pennsylvania State University; Abdelali Barakat, Clemson University; C. Dana Nelson, USDA Forest Service; Thomas Kubisiak, USDA Forest Service; Albert G. Abbott, Clemson University; Fred Hebard, The American Chestnut Foundation; Webb Miller, Pennsylvania State University; Stephan C. Schuster, Pennsylvania State University; John E. Carlson, Pennsylvania State University

Genotyping-by-Sequencing (GbS) the Highly Heterozygous Genome of Eucalyptus Provides Large Numbers of High Quality Genome-Wide SNPs
Danielle A. Faria, Embrapa Genetic Resources and Biotechnology; Pedro Tanno, Embrapa Genetic Resources and Biotechnology; Alessandra Reis, Catholic University of Brasilia; Alexandre Martins, Embrapa Genetic Resources and Biotechnology; Marcio E. Ferreira, Embrapa Genetic Resources and Biotechnology; Dario Grattapaglia, Embrapa Genetic Resources and Biotechnology

Generation of a Eucalyptus globulus reference genome and gene catalogue
Philippe Rigault, GYDLE; Antanas Spokevicius, University of Melbourne, Department of Forest and Ecosystem Sciences; Andrew Merchant, Faculty of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources, The University of Sydney; Julio Najera, University of Melbourne, Department of Forest and Ecosystem Sciences; Josquin Tibbits, Department of Primary Industries

Master Regulators of Wood Formation in Eucalyptus
Hua Wang, University of Toulouse III - CNRS; Marçal Soler, University of Toulouse III - CNRS; Najib Saïdi, University of Toulouse III - CNRS; Steven G Hussey, Department of Genetics, University of Pretoria; Hong Yu, University of Toulouse III - CNRS; Victor Carocha, Instituto de Biologia Experimental e Tecnologica; Eduardo L. O. Camargo, University of Toulouse III - CNRS; Nathalie Ladouce, University of Toulouse III - CNRS; Hélène San Clemente, University of Toulouse III - CNRS; Charles Hefer, Bioinformatics and Computational Biology Unit, University of Pretoria; Bruno Savelli, University of Toulouse III - CNRS; Alexander Myburg, Department of Genetics, Forestry and Agricultural Biotechnology Institute (FABI), University of Pretoria; Jorge A P Paiva, Instituto de Biologia Experimental e Tecnologica; Jacqueline Grima-pettenati, University of Toulouse III - CNRS

Mapping of molecular markers in Eucalyptus linked to drought tolerance
Cíntia Helena D. Sagawa, UNESP; Juliana Teixeira, University of Delaware; Nádia Figueiredo de Paula, FATEC; Rinaldo César de Paula, UNESP; César Bonine, Fibria Celulose S/A; Celso Luis Marino, UNESP

The Promoter of a Gene Encoding a Potassium Transporter from Eucalyptus grandis Confers Vascular-Specific Expression in Transgenic Tobacco and is Responsive to Potassium Starvation
Carolina S. Costa, IB - UNESP - Department of Genetics; Flávio T. Sassaki, IB - UNESP - Department of Genetics; Juliana Pereira Bravo, IB - UNESP - Department of Genetics; Ivan G. Maia, IB - UNESP - Department of Genetics

A Genetic Linkage Map Using an F1 Population in Rubber Tree (Hevea brasiliensis) based on microsatellite markers
Livia Moura Souza, UNICAMP; Camila Campos Mantello, UNICAMP; Fernando Suzuki, UNICAMP; Rodrigo Gazaffi, Luiz de Queiroz College of Agriculture, Department of Genetics, University of São Paulo; Dominique Garcia, CIRAD, UMR AGAP; Vincent Le Guen, CIRAD, UMR AGAP; Antonio Augusto F. Garcia, Luiz de Queiroz College of Agriculture, Department of Genetics, University of São Paulo; Anete P. Souza, UNICAMP

Life and Death in the Paleopolyploid Genome: Contrasting Patterns of Duplicate Gene Evolution in Populus
Eli Rodgers-Melnick, West Virginia University; Shrinivasrao P. Mane, Virginia Bioinformatics Institute; Palitha Dharmawardhana, Oregon State University; Gancho T. Slavov, Institute of Biological, Environmental & Rural Sciences, Aberystwyth University; Oswald R. Crasta, Chromatin, Inc; Steven Strauss, Oregon State University; Amy Brunner, Virginia Tech; Stephen DiFazio, West Virginia University

Over-expression of a Poplar FLC-like MADS box gene impinges on low-temperature responses during vegetative bud dormancy
Gary D. Coleman, University of Maryland; Kuang-Yu Chen, University of Maryland; Cecile Parmentier-Line, University of Maryland

Ozone Stress Response in Northern Red Oak Trees
Ketia Shumaker, The University of West Alabama; Christen Nelms, The University of West Alabama; Dantria Grace, The University of West Alabama; John E. Carlson, Penn State University

Identification and Characterization of a Cinnamyl Alcohol Dehydrogenase gene (TgCAD1) in Teak (Tectona grandis L. f)
Esteban Galeano, Universidade de Sao Paulo-ESALQ; Daniel A. Ramiro, Universidade de Sao Paulo-ESALQ; Tarcisio S. Vasconcelos, Universidade de Sao Paulo-ESALQ; Helaine Carrer, Universidade de Sao Paulo-ESALQ

The BREDNET-SRC Consortium: Association Mapping in Short Rotation Coppice Willow (Salix viminalis)
Johan Fogelqvist, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences; Joanna Amey, Rothamsted Research; Sviatlana Trybush, Rothamsted Research; Sofia Berlin Kolm, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences; Martin Weih, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences; Niclas Gyllenstrand, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences; Nils-Erik Nordh, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences; Inger Åhman, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences; Angela Karp, Rothamsted Research; Ulf Lagercrantz, Uppsala University; Ann Christin Rönnberg-Wästljung, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences; Steve Hanley, Rothamsted Research

Shoot Development In Short Rotation Coppice Willow
Jemma Salmon, Rothamsted Research; Sally Ward, Sainsbury Laboratory Cambridge University; Steve Hanley, Rothamsted Research; Ottoline Leyser, Sainsbury Laboratory Cambridge University; Angela Karp, Rothamsted Research

i5K Pilot Sequencing at the BCM-HGSC:
Stephen Richards, Baylor College of Medicine; Jeff Stuart, Purdue University; Kim Worley, Human Genome Sequencing Center, Baylor College of Medicine; Jiaxin Qu, Baylor College of Medicine; Ming Chen, Kansas State University; Susan J. Brown, Kansas State University; Richard A. Gibbs, Human Genome Sequencing Center, Baylor College of Medicine

Advances in RNA Interference and Pest Management- Moving Towards Large-Scale Field Trials
Wayne Hunter, USDA-ARS; Ed Stover, USDA/ARS/USHRL; Blake Bextine, University of Texas, Tyler

Microsatellites markers in the investigation of Drosophila mediopunctata genome: development and genetic linkage map construction
Prianda R Laborda, Centro de Biologia Molecular e Engenharia Genética (UNICAMP); Rodrigo Gazaffi, Departamento de Genética (ESALQ-USP); Antonio Augusto F. Garcia, Departamento de Genética (ESALQ-USP); Anete P. Souza, Centro de Biologia Molecular e Engenharia Genética (UNICAMP)

Improving the Honey Bee Consensus Gene Set
Anna Bennett, Biology Department, Georgetown University; Christine Elsik, Biology Department, Georgetown University

Optical Mapping: Physical Scaffolding of Two Mosquito Genomes (Anopheles gambiae and Culex quinquefasciatus)
Shiguo Zhou, University of Wisconsin-Madison Biotechnology Center; Mike Place, University of Wisconsin-Madison Biotechnology Center; Mike Bechner, University of Wisconsin-Madison Biotechnology Center; Ryan Berns, University of Wisconsin-Madison Biotechnology Center; Andrea Slavney, University of Wisconsin-Madison Biotechnology Center; Steve Goldstein, University of Wisconsin-Madison Biotechnology Center; Maria Unger, University of Notre Dame; Frank Collins, University of Notre Dame; David Schwartz, University of Wisconsin-Madison Biotechnology Center

Genetic Differentiation and Gene Flow among the Helicoverpa armigera Collections from Chili Pepper, Tomato, Pigeon Pea and Cotton
Venkatesan Thiruvengadam, National Bureau of Agriculturally Important Insects; Sridhar Vaddi, Division of Entomology and Nematology, Indian Institute of Horticultural Research; Yan Tomason, Gus R. Douglass Institute and Department of Biology, West Virginia State University; Padma Nimmakayala, Gus R. Douglass Institute and Department of Biology, West Virginia State University; Gopinath Vajja, Gus R. Douglass Institute and Department of Biology, West Virginia State University; Rishi Reddy, Gus R. Douglass Institute and Department of Biology, West Virginia State University; Sushil Kumar Jalali, Molecular Entomology Lab, National Bureau of Agriculturally Important Insects; N.K. Krishna Kumar, National Bureau of Agriculturally Important Insects; Umesh Reddy, Gus R. Douglass Institute and Department of Biology, West Virginia State University

Allele Mining from Gene Specific Microsatellites among Diverse Aphid Species Collections
Sridhar Vaddi, Division of Entomology and Nematology, Indian Institute of Horticultural Research; Venkatesan Thiruvengadam, National Bureau of Agriculturally Important Insects; Yan Tomason, Gus R. Douglass Institute and Department of Biology, West Virginia State University; S. Joshi, National Bureau of Agriculturally Important Insects; Padma Nimmakayala, Gus R. Douglass Institute and Department of Biology, West Virginia State University; Rishi Reddy, Gus R. Douglass Institute and Department of Biology, West Virginia State University; Sushil Kumar Jalali, National Bureau of Agriculturally Important Insects; N.K. Krishna Kumar, National Bureau of Agriculturally Important Insects; Umesh Reddy, Gus R. Douglass Institute and Department of Biology, West Virginia State University

Exploring the bovine epigenome: A genome-wide methylation survey and characterization of regions with tissue-specific methylation
Stephanie McKay, University of Missouri; Kevin Wells, University of Missouri; Jae Woo Kim, University of Missouri; Richard Chapple, University of Missouri; Robert Schnabel, University of Missouri; Charles Caldwell, University of Missouri; Jeremy Taylor, University of Missouri ; Kristen Taylor, University of Missouri

An integrated approach to cattle epigenomics: genome-wide methylome and histone modification profiling
Fabiana Fabbretti, Dept. of Ecology and Biology, University of Tuscia; Silvia Bongiorni, Dept. for Innovation in Biological, Agro-food and Forest systems, University of Tuscia; Giorgio Prantera, Dept. of Ecology and Biology, University of Tuscia; Alessio Valentini, Dept. for Innovation in Biological, Agro-food and Forest systems, University of Tuscia

High throughput SNP discovery in the bovine lactome by RNA sequencing
Saumya Wickramasinghe, Department of Animal Science, University of California, Davis; Gonzalo Rincon, Department of Animal Science, University of California, Davis; Alma Islas-Trejo, Department of Animal Science, University of California, Davis; Juan F. Medrano, Department of Animal Science, University of California, Davis

Meta-analysis: Finding Markers Associated With Reproductive Performance Across Cattle Breeds
Marina R. S. Fortes, University of Queensland; A. Reverter, CSIRO; Yandan Zhang, Cooperative Research Centre for Beef Genetic Technologies; Warren M. Snelling, USDA-ARS; Milton Thomas, Colorado State University; Rachel J. Hawken, Cobb-Vantress; Sigrid A. Lehnert, CSIRO

The Genetic Correlation Between Traits Using Genome-Wide SNP Information
Roel F. Veerkamp, Animal Breeding and Genomics Centre, Wageningen UR Livestock Research; Rianne van Binsbergen, Animal Breeding and Genomics Centre Wageningen UR Livestock Research; Mario P. L. Calus, Animal Breeding and Genomics Centre Wageningen UR Livestock Research

Predicted Controlling Element Motifs Using Conserved Sequences in Mammalian Imprinted Gene Clusters Reveal Evolutionary Differences
Marcos De Donato, Cornell University; Sunday O. Peters, Cornell University; Mohammed A. Al Abri, Cornell University; Ikhide Imumorin, Cornell University

Contribution of Genome-wide IBD to the Accuracy of Genomic Selection
Tu Luan, Norwegian University of Life Sciences; John A. Woolliams, The Roslin Institute (Edinburgh), Royal (Dick) School of Veterinary Studies, University of Edinburgh; Jørgen Ødegård, Nofima Marin; Theo H.E. Meuwissen, Department of Animal and Aquacultural Sciences, Norwegian University of Life Sciences

Accuracies Resulting From Alternative Methods to Separate Training and Validation Populations for Genomic Selection in Commercial Beef Cattle Populations Using Models Which Allow Selection of Informative Markers for Targeted SNP Panels
Megan Rolf, University of Missouri; Robert Schnabel, University of Missouri; Robert Weaber, Kansas State University; Stephanie McKay, University of Missouri; Matthew McClure, BFGL, ARS-USDA; Holly Ramey, University of Missouri; Dorian J. Garrick, Iowa State University; E. John Pollak, USDA Meat Animal Research Center; Jeremy Taylor, University of Missouri

Copy Number Variation of Individual Cattle Genomes using Next Generation Sequencing
Derek Bickhart, USDA, ARS; Yali Hou, University of Maryland; Steven G. Schroeder, BFGL, ARS-USDA; Can Alkan, University of Washington; Maria Francesca Cardone, University of Bari; Lakshmi K Matukumalli, NIFA, USDA; Jiuzhou Song, University of Maryland; Robert Schnabel, University of Missouri; Mario Ventura, University of Washington; Jeremy Taylor, University of Missouri ; Jose Fernando Garcia, UNESP - Sao Paulo State Univ.; Curtis Van Tassell, BFGL, ARS-USDA; Tad Sonstegard, USDA-ARS-ANRI-BFGL; Evan Eichler, University of Washington; George Liu, USDA-ARS

Validation of Bovine Selective Sweeps Using High Resolution SNP Data
Holly Ramey, University of Missouri - Columbia; Jared Decker, University of Missouri - Columbia; Stephanie McKay, University of Missouri - Columbia; Megan Rolf, University of Missouri - Columbia; Robert Schnabel, University of Missouri - Columbia; Jeremy Taylor, University of Missouri

Molecular Cloning and Tissue Expression Analysis of the Bovine IWS1 Gene in an Imprinted BTA2 Region
Ikhide Imumorin, Cornell University; Amanda M. Corn, Cornell University; Sunday O. Peters, Cornell University; Marcos De Donato, Cornell University

Comparison of Different Bayesian Methods for QTL Mapping in Hereford Beef Cattle Using 1 Mb Windows
Mahdi Saatchi, Iowa State University; Dorian J. Garrick, Iowa State University; Rohan L. Fernando, Iowa State University; Nicholas Boddicker, Iowa State University

Utilising information from heterogeneous SNP panels for genome analysis in dairy cattle
Mehar Khatkar, THE UNIVERSITY OF SYDNEY; Gerhard Moser, THE UNIVERSITY OF SYDNEY; Benjamin Hayes, Department of Primary Industries (Victoria); Herman Raadsma, The Univ. of Sydney

Effect of Genomic Homozygosity on Inbreeding Depression in Dairy Cattle
Eui-Soo Kim, USDA-ARS-BFGL; Curt Van Tassell, USDA-ARS; Tad Sonstegard, USDA-ARS-ANRI-BFGL

Identification of a Nonsense Mutation in APAF1 that is Causal for a Decrease in Reproductive Efficiency in Dairy Cattle
Heather A. Adams, Department of Animal Sciences, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, IL 61801, USA; Tad Sonstegard, Bovine Functional Genomics Laboratory, Agricultural Research Service, USDA, Beltsville, MD, USA; Paul M. VanRaden, Animal Improvement Programs Laboratory, Agricultural Research Service, USDA, Beltsville, MD, USA; Daniel J. Null, Animal Improvement Programs Laboratory, Agricultural Research Service, USDA, Beltsville, MD, USA; Curt Van Tassell, Bovine Functional Genomics Laboratory, Agricultural Research Service, USDA, Beltsville, MD, USA; Harris Lewin, Institute for Genomic Biology, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, IL 61801, USA

Genome-Wide Association Analysis of Paratuberculosis Susceptibility in US Jersey Cattle
Yalda Zare, Department of Animal Sciences, University of Wisconsin-Madison; George E Shook, Department of Dairy Science, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Michael T Collins, School of Veterinary Medicine, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Brian W. Kirkpatrick, Department of Animal Sciences, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Whole Genome Linkage Disequilibrium Pattern in US Brangus Heifers
Sunday O. Peters, Cornell University; Kadir Kizilkaya, Adnan Menderes University; Milton Thomas, Colorado State University; Dorian J. Garrick, Iowa State University; Rohan L. Fernando, Iowa State University; James Reecy, Iowa State University; Abdulmojeed Yakubu, Cornell University; Marcos De Donato, Cornell University; Ikhide Imumorin, Cornell University

A Mutation in Hephaestin-Like 1 (HEPHL1) is Responsible for Hypotrichosis in Belted Galloway Cattle
Brandy Marron, University of Illinois; Jonathan E. Beever, University of Illinois

SNP array based identification of copy number variants in Italian Brown Swiss cattle
Laura Pellegrino, Università degli Studi di Milano; Marlies A. Dolezal, Università degli Studi di Milano; Christian Maltecca, NC State University; Dinesh Velayutham, Università degli Studi di Milano; Fausta Schiavini, Università degli Studi di Milano; Attilio Rossoni, Associazione Nazionale Allevatori Razza Bruna; Alessandro Bagnato, Università degli Studi di Milano

Hunting for the Weaver Causative Mutation in Brown Swiss Cattle
Matthew McClure, BFGL, ARS-USDA; Eui-Soo Kim, USDA-ARS-BFGL; John Cole, USDA-ARS; George R. Wiggans, AIPL-ARS-USDA; Lakshmi K Matukumalli, NIFA, USDA; Steven G. Schroeder, BFGL, ARS-USDA; Curt Van Tassell, USDA-ARS; Tad Sonstegard, USDA-ARS-ANRI-BFGL

Large-Scale Identification of the Causative Genetic Variants Influencing Traits of Economic Interest in French Dairy Breeds
Didier A. Boichard, INRA UMR1313 Animal Genetics and Integrative Biology; Olivier Bouchez, INRA GeT Genomics Facility; Aurelien Capitan, UNCEIA Genetics Team; Anis Djari, INRA SIGENAE Bioinformatics Team; Diane Esquerré, INRA GeT Genomics Facility; Sébastien Fritz, UNCEIA Genetics Team; Cécile Grohs, INRA UMR1313 Animal Genetics and Integrative Biology; Christophe Klopp, INRA SIGENAE Bioinformatics Team; Sabrina C Rodriguez, INRA UMR1313 Animal Genetics and Integrative Biology; Bernard Weiss, INRA UMR1313 Animal Genetics and Integrative Biology; Dominique Rocha, INRA UMR1313 Animal Genetics and Integrative Biology

MtDNA variation and genetic signature of population reduction in three indigenous Korean cattle populations infered from mtDNA
Kwan Suk Kim, Chungbuk National University/Animal Science; Hailu Dadi, Chungbuk National University; EunKyeong Jeon, Chungbuk National University; Kyoung Sub Jung, Institute of Livestock and Veterinary Research for Chung Cheng Buk-Do; Jae Won Choi, Institute of Livestock and Veterinary Research for Chung Cheng Buk-Do; Moon-Suck Ko, National Institute of Animal Science in Korea

Polymorphisms in Positional Candidate Genes on BTA3 and BTA13 Affect Carcass Quality in Hanwoo Cattle
Md. Rasel Uzzaman, Chungbuk National University; Qingling Wang, Chungbuk National University; Sang-Wook Kim, Chungbuk National University; Kwan Suk Kim, Chungbuk National University/Animal Science

A Whole Genome Association Study to Detect SNPs for Growth and Carcass Qualtiy Traits in Korean native cattle, Hanwoo
Jong Joo Kim, Yeungnam University; Yi Li, Yeungnam University; Yun-Mi Lee, Yeungnam University; Kwan Suk Kim, Chungbuk National University/Animal Science; Byung-Lae Park, SNPGenetics

A Genome Wide Association Analysis for Carcass Traits in Beef Cattle
Alysta Markey, University of Illinois; Sandra Rodriguez-Zas, University of Illinois, Urbana, IL; Dan B Faulkner, University of Illinois, Urbana, IL; Jonathan E. Beever, University of Illinois

Identification of the Causative Variations of the Bovine Carcass Weight QTL (CW-1) on Chromosome 14 by Targeted Re-sequencing
Akiko Takasuga, Shirakawa Institute of Animal Genetics; Shota Nishimura, Shirakawa Institute of Animal Genetics; Toshio Watanabe, Shirakawa Institute of Animal Genetics; Kazunori Mizoshita, Cattle Breeding Development Institute of Kagoshima Prefecture; Ken Tatsuda, Hyogo Prefectural Institute of Agriculture, Forestry & Fisheries; Yoshikazu Sugimoto, Shirakawa Institute of Animal Genetics

Deep mRNA sequencing for transcriptome profiling of skeletal muscle tissues
Silvia Bongiorni, Dept. of Ecology and Biology, University of Tuscia; Susana Bueno, CASPUR - InterUniversity Consortium for Supercomputing Applications; Giovanni Chillemi, CASPUR - InterUniversity Consortium for Supercomputing Applications; Bianca Moioli, CRA-Animal Production Research Centre; Sebastiana Failla, CRA-Animal Production Research Centre; Alessio Valentini, Dept. for Innovation in Biological, Agro-food and Forest systems, University of Tuscia

Novel Models and Strategies to Unravel the Genetic Pathways Involved in Horn Ontogenesis
Aurelien Capitan, UNCEIA Genetics Team; Cécile Grohs, INRA UMR1313 Animal Genetics and Integrative Biology; Aurélie Bonnet, INRA UMR1198 Developmental Biology and Reproduction; Alain Pinton, INRA-ENVT UMR444 Cell Genetics; Brigitte Leguienne, UNCEIA Research and Development Team; Daniel Le Bourhis, INRA UMR1198 Developmental Biology and Reproduction; Olivier Bouchez, INRA Genomics Facility; Christophe Klopp, INRA SIGENAE Bioinformatics Team; Stéphan Bouet, INRA UMR1313 Animal Genetics and Integrative Biology; Per Wahlberg, INRA UMR1313 Animal Genetics and Integrative Biology; Sylvain Marthey, INRA UMR1313 Animal Genetics and Integrative Biology; Christophe Richard, INRA UCEA Experimental Unit of Bressonvilliers; Celine Chantry Darmon, Labogena; Yves Gallard, INRA UE0326 Experimental Unit of Le-Pin-au-Haras; Eric Pailhoux, INRA UMR1198 Developmental Biology and Reproduction; Dominique Rocha, INRA UMR1313 Animal Genetics and Integrative Biology; Didier A. Boichard, INRA UMR1313 Animal Genetics and Integrative Biology; Andre Eggen, INRA UMR1313 Animal Genetics and Integrative Biology; The Hornout Consortium, Private and Public French Institutions

Genetic Associations in Cattle and Immunological Response of Knockout Mouse Support the RIPK2 as a Candidate Gene for Tick Resistance
Laercio R. Porto Neto, The University of Queensland, School of Veterinary Science; Nicholas N. Jonsson, Cooperative Research Centre for Beef Genetic Technologies; Aaron Ingham, CSIRO-Livestock Industries; Rowan J. Bunch, Cooperative Research Centre for Beef Genetic Technologies; Blair E. Harrison, Cooperative Research Centre for Beef Genetic Technologies; William Barendse, Cooperative Research Centre for Beef Genetic Technologies

Discovery of a major gene for bovine ovulation rate
Brian W. Kirkpatrick, Department of Animal Sciences, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Chris A. Morris, AgResearch, Ruakura

The Genomic Organization and Gene Content of the Male-Specific Region (MSY) of the Bovine Y-chromosome
Ti-Cheng Chang, The Integrative Biosciences Program, Bioinformatics and Genomics Option, The Huck Institute of Life Sciences, The Pennsylvania State University; Yang Yang, Department of Dairy and Animal Science, The Center for Reproductive Biology and Health (CRBH), College of Agricultural Sciences, The Pennsylvania State University; Ernest F. Retzel, National Center for Genome Resources; Wansheng Liu, The Integrative Biosciences Program, Bioinformatics and Genomics Option, The Huck Institute of Life Sciences, The Pennsylvania State University

Searching for Copy Number Variations in the buffalo genome
George Liu, USDA-ARS; Derek Bickhart, USDA, ARS

Domestication and Genetic Diversity in Domestic Buffalo
Satish Kumar, Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology

Development and Characterisation of a Low Density (5K) Illumina Ovine SNP Chip
Rayna Anderson, AgResearch; Benoit Auvray, AgResearch; Natalie K. Pickering, AgResearch; Ken G. Dodds, AgResearch; Matthew J. Bixley, AgResearch; Dianne Hyndman, AgResearch; John McEwan, AgResearch

Development of a SNP Panel For Parentage Assignment in Sheep
James Kijas, CSIRO Livestock Industries; John McEwan, AgResearch Ltd. Invermay Agricultural Centre; Shannon M Clarke, AgResearch Ltd. Invermay Agricultural Centre; Jillian F. Maddox, Jillian Maddox; Russell McCulloch, CSIRO Livestock Industries; Felice Driver, Meat Livestock Australia; Katica Ilic, Fluidigm Corporation; Mike Heaton, USDA, ARS, USMARC; The International Sheep Genomics Consortium, Consortium

The Use of a 50K SNP Array for Identifying Genomic Regions Associated with a Range of Traits in Rambouillet Sheep
Tracy Hadfield, Utah State University; Chunhua Wu, Utah State University; Daniel F. Waldron, Texas Agrilife Research; Gary E. Moss, University of Wyoming; Brenda Alexander, University of Wyoming; David Thomas, University of Wisconsin-Madison; James Kijas, CSIRO Livestock Industries; Xin Dai, Utah State University; Mark Halling, Utah State University; Bryson Bellaccomo, Utah State University; Noelle Cockett, Utah State University

Re-sequencing efforts in sheep
Rudiger Brauning, AgResearch Ltd. Invermay Agricultural Centre; Shannon M Clarke, AgResearch Ltd. Invermay Agricultural Centre; John McEwan, AgResearch Ltd. Invermay Agricultural Centre

Systems Genetics Approach to Predicting Candidate Genes from Pathways
Brian Sayre, Virginia State University; Glenn Harris, Virginia State University

Validation of a Low Density SNP Panel for Breed Certification Testing in Brazilian Sheep (Ovis aries) Breeds as a Tool for Flock Genetic Management
Samuel Rezende Paiva, EMBRAPA Recursos Geneticos e Biotecnologia; Fabio Danilo Vieira, Embrapa Informática Agropecuária; Michel E Beleza Yamagishi, Embrapa Informática Agropecuária; Thaisa S. Lacerda, Universidade de Brasilia, Programa de Pós-Gradução em Ciências Animais; Carolina Vasconselos, Universidade de Brasilia, Programa de Pós-Gradução em Ciências Animais; Pedro Tanno, Embrapa Recursos Genéticos e Biotecnologia; Roberto Hiroshi Higa, Embrapa Informática Agropecuária; Concepta M. McManus, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Faculdade de Agronomia; Paulo Luis Carneiro, Universidade Estadual do Sudoeste da Bahia; Hymerson C Azevedo, Embrapa Tabuleiros Costeiros; Olivardo Faco, Embrapa Caprinos e Ovinos; Carlos J H Souza, Embrapa Pecuaria Sul; Adriana M Araujo, Embrapa Meio Norte; Vera MV Martins, Universidade Estadual de Santa Catarina, Lages; Alexandre Caetano, EMBRAPA Recursos Geneticos e Biotecnologia; The International Sheep Genomics Consortium, ISGC

3SR: Sustainable Solutions for Small Ruminants
Francesco Strozzi, Parco Tecnologico Padano; Alessandra Stella, Parco Tecnologico Padano SRL; Huw Jones, 3SR Consortium

Sequence Conservation of Necdin Gene in Cattle, Sheep and Goat
Hectorina Rodulfo, Univerdidad de Oriente; Marcos De Donato, Cornell University; Sunday O. Peters, Cornell University; Ikhide Imumorin, Cornell University

SNP Mining and Linkage Disequilibrium Analysis in the PRNP gene of Different Brazilian Sheep Breeds
Patrícia Ianella, EMBRAPA SEDE – Departamento de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento; Ronyere O. Araujo, Universidade de Brasilia, Programa de Pós-Gradução em Ciências Animais; Thaisa S. Lacerda, Universidade de Brasilia, Programa de Pós-Gradução em Ciências Animais; Concepta M. McManus, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Faculdade de Agronomia; Alexandre Caetano, EMBRAPA Recursos Geneticos e Biotecnologia; Samuel Rezende Paiva, EMBRAPA Recursos Geneticos e Biotecnologia

Use of LDLA for refining the confidence interval of a QTL influencing milk protein on OAR 3
Beatriz Gutierrez-Gil, Universidad de Leon; Elsa Garcia-Gamez, Universidad de Leon; Juan P. Sanchez, IRTA; Juan J. Arranz, Universidad de Leon

A region on ovine chromosome 2 is associated with brachygnathia, cardiomegaly and renal hypoplasia syndrome (BCRHS) in Merino sheep
Mohammad R. Shariflou, University of Sydney; Claire Wade, University of Sydney; James Kijas, CSIRO Livestock Industries; Russell McCulloch, CSIRO Livestock Industries; John W. James, University of Sydney; Peter Windsor, University of Sydney; Imke Tammen, University of Sydney; Frank W. Nicholas, University of Sydney

A Heritable AGTPBP1 Missense Mutation is Responsible for a Lower Motor Neuron Disease in Romney Sheep
Xia Zhao, Iowa State University; Suneel K. Onteru, Iowa State University; Keren Dittmer, Institute of Veterinary, Animal & Biomedical Sciences, Massey University; Kathleen Parton, Institute of Veterinary, Animal & Biomedical Sciences, Massey University; Hugh Blair, Institute of Veterinary, Animal & Biomedical Sciences, Massey University; Max F. Rothschild, Iowa State University; Dorian J. Garrick, Iowa State University

Genome-Wide Association and Meta-Analysis in an Outbred Sheep Population: Identifying Genetic Loci Influencing Parasite Resistance
Chunhua Wu, Utah State University; Tracy Hadfield, Utah State University; James E. Miller, Louisiana State University; James Kijas, CSIRO Livestock Industries; Noelle Cockett, Utah State University

Ovine GM1-gangliosidosis is caused by a mutation in GLB1
Kristen M. Walker, University of Illinois; Larry D. Holler, South Dakota State University; Jonathan E. Beever, University of Illinois

Mapping the dark eye patching gene in Churra and Ojalada Spanish sheep breeds
Elsa Garcia-Gamez, Universidad de Leon; Beatriz Gutierrez-Gil, Universidad de Leon; Aroa Suarez-Vega, Universidad de Leon; Jorge Gutierrez, ANCHE; James Kijas, CSIRO Livestock Industries; The International Sheep Genomics Consortium, ISGC; Juan J. Arranz, Universidad de Leon

Development of High Density (600K) Chicken Genotyping Array
Almas A. Gheyas, The Roslin Institute, University of Edinburgh; Andreas Kranis, Aviagen Ltd; Clarissa Boschiero, The Roslin Institute, University of Edinburgh; Frances Turner, The Roslin Institute, University of Edinburgh; Le Yu, The Roslin Institute, University of Edinburgh; Ali Pirani, Affymetrix; Lucy Reynolds, Affymetrix; Jennifer Barts, Affymetrix; Julia Montgomery, Affymetrix; Sarah Smith, The Roslin Institute, University of Edinburgh; Richard Talbot, The Roslin Institute, University of Edinburgh; Peter Kaiser, The Roslin Institute, University of Edinburgh; Paul M. Hocking, The Roslin Institute, University of Edinburgh; Janet E. Fulton, Hy-Line International; Tim Strom, Helmholtz Zentrum München; Georg Haberer, Helmholtz Zentrum München; Steffen Weigend, Institute of Farm Animal Genetics, Friedrich Loeffler Institut; Rudolf Preisinger, Lohmann Tierzucht GmbH; Henner Simianer, Georg-August-University Goettingen; Fiona Brew, Affymetrix; Kellie Watson, Aviagen Ltd; John A. Woolliams, The Roslin Institute, University of Edinburgh; David Burt, The Roslin Institute, University of Edinburgh

Using Comparative Transcriptomics to Discover Key Transcripts Regulating Bird Egg Formation
Zhuocheng Hou, China Agricultural University; Zheng He Zhang, China Agricultural University, Beijing, China; Yan Feng Fan, China Agricultural University, Beijing, China; Ying Zhang, China Agricultural University, Beijing, China; Long Liu, China Agricultural University, Beijing, China; Yang Liu, China Agricultural University, Beijing, China; Guiyun Xu, China Agricultural University; Ning Yang, China Agricultural University

Allelic expression of glycine amidinotransferase in early chicken germ cells
Hyun-Jun Jang, Seoul National University ; Mi Ok Lee, Seoul National University ; Jae Yong Han, Seoul National University; James Womack, Texas A&M University

Using Trisomy Mapping and Array Comparative Genomic Hybridization to Assign Candidate Genes to Chicken Chromosome 16
Jason Abernathy, Texas A&M University; Ronald M. Goto, Beckman Research Institute, City of Hope; Marcia M. Miller, Beckman Research Institute, City of Hope; Huaijun Zhou, University of California, Davis

Comparative Transcriptome Analysis of Chicken Heart Gene Expression Patterns Between a Modern Broiler and a Heritage Line
Shurnevia J. Strickland, University of Delaware; Chris Ashwell, North Carolina State University; Mike E Persia, Iowa State University; Max F. Rothschild, Iowa State University; Susan J Lamont, Iowa State University; Carl J. Schmidt, University of Delaware

Molecular characterization of a NK-lysin SNP in chicken
Mi Ok Lee, Seoul National University ; Hyun-Jun Jang, Seoul National University ; James Womack, Texas A&M University

Insight into human directed selection through comparison of gene expression patterns between modern and heritage chicken lines
Janet deMena, University of Delaware; Alicia M. Greenwalt, University of North Caroling; Carl J. Schmidt, University of Delaware

Polymorphisms of the KCNMA1 Gene Associated With Sperm Mobility Phenotype in Broilers
Sohita Ojha, University of Arkansas; David P. Froman, Oregon State University; Douglas D. Rhoads, University of Arkansas

Comparison of Signatures of Selection under BLUP versus Genomic Selection regimes in two Broiler Lines
Ashok Ragavendran, Purdue University; William Muir, Purdue University; Ignacy Misztal, University of Georgia; Guilherme J. M. Rosa, Department of Animal Sciences, University of Wisconsin - Madison; Rachel J. Hawken, Cobb-Vantress; Ron Okimoto, Cobb-Vantress, Inc; Terry Wing, Cobb-Vantress Inc; Addie Vereijken, Hendrix Genetics Research, Technology &Services B.V.; Martien Groenen, Wageningen University, Animal Breeding and Genomics Centre; John Bastiaansen, Wageningen University, Animal Breeding and Genomics Centre; Hans H. Cheng, USDA, ARS, ADOL

Transcriptome Analysis of Broiler Chicken Liver as a Function of Heat Stress
Liang Sun, University of Delaware; Mike E Persia, Iowa State University; Chris Ashwell, North Carolina State University; Max F. Rothschild, Iowa State University; Susan J Lamont, Iowa State University; Carl J. Schmidt, University of Delaware

Physiological differences among chicken breeds in response to embryonic thermal conditioning and post-hatch heat stress
Michael Kaiser, Iowa State University; Erin E. Sandford, Iowa State University; Mike E Persia, Iowa State University; Max F. Rothschild, Iowa State University; Chris Ashwell, North Carolina State University; Carl J. Schmidt, University of Delaware; Susan J Lamont, Iowa State University

Global Gene Expression Profiles of Early Cecal Response to Campylobacter jejuni Challenge in Two Genetically Distinct Broiler Lines
Ali Nazmi, Department of Poultry Science, Texas A&M University; Jing Zhang, Department of Poultry Science, Texas A&M University; Xianyao Li, Texas A&M University; Christina L. Swaggerty, United States Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service, Southern Plains Agricultural Research Center; Michael H. Kogut, United States Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service, Southern Plains Agricultural Research Center; Hsin-I Chiang, Bioengineering, UC San Diego; Ying Wang, Department of Poultry Science, Texas A&M University; Kenneth Genovese, United States Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service, Southern Plains Agricultural Research Center; Haiqi He, United States Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service, Southern Plains Agricultural Research Center; Victor J. Dirita, Department of Microbiology and Immunology, University of Michigan; Igal Pevzner, Cobb-Vantress, Inc.; Huaijun Zhou, Department of Poultry Science, Texas A&M University

Genome-Wide SNP Scan for Loci Associated with the Chicken Resistance to Marek's Disease
Dongfeng Li, China Agricultural University; Ling Lian, China Agricultural University; Lujiang Qu, China Agricultural University; Yanmei Chen, China Agricultural University; Wenbo Liu, China Agricultural University; Sirui Chen, China Agricultural University; Jiangxia Zheng, China Agricultural University; Guiyun Xu, China Agricultural University; Ning Yang, China Agricultural University

Haplotype Structure and Variation of Liver Expressed Antimicrobial Peptide-2 (chLEAP-2) Gene in Eimeria maxima Challenged Chickens
Jayantha Adikari, Virginia Tech; Jun Xu, Virginia Tech; Samantha Casterlow, Virginia Tech; Huifeng Li, Shanxi Agriculture University; Elizabeth R. Gilbert, Virginia Tech; Rami A. Dalloul, Virginia Tech; Audrey P. McElroy, Virginia Tech; Derek A. Emmerson, Aviagen Inc; Eric Wong, Virginia Tech; Edward Smith, Virginia Tech

Analysis of genes affecting ascites susceptibility in broilers
Adnan Al-Rubaye, University of Arkansas/Fayetteville; Sriram Krishnamoorthy, University of Arkansas; Shatovisha Dey, University of Arkansas; Nicholas B Anthony, University of Arkansas; Gisela F Erf, University of Arkansas; Robert F Wideman, University of Arkansas; Douglas D. Rhoads, University of Arkansas

Polymorphisms of AGTR1 and UTS2D Genes Associated With Ascites in Broilers
Shatovisha Dey, University of Arkansas; J. Russell Burks, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences; Sriram Krishnamoorthy, University of Arkansas; Robert F Wideman, University of Arkansas; Heidi Kluess, Auburn University; Gisela F Erf, University of Arkansas; Nicholas B Anthony, University of Arkansas; Douglas D. Rhoads, University of Arkansas

Toll Like Receptor and Clusters of Differentiation RNA Expression Levels in the Bursa of Fabricius of Broiler Chickens Challenged with Avian Pathogenic Escherichia coli
Angelica Bjorkquist, Iowa State University; Michael Kaiser, Iowa State University; Erin E. Sandford, Iowa State University; Lisa K. Nolan, Iowa State University; Susan J Lamont, Iowa State University

Histone Methylation Analysis and Pathway Predictions in Chickens after MDV Infection
Juan Luo, University of Maryland; Huanmin Zhang, USDA-ARS, Avian Disease & Oncology Laboratory; Apratim Mitra, University of Maryland; Keji Zhao, National Heart, Lung and Blood Institute, National Institutes of Health; Jiuzhou Song, University of Maryland

Evolution of Nucleotide-binding Oligomerization Domain Protein 2 (Nod2)
Sungwon Kim, Virginia Tech; Edward Smith, Virginia Tech; Kent M. Reed, University of Minnesota; Kate B. Miska, USDA-ARS; Rami A. Dalloul, Virginia Tech

Spleen Transcriptome Response to Aflatoxin in the Domestic Turkey
Melissa S. Monson, University of Minnesota; Robert E. Settlage, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University; Kristelle M. Mendoza, University of Minnesota; Sumit Rawal, Utah State University; Roger A. Coulombe, Utah State University; Kent M. Reed, University of Minnesota

Discrimination of Korea domestic and wild duck species using mtDNA variations
Dongwon Seo, Chungnam National University/Animal Science; Jun Heon Lee, Chungnam Natl University/Animal Science

Sequencing Radiation Hybrids for Genome Assembly: Example of the Duck Genome
Man Rao, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique; Alain Vignal, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique; Mireille Morisson, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique; Sophie Leroux, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique; Émeline Lhuillier, INRA GeT Genomics Facility; Diane Esquerré, INRA GeT Genomics Facility; Olivier Bouchez, INRA GeT Genomics Facility; Yinhua Huang, China Agriculture University; Ning Li, China Agricultural University; Thomas Faraut, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique

mRNA Expression Profile of FABP, SCD-1, AdipoQ, AdipoR1, AdipoR2, and LepR in Emu (Dromaius novaehollandia) Fat Tissue during the Fattening Period
June Kim, University of British Columbia, Avian Research Centre; Carl J. Douglas, University of British Columbia, Dept. of Botany; Darin C. Benette, University of British Columbia, Avian Research Centre; Kimberly M. Cheng, University of British Columbia, Avian Research Centre

Cytogenetic Mapping of Ribosomal DNA, the Major Histocompatibility Complex, Telomerase and Telomere Loci in Japanese Quail
Marla McPherson, Dept. of Animal Science, U.C. Davis; Mary Delany, University Of California

Pig Genome 10.2 Annotation and Gene Prediction using mRNA and microRNA Sequencing Evidence
Frank Panitz, Aarhus University, Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Faculty of Science and Technology; Henrik Hornshoj, Aarhus University, Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Faculty of Science and Technology; Rasmus Ory Nielsen, Aarhus University, Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Faculty of Science and Technology; Mathilde Nielsen, Aarhus University, Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Faculty of Science and Technology; Bo Thomsen, Aarhus University, Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Faculty of Science and Technology; Christian Bendixen, Aarhus University, Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Faculty of Science and Technology

MedSwine: A Genome Browser and Portal for Swine in BioMedicine
John Garbe, University of Minnesota; Bin Zang, University of Minnesota

Pig QTANdb: A Database for Housing Genetic Variants Associated With Economic Traits in Pigs
Xiao-Lei Liu, Huazhong Agricultural University; Xiao-Lei Liu, Huazhong Agricultural University; Zhiliang Hu, Iowa State University; Bin Fan, Huazhong Agricultural University

Production of a reference gene set for the porcine sex chromosomes
Toby Hunt, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute; Denise Carvalho-Silva, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute; Jane Elizabeth Loveland, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute; Philip Howden, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute; Giselle Kerry, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute; Joanne Harley, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute; Daniel Kelly, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute; James Kerwin, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute; Thomas Wileman, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute; Jennifer Harrow, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute; Chris Tyler-Smith, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute

Analysis of SLA-DQA Polymorphisms Using Genomic DNA-based High-Resolution Genotyping and Determination of 25 New SLA Class II Haplotypes
Minh Thong Le, Laboratory of Mammalian genomics - Konkuk University; Hojun Choi, Laboratory of Mammalian genomics - Konkuk University; Min-Kyeung Choi, Laboratory of Mammalian genomics - Konkuk University; Dinh Truong Nguyen, Laboratory of Mammalian genomics - Konkuk University; Chankyu Park, Laboratory of Mammalian genomics - Konkuk University

Structural and functional annotation of immunity-related genes in the pig genome
Christopher K. Tuggle, Iowa State University; Claire Rogel-Gaillard, INRA GABI; Jane Elizabeth Loveland, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute; Hirohide Uenishi, Animal Genome Research Unit, Agrogenomics Research Center, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences (NIAS); Harry D. Dawson, ARS/USDA; Joan Lunney, USDA, ARS, BARC; Yongming Sang, Kansas State University; Shu-Hong Zhao, Huazhong Agricultural University; Elisabetta Giuffra, INRA, UMR de Génétique Animale et Biologie Intégrative; Sara Botti, Parco Tecnologico Padano - CERSA Integrative Biology Group; James Reecy, Iowa State University; Jennifer Harrow, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute; Tom Freeman, University of Edinburgh- Roslin Institute; Alan L. Archibald, Roslin Institute,University of Edinburgh Roslin; Michael Murtaugh, University of Minnesota; David Hume, University of Edinburgh- Roslin Institute; Takeya Morozumi, Animal Genome Research Program, NIAS/STAFF; Hiroki Shinkai, Animal Genome Research Program, NIAS/STAFF; Bertrand Bed'hom, INRA, UMR de Génétique Animale et Biologie Intégrative; Frank Blecha, College of Veterinary Medicine, Kansas State University; Guolong Zhang, Department of Animal Science, Oklahoma State University; Katherine Mann, USDA, ARS, BARC, Animal Parasitic Diseases Laboratory; Qin Zhang, Key Lab of Agricultural Animal Genetics, Breeding, and Reproduction of Ministry of Education, Huazhong Agricultural University; Celine Chen, Diet, Genomics and Immunology Laboratory, Beltsville Human Nutrition Research Center, ARS, USDA; Zhiliang Hu, Iowa State University; Ryan Cheng, Iowa State University; Yasiara Rodriguez, Iowa State University; Anna Anselmo, Parco Tecnologico Padano, Integrative Biology group; Bouabid Badaoui, Parco Tecnologico Padano, Integrative Biology group; John Schwartz, University of Minnesota -; Ronan Kapetanovic, University of Edinburgh- Roslin Institute; Dario Beraldi, University of Edinburgh- Roslin Institute

Efficiency of heterologous capture for targeted resequencing of the Major Histocompatibility Complex in Suidae and Tayassuidae
Jaime Gongora, University of Sydney; Nuria Mach, INRA, UMR GABI; Jordi Estellé, INRA, UMR GABI; Per Wahlberg, University of Uppsala; Sylvain Marthey, INRA, UMR GABI; Jérôme Lecardonnel, INRA, UMR GABI; Marie-Thérèse Bihoreau, CEA-IG-CNG; Claire Rogel-Gaillard, INRA, UMR GABI; Marco Moroldo, INRA, UMR GABI

Validation of Whole Genome Association Analyses for Residual Feed Intake in the Pig
Suneel K. Onteru, Iowa State University; Danielle M Gorbach, Iowa State University; Jennnifer M Young, Iowa State University; Dorian J. Garrick, Iowa State University; Jack Dekkers, Iowa State University; Max F. Rothschild, Iowa State University

Analysis of SLA class I gene and PERV variations in several pig breeds
Woo Young Jung, Department of Animal Science and Biotechnology, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Chungnam National University; Jun Heon Lee, Chungnam Natl University/Animal Science

Bioinformatic Analysis of the Swine Genome Identified 1307 Genes Encoding for Olfactory Receptors
Dinh Truong Nguyen, Laboratory of Mammalian genomics - Konkuk University; Kyooyeol Lee, Laboratory of Mammalian genomics - Konkuk University; Min-Kyeung Choi, Laboratory of Mammalian genomics - Konkuk University; Hojun Choi, Laboratory of Mammalian genomics - Konkuk University; Ning Song, Laboratory of Mammalian genomics - Konkuk University; Minh Thong Le, Laboratory of Mammalian genomics - Konkuk University; Chankyu Park, Laboratory of Mammalian genomics - Konkuk University

Genome-Level Identification and Gene Expression Analysis of Porcine ß-defensin Genes
Min-Kyeung Choi, Laboratory of Mammalian genomics - Konkuk University; Minh Thong Le, Laboratory of Mammalian genomics - Konkuk University; Dinh Truong Nguyen, Laboratory of Mammalian genomics - Konkuk University; Kyooyeol Lee, Laboratory of Mammalian genomics - Konkuk University; Hojun Choi, Laboratory of Mammalian genomics - Konkuk University; Chankyu Park, Laboratory of Mammalian genomics - Konkuk University

Genomic Structure of Porcine Immunoglobulin Heavy Chain Constant Region
Tomoko Eguchi-Ogawa, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences (NIAS); Daisuke Toki, Society for Techno-innovation of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (STAFF); Nancy Wertz, University of Iowa; John E. Butler, University of Iowa; Hirohide Uenishi, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences (NIAS)

Genome Structure and Expression of Porcine Fatty Acid Desaturase (FADS) Gene Family
Masaaki Taniguchi, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences; Masahiro Nii, Livestock Research Institute, Tokushima Agriculture, Forestry, and Fisheries Technology Support Center; Takashi Awata, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences; Satoshi Mikawa, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences

Prenatal and Postnatal Dietary n-3 Fatty Acid Supplementation Alters Buffy Coat DNA Methylation Profile in Pigs
Rebecca L. Boddicker, Iowa State University; James Koltes, Iowa State University; Eric Fritz, Iowa State University; Venkatesh Mani, Iowa State University; James M. Reecy, Iowa State University; Lance H. Baumgard, Iowa State University; Nicholas K. Gabler, Iowa State University; Jason Ross, Iowa State University

Genome-wide association study of age at puberty and reproductive longevity in two maternal lines of crossbred gilts
Julie K. Tart, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Justin W. Bundy, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Nichelle N. Ferdinand, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Autumn M. McKnite, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Max F. Rothschild, Iowa State University; Phillip S. Miller, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Stephen D. Kachman, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Dorian J. Garrick, Iowa State University; Rodger K. Johnson, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Daniel Ciobanu, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Identification and Evaluation of Quantitative Trait Loci Influencing Carcass Composition and Meat Quality Traits in Pigs
Igseo Choi, Department of Animal Science, Michigan State University; Juan P. Steibel, Department of Animal Science, Michigan State University; Ronald O. Bates, Department of Animal Science, Michigan State University; Nancy E. Raney, Department of Animal Science, Michigan State University; Cathy Ernst, Department of Animal Science, Michigan State University

Associations between multiple single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in 33 candidate genes and meat quality traits in commercial pigs
Chunyan Zhang, University of Alberta; Heather Bruce, University of Alberta; Zhiquan Wang, University of Alberta; Jennifer Janz, Alberta Agriculture and Rural Development; Ellen Goddard, University of Alberta; Stephen Moore, University of Queensland; Graham Plastow, University of Alberta

GWAS and beyond: Unravelling Complex Genomic Variation in Boar Taint
Suzanne J. Rowe, The Roslin Institute and Royal (Dick) School of Veterinary Studies, University of Edinburgh; Burak Karacaoeren, The Roslin Institute and Royal (Dick) School of Veterinary Studies, University of Edinburgh; Dirk-Jan de Koning, The Roslin Institute and Royal (Dick) School of Veterinary Studies, University of Edinburgh; Ingela Velander, Danske Slagterier; Chris S. Haley, The Roslin Institute and Royal (Dick) School of Veterinary Studies, University of Edinburgh; Alan L. Archibald, The Roslin Institute and Royal (Dick) School of Veterinary Studies, University of Edinburgh

Molecular Characterization of Porcine SARM1 and its Role in Alveolar Macrophages Activation During Highly Pathogenic Porcine Reproductive and Respiratory Syndrome Virus Infection in vivo
Xiang Zhou, Huazhong Agricultural University; Tengfei Jiang, Huazhong Agricultural University; Xiaochuan Du, Huazhong Agricultural University; Ping Zhou, Huazhong Agricultural University; Bin Fan, Huazhong Agricultural University; Bang Liu, Huazhong Agricultural University

Validation of a major quantitative trait locus associated with host response to experimental infection with PRRS virus
Nicholas Boddicker, Iowa State University; Dorian J. Garrick, Iowa State University; James Reecy, Iowa State University; Raymond R. R. Rowland, Kansas State University; Joan Lunney, USDA, ARS, BARC; Jack Dekkers, Iowa State University

Genetic control of swine responses to porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome (PRRS) virus infection; Progress of the PRRS Host Genetics Consortium
Joan Lunney, USDA, ARS, BARC; Sam Abrams, USDA ARS BARC; Igseo Choi, USDA ARS BARC APDL; Juan P. Steibel, Department of Animal Science, Michigan State University; Maria Arceo, Department of Animal Science, Michigan State University ; Cathy Ernst, Department of Animal Science, Michigan State University; James Reecy, Iowa State University; Eric Fritz, Iowa State University; Jack Dekkers, Iowa State University; Nicholas Boddicker, Iowa State University; Max F. Rothschild, Iowa State University; Maureen Kerrigan, Kansas State University; Benjmain R. Trible, Kansas State University; Raymond R. R. Rowland, Kansas State University

Analysis of two genomic regions shown to be associated with response to experimental infection with Porcine Reproductive and Respiratory virus (PRRSv) in piglets
Emily Waide, Iowa State University; Nicholas Boddicker, Iowa State University; Raymond R. R. Rowland, Kansas State University; Joan Lunney, USDA, ARS, BARC; Jack Dekkers, Iowa State University

Genome-wide Association Analyses for Scrota Hernia in Pigs
Hua Li, School of life Sciences, Foshan University, Guangdong 528231, China; Zhi-Qiang Du, Department of Animal Science and Center for Integrated Animal Genomics, Iowa State University; Xia Zhao, Department of Animal Science and Center for Integrated Animal Genomics, Iowa State University; Dinesh M. Thekkoot, Department of Animal Science and Center for Integrated Animal Genomics, Iowa State University; Jack Dekkers, Department of Animal Science and Center for Integrated Animal Genomics, Iowa State University; Max F. Rothschild, Department of Animal Science and Center for Integrated Animal Genomics, Iowa State University

Sequence and Domain Conservation in Unannotated Equine Transcripts
Stephen Coleman, University of Kentucky; Zheng Zeng, University of Kentucky; Matthew S. Hestand, University of Kentucky; Jinze Liu, University of Kentucky; James N. MacLeod, University of Kentucky

Diversity and Evolution of the Equine Toll-like Receptors
Colleen A. Fisher, Texas A&M University

Analyses of exercise transcriptome: a next generation sequencing approach
Stefano Capomaccio, Sport Horse Research Centre - University of Perugia; Nicola Vitulo, CRIBI Biotechnology Center, University of Padova; Alessandro Albiero, CRIBI Biotechnology Center, University of Padova; Gianni Barcaccia, Department of Agronomy and and Crop Science - University of Padua; Giorgio Valle, CRIBI Biotechnology Center, University of Padova; Maurizio Silvestrelli, Sport Horse Research Centre - University of Perugia; Michela Felicetti, Sport Horse Research Centre - University of Perugia; Andrea Verini-Supplizi, Sport Horse Research Centre - University of Perugia; Katia Cappelli, Sport Horse Research Centre - University of Perugia

A Genome-Wide Association Study Identifies Locus for Eye Color Variation in Puerto Rican Paso Fino Horses
Elizabeth J. A. Kowalski, University of Tampa; Elizabeth A. Staiger, Cornell University; Samantha Brooks, Cornell University; Rebecca Bellone, University of Tampa

Whole Transcriptome Analysis of a Pattern Modifier (PATN1) of Leopard Complex Spotting (LP)
Heather Holl, Cornell University; Samantha Brooks, Cornell University; Sheila Archer, Quill Lake; Rebecca Bellone, University of Tampa

Genome wide association of sarcoid tumors in horses
Elizabeth A. Staiger, Cornell University; Donald Miller, Cornell University; Chia Tseng, Cornell University; Jennifer Cassano, Cornell University; Lubna Nasir, University of Glasgow; Dorian J. Garrick, Iowa State University; Samantha Brooks, Cornell University; Douglas Antczak, Cornell University

Candidate Gene Evaluation of Equine Neuroaxonal Dystrophy Based on Genome-Wide Association Analysis
Carrie J. Finno, University of California; Robert J. Higgins, University of California; Monica Aleman, University of California; John E. Madigan, University of California; Danika Bannasch, University of California

Genetic Determinants in Equine Cervical Stenotic Myelopathy
Jennifer G. Janes, University of Kentucky; Stephen M. Reed, Rood and Riddle Equine Hospital; Ernest Bailey, University of Kentucky; James N. MacLeod, University of Kentucky

Analysis of Normal and Disease Related Genomic Copy Number Variation in Horses
Sharmila Ghosh, Texas A&M University; Zhipeng Qu, University of Adelaide; Pranab Jyoti Das, Texas A&M University; Rytis Juras, Texas A&M University; Vincent Gerber, 4Equine Clinic, Department of Clinical Veterinary Medicine, Vetsuisse Faculty, University of Bern; David L. Adelson, University of Adelaide; Ernest Gus Cothran, Texas A&M University; Bhanu P. Chowdhary, Texas A&M University; Terje Raudsepp, Texas A&M University

Towards the Complete Genome: Progress of Common Carp Genome Project
Xiaowen Sun, Center for Applied Aquatic Genomics, Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences; Jun Yu, Beijing Institute of Genomics, Chinese Academy of Science; Peng Xu, Center for Applied Aquatic Genomics, Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences; Xumin Wang, Beijing Institute of Genomics, Chinese Academy of Science; Guiming Liu, Beijing Institute of Genomics, Chinese Academy of Science; Jiong-Tang Li, Center for Applied Aquatic Genomics, Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences; Xiaofeng Zhang, Heilongjiang Fishery Institute; Youyi Kuang, Heilongjiang Fishery Institute

Genome Expansion in Zebrafish is Mediated by Recent Tandem Duplications
Jianguo Lu, Auburn University; Eric Peatman, Auburn University; Haibao Tang, J. Craig Venter Institute; Joshua Lewis, Auburn University; Huseyin Kucuktas, Auburn University; John Liu, Auburn University

Extensive Genetic Diversity and Sub-structuring among Zebrafish Strains Revealed through Copy Number Variant Analysis
Kim Brown, Brigham and Women’s Hospital; Kim Dobrinski, Brigham and Women's Hospital; Arthur Lee, Washington University; Omer Gokcumen, Brigham and Women's Hospital; Ryan Mills, Brigham and Women's Hospital; Xinghua Shi, Brigham and Women's Hospital; Wilson Chong, Brigham and Women's Hospital; Helen Chen, Brigham and Women's Hospital; Sthuthie David, Brigham and Women's Hospital; Paulo Yoo, Brigham and Women's Hospital; Samuel Peterson, Purdue University; Towfique Raj, Brigham and Women's Hospital; Kwong Wai Choy, The Chinese University of Hong Kong; Barbara Stranger, Brigham and Women's Hospital; Robin Williamson, Harvard Medical School; Leonard Zon, Childrens Hospital Boston; Jennifer Freeman, Purdue University; Charles Lee, Brigham and Women's Hospital

Comprehensive Annotation of the Transcriptome of Channel Catfish (Ictalurus punctatus) by Paired-end RNA-Seq
Shikai Liu, Auburn University; Yu Zhang, Auburn University; Zunchun Zhou, Auburn University; Geoff Waldbieser, USDA-ARS; Fanyue SUN, Auburn University; Jianguo Lu, Auburn University; Jiaren Zhang, Auburn University; Yanliang Jiang, Auburn University; Hao Zhang, Auburn University; Xiuli Wang, Auburn University; Rajendran K.V., Auburn University; Huseyin Kucuktas, Auburn University; Eric Peatman, Auburn University; John Liu, Auburn University

Comparative Genomic Analysis of Catfish Linkage Group 28 with Teleost Species Genomes
Yu Zhang, Auburn University; Jianguo Lu, Auburn University; Hao Zhang, Auburn University; Chao Li, Auburn University; John Liu, Auburn University

RNA-Seq Analysis of Differentially Expressed Genes in Channel Catfish after Flavobacterium Columnare Challenge
Fanyue SUN, Auburn University; Chao Li, Auburn University; Shikai Liu, Auburn University; Yanliang Jiang, Auburn University; Zunchun Zhou, Auburn University; Huseyin Kucuktas, Auburn University; Eric Peatman, Auburn University; John Liu, Auburn University

Pathogen Recognition Receptors (PRRs) in Channel Catfish, Ictalurus punctatus: Identification, Phylogeny and Expression of NLRs, RLRs and TLRs
Jiaren Zhang, Auburn University; Rajendran Kooloth Valappil, Central Institute of Fisheries Education (CIFE), Versova, Andheri (W); Shikai Liu, Auburn University; Huseyin Kucuktas, Auburn University; Zhenxia Sha, Key Laboratory for Sustainable Utilization of Marine Fisheries Resources,Ministry of Agriculture, Yellow Sea Fisheries Research Institute,Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences; Luyang Sun, Auburn University; Jeffery Terhune, Auburn University; Eric Peatman, Auburn University; Xiuli Wang, Auburn University; Hong Liu, Auburn University; Hao Zhang, Auburn University; John Liu, Auburn University

Identification of GenesAssociated With Heat Tolerance in CatfishExposed to Chronic Thermal Stress Using RNA-Seq
Xiuli Wang, Auburn University; Shikai Liu, Auburn University; Fanyue SUN, Auburn University; Jiaren Zhang, Auburn University; Hong Liu, Auburn University; Rajendran Kooloth Valappil, Central Institute of Fisheries Education (CIFE), Versova, Andheri (W); Jianguo Lu, Auburn University; Luyang Sun, Auburn University; Hao Zhang, Auburn University; Yu Zhang, Auburn University; Yanliang Jiang, Auburn University; Eric Peatman, Auburn University; Ludmilla Kaltenboeck, Auburn University; Huseyin Kucuktas, Auburn University; John Liu, Auburn University

Mapping of QTL for Bacterial Cold Water Disease Resistance in Rainbow Trout
Yniv Palti, USDA-ARS-NCCCWA; Roger Vallejo, USDA/ARS/NCCCWA; Sixin Liu, USDA/ARS/NCCCWA; Timothy J. Welch, NCCCWA-ARS-USDA; Timothy D. Leeds, NCCCWA-ARS-USDA; Jason P. Evenhuis, NCCCWA-ARS-USDA; Caird E. Rexroad, USDA-ARS-NAA-NCCCWA; Gregory D. Wiens, NCCCWA-ARS-USDA

New in-depth rainbow trout transcriptome reference and digital atlas of gene expression
Mohamed Salem, West Virginia University; Caird E. Rexroad III, National Center for Cool and Cold Water Aquaculture; Gary Thorgaard, Washington State University; Jianbo Yao, West Virgina University

Genomics of thermal adaptation in redband trout
Shawn Narum, Columbia River Intertribal Fish Commission; Nathan Campbell, Columbia River Intertribal Fish Commission; Kevin Meyer, IDFG; Michael Miller, University of Oregon; Ron Hardy, University of Idaho

Identification of Differentially Expressed miRNAs Potentially Associated with Egg Quality in Rainbow Trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss)
Hao Ma, West Virginia University; Mark Hostuttler, National Center for Cool and Cold Water Aquaculture; Gregory Weber, National Center for Cool and Cold Water Aquaculture; Caird E. Rexroad III, National Center for Cool and Cold Water Aquaculture; Hairong Wei, Michigan Technological University; Lei Wang, West Virginia University; Jianbo Yao, West Virginia University

Identifying SNPs in Rainbow Trout Paralogs
Kris Christensen, Washington State University

RAD sequencing applications in three species of Columbia River fishes
Nathan Campbell, Columbia River Intertribal Fish Commission; Jon Hess, Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission; Ben Hecht, Columbia River Intertribal Fish Commission; Shawn Narum, Columbia River Intertribal Fish Commission

Identification of 2 novel interleukin 1 beta family genes in Japanese flounder Paralichthys olivaceus
Hidehiro Kondo, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology; Apichaya Taechavasonyoo, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology; Yutaka Suzuki, University of Tokyo; Ikuo Hirono, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology

Functional Genomics of the Bluefin Tuna: Development of a 44K Oligonucleotide Microarray from Whole-genome Sequencing Data for Global Transcriptome Analysis
Motoshige Yasuike, Aquatic Genomics Research Center, National Research Institute of Fisheries Science, Fisheries Research Agency ; Atushi Fujiwara, Aquatic Genomics Research Center, National Research Institute of Fisheries Science, Fisheries Research Agency ; Yoji Nakamura, Aquatic Genomics Research Center, National Research Institute of Fisheries Science, Fisheries Research Agency ; Goshi Kato, Laboratory of Genome Science, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology; Hidehiro Kondo, Laboratory of Genome Science, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology; Ikuo Hirono, Laboratory of Genome Science, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology; Motohiko Sano, Aquatic Genomics Research Center, National Research Institute of Fisheries Science, Fisheries Research Agency

Refining QTL Regions Affecting Resistance to Parasitic Infection in Yellowtail (Seriola quinqueradiata) by AFLP-based Bulk Segregant Analysis
Junpei Suzuki, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology; Kanako Fuji, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology; Akiyuki Ozaki, National Research Institute of Aquaculture, Fisheries Research Agency; Kazuo Araki, National Research Institute of Aquaculture, Fisheries Research Agency; Kazunori Yoshida, Goto Branch of Seikai National Fisheries Research Institute, Fisheries Research Agency; Tatsuo Tsuzaki, Goto Branch of Seikai National Fisheries Research Institute, Fisheries Research Agency; Nobuaki Okamoto, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology; Takashi Sakamoto, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology

Identification of quantitative trait loci associated with caviar yield and ovarian adiposity in white sturgeon (Acipenser transmontanus)
Daphne Gille, UC Davis; Andrea Drauch Schreier, University of California Davis; Bernie P. May, University of California, Davis

Genetic mapping of quantitative trait loci (QTL) for body weight in Atlantic salmon (Salmo salar)
Alejandro P. Gutierrez, Simon Fraser University; Krzysztof P. Lubieniecki, Simon Fraser University; Evelyn A. Davidson, Simon Fraser University; Sigbjørn Lien, CIGENE, Norwegian University of Life Sciences; Matthew Peter Kent, Norwegian University of Life Sciences; Steve Fukui, Mainstream Canada; Ruth E. Withler, Pacific Biological Station; Bruce Swift, TRI-GEN Fish Improvement Ltd.; William S. Davidson, Simon Fraser University

An EST/RNAseq Library and First-generation Linkage Map for Sablefish (Anoplopoma fimbria)
Eric B. Rondeau, University of Victoria; Amber M. Messmer, University of Victoria; Dan S. Sanderson, University of Victoria; Amanda Davidsen, University of Victoria; Stuart G. Jantzen, University of Victoria; Jong Leong, University of Victoria; Kris R. von Schalburg, University of Victoria; Graham Macdonald, University of Victoria; Briony Campbell, Sable Fish Canada Ltd.; Ben F Koop, University of Victoria,

Utilizing Genetics to Revive the Shrimp Culture Industry in the Philippines
Benedict A. Maralit, University of Santo Tomas; Minerva Fatimae H. Ventolero, National Fisheries Research and Development Institute; Mary Beth B. Maningas, University of Santo Tomas; Mudjekeewis D. Santos, Ateneo de Manila University

Next-generation sequencing of SSH libraries identifies spermatogenesis gene transcripts differentially expressed in inactive vs. maturing male gonad of the scallop Nodipecten subnodosus
Raul Llera-Herrera, Centro de Investigaciones Biológicas del Noroeste; Alejandra Garcia-Gasca, Centro de Investigación en Alimentación y Desarrollo, A.C.; Arnaud Huvet, Ifremer, Laboratoire PFOM/LPI; Ana M. Ibarra, Centro de Investigaciones Biológicas del Noroeste

BAC Clones Physical Mapping in Pacific Oyster (Crassostrea gigas)
Karine Bouilly, CGB-IBB/UTAD; Sandra Louzada, CGB-IBB/UTAD; Dulce Santos, CGB-IBB/UTAD; Sara Teixeira, CGB-IBB/UTAD; Raquel Chaves, CGB-IBB/UTAD; Henrique guedes-Pinto, CGB-IBB/UTAD

Big Steps Towards Bighorn Sheep (Ovis canadensis) Genomic Resources
Joshua M. Miller, University of Alberta; Jocelyn Poissant, University of Alberta; John T. Hogg, Montana Conservation Science Institute; Stephen Moore, University of Alberta; James Kijas, CSIRO Livestock Industries; Rene M. Malenfant, University of Alberta; Corey S. Davis, University of Alberta; Jillian F. Maddox, Jillian Maddox; David W. Coltman, University of Alberta

Sequencing Brachypodium Insertional Mutants Using TDNA-Seq
Mandy Hsia, USDA; Ronan O'Malley, The Salk Institute; Alana Clark, USDA-ARS Western Regional Research Center; Amy Anderton, USDA-ARS Western Regional Research Center; Jennifer Bragg, USDA-ARS-WRRC; Rita Nieu, USDA-ARS Western Regional Research Center; Sandra Kelly, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada; Mark Jordan, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada; Vera Thole, John Innes Centre; Gao Caixia, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Philippe Vain, John Innes Centre; Joseph Ecker, The Salk Institute; John Vogel, USDA, ARS, Western Regional Research Center

Outcrossing Study and Heterozygosity-Hunt Study in Cheatgrass
Sudeep Ghimire, Brigham Young University; Samuel A. Decker, Brigham Young University; Craig Coleman, Brigham Young University; Susan E. Meyer, USDA Shrub Sciences Laboratory; Keith Merrill, Brigham Young University

Genomic Characterization of the Conditionally Dispensable Chromosome in Alternaria arborescens Provides Evidence for Horizontal Gene Transfer
Jinnan Hu, The Ohio State University; Chenxi Chen, The Ohio State University; Tobin Peever, Washington State University; Ha Dang, Virginia Bioinformatics Institute; Christopher Lawrence, Virginia Bioinformatics Institute; Thomas Mitchell, The Ohio State University

Development of Microsatellite Markers and QTL Mapping for Yield in Cassava (Manihot esculenta Crantz)
Supajit Sraphet, Institute of Molecular Biosciences, Mahidol university; Sithichoke Tangphatsornruang, BIOTEC; Opas Boonseng, Rayong Field Crops Center, Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives; Satoshi Tabata, Kazusa DNA Research Institute; Kanokporn Triwitayakorn, Institute of Molecular Biosciences, Mahidol University

QTL Mapping of Cyanogen Content in Cassava Root
Sukhuman Whankaew, Institute of Molecular Biosciences, Mahidol University; Sithichoke Tangphatsornruang, BIOTEC; Opas Boonseng, Rayong Field Crops Center, Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives; Kanokporn Triwitayakorn, Institute of Molecular Biosciences, Mahidol University

Analysis of genetic variability in Chrysanthemum indicum germplasm for genes involved in the control of shoot branching
Thomas Debener, Leibniz University Hannover; Maik Klie, Leibniz Universität Hannover; Marcus Linde, Leibniz University of Hannover

Segregation Distortion and Genome Wide Digenic Interactions Shed Light on the Transmission of Introgressed Chromatin From Wild Cotton Species
Rahul Chandnani, University Of Georgia; Andrew Paterson, Plant Genome Mapping Lab - University of Georgia; Peng Chee, University of Georgia; Xavier Draye, d'écophysiologie et amélioration végétale, Université catholique de Louvain; Edward Lubbers, University Of Georgia; Lisa K. Rainville, Plant Genome Mapping Lab; Susan A. Auckland, University of Georgia Plant Genome Mapping Lab; Baohua Wang, The University of Georgia; Zhimin Zhuang, University Of Georgia

Screening EMS Generated Cotton Mutant Lines for Fiber Qualities and Their Relationship With Leaf/Stem Trichomes
Jinesh Dahyabhai Patel, Plant Genome Mapping Lab - University of Georgia; Robert Wright, Texas Tech University; Dick Auld, Texas Tech University; Andrew Paterson, Plant Genome Mapping Lab - University of Georgia

Fine Mapping a Major QTL Controlling RKN Reproduction on Chr14 in Upland Cotton
Yajun He, University of Georgia; Richard F. Davis, USDA-ARS, Crop Protection and Management Research Unit; Xinlian Shen, University of Georgia; Peng Chee, University of Georgia

Markers Development and Linkage Analysis in Cynara cardunculus L
Davide Scaglione, DIVAPRA - Plant Genetics and Breeding, University of Turin; Alberto Acquadro, DIVAPRA - Plant Genetics and Breeding, University of Turin; Ezio Portis, DIVAPRA - Plant Genetics and Breeding, University of Turin; Zhao Lai, Center for Genomics and Bioinformatics, Indiana University; Steven J. Knapp, Center for Applied Genetics Technologies, University of Georgia; Loren Rieseberg, University of British Columbia; Sergio Lanteri, DIVAPRA - Plant Genetics and Breeding, University of Turin

High Density SSR- and SNP-based Genetic Maps of Flax
Sylvie Cloutier, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada; Mitali Banik, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada; Frank You, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada; Natasa Radovanovic, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada; Debbie Miranda, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada; Elsa Reimer, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada; Kerry Ward, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada; Andrzej Walichnowski, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada; Gordon Rowland, University of Saskatchewan; Scott Duguid, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada

Characterization of a New White Colored Fragaria Accession by Genotyping Using STS- and SSR-Markers As Well As Cytological Analyses
Vera Mageney, University of Rostock; Aenne Krüger, University of Rostock; Michael Krüger, University of Rostock; Renate Horn, University of Rostock

Association Study Of Response To Bacterial Leaf Spot With Single Nucleotide Polymorphism Markers In Lettuce
Huangjun Lu, Everglades Research and Education Center, University of Florida/IFAS; Joubert Fayette, Everglades Research and Education Center, University of Florida/IFAS; Jinguo Hu, USDA- ARS; Carolee Bull, USDA-ARS, Crop Improvement and Protection Research Unit; Richard Raid, Everglades Research and Education Center, University of Florida/IFAS; Soon-Jae Kwon, USDA-ARS ; Jeffery Jones, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Florida

Whole chloroplast genome data resolved soft polytomies in the phylogenetic tree of Magnoliaceae
Sangtae Kim, Sungshin University; Jongsun Park, Teragen Co.; Eunji Song, Sungshin University

Quick determination of chloroplast whole genome of Magnolia kobus DC., a deciduous magnolia, using Solexa/Illumina technology
Jongsun Park, Teragen Co.; Eunji Song, Sungshin University; Xi Hong, Sungshin University; Jong Bhak, Personal Genomics Institute - Genome Research Foundation - Korea; Sangtae Kim, Sungshin University

Association mapping for melon traits
Yan Tomason, Gus R. Douglass Institute and Department of Biology, West Virginia State University; Umesh Reddy, Gus R. Douglass Institute and Department of Biology, West Virginia State University; Padma Nimmakayala, Gus R. Douglass Institute and Department of Biology, West Virginia State University

Development of a Haploid Mapping Family for Onion
Janejira Duangjit, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Borut Bohannec, Biotechnical Faculty, University of Ljubljana; Chris Town, The J. Craig Venter Institute; Agnes Chan, J. Craig Venter Institute; Michael J. Havey, USDA-ARS and Department of Horticulture

Developing Tools for Genomic Analysis in a Wide Bulb Onion (Allium cepa L.) Cross
John A. McCallum, New Zealand Institute for Plant and Food Research; Samantha Jane Baldwin, The New Zealand Institute for Plant and Food Research; Roopashree Revanna, New Zealand Institute for Plant and Food Research; Martin Shaw, New Zealand Institute for Plant and Food Research; Kathryn Wright, New Zealand Institute for Plant and Food Research; Meeghan Pither-Joyce, New Zealand Institute for Plant and Food Research; Peroline Falcon, New Zealand Institute for Plant and Food Research; Leshi Chen, Lincoln University; Richard MacKnight, Biochemistry Department, University of Otago

Reverse genetics strategies to obtain broad spectrum powdery mildew resistance in roses
Thomas Debener, Leibniz University Hannover; Helgard Kaufmann, Leibniz Universtität Hannover; Xianquin Qiu, Yunan academy of Agricultural Sciences, Flower breeding institute; Juliane Wehmeyer, Leibniz Universität Hannover

A Sequence-Based Physical Map of the Sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.) Genome
Navdeep Gill, University Of British Columbia; Nolan Kane, University of British Columbia; Helene Berges, INRA-CNRGV; John M Burke, University of Georgia; Patrick Vincourt, INRA, France; Steven J. Knapp, Monsanto Vegetable Seeds; Loren Rieseberg, University of British Columbia

Ultra-high Density Genetic Map of Sunflower
Christopher J. Grassa, University of British Columbia - Botany Department; Nolan Kane, University of British Columbia; John Bowers, Department of Plant Biology, University of Georgia; Steven J. Knapp, The Monsanto Company; John M Burke, University of Georgia; Loren Rieseberg, Indiana University

Genetic Mapping of an Rf Gene to a New Cytoplasmic Male-sterile Sunflower Line
Zhao Liu, North Dakota State University; Dexing Wang, Liaoning Academy of Agricultural Sciences; Chao-Chien Jan, USDA-ARS

Phenotyping the response of sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.) to drought scenarios in multi-environmental trials for the purpose of association genetics
Eléna Cadic, INRA LIPM; Philippe Debaeke, INRA, UMR AGIR; Nicolas Langlade, INRA LIPM; Bruno Grèzes-Besset, BIOGEMMA; Jerome Pauquet, BIOGEMMA; Marie Coque, SYNGENTA; Thierry André, SOLTIS; Sébastien Chatre, RAGT-2N; Pierre Casadebaig, INRA, UMR AGIR; Brigitte Mangin, INRA BIA; Patrick Vincourt, INRA LIPM

Molecular tagging of a novel rust resistance gene R12 in sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.)
Li Gong, North Dakota State University; Tom Gulya, USDA-ARS, Fargo, ND; Sam Markell, North Dakota State University, Fargo, ND; Brent Hulke, USDA-ARS, Fargo, ND; Lili Qi, USDA-ARS

Genetics of Safflower Domestication
Stephanie Anne Pearl, University of Georgia; John M Burke, University of Georgia

Inheritance of Resistance to Powdery Mildew in the Watermelon and Development of a Molecular Marker for Selecting Resistant Plants
Jihyun Hwang, Department of Horticultural Bioscience, Pusan National University ; Kwanghwan Kim, Department of Horticultural Bioscience, Pusan National University ; Beunggu Son, Department of Horticultural Bioscience, Pusan National University ; Younghoon Park, Department of Horticultural Bioscience, Pusan National University

Transposon methylation in Tuber melanosporum (truffle) and gene expression
Pao-Yang Chen, University of California, Los Angeles; Barbara Montanini, Università degli Studi di Parma; Liudmilla Rubbi, University of California, Los Angeles; Marco Morselli, Università degli Studi di Parma - Dipartimento di Biochimica e Biologia Molecolare; Simone Ottonello, Università degli Studi di Parma; Matteo Pellegrini, University of California, Los Angeles

Genome-Wide Breeding Value Predictions of Discrete Traits Using Bayesian Hierarchical Model
Aisaku Arakawa, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences; Takeshi Hayashi, NARO Agricultural Research Center (NARC); Satoshi Mikawa, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences

Detection of Single Nucleotide Variation in Polar, Black and Brown Bears Using a Next Generation Sequencing Approach
Gonzalo Rincon, Department of Animal Science, University of California, Davis; Alma Islas-Trejo, Department of Animal Science, University of California, Davis; Matthew A. Cronin, School of Natural Resources and Agricultural Sciences, University of Alaska Fairbanks; Michael D. MacNeil, USDA ARS Fort Keogh Livestock and Range Research Laboratoy; Juan F. Medrano, Department of Animal Science, University of California, Davis

A high-density RH map genes and its direct link to the recently completed goat assembly
Xiaoyong Du, Huazhong Agricultural University; Bertrand Servin, Toulouse, INRA, Laboratoire de Génétique Cellulaire and Biométrie et Intelligence Artificielle, Castanet-Tolosan; T Faraut, Toulouse, INRA Laboratoire de Génétique Cellulaire and Biométrie et Intelligence Artificielle, Castanet-Tolosan; James Womack, Texas A&M University; Wen Wang, Kunming Institute of Zoology; Massoud Malek, International Atomic Energy Agency; Shu-Hong Zhao, Huazhong Agricultural University

Extended Scrapie Incubation Time in Goats Singly Heterozygous for PRNP S146 or K222
Stephen N. White, USDA, ARS, Animal Disease Research; James O. Reynolds, USDA, ARS, Animal Disease Research; Daniel F. Waldron, Texas Agrilife Research; David A. Schneider, Washington State University; Katherine I. O'Rourke, Washington State University

Comparative Analysis of the Marmoset (Callithrix jacchus) Genome, an Initial Report of a Highly Unusual New World Primate
Kim Worley, Human Genome Sequencing Center, Baylor College of Medicine; Wesley Warren, The Genome Institute, Washington University School of Medicine; Jeffrey Rogers, Human Genome Sequencing Center, Baylor College of Medicine; Devin P. Locke, The Genome Institute, Washington University School of Medicine; Suzette D. Tardif, Barshop Institute for Longevity and Aging Studies, University of Texas Health Science Center; for The Marmoset Genome Sequencing and Analysis Consortium, Human Genome Sequencing Center, Baylor College of Medicine

Bodyweight: genetic aspects in an experimental cat population
Thomas Häring, Institute of Animal Nutrition, Vetsuisse Faculty, University Zurich; Brigitta Wichert, Institute of Animal Nutrition, Vetsuisse Faculty, University Zurich; Gaudenz Dolf, Institute of Genetics, Vetsuisse Faculty, University of Bern; Bianca Haase, University of Sydney

Cornish Rex Unraveled
Barbara Gandolfi, University of California, Davis; Leslie Lyons, University of California, Davis